• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

7970 DCII voltage locked, how to unlock it?

Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,121 (1.39/day)
Likes
892
Processor Ci7 5960X
Motherboard RVE
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS 840 with D5
Memory Some random DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 960 EVO
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Dimastech Bench EasyXL
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Software Win10
#26
I ended up getting 680DCII should be here in 2 days, way to much hassle and gambling with 7970DCII cards....
With no voltage control either man.

Can't wait for the HD 7970 Matrix, it has voltage plug sockets so you can link it directly to a Rampage IV or Maximus V without soldering.

 

Fimconte

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Finland
#28
gThey fly when hardmodded.

I suspect that guys unlock did nothing but mafe it seem it uped the volts.

If it did he would hit 1.25gz easy.

So it seems they are still locked.

I will be hardware modding mine
I'm not so sure about that.
For example when I leave the core at default (925) and only increase voltage, I do get thermal increase (Hit 100c+ with 1.250)

However I also get the "stuck at" 1.08v bug whenever I hardlock the system.
I think this is because my motherboard might change some settings in bios to ensure "boot" after hardlock.

Hence having to flash default bios->reboot->flash test bios->reboot after every hardlock can get annoying.


Anyway the store where I bought from said they can't offer a refund unless there's some technical problem (locked voltage is working as intended apparently, thanks Asus!)...
So I'm stuck for a while with this card.


P.S.
Did some testing between 1.225 - 1.190,
Best I managed was 1150 core / 5500 memory @1207mv, while with both test and stock bios I get 1160 core / 6000 memory @1175mv...

Anyway went back to original bios, since I plan on fiddling with the CPU overclock instead and thanks to the 1080mv bug and no gain from unlocked bios for me at least.

That said, there might be two issues affecting my success.

a) High Temperatures I have the Silverstone FT02 and vertically mounted DCII cooler might not perform optimally, but there's mixed reports on that.
I did get absurd temps (105c+@1225mv) so there's that.

b) vdroop. Currently running 1175mv in GPUTweak, reads 1158mv idle , 1097mv under full load (Xtreme Burn-in Furmark).
Interestingly in BF3 the voltage doesn't drop lower than 1152, so maybe it's just furmark pushing absurd loads onto the gpu. Granted I haven't tested it out on full servers yet, only empty conquest large maps.


I remembered that when I had huge problems with P5Q-Deluxe a few years back I promised never to buy another Asus product... I should've stayed true to that promise :D
 
Last edited:

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#29
i dont think your vcore actually raised at all mate

I can get 1150 @ 1.080v.... vdroop down to 1.064v
 

Iactus

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
86 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
#31
i dont know, But if the voltage did raise you would see a good overclock, this is based on when you hardmod one of these you can get very nice clocks with the added voltage
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#32
Hi all,

Looking for some help, made a real mess up of flashing a 7970 DCII TOP.

To cut a long story short, both BIOS's have been flashed with the Test BIOS http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/113309/Asus.HD7970.3072.120104.html and I have no backup BIOS's (crazy I know...)

I use a single DVI cable to connect to my monitor, currently I get no display output whatsoever.
I have a spare PCI-E card that I can run to get atiflash up and running and then put the TOP card into a second PCI-E slot to flash it back again.

I recall seeing the stock BIOS being an something along the lines of ***.AS05.U3, when I check the VGA database, I see there is a BIOS 6798.15.12.0.4.AS05.U3 so I am thinking of flashing this one across as I believe it will match what I was running before.

The second problem I am going to have is that it was my understanding:-

Bios Number 1 Is for Dual link DVI and only 2 DP ports
Bios Number 2 is for Single Link DVI and all display ports

As I don't know which BIOS has been uploaded to the techpowerup database, it's likely I am going to loose some functionality on the card (if I can get it working again).

As you can see, I have some thoughts on how to fix it, but would welcome any additional advice before I do anything else.

Thanks
 

Fimconte

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Finland
#35
Well I inquired with Asus Nordic and they said they are aware of the issue and that it's been forwarded to the BIOS team...
But that's the same response that's been given to others before.

So most likely we're SoL as Asus is probably not supporting this card actively any more.


I went back to the original BIOS and managed a decent overclock @ 1130mhz core, 1705mhz memory.
Not quite in the 1250+/1800+ range that some other 7970s can do, but with locked voltage our hands seem tied.
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,740 (2.74/day)
Likes
3,634
Location
04578
System Name Black Box
Processor 4770K @ Stock
Motherboard MSI Z87 GD65 Gaming
Cooling Swiftech H2O 220X@ Prestige
Memory Avexir 2133 4x4GB (16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980Ti Gaming
Storage 1TB + 512GB SSD + 5 TB Storage
Display(s) Dell U2412M + Samsung TA350
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Zalman ZM1000-EBT
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard CM Quickfire TK
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#37
^ yea good luck with that one i already tested it voltage is unlocked yes but your limited to 1125 max. have to mix and match gpu oc tools which resulted in some fun BSODs
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,740 (2.74/day)
Likes
3,634
Location
04578
System Name Black Box
Processor 4770K @ Stock
Motherboard MSI Z87 GD65 Gaming
Cooling Swiftech H2O 220X@ Prestige
Memory Avexir 2133 4x4GB (16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980Ti Gaming
Storage 1TB + 512GB SSD + 5 TB Storage
Display(s) Dell U2412M + Samsung TA350
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Zalman ZM1000-EBT
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard CM Quickfire TK
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#39
well thats nice but its not what im seeing tested it on two installs now and did a registry wipe of software to make sure no change.

But considering their are different variations of the Direct Cu II 7970 TOP available the software will work for some but not all.
 

TiNo-man

New Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#40
Just now I managed to unlock the voltages. The only bad thing is that the voltages are stuck in 3d mode.
Anywho, here's how I did it:

- Download and unpack the ATIWinflash onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
- Save this BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it asus.rom
- Click Start Button
- Type "cmd"
- Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
- Black command prompt windows opens
- Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
- Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
- Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 asus.rom"
- It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".


This is a copypasta from w1z with some modifications.

EDIT: I'm not sure why, but, my Heaven score has increased...
EDIT2: I changed the 2d clock to the lowest it will go, 465/2760 @943mV. It used to idle at 33C, now it idles at 40C.
I do all this but i get"eror" now my ASUS 7970DC2T won't boot anymore :banghead:
I think i flash on first bios,which is write protected.On7970DC2 dont write which is factory protected bios.I try to get back with factory bios,but wont work.No i cant bot my card from that bios.And which is write protected bios?
PLEASE HELP
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#41
i used the asus tweek that was posted that allows move voltage and afterburner and got higher OC on core from 1150 up to 1202 so idk if it increases voltage but 1st time i could ever run 3dmark 11 over 1150/1650 i just ran it at 1202/1651
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.56/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#42
So wait, you got a 7970 DCII and tried tweaking the voltage. You couldn't then you got a GTX680 DCII thats also voltage locked? :wtf:

And don't believe what you see online about the GPU being able to clock to 1300+. I thought the 680 I got could do 1300+ and even maybe hit 1400 on water, and that definitely didn't happen. But good luck, I think you might be surprised. A lot of Kepler cards are averaging out at 1250mhz.
 

p3gaz_001

New Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
181 (0.07/day)
Likes
18
Location
Italy
Processor i7-3930K*Koolance CPU 370 / i7-3770K*EK Supreme HF
Motherboard Rampage IV Extreme*Koolance/MSI Z77 Mpower
Cooling x2 AlphaCool VP655 + MO-RA 9x120 / Phobya 360 1.2 + Laing DCC-1T
Video Card(s) 2xMSI L. GTX680/GTX 260 216SP
Storage 2x1TB SII 7200RPM+1x750GB / 1x500GB+1x250GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Asus VG236H & 3D Kit / Samsung XL2370HD
Case Dimastech 2.5 Dual Easy BLACK / Dimastech Mini BLACK
Audio Device(s) Asus ROG. Phoebus 7.1+Logitech Z-5500 / Integrated Audio
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W / Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate X64 / Bench OS
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/user/pegasus_n1/
#43
So wait, you got a 7970 DCII and tried tweaking the voltage. You couldn't then you got a GTX680 DCII thats also voltage locked? :wtf:

And don't believe what you see online about the GPU being able to clock to 1300+. I thought the 680 I got could do 1300+ and even maybe hit 1400 on water, and that definitely didn't happen. But good luck, I think you might be surprised. A lot of Kepler cards are averaging out at 1250mhz.
one of my 2 680L does 1437mhz on stock cooler @ +150mv
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
new york
Processor intel 3820
Motherboard asus x79 pro
Cooling liquid cooling
Memory 8gb kins t
Video Card(s) asus 7970 dciit
Storage 3tb sea,,, ssd
Display(s) g6
Case nzxt 810
Audio Device(s) creative sound blaster x-fi titanium
Power Supply cool master 1200w
Software windows 8
#44
asus 7970 dciit bios

this has fucked my card
when I turn on my motherboard stays indication LED at 62
not start
not even enter the bios
I think as my asus killed: (
if saves as reset the bios manually with me please Back
my email is leandrogunit007@hotmail.com



- Download and unpack the ATIWinflash onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
- Save this BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it asus.rom
- Click Start Button
- Type "cmd"
- Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
- Black command prompt windows opens
- Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
- Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
- Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 asus.rom"
- It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".


This is a copypasta from w1z with some modifications.

EDIT: I'm not sure why, but, my Heaven score has increased...
EDIT2: I changed the 2d clock to the lowest it will go, 465/2760 @943mV. It used to idle at 33C, now it idles at 40C.[/QUOTE]