• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

7970 DCII voltage locked, how to unlock it?

psyside

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Anyone got idea how can it be done? does vBIOS help? please answer me, all of the recent 7970 DCII/TOP cares are being voltage locked :(
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,121 (1.39/day)
Likes
892
Processor Ci7 5960X
Motherboard RVE
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS 840 with D5
Memory Some random DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 960 EVO
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Dimastech Bench EasyXL
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Software Win10
#2
Have you tried with turboevo? The Asus proprietary software.
 

psyside

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#3
I will be honest, i still don't have the card, i want to buy it, but i'm really scared if its impossible to unlock, because many users tried, different vBIOS, different software (trix,gpu tweak, afterburner etc) and nothing seems to work :(

BTW turboevo, its for Mobos as far as i know? :/
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,121 (1.39/day)
Likes
892
Processor Ci7 5960X
Motherboard RVE
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS 840 with D5
Memory Some random DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 960 EVO
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Dimastech Bench EasyXL
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Software Win10
#4

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,375 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,020
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#5
all of the recent 7970 DCII/TOP cares are being voltage locked :(
That's good enough for me not to buy that card. Look for something else. Yeah those coolers look cool, but they don't work as well as they should.
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,739 (2.74/day)
Likes
3,634
Location
04578
System Name Black Box
Processor 4770K @ Stock
Motherboard MSI Z87 GD65 Gaming
Cooling Swiftech H2O 220X@ Prestige
Memory Avexir 2133 4x4GB (16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980Ti Gaming
Storage 1TB + 512GB SSD + 5 TB Storage
Display(s) Dell U2412M + Samsung TA350
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Zalman ZM1000-EBT
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard CM Quickfire TK
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#6
meh mine works fine voltage unlocked tops out at 55c at 60% fan speed (silent until 70% is reached) at 1125 core, sucks if they are actually limiting the cards potential these days.
 

psyside

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
meh mine works fine voltage unlocked tops out at 55c at 60% fan speed (silent until 70% is reached) at 1125 core, sucks if they are actually limiting the cards potential these days.
Thanks, when did you buy the card?

That's good enough for me not to buy that card. Look for something else. Yeah those coolers look cool, but they don't work as well as they should.
Thanks.
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,739 (2.74/day)
Likes
3,634
Location
04578
System Name Black Box
Processor 4770K @ Stock
Motherboard MSI Z87 GD65 Gaming
Cooling Swiftech H2O 220X@ Prestige
Memory Avexir 2133 4x4GB (16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980Ti Gaming
Storage 1TB + 512GB SSD + 5 TB Storage
Display(s) Dell U2412M + Samsung TA350
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Zalman ZM1000-EBT
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard CM Quickfire TK
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#8
bought mine in February
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,106 (0.31/day)
Likes
178
Location
london
System Name Staggered
Processor Intel i5 6600k (XSPC Rasa)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170 Gaming K3
Cooling RX360 (3*Scythe GT1850) + RX240 (2*Scythe GT1850) + Laing D5 Vario (with EK X-Top V2)
Memory 2*8gb Team Group Dark @3000Mhz 16-16-16-36 1.25v
Video Card(s) Inno3D GTX 1070 HerculeZ
Storage 256gb Samsung 830 + 2*1tB Samsung F3 + 2*2tB Samsung F4EG
Display(s) Flatron W3000H 2560*1600
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840 + 1*120 GT1850 (exhaust) + 1*230 Spectre Pro + Lamptron FC2 (fan controller)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#9
Just now I managed to unlock the voltages. The only bad thing is that the voltages are stuck in 3d mode.
Anywho, here's how I did it:

- Download and unpack the ATIWinflash onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
- Save this BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it asus.rom
- Click Start Button
- Type "cmd"
- Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
- Black command prompt windows opens
- Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
- Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
- Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 asus.rom"
- It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".


This is a copypasta from w1z with some modifications.

EDIT: I'm not sure why, but, my Heaven score has increased...
EDIT2: I changed the 2d clock to the lowest it will go, 465/2760 @943mV. It used to idle at 33C, now it idles at 40C.
 
Last edited:

psyside

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#10
Just now I managed to unlock the voltages. The only bad thing is that the voltages are stuck in 3d mode.
Anywho, here's how I did it:

- Download and unpack the ATIWinflash onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
- Save this BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it asus.rom
- Click Start Button
- Type "cmd"
- Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
- Black command prompt windows opens
- Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
- Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
- Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 asus.rom"
- It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".


This is a copypasta from w1z with some modifications.

EDIT: I'm not sure why, but, my Heaven score has increased...
EDIT2: I changed the 2d clock to the lowest it will go, 465/2760 @943mV. It used to idle at 33C, now it idles at 40C.
Thanks alot for this! can you please tell me did unlocking get your oc better/higher? is this metod safe? can i brik the card? thanks again!
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,106 (0.31/day)
Likes
178
Location
london
System Name Staggered
Processor Intel i5 6600k (XSPC Rasa)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170 Gaming K3
Cooling RX360 (3*Scythe GT1850) + RX240 (2*Scythe GT1850) + Laing D5 Vario (with EK X-Top V2)
Memory 2*8gb Team Group Dark @3000Mhz 16-16-16-36 1.25v
Video Card(s) Inno3D GTX 1070 HerculeZ
Storage 256gb Samsung 830 + 2*1tB Samsung F3 + 2*2tB Samsung F4EG
Display(s) Flatron W3000H 2560*1600
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840 + 1*120 GT1850 (exhaust) + 1*230 Spectre Pro + Lamptron FC2 (fan controller)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#11
Thanks alot for this! can you please tell me did unlocking get your oc better/higher? is this metod safe? can i brik the card? thanks again!
So far I haven't noticed a difference in the max OC. When I slap on the waterblock next week I'll check again. The card has 2 BIOSes.

EDIT: However, you should note that what's stable at 1080p/1200p is a crash-fest at 1600p.
 
Last edited:

psyside

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#12
Thats disappointing, and led me to think that this card where locked with reason, looks like this card have VRM/Power delivery issues, because your the second user who unlock his card, and got 0 increase regarding overclocking even with voltage control unlocked, so disappointing :(
 

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#13
Just now I managed to unlock the voltages. The only bad thing is that the voltages are stuck in 3d mode.
Anywho, here's how I did it:

- Download and unpack the ATIWinflash onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
- Save this BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it asus.rom
- Click Start Button
- Type "cmd"
- Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
- Black command prompt windows opens
- Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
- Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
- Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 asus.rom"
- It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".


This is a copypasta from w1z with some modifications.

EDIT: I'm not sure why, but, my Heaven score has increased...
EDIT2: I changed the 2d clock to the lowest it will go, 465/2760 @943mV. It used to idle at 33C, now it idles at 40C.
Doesnt work.

yes it unlocks the option in Asus GPu Tweak but it doesnt actually give you any type of control over the voltage

GPU tweak shows 1.084v No matter what voltage i put on that slider, it never raises
Max overclock is the same

MSI Afterburner still cant change the voltages.
 

vadimua

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ukraine
Processor 2500k
Motherboard P8Z68 V
Memory Samsung-1333
Video Card(s) 7970DC2T
#14
It works on my DC2T.
This BIOS is not stable, but you can overclock fine.
Attention.
GPU tweak shows 1.084v No matter what voltage i put on that slider, it never raises
After flashing the BIOS, do not touch the switch on the card.
And do not change the BIOS settings MB.

If this happens, and the voltage stays 1.08
1. Flash your old BIOS from DOS.
2. Login to Windows, and reboot.
3. Flash the OC ASUS bios fom DOS.
4. Login to Windows and open Tveak GPU. And use.
So it works for me.
Sorry bad english.
 

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#15
can i see the Monitor that shows your voltage at a higher level?

I havent touched the Bios Switch, I flashed it from in windows, there is no need to use DOS when the ATIWinFlash is so stable.

Mine is a DIrectCUII Not the Top version so i may have a deeper hardware limitation to the volts
 

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#17
You lucky Bugger

Mine is locked still :(

Also Your GPU tweak looks So much better than mine, i have the same version aswell

Seems the DC2 TOP Is a better card than the Non TOP version
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Fimconte

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Finland
#18
Took a leap of faith and flashed the test bios to my DCII non-top (HD7970-DC2-3GD5)
'lo and behold, voltages unlocked in GPU Tweak!

The only problem so far is that DVI Port 2 (the DL/SL variable one) doesn't work.

Which is a minor annoyance for now (I used a DVI monitor in the DL slot and a DVI->HDMI adapter for a HDTV in slot 1), but since I ordered 2 DP->HDMI adapters that problem should be solved soon (unless the bios flash did something to the DP ports as well...).

Which ports did you use @vadimua, @razaron?

Going to do some benchmarks to see if I can break 1200mhz now (had artefacts in Furmark with 1.175mV @1170mhz+)


Clipboard01.jpg
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,106 (0.31/day)
Likes
178
Location
london
System Name Staggered
Processor Intel i5 6600k (XSPC Rasa)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170 Gaming K3
Cooling RX360 (3*Scythe GT1850) + RX240 (2*Scythe GT1850) + Laing D5 Vario (with EK X-Top V2)
Memory 2*8gb Team Group Dark @3000Mhz 16-16-16-36 1.25v
Video Card(s) Inno3D GTX 1070 HerculeZ
Storage 256gb Samsung 830 + 2*1tB Samsung F3 + 2*2tB Samsung F4EG
Display(s) Flatron W3000H 2560*1600
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840 + 1*120 GT1850 (exhaust) + 1*230 Spectre Pro + Lamptron FC2 (fan controller)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#19
I'm using DP through an active adapter.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,121 (1.39/day)
Likes
892
Processor Ci7 5960X
Motherboard RVE
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS 840 with D5
Memory Some random DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 960 EVO
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Dimastech Bench EasyXL
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Software Win10
#20
Took a leap of faith and flashed the test bios to my DCII non-top (HD7970-DC2-3GD5)
'lo and behold, voltages unlocked in GPU Tweak!

The only problem so far is that DVI Port 2 (the DL/SL variable one) doesn't work.

Which is a minor annoyance for now (I used a DVI monitor in the DL slot and a DVI->HDMI adapter for a HDTV in slot 1), but since I ordered 2 DP->HDMI adapters that problem should be solved soon (unless the bios flash did something to the DP ports as well...).

Which ports did you use @vadimua, @razaron?

Going to do some benchmarks to see if I can break 1200mhz now (had artefacts in Furmark with 1.175mV @1170mhz+)


http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=47778&stc=1&d=1342124570
Let us know how much you can gain by using that bios and the full 1.4v man :toast:
 

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#21
Took a leap of faith and flashed the test bios to my DCII non-top (HD7970-DC2-3GD5)
'lo and behold, voltages unlocked in GPU Tweak!

The only problem so far is that DVI Port 2 (the DL/SL variable one) doesn't work.

Which is a minor annoyance for now (I used a DVI monitor in the DL slot and a DVI->HDMI adapter for a HDTV in slot 1), but since I ordered 2 DP->HDMI adapters that problem should be solved soon (unless the bios flash did something to the DP ports as well...).

Which ports did you use @vadimua, @razaron?

Going to do some benchmarks to see if I can break 1200mhz now (had artefacts in Furmark with 1.175mV @1170mhz+)


http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=47778&stc=1&d=1342124570
Please link us to the download for this bios and what u did exactly.

Also which drivers are you using?
 

Fimconte

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Finland
#22
Let us know how much you can gain by using that bios and the full 1.4v man :toast:
Seems like no gain...

Although for some reason I have a lot of vdroop from 1189 to 1.117mV, Coincidence?
I mean I can push 1200mhz, starts off fine, but once the vdrop kicks in, so do the artifacts.

Alternatively, maybe my PSU is dying... It is starting to get quite old now, and perhaps it can't feed 7970 enough power...

Either way it's disappointing that I have to flash some test bios to unlock voltages, when reference card has these unlocked by default and can hit quite high core clocks.
Going to see if I can return the card next week I think...

Please link us to the download for this bios and what u did exactly.

Also which drivers are you using?
Same bios as posted in the above guide.

12.7 Drivers.
 
Last edited:

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,603 (2.65/day)
Likes
3,361
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
#23
meh mine works fine voltage unlocked tops out at 55c at 60% fan speed (silent until 70% is reached) at 1125 core, sucks if they are actually limiting the cards potential these days.
Mabey these batch of chip's cant handle the higher volts and is why there locking them down :confused:
 

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#24
gThey fly when hardmodded.

I suspect that guys unlock did nothing but mafe it seem it uped the volts.

If it did he would hit 1.25gz easy.

So it seems they are still locked.

I will be hardware modding mine
 

psyside

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2012
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#25
I ended up getting 680DCII should be here in 2 days, way to much hassle and gambling with 7970DCII cards....