1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6950 memory is 1.6v same as 6970!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by danc, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. danc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  2. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    396 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Thats great! Now flash your card and wait for green dots :)
     
  3. f0d New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
    those shaders were locked for a reason, just underclock slightly to compensate for their usage
     
  5. danc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I believe if you do not over voltage and keep the heat down, increasing chips frequency should not kill gpu or mem. There is a thing call binning, if overfrequency is unpassed, it will just failed to boot. I have not kill any cpu or ram from frequency overclocking.
     
  6. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    396 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    GPU memory are totally different. They degrade really fast. If you set wrong voltage/timings...bam...card is fu@@ed.
    The measurement of those voltages does not proove anything.
     
  7. danc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Is there a report from AMD that 6950 use 1.5v vmem? I have not seen confirmation from AMD frankly. It is based off the vram specs and got assumed it is 1.5v?
     
  8. ctn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do you have a picture of these green dots?
     
  9. scooper22

    scooper22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Central Europe
    Yes, interesting. The RAM-specs say 1.5V


    Then again, a 6950 BIOS on a 6950 PCB might create the same voltage as a 6970 BIOS on a 6970 PCB.
    But as the PCBs are physically different, esp. reg. the power circuitry, I wonder if a 6950 BIOS on a 6970 PCB or a 6970 BIOS on a 6950 PCB would create different voltages?


    Has anybody tried to flash a 6950 BIOS on a 6970?
     
  10. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Very very wrong. Even is that site is correct, and i highly doubt it, same BIOS on a different PCB doesnt imply same voltage.
     
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,821 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,743
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,335 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,788
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Maybe its the way the bios on card uses the memory that may have killed some?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. danc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I dont think any 6950 was killed by the flash in high ratio. Some cards are just bad dead on power on.
     
  14. KetelOne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Louisiana
    That sent shivers down my spine... It reminded me of the results of my flash attempts, its a 6950 for a reason :ohwell:
     
  15. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,788 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    I see it that some 6950s just simply have broken SPs.
    And those few people who broke their card by flashing in a 6970 bios and had defects after going back to 6950 bios flashed with a bios other than a backup from their own card resulting in disabling a wrong SP partition, that is, defective SPs still being enabled and a working partition getting disabled.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    750 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    @largon.... thats the most plausible explanation i've heard... we could do with someone taking a look at a few 6950 bios's and check for a differance...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Razi3l

    Razi3l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sub-sector Aurelia
    Iirc the memory on the 6950 runs at 1.5v (rated for 5Ghz) and the 6970 is rated for 6Ghz @ 1.6v. This card is an MSI custom card so i doubts its the same as reference. There must be another way to up memory voltage anyway, maybe RBE in the future.
     
  18. SvB4EvA

    SvB4EvA New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    110 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    NYC
    lol, why are you so against flashing 6950s with 6970 BIOS? I have seen your negativity towards it a lot. :laugh:
     
  19. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    396 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Because I'm working in a computer shop and I hate seeing customers returning their cards (lot's of paper work). On January we had real brick season for HD6950.

    Now I'm waking up at night and screaming... green dots... artifacts. :D
     
  20. SvB4EvA

    SvB4EvA New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    110 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    NYC
    ohhh, i see... I will just continue to keep my fingers crossed then i guess.
     
  21. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,647 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    994
    As I understand it there's more power circuitry differences than just the vcore and mem votlages. Part of the reason afterburner doesn't support voltage changes on the flashed cards, unless it's just the modded shader variant.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)