• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

6970 and second monitor, not working!

JJJackson

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Spain
System Name WIN7 Home Premium 64-bit
Processor Intel i7 QuadCore
Motherboard Asus IPMTB-GS
Cooling ?
Memory 12279 MB
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series (2048 MB)
Storage 2 x ST31000333AS ATA Device (1000 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
Display(s) TH2GO with 3xMedion 21 inch + Philips 21 inch
Case PEGATRON CORPORATION Desktop Case
Audio Device(s) On board Realtek ALC888 @ Intel 82801JB ICH10 - High Definition Audio Controller PCI
Power Supply 750 W
Software ?
Benchmark Scores Proc: 7,4 Memory RAM: 7,5 Graphics: 6,4 Gaming Graphics: 6,4 Disc data transfer: 5,9
#1
I'm new here so bare with me. I HAVE searched the forum but NOT found an answer to my problem.

Before I had a Sapphire HD 5850 and had connected TH2GO and a second monitor to the card and everything worked just fine. Yesterday I bought a Sapphire HD 6970 and connected my monitors to the card exactly as I had them to the 5850 (TH2GO to the top DVI output and the second monitor to the bottom one), but..... no second monitor detected and no video signal to the monitor! So I switched the top/bottom connections. Now I had picture on the second monitor but NOT on the TH2GO. On the three monitors connected to TH2GO I got the message about something like "V and H frequency out of range".

ALL 4 monitors are VGA, but I have a DVI cable from the videocard to TH2GO and VGA cables from there to the 3 monitors. To the second monitor I have a DVI-to-VGA cable.

Appreciate ANY hints!!!

Jack
The Swede in Spain
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
454 (0.09/day)
Likes
48
Location
Canada/quebec/Montreal
System Name Custom DIY
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 Turbo 1.4v
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro 8801
Cooling XSPC RS240 + 120mm Rad/fan
Memory Corsair 1866 Vangence 9-10-9-27-2T
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX570 SLI
Storage OCZ Revodrive 110GB + 2x1TB seagate
Display(s) ASUS MT276HE
Case CoolerMaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional Series
Power Supply ANTEC TP-750 Blue 750Watts
Software win7 64
Benchmark Scores http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1347866
#2
i tough that the 6970 supported 6 monitor out of the box ..
all you need is mini DP to dual DVI twice ....
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#3
Hi

Did you remove / uninstall the catalyst drivers while your HD5850 was still installed in your PC; before installing your new HD 6970?

nb: if you get a chance please go to User CP and fill in your system spec's, brand names of your hardware and the OS you use

atb

Law-II
 

JJJackson

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Spain
System Name WIN7 Home Premium 64-bit
Processor Intel i7 QuadCore
Motherboard Asus IPMTB-GS
Cooling ?
Memory 12279 MB
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series (2048 MB)
Storage 2 x ST31000333AS ATA Device (1000 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
Display(s) TH2GO with 3xMedion 21 inch + Philips 21 inch
Case PEGATRON CORPORATION Desktop Case
Audio Device(s) On board Realtek ALC888 @ Intel 82801JB ICH10 - High Definition Audio Controller PCI
Power Supply 750 W
Software ?
Benchmark Scores Proc: 7,4 Memory RAM: 7,5 Graphics: 6,4 Gaming Graphics: 6,4 Disc data transfer: 5,9
#4
Hi Yes I did unistall the 5850 drivers with CCC uninstall function. Installed the 6970 drivers from the DVD AND downloaded the latest driver from ATI, 11-6_vista64_win7_64_dd_ccc_ocl and updated. Have updated my profile. Thanks for the tip.

Jack
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#5
Do not use the TH2G. The 6970 has this same function built into it, but you need to get th proper cables and use the 2 miniDP ports, and then two of the remaining three for the other two monitors, and you should be good to go.
 

JJJackson

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Spain
System Name WIN7 Home Premium 64-bit
Processor Intel i7 QuadCore
Motherboard Asus IPMTB-GS
Cooling ?
Memory 12279 MB
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series (2048 MB)
Storage 2 x ST31000333AS ATA Device (1000 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
Display(s) TH2GO with 3xMedion 21 inch + Philips 21 inch
Case PEGATRON CORPORATION Desktop Case
Audio Device(s) On board Realtek ALC888 @ Intel 82801JB ICH10 - High Definition Audio Controller PCI
Power Supply 750 W
Software ?
Benchmark Scores Proc: 7,4 Memory RAM: 7,5 Graphics: 6,4 Gaming Graphics: 6,4 Disc data transfer: 5,9
#6
Ok I undertand what you are saying. What cables do I need?

Did I get you right with the outputs, that is I have to install EACH monitor to the card and I will be able to "extend" the desktop (main monitor) over three monitors and have the forth one as a "stand alone"?

I DID test both DVI outputs with only one monitor and I got signal ONLY from the upper one!!! To me it sounds as if the card is malfunctioning, so I will return it and then we'll see.


Thanks a lot!


Jack