• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

6950 Brand new Artifacting

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412 (3.16/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#1
A friend just picked up a Sapphire Dirt 3 6950, it showed up on Monday. He played some BF3 with it on Monday night / Tuesday morning with it for quite a few hours with no issues, running 11.3 Preview 3 drivers. Then I had a BF3 LAN Party on Tuesday night, he came over and when he started it up right away and it looked like a bad PSU. He start bar split and the top icons would shift over, then some purple/blueish boxes appeared. So he turned it off. We tried his 6950 in my comp, it worked great. I tried my 6950 in his comp and it worked great, also tried a 5850 in his comp without any issue. Tried a different PSU with a bit more wattage, but a bit less amps with his 6950 and that had no problem as well.

At this point I was confused as everything worked, just in different locations. He had a 5770 before and my advice to him was to do a complete driver sweep and try the Dirt 3 6950 again. But he tossed back in his card (this was at about 3pm Tuesday) and it worked fine. So he didn't bother doing drivers, we then played BF3 till 4am this morning (Wensday), so over 12 hours of BF3 straight. And his computer didn't throw a single fit. So he packed up and took it home, but when he started it there this morning, the problem is back. My guess is PSU or Videocard, Videocard is 2 days old, PSU is 3 weeks old, and both seem to work fine with other hardware?

He is also running a Athlon II setup.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,547 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,909
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#2
Perhaps bad power cable, as your's worked fine? Weird for sure, really just posting to subscribe, as I wanna see how this pans out. :p
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
1,271 (0.43/day)
Likes
230
Location
Ohio
System Name Vegnagun
Processor i5 750 @ 3810 MHz 200.7 X 19
Motherboard Asus P7P55D Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P SE 2
Memory 4x4 gb Crucial Ballistix 1600
Video Card(s) Radeon 5850 Toxic 950-1355-1.088v
Storage Corsair Neutron SSD OS, WD 1tb Black games, Toshiba 2tb Data drive
Display(s) Gateway FPD2485W
Case Azza Solano 1000
Audio Device(s) 10.1 on mobo :)
Power Supply Seventeam ST-850ZAF
Software Windows 7 pro on college student discount :)
Benchmark Scores top 1% in the world for weekly score in Killzone 2 :)
#3
At first read, it sounded like the problems were right after he moved his rig correct?

Could it be that it's just the card getting not properly seated in the slot and going through all the changing stoofles just essentially 'resets' it?
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412 (3.16/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#4
Doesn't seem to be it being moved around. He's reseated the card at home, restarted had no problems, reinstalled new drivers then restarted, then it had problems. Seems to almost be random. He's just going to RMA the card to Amazon and test his luck with another. He's had some bad luck lately. He bought a brand new PSU 3 months ago, got killed by lighting, now buys a new vid card and seems to be dead as well. Hopefully it just ends up being the card and not the PSU again, or he will have had 2 brand new PSU's die within 3 months.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Messages
213 (0.08/day)
Likes
113
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
#5
Hello TPU. Its Ufgy the one this thread is about. i got my new replacement card in the mail today opened her up shut the tower down hooked the new one in and made sure it was all set to go.. i turn on my tower still using the 5770 drivers but my computer starts up in normal 1920x1080 resolution and after about 1 minute at the desktop screen getting all warmed up and all. it starts to artifact again.. so im starting to think its not my luck with cards... so what else could we be looking at here? i would really like to use my paperweight for something more then holding down paper.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,908 (0.65/day)
Likes
656
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor FX-8320@ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 970A-UD3
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair 1600 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fatal1ty / 5.1 Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Silverstone DA750
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#6
try doing complete driver removal then run driversweeper then reboot and install fresh drivers
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
1,577 (0.52/day)
Likes
461
Location
Los Angeles/Orange County CA
System Name Vulcan
Processor i6 6600K
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z170X UD3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio Silent 14
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB)
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 970
Storage Mushkin Enhanced Reactor 1TB SSD
Display(s) QNIX 27 Inch 1440p
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Cooler Master V750
Software Win 10 64-bit
#7
I'm would like to help, but confused.

Were talking about a 6950, right? But you say you are using 5770 drivers?

I think first thing to try would be uninstalling catalyst and putting on the latest version.

Hopefully something simple like that.

EDIT: Batou beat me to it.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Messages
213 (0.08/day)
Likes
113
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
#8
well i had my old 5770 installed and when i put in new card it had those drivers.. plus i do not know how to do a driver sweep im not a computer guy really i just put money into things Kurgan tells me to buy lol. if anybody can tell me how to do a complete wipe of drivers id love to know how
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
1,577 (0.52/day)
Likes
461
Location
Los Angeles/Orange County CA
System Name Vulcan
Processor i6 6600K
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z170X UD3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio Silent 14
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB)
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 970
Storage Mushkin Enhanced Reactor 1TB SSD
Display(s) QNIX 27 Inch 1440p
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Cooler Master V750
Software Win 10 64-bit
#9
You can either do it from the Windows uninstall software menu in the control panel. Just select all Catalyst related stuff.

Easier way is to start the Catalyst install, and there is an option to uninstall first. Select everything.

After a reboot, then do the install.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Messages
213 (0.08/day)
Likes
113
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
#10
yea i tried that with my last card.. had the 5770 in unistalled drivers.. shut off computer and put in new card.. installed drivers seemed fine.. i restart computer cos drivers says so.. when restarted it artifacts again after a minute at the desktop... im wondering if it may be my motherboard/pci slot power supply or maybe just two bunk cards.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
1,577 (0.52/day)
Likes
461
Location
Los Angeles/Orange County CA
System Name Vulcan
Processor i6 6600K
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z170X UD3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio Silent 14
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB)
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 970
Storage Mushkin Enhanced Reactor 1TB SSD
Display(s) QNIX 27 Inch 1440p
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Cooler Master V750
Software Win 10 64-bit
#11
Since your card worked in the other system ok, I'm thinking the motherboard or psu.

But that really is just a guess.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
978 (0.43/day)
Likes
215
Location
coast ,melbourne
System Name THE MEDIAMACHINE
Processor i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus gene v z-77 matx.
Cooling Antec h20 620
Memory 2x4gb g.skill ripjaws z 2400
Video Card(s) h.i.s radeon 7950 reference 3 gb- hooray!!!
Storage samsung 128gb~830 ssd. samsung 500gb hdrive.
Display(s) 22 inch tele.
Case circa 1996 grey rat box with no sides front.until my own is finished
Audio Device(s) inbuilt creative.supreme effects 3
Power Supply thermaltake tt-500w
Software win 7 x64-
Benchmark Scores Coming soon
#12
im thinking drivers really,you can use free programs like,drive sweeper and cc cleaner/registry clean,then reboot in 'safe mode'-f8 f7 on restart i think,,and check again with both programs,sometimes some reg files get left over,
then install ccc 11.9 and see if stable,try switching bios switch? [if it has one] im no expert but thats where id be starting anyway.run "winsat formal "-thru cmd prompt [as admin] too once drivers updated.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,471 (0.51/day)
Likes
290
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built | Netbook Samsung N145P
Processor Intel Core i3 6100 | Intel Atom N455 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 12GB RAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB| Intel GMA 3150
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 22cw
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Generic 500W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#13
Maybe his home has bad power mains voltage? :confused:
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
978 (0.43/day)
Likes
215
Location
coast ,melbourne
System Name THE MEDIAMACHINE
Processor i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus gene v z-77 matx.
Cooling Antec h20 620
Memory 2x4gb g.skill ripjaws z 2400
Video Card(s) h.i.s radeon 7950 reference 3 gb- hooray!!!
Storage samsung 128gb~830 ssd. samsung 500gb hdrive.
Display(s) 22 inch tele.
Case circa 1996 grey rat box with no sides front.until my own is finished
Audio Device(s) inbuilt creative.supreme effects 3
Power Supply thermaltake tt-500w
Software win 7 x64-
Benchmark Scores Coming soon
#14
the other cards worked ok tho that he tried,from what i can gather?
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#15
Maybe his home has bad power mains voltage?
Highly unlikely; unless, both houses have the same problem and it would, more than likely, cause problems for 1Kurgan1, too.

@ufgy20 and op> You may want to:

1. Check the MB standoffs and be sure they are secure
2. Check all power connections
3. Re-seat the ram(dimms) and run a memory test on them
4. Look for any loose parts (screws, metal pieces, etc.)
5. Check the DVI, HDMI, or whatever cable is used from the card to the display
6. Might be me, but, every time I used DriverSweeper (hopefully, they have improved it, by now), it seems to screw something up and I ended up having to clean everything out manually.
Just un-install the AMD/ATi driver, re-boot and re-install the driver you wish.
7. How is your air flow in the case? Run GPUz and see what the cards temps are when pushed. Any cables or other objects near the cards fan that can stop or impede air flow?

Just tossing out a few ideas for ya.:)
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,471 (0.51/day)
Likes
290
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built | Netbook Samsung N145P
Processor Intel Core i3 6100 | Intel Atom N455 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 12GB RAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB| Intel GMA 3150
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 22cw
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Generic 500W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#16
Highly unlikely; unless, both houses have the same problem and it would, more than likely, cause problems for 1Kurgan1, too.

Ah OK, maybe I misunderstood him (Kurgan), I though that because of this sentence "So he packed up and took it home, but when he started it there this morning, the problem is back." :)
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Messages
213 (0.08/day)
Likes
113
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
#17
Alright so here is what i found out in what little time i have to look at my computer.. there is a time when i start my computer that my cpu usage spikes to above 90% its during this time when my new 6950 kicks in the good ole' Artifacting trip... i get blue red a green squares where my cpu gadget would appear and a few other set locations then it gets random and i turn off the tower... im now thinking its time i buy a new CPU starting to think thats whats causing these issues.. i bought a lower end tri core a few years back so its a bit dated and under power in comparison to my new card.. either that or my luck with PSU is just Sh*T