1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

5870 crossfire power

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Aceman.au, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,531 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Would my current 850 Watt Dual 12v rail PSU handle two 5870's in crossfire? My mobo has the dual slots :p So I thought hey why not!

    Get some opinion before I purchase though
     
  2. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    I highly doubt it, does it even have 2x6 pin and 2x 8pin pcie ? what are the amps of the 12v rails ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,865 (9.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,319
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    codegen isnt a high grade PSU brand, so it may not.

    we'll need detailed specs of the PSU before we can give any real advice.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,531 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    It has the 2 x 6 Pin PCI-E connectors and the ones Im looking at come with extras in the box. I'll look on the PSU but the Amps were 15 on a website I found.
     
  5. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,531 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Oh would it handle a 5870x2?
     
  6. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    15A I would say no. I am also guessing that the 5870x2 would require a six pin pci connector and an eight pin pci connector so unless your psu has an 8pin pci connector i would say no to that also.
     
  7. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,779 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    i dont think its 15A on the 12v rail. Thats not enough even to run your current system. i say open your case and check the 12v amps
     
  8. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,531 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Uhh wouldn't they come with a dual molex to 8 pin connector?
     
  9. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,779 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    there is no such a thing. there are 2 molex to 6 pin conector and 2 six pin connector to one 8 pin
     
  10. 10TaTioN

    10TaTioN New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Portugal
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,865 (9.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,319
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    his PSU could have several 15A rails.

    i saw someone with a 600W codegen recently with one 15A and one 16A rail, and it wasnt even enough to turn on a system with nothing but a CPU, one stick of ram, and a 9800GTX
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    LOL, why would you even TRY to use a junk PS with even 1 $300+ gpu in the first place?
     
  13. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    QFT! Not using a $30 PSU on a $1,500 system should be common sense! If you can spend $500 on video cards then you can spend %25 of that on a good PSU!
     
  14. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,151 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Florida, US
    definately need a new PSU
    and you got that for $20 :shadedshu
    you know it can't be good :roll:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)