• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

75hz monitor glitching out at 75hz?

Joined
Sep 14, 2020
Messages
99 (0.75/day)
Hello everyone again, my friend got an acer ek241y. At first he used a rx 580 and the monitor was running at 75hz. It was fine in desktop with some weird artifacts like and screen flickering and lines or flashing during ingames. Those happened very very fast and brief like within a second. So he thought it was the gpu that's faulty. Today, he swapped it out with a gtx 1660 super. Ran ddu and uninstall the old drivers etc. Now after finish installing nvidia graphic drivers, the monitor straight glitches out. There were lines everywhere and flickering nonstop even in desktop. But when he switch to 60hz, everything is okay. He tried different hdmi cables, same result. I've searched around the forums and it seems to be related to cheap ips monitor having this issue. Any other ideas?
 
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
620 (0.17/day)
System Name Smooth-Operator
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800x
Motherboard Asrock x570 Taichi
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2x16GB 3200MHz CL16@CL14 DDR4
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB NITRO+
Storage 2x4TB WD HGST 7K6 7200RPM 256MB
Display(s) Samsung S24E370DL 24" IPS Freesync 75Hz
Case Fractal Design Focus G Window Blue
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIe x1
Power Supply Corsair HX850 80+ Platinum
Mouse Gigabyte Aorus M3
Keyboard Zalman ZM-K300M
Software Windows 10 x64 Enterprise/Ubuntu Budgie amd64
If monitor is still under warranty RMA it. I wanted to suggest hdmi cable swap but you say you already tried it and nothing has changed. I would suggest also to give a try to vga connection but i think with 1660 it is not possible/very difficult and generates extra cost in form of active signal converter from hdmi or display port to vga.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
19,301 (4.78/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
Before you try to rma, secure cables, swap cables and inputs and see if the problem still happens.
 

jarkid

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
2 (0.04/day)
I just have the same problem .... when running at 60hz, everything is fine.

when running at 75hz, it would be flickering at times ...

So Paul, have you solved this problem ?

or could you suggest your friend to use a new monitor at 75hz to see if the flickering still happens??

Thanks a lot !
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2020
Messages
99 (0.75/day)
I just have the same problem .... when running at 60hz, everything is fine.

when running at 75hz, it would be flickering at times ...

So Paul, have you solved this problem ?

or could you suggest your friend to use a new monitor at 75hz to see if the flickering still happens??

Thanks a lot !
Unfortunately no. I have scoured the internet for the solutions and the solution was only to rma it. He didnt bother with it and just kept it at 60hz.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2019
Messages
316 (0.65/day)
Location
Canada
System Name New compy
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600x
Motherboard MSI MEG x570 ACE
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w. FHP141 + Xigmatek AOS
Memory Patriot Viper 16gb ddr4400
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1070 HB SLI
Storage 9.5tb
Display(s) Alienware AW2518H 24" 240hz, LG 43" 4k HDR TV 43UM6910PUA
Case Thermaltake Core v71
Audio Device(s) iFi Nano Idsd Le, Creative T20 + T50, Sennheiser HD6Mix
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1000w
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero custom w. G900 scroll wheel mod, G602, M705
Keyboard Corsair K68 RGB + K70 RGB, MK700
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/83f50d
If you guys are using nvidia gpu's you could try setting a custom resolution and messing with color settings like dynamic range, also my first 4k monitor could overclock the refresh to 80hz but it stopped being smooth and caused juddering in all things, it may run enough that the manufacturer can claim 75hz but as in all advertising there are falsities or claims that sometimes don't hold up.

Maybe the 75hz is only achievable on one input port ie if the monitor also has dvi input then 75hz may only work on that input.

abnv.png
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
1,354 (0.25/day)
Location
The Gulag Casino
System Name ROG By purecain
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero
Cooling Noctua NH U12A
Memory 32Gb G.Skill Trident RGB 4150@3600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX3090 ULTRA GAMING / Titan V
Storage 1TbSamsung EvoM.2/1TbSamsung SSD/120gbKingston ssd
Display(s) LG 65UN85006LA 65" Smart 4K Ultra HD HDR LED TV with Google Assistant & Amazon Alexa
Case Thermaltake CoreX71 Limited Edition Etched Tempered Glass Door
Audio Device(s) On board/NIcomplete audio 6
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS 1000w 80+
Mouse Logitech MX MASTER
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Software Windows10pro
Benchmark Scores [url=https://valid.x86.fr/gtle1y][img]https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/gtle1y-6.png[/img][/url]
Unlucky, try setting output dynamic range to limited and output colour depth to 8bpc. Set the output colour format to YCbCr420 This should free up around 20hz bandwidth. Good luck!!! :toast:
 

jarkid

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
2 (0.04/day)
Finally I found the root cause that RX 570 has some problem with the 75hz default setting and BlueStacks running a specific game, now I've changed to GTX1660, then it's fine.

or you have to use CRU tool to change the LCD timing parameter from LCD standard to LCD native.

And poorsod your friend used RX 580, so I guess the RX 5 series has some issues...right now I am happy with my new card...
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2020
Messages
99 (0.75/day)
Finally I found the root cause that RX 570 has some problem with the 75hz default setting and BlueStacks running a specific game, now I've changed to GTX1660, then it's fine.

or you have to use CRU tool to change the LCD timing parameter from LCD standard to LCD native.

And poorsod your friend used RX 580, so I guess the RX 5 series has some issues...right now I am happy with my new card...
Actually it was worse for gtx 1660. Before switching to the gtx 1660, his screen only glitches randomly and less frequent. After switching to 1660 as well, the screen constantly glitches at the top part lol.
 
Top