1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6GB ram shows 2GB

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by GSquadron, Dec 16, 2012.

  1. GSquadron

    GSquadron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,264 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    It sometimes happens, not often though.
    I have to restart PC to show 6GB again.
    What is the problem?
     
  2. GSquadron

    GSquadron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,264 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    I tried it now using other programs and only cpu-z shows 6GB
    Meanwhile the OS shows 2GB
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    752 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Could be BIOS issue on the motherboard, I saw a thread with a different ASUS Intel motherboard with somewhat similar issue, have you updated BIOS lately?
     
    GSquadron says thanks.
  4. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    752 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    GSquadron says thanks.
  5. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,394 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,897
    Is the system overclocked? I recently had an issue where I could get 32GB of RAM to boot and run with 1T timings until it was stressed and then the system dropped two sticks and allowed the use of 16.

    Plus how exactly are you getting 6GB, if you want better performance you should be running a multiple of 2, so 8GB, 4GB, 16GB.
     
    GSquadron says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  6. GSquadron

    GSquadron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,264 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    No the system is not overclocked
    I will now try the new bios which clearly states 'System stability'
    I cannot report immediately if it fixed the problem though, because the problem happened occasionally
     
  7. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    752 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Be careful with the new BIOS, there has been a BIOS plague going around across all motherboard vendors, plague has various different issues. I have noticed motherboard BIOS issues have been on the rise beginning 2Q this year. But that's just my observation.

    I hope the update fixes your issue and hopefully doesn't cause another issue.
     
    GSquadron says thanks.
  8. GSquadron

    GSquadron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,264 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    I tried it and it shows 6GB and I installed the latest GPU bios
    There is also a Far Cry 3 bios, should I download it?
    Does it make other games worse, or just Far Cry 3?
    It isn't a problem, right?

    The mobo bios looks like works good enough, but I had to shut down and restart 3 times consecutively.
     
  9. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    752 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    That's nice if the BIOS update worked.

    About the Far Cry 3 Bios, If I ware you I'd research more online about it before flashing it in my card, and if it doesn't fix an issue or does not add something then no need for it.
     
  10. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    Since when is that?
    According to his specs he's running 6x1GB, probably triple channel.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,782 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,623
    Long time no see?

    I guess he missed triple channel. :p

    EDIT: Wait an AMD system. That's four slots, so no it wouldn't be triple channel.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. dank1983man420

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    528 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Shows it's single channel in the screenshot below from AD's post



    http://img.techpowerup.org/121216/Untitled.png
     
  13. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    those two dimms/sticks your using may not be fully compatible with each other or one may be on its way out... in this case that 4gb module.

    and according to his specs he's running 1x4gb and 1x2gb

    click the SPD tab in the cpu-z app and take a screen shot of what it lists there for each stick, there should be a drop down box that lets you pick which ram you want info for.
     
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    dusty slots?

    EDIT:- checked out the specs 4GB corsair + 4GB nanya? never heard of nanya, its probably interfering with the corsair sticks.
    not to mention both the sticks need to have the same timings and voltages to work properly together.

    i suggest you get rid of the nanya 2GB and get a corsair 4GB
     
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,244 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,193
    It is more than likely a stick of RAM going bad and the system is not allowing it to be used. It could also be that the 2GB stick is not working properly with the 4GB stick. I'd pull the 2GB stick and just run with the 4GB for a while and see what happens. If it works properly then I'd just pick up another 4GB stick.

    Even on a dual-channel system, 6GB is possible with full performance. You don't need multiples of 2.

    His system isn't set up optimally because he has 1x2GB and 1x4GB, but it is possible to run 6GB in dual channel, I have a system right now doing it with 2x2GB + 2x1GB.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,090 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    reinstall your chipset drivers. That's what my issue was, and it's not often listed as a solution when googling this.

    I did the following

    Moved Dimm sticks
    Reset the CPU
    Checked CPU-Z and bios
    Reinstalled inf drivers. <- fixed it
     
  17. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    yep... i'm running 2x2gb and 2x1gb
     
  18. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,394 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,897
    You have to have equal amounts in each set of slots you silly slops.







    Plus

    [​IMG]


    I really expected better from all of you, did we forget our adderall this morning troop?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,244 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,193
    And did you forget how to do addition. (2+1) + (2+1) = 6

    His setup is not optimal because he is using 2+4. However, it is possible to have full performance with 6GB of RAM in dual channel. I expect better from YOU.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  20. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,394 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,897
    Sorry, I though t we were discussing the OP's problem, not a fantasy issue or something different all together, and a bit of reading would reveal that......
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2012
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  21. GSquadron

    GSquadron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,264 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    My setup is this:
    6GB Ram (4GBx1 Corsair 2GBx1 Nanya)
    Nanya is taken from an Alienware board.
    My problem has nothing to do with optimization.
    It was propably a bios thing i didnt update for about 7 months or more.
    Didn't notice that for a long time because it didnt happen anymore only today.
    Even after reading a lot of FAKE reviews i tried it myself (far cry 3 bios).
    Far Cry 3 runs the same, so i think it is just a stupid thing AMD makes to lie around.
    The PC is showing 6GB now and thanks to protagonist who gave the idea.
    Who thought of triple channel can see the mobo itself which is only double channel.
    BTW, Nanya can run very high frequencies, but i don't want to overclock it.
    I didn't overclock anything on the board, not saying that i am downloading some stuff.

    The mobo:
    http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD_AM3/M4A89GTD_PRO/

    Nanya ram:
    http://www.memory4less.com/images/products/Img0922/NT2GC64B88B0NF-CG-lg.jpg

    Corsair ram:
    http://www.corsair.com/cmv4gx3m1a1333c9.html
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2012
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,712 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,790
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I recently had an issue where my memory overclock became unstable and only one of four channels was registering the dram so the BIOS itself only detected 4Gb out of 16Gb. Are you running everything at stock (you don't need to be overclocking for your motherboard to incorrectly detect default dram timings, speeds, and voltages)?
     
  23. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,782 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,623
    You're hankerin' for a spankerin'!

    :pimp:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7,172 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,402
    Location:
    Up North
    Folks, let's keep it civil...
    Please:)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)