• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

7970 fails to go from 300MHz to 1000 in certain games

Domsdey

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello, I've noticed that my new card fails to go from 300MHz to 1000 in BF3 and 3dmark11 - resulting in black screen when I try to run one of them.

I play Crysis 2 with no problems, so I started it and alt+tab-ed to MSI Afterburner - it showed 1000MHz core. At this point I started 3dmark11 (so I was sure the card is at 1GHz) and there were no problems.

I am using the latest WHQL drivers from AMD, any ideas?

EDIT: 12.2 has the same issues.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,026 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,630
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#2
What are your system specs? Details
 

Domsdey

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#3
ASUS P8Z68-V
i7-2600k
4x8GB A-Data 1333MHz
Corsair TX-850W
Asus DirectCUII 7970

Nothing is overclocked, I just built the PC.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,397 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,477
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#4
Hello, I've noticed that my new card fails to go from 300MHz to 1000 in BF3 and 3dmark11 - resulting in black screen when I try to run one of them.
The core clock is supposed to change when already in 3D mode? This isn't a GTX 680! Do you mean it will be in 300mhz low power mode BEFORE running the game but when you start it you get a black screen, are you confirmed that it is indeed the clock speed because that sounds very odd.
 

Domsdey

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
The core clock is supposed to change when already in 3D mode? This isn't a GTX 680! Do you mean it will be in 300mhz low power mode BEFORE running the game but when you start it you get a black screen, are you confirmed that it is indeed the clock speed because that sounds very odd.
This (bolded).

In BF3 I get the blinking "Loading" at the bottom right corner, after that - black screen.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,309 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,717
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#6
does it recover from the black screen ?.. Like you can kill the app(s) in question. You could try running GPU-Z in the background and make sure it's monitoring the speed changes temps and such.
 

Domsdey

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
No. After the black screen I am incapable of doing anything. Alt+tab, ctrl+alt+delete, winkey+d, nothing. :/
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,397 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,477
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#8
No. After the black screen I am incapable of doing anything. Alt+tab, ctrl+alt+delete, winkey+d, nothing. :/
Can you run BF3 in Windowed mode and run GPU-Z or MSI Afterburner alongside it so you can watch what is going on while it is loading? If the game is already open, it is most likely already in 3D mode.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,026 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,630
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#9
That is odd..Re seat everything or try it in another system if you can
 

Domsdey

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#10
Can you run BF3 in Windowed mode and run GPU-Z or MSI Afterburner alongside it so you can watch what is going on while it is loading? If the game is already open, it is most likely already in 3D mode.
I tried running it with MSI Afterburner. After the "Loading" blinks the problem occured again. Before that the GPU monitor said the card is at 300 MHz.
I tried the same but with some sound in the background and after the black screen the sound was messed up, like what you get from and old not-connected CRT tv.

That is odd..Re seat everything or try it in another system if you can
I don't know anyone with a good enough PSU for the card. I reset the BIOS settings, but I don't know how that would help.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#11
Isn't is game related? I mean, only in BF3? Reinstall, patch the game.
 

Domsdey

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#12
Not only BF3, 3dmark11 too.

It also just happened with Counter-Strike Global Offensive.
 

Yo_Wattup

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
789 (0.37/day)
Likes
198
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name Desktop/Gamer/Digital Audio Wokstation ||| HTPC
Processor 2500k @ 4.65ghz ||| AMD A8 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 with single Blue Antec Tri-Cool 120mm ||| Stock
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 @1900mhz 8-9-9-24 ||| 8GB G.Skill 1600 CL9
Video Card(s) 2x HIS HD6950 2GB Crossfire, 6970 clocks ||| HD6550D
Storage 120GB Intel 320 series SSD + 2TB storage ||| 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 32" Sony Bravia LCD 1080p ||| 50" Hitachi Plasma 1080p
Case Raidmax Raptor modded to 7 fans ||| A compact HP Case
Audio Device(s) Firewire audio interface + two 9" studio monitors, 450 REAL watts ||| onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W ||| generic 400W
Software Win 7 Ultimate + Win 8 consumer preview||| Win 7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Never drops below 60fps Battlefield 3 everything on max, fov 90. :D
#13
Force clocks in afterburner maybe?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#15

Domsdey

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#16
I had the problem before installing MSI Afterburner. :/

I've tried with 12.3, 12.2, 12.3 + CAP 1 drivers and nothing seems to change. If I can force the clocks on the VGA I will be happy.
 

Domsdey

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#17
Sorry for double posting.

I've tryed deleting afterburner and reinstalling the drivers but it didn't work. I've also forced the card to 925-1000 clocks (1000 MHz is the stock for mine) but this doesn't work either. :/

I am now getting a black screen with white vertical lines (with the forced clocks). :(

PS: With 500MHz/1GHz clocks Heaven benchmark managed to start, but after a few seconds I got the same problem.
PS2: 1GHz/1.1GHz - Heaven ran for about 25-30s and froze - "The display driver stopped working and has recovered".
PS3: 1GHz/1GHz - Heaven ran for a couple of minutes and I got the first problem, fading black screen. Sound continued playing though.
PS4: 1GHz/1GHz - Heaven ran for half the time it last did, result was white screen with black vertical lines and messed up sound.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
945 (0.44/day)
Likes
493
Location
Arcadia
System Name Xeon build /Main Rig
Processor Intel Xeon w3520 @ 4Ghz with HT /i7 4820k @4.6 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe v2 socket 1366 / Asus P9X79 socket 2011
Cooling Thermalright Archon +Ty 140mm|Fans : 2 front-1top-1rear-1bottom/ Swiftech H140x
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600mhz Kingstone Hyper x Quad Channel / 16gb DDR3 2133MHZ Gskill RipjawsZ
Video Card(s) Sapphire hd 7950 3gb Boost edition dual fan X / XFX R9 Fury X
Storage Kingstone AV400ssd 120gb + Seagate B 2Tb + WD green 1tb + WD green 3tb + WD red 3tb + Seagate B 4tb
Display(s) Wasabi Mango UHD430 43" 4K @60hz with Freesync
Case Fractal Design Arc midi
Audio Device(s) SoundMaxHD+5.1 BHT1100 BLUESKY,Corsair Vengeance 1500 v2,Fiio E10 Olympus+SuperluxHD668b
Power Supply Thermaltake toughpower xt 775watt modular
Mouse Corsair M90
Keyboard Microsoft WK600
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#18
guys this motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V dont use pcie 3.0 is that the possible problem? im curious
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,397 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,477
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#19
Could you fill in your system specs? Knowing the rest of your system might explain why this is happening.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,874 (0.53/day)
Likes
334
Location
Cobourg,Ontario
System Name FX CrossFireX
Processor AMD FX™ 8370 @Stock
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.1
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 the BEAST
Memory AMD Radeon™ R5 Entertainment Series 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3-1600 MHz CL11 Part Number: R5316G1601U2K-G T
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming R9 390
Storage x3 Seagates 1Terabyte X1 Seagate 2Terabyte <Steam Install
Display(s) 40 Inch Samsung HDTV (monitor)
Case HAF-X:)
Audio Device(s) AMD/HDMI to Onkyo HT-R508 Receiver
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 Power Supply
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#20
this guy is trolling you guys,He has a 7870 1 gig clock speeds come on the 7970 is 925mhz stock.He is trolling.....
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#21
this guy is trolling you guys,He has a 7870 1 gig clock speeds come on the 7970 is 925mhz stock.He is trolling.....
You should check. That Asus card has 1000 MHz stock. For the OP: can you raise slightly the voltage maybe it's not stable or find if there's a new bios for the asus card.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,397 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,477
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#22
this guy is trolling you guys,He has a 7870 1 gig clock speeds come on the 7970 is 925mhz stock.He is trolling.....
Or maybe he mis-spelled it considering when I was debating getting a 3820 I accidentally made the topic title "LGA 2011 and i7 3920." Don't assume someone is trolling because they don't spell everything correctly. You're post is a pretty useless one so it looks a lot more like you're the troll.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
2,283 (0.93/day)
Likes
527
Location
Burlington, VT
Processor Intel i5-2500k
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD65
Cooling Deep Cool Gammax 400
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1060 Windforce OC 6GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 256GB / WD Caviar Black 1TB
Display(s) Acer GD235HZbid 120hz LCD
Case Rosewill Challenger Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650W 650-TX
Software Windows 10
#23
guys this motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V dont use pcie 3.0 is that the possible problem? im curious
No. Plenty of people (including reviewers) use non-PCIe 3.0 motherboards with their cards. I am going to assume you just have a bad card. At this point it's worth RMAing it to get a replacement.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
868 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
Location
Toronto, ON. Canada
System Name Gamers PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.80 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
Cooling Corsair H50 Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
Storage 2 x WD Caviar Green 1TB SATA300 w/64MB Buffer (RAID 0)
Display(s) Samsung 2494SW 1080p 24" WS LCD HD
Case CM HAF 932 Full Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI TITANIUM -PCIE x 1
Power Supply Corsair TX Series CMPSU-650TX (650W)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#24
Contact the tech support and see if there a work around. But it does look like a RMA. I would also try original drivers off disc.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,874 (0.53/day)
Likes
334
Location
Cobourg,Ontario
System Name FX CrossFireX
Processor AMD FX™ 8370 @Stock
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.1
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 the BEAST
Memory AMD Radeon™ R5 Entertainment Series 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3-1600 MHz CL11 Part Number: R5316G1601U2K-G T
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming R9 390
Storage x3 Seagates 1Terabyte X1 Seagate 2Terabyte <Steam Install
Display(s) 40 Inch Samsung HDTV (monitor)
Case HAF-X:)
Audio Device(s) AMD/HDMI to Onkyo HT-R508 Receiver
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 Power Supply
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#25
Or maybe he mis-spelled it considering when I was debating getting a 3820 I accidentally made the topic title "LGA 2011 and i7 3920." Don't assume someone is trolling because they don't spell everything correctly. You're post is a pretty useless one so it looks a lot more like you're the troll.
Actually he is using the ASUS7970 Direct II ,It is 1 ghz gpu ,That is my bad I`m sorry to the guy who posted.My thought`s on his problems are
1,Did you install the chip-set drivers for the mother board?
2,Install the drivers that came with the card?
3,Why install the MSI made afterburner when he should install Smart Doctor...Also what other ASUS programs did he install.

He should just reinstall from scratch ,He admits in the first post he installed afterburner to read clocks.That program causes problems when installing drivers,Why would erocker say in his driver guide MAKE SURE YOU UNINSTALL ...them before installing new ones.Also did he even try the 895 drivers from here ...http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/HD78007Support.aspxAlso he is he trying to read a 3d clock in windowed mode..(which never works )..Try installing GPUZ from this site,Enable the function to send and a save copy to txt file,http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2120/TechPowerUp_GPU-Z_v0.6.0.html to get a 3d clock click the ? mark to bring up a burn in tester(you will have to have it in full screen)On the sensors TAB click send to log and the one below it.

When installing the WIN7 x64 ? 32 always do this
1,chip-set drivers
2Video card
3,Sound card
 
Last edited: