1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

785GTM-E45 mobo Not posting BIOS with new CPU

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Cuicide, Nov 15, 2011.

  1. Cuicide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    I have a MSI 785GTM-E45 motherboard ver. 1.4, that has a Athlon x2 in it now, but I bought a AMD 955 Black Edition CPU HDZ955FBGMBOX x4 and cannot get the BIOS to even post. I've tried the CPU on a different mobo and it posted fine I've went to all the sites and called the manufactures both of which said it should post, I have the latest BIOS updates from MSI for the board...now on some forums, I have found people saying you need a special BIOS because my board is AM2/AM2+, "AM3 ready" board. Is this true? If so can someone send me in the right direction please lol.:banghead:
     
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,734 (3.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,339
    Location:
    Oregon
  3. Cuicide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
  4. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,968 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    Location:
    Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
    Have you cleared CMOS yet? I would clear it and pull the battery for 30 mins. Also try booting with one stick of memory at first. That always seems to work for my 785GT-E63.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Cuicide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    I have flashed the BIOS cleared my CMOS tried 1 stick of ram tried no HDD no video card and no rom
     
  6. Cuicide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
  7. Cuicide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    i could try clearing the CMOS again to make sure I'm doing it right I shut off all power unplug the cord from the computer turn off the power supply take out the battery put in the quad core wait 30 min put the battery back in and the rest then try to boot correct?
     
  8. Cuicide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Well I tried clearing the CMOS I left the battery out for the entire time I was sleeping lol I tried starting it up with the one stick of ram and nothing happened. If anyone else has any suggestions I could use the help...
     
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,734 (3.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,339
    Location:
    Oregon
    Is the board still under warranty?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)