• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6950 gone wrong :'( Help

mckevstah

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
So i tried this:

http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/159

I did what it says (Did it on position 1)
But when i clicked on program my computer crashed (Just my luck ey?)
And now when i start it.. it goes to window's log in and when i log in it fucks up and goes black

So right now i am on Position 2

Is there a way i can put position 1 back to normal and try again?

Does it even work, i heard that the latest Catalyst update doesnt allow you to do it?

**Also my card is the VTX Radeaon HD 6950** http://alphacomp.hu/uploads/shop/alphacomp.hu/termek/852462_big.jpg
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,121 (1.37/day)
Likes
892
Processor Ci7 5960X
Motherboard RVE
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS 840 with D5
Memory Some random DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 960 EVO
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Dimastech Bench EasyXL
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Software Win10
#2
Log in into Windows with the BIOS switch in position 2, when you are in Windows switch it to position 1 and flash it again.
Turn the PC off, flip the newly flashed BIOS and then you'de done :)
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,121 (1.37/day)
Likes
892
Processor Ci7 5960X
Motherboard RVE
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS 840 with D5
Memory Some random DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 960 EVO
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Dimastech Bench EasyXL
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Software Win10
#4
W1zzard's Unlocking Guide said:
In case your card does not boot at all you can use AMD's new backup BIOS feature:

Set the BIOS switch (pictured above) in the 2 position to enable the recovery BIOS and restart the computer. This will let you boot the card without problems.
Boot into Windows/DOS prompt and get ready to flash the card - do not start the flashing process just yet.
Set the BIOS switch in the 1 position with the system running and ready to flash.
Flash your saved BIOS to the card.
Reboot, done.

The dual BIOS feature is just an added convenience for easier recovery, it is not a requirement for this kind of modding, nor is it evidence that AMD has planned their cards with unlocking in mind.
It's all in the Guide :)
 

mckevstah

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#6
I think because my Graphics card is newer it wont let me do it?

I had an error message doing it saying mismatch ID's or something. But then i tried the second way and when i restart my computer its completely black.. Monitor doesnt even recognise it.

So i have put it into position 2 but now i can see awful frames and screen tearing in my games, so i want to go back ot normal now. How i reset it? I don't want to flash anymore.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,471 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,151
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#7
Seems as if your card isn't able to unlock. Use the original bios and flash it back. If ATiWinFlash is giving you issues, use ATiFlash off of a bootable USB stick and do it that way.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,471 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,151
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#9

mckevstah

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#10
Yeah i didnt know how to do it, i am a bit of a computer noob, but it looked so simple to do :(

Also it didnt work so im fucked basically haha :'(
 

Jarman

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
387 (0.10/day)
Likes
71
Location
Wrexham UK
Processor Opty 165 @ 3011 MHz
Motherboard DFI NF4 SLI-D
Cooling Koolance Exos, DD TDX/Maze4 GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill HZ DDR 500 Kit
Video Card(s) XFX Geforce 7900GT
Storage > 1.5 TB
Display(s) XEROX 19" TFT
Case Coolermaster ATCS 101
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Software XP serv pack 2
#11
afaik no new 6950s can be unlocked
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,557 (1.37/day)
Likes
965
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor AMD Ryzen3 1300X 3.7GHz
Motherboard GA-AB350M-Gaming 3
Cooling Stock
Memory one stick 8GB Viper DDR4
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1050
Storage WD 3T
Display(s) 50" Samsung and a 23" asus LCD 1080p
Case Antech.
Power Supply TX850
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
#13
That sucks, so im stuck like this then? no reset button?
Unless you can find a different card then yes . I am not sure just what you did or even why you wanted to risk this . But you could try to RMA the card .
 

mckevstah

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#14
RMA?

And i did like everyone told me too it just kpet crashing everytime i did it for some reaosn. And i wanted to more power i guess, i kept getting screen tearing on my games :(
 

Jarman

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
387 (0.10/day)
Likes
71
Location
Wrexham UK
Processor Opty 165 @ 3011 MHz
Motherboard DFI NF4 SLI-D
Cooling Koolance Exos, DD TDX/Maze4 GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill HZ DDR 500 Kit
Video Card(s) XFX Geforce 7900GT
Storage > 1.5 TB
Display(s) XEROX 19" TFT
Case Coolermaster ATCS 101
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Software XP serv pack 2
#15
to get rid of screen tearing just enable vsync.

I doubt the card is knackered.....it just needs a stock 6950 bios put back on it (from any manufacturer, shouldn't matter which) or if you only flashed to one of its two bioses then just flick the switch to the other bios
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,557 (1.37/day)
Likes
965
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor AMD Ryzen3 1300X 3.7GHz
Motherboard GA-AB350M-Gaming 3
Cooling Stock
Memory one stick 8GB Viper DDR4
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1050
Storage WD 3T
Display(s) 50" Samsung and a 23" asus LCD 1080p
Case Antech.
Power Supply TX850
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
#16
RMA?

And i did like everyone told me too it just kpet crashing everytime i did it for some reaosn. And i wanted to more power i guess, i kept getting screen tearing on my games :(
Yep RMA it . That is what I would do . Just tell them it is messed up and tearing in games and artifacting . I do hope you learned a lesson here . If you look around this forum you will see tons of folks just like you . Messing up a great card is NOT a good thing . Good luck .
 

JimmyJump

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
60 (0.02/day)
Likes
9
Location
Antwerp, Belgium
System Name MIENMACHIEN
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty Pro
Cooling Arctic Freezer Xtreme Rev. 2
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1333@1333MHz
Video Card(s) 2x Sapphire 6950 2GB (flashed to 6970) in CFX
Storage OCZ Agility 3 SSD 120GB (OS), 4xSeagate 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 46"D5720 LED TV
Case CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium + Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Antec TPQ1200Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bits
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P10293 - 3DMarkVantage P34136 - Unigine Heaven v2.5 score 2218
#17
Flashing only worked on the first batch of the 6950 2GB cards (yours is a new 1GB card)... First batch has long since been sold out, I'm afraid...
 

Jarman

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
387 (0.10/day)
Likes
71
Location
Wrexham UK
Processor Opty 165 @ 3011 MHz
Motherboard DFI NF4 SLI-D
Cooling Koolance Exos, DD TDX/Maze4 GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill HZ DDR 500 Kit
Video Card(s) XFX Geforce 7900GT
Storage > 1.5 TB
Display(s) XEROX 19" TFT
Case Coolermaster ATCS 101
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Software XP serv pack 2
#18
your card isn't wrecked though

im no guru on this, but i think u just need to force flash it with a stock 1gb reference bios from dos. Check with wiz or some1 first though
 

mckevstah

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#19
i will try the vsync option, and i have tried to flash back, hasnt worked.


Yeah i found that out after i broke it lol, and i will try that actually, hopefully i havent voided anything lol, thanks.


Mine is a 2gb card its just weird.. If i can get a picture i will :)
 

JimmyJump

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
60 (0.02/day)
Likes
9
Location
Antwerp, Belgium
System Name MIENMACHIEN
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty Pro
Cooling Arctic Freezer Xtreme Rev. 2
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1333@1333MHz
Video Card(s) 2x Sapphire 6950 2GB (flashed to 6970) in CFX
Storage OCZ Agility 3 SSD 120GB (OS), 4xSeagate 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 46"D5720 LED TV
Case CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium + Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Antec TPQ1200Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bits
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P10293 - 3DMarkVantage P34136 - Unigine Heaven v2.5 score 2218
#20
Says 1GB on the box in the pic you linked...
 

Jarman

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
387 (0.10/day)
Likes
71
Location
Wrexham UK
Processor Opty 165 @ 3011 MHz
Motherboard DFI NF4 SLI-D
Cooling Koolance Exos, DD TDX/Maze4 GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill HZ DDR 500 Kit
Video Card(s) XFX Geforce 7900GT
Storage > 1.5 TB
Display(s) XEROX 19" TFT
Case Coolermaster ATCS 101
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Software XP serv pack 2
#21
yes but flashing from windows and force flashing from dos are entirely different things
 

mckevstah

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#22
@Jimmy, yeah that was the closest i could find, i cant find a picture of mine anywhere for some reaosn lol.

@Jarman, ah right, i might try it, but i dont think my knowledge is high enough to do techy stuff like that lol
 

JimmyJump

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
60 (0.02/day)
Likes
9
Location
Antwerp, Belgium
System Name MIENMACHIEN
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty Pro
Cooling Arctic Freezer Xtreme Rev. 2
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1333@1333MHz
Video Card(s) 2x Sapphire 6950 2GB (flashed to 6970) in CFX
Storage OCZ Agility 3 SSD 120GB (OS), 4xSeagate 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 46"D5720 LED TV
Case CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium + Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Antec TPQ1200Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bits
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P10293 - 3DMarkVantage P34136 - Unigine Heaven v2.5 score 2218
#23
@Jimmy, yeah that was the closest i could find, i cant find a picture of mine anywhere for some reaosn lol.

@Jarman, ah right, i might try it, but i dont think my knowledge is high enough to do techy stuff like that lol

Try the manufacturer's website to perform a BIOS "update" on the card. VTX seems to belong to the same company that makes PowerColor cards: TUL

*EDIT*
Posted that TUL link before checking myself, but it seems the highest series you can find there is the HD4xxx...
Nevertheless, they seem to be using mainly reference boards (with different coolers) so any reference card BIOS should work. Don't take my word on this, however, but first check with people who are more savvy on this subject...
 
Last edited:

Jarman

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
387 (0.10/day)
Likes
71
Location
Wrexham UK
Processor Opty 165 @ 3011 MHz
Motherboard DFI NF4 SLI-D
Cooling Koolance Exos, DD TDX/Maze4 GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill HZ DDR 500 Kit
Video Card(s) XFX Geforce 7900GT
Storage > 1.5 TB
Display(s) XEROX 19" TFT
Case Coolermaster ATCS 101
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Software XP serv pack 2
#24