• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

7970 red dots/artifacts around stuff

Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,374 (0.95/day)
Likes
2,122
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 1xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Beige era Acoustic Research 2Ch
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Corsair MM600 hard pad, on top of a Inateck 900x300 XL pad
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using PS/2 Emulation mode)
#1
I run my 7970 Gigabyte Windforce OC stock at the 1000/1200 clocks. Im using Catalyst 13.9.

I just started getting red dots around various areas of firefox windows (pictures) and then in starcraft 2. Its not overheating, it doesn't get over 70*C, and thats uningen valley benchmark for 3 hours to test it when I first bought it. What do the red artifacts usually signify? dying card or is it a driver issue? Any ideas? Also its a Gigabyte brand but bought off ebay. Can I RMA it? I have the retail box. Bios is flashed to stock, I didn't have any luck overclocking this thing and gave up long ago so its totally stock and its been stock for months.

I couldn't overclock my memory past 1225. Maybe it has defective ram? My core went to 1140 which is average for a 1.17 voltage locked card. I didn't keep the overclock except for 3dmark11 because it clearly isn't a good card for overclocking despite its awesome looking cooler.

Theres just little red dots on stuff, like 1 pixel.


I am looking at their site and it looks like its a 3 year warranty. I will have to remove the card to get the serial and ill check it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,374 (0.95/day)
Likes
2,122
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 1xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Beige era Acoustic Research 2Ch
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Corsair MM600 hard pad, on top of a Inateck 900x300 XL pad
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using PS/2 Emulation mode)
#2
Looks like I am covered until 2016. Should I keep using it and see if red dots continue or RMA? How fast and how well does gigabyte RMA? I have this card looking brand new, no dust (filters), factory bios installed, box is clean, perfect. etc. The bios is the original. Everything but original receipt and I might not have the manual, don't remember. Is Gigabyte pretty good about RMA? This card also sucks at overclocking in CCC so I wonder if its unstable stock.

It looks like they only want the card, don't care about any of the other things in the RMA so I just have to send the card no box nothing else. Anyone ever RMA a Gigabyte graphics card? Whats the probability they will replace?
 
Last edited:

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,890 (4.00/day)
Likes
26,759
Location
Florida
System Name crunchBox | officeBox | mDonk
Processor Ryzen 1600X @3.7 | i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard AsRock X370 Taichi | MSI Z87 G45 | MSI H97m G43
Cooling Water | Water | Reeven Justice RC1204
Memory 16GB G Skill Ripjaws V 2800 | G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) GTX 980 SC ACX2.0 | R9 290 | onboard
Storage ADATA SX700 512GB | 850 Evo 250GB | 830 256GB
Display(s) LG 34UC88 & QNIX WX2710 | Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | TV
Case Fractal Design S | Corsair 900D | IKEA cube
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic 660XP2 | Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro
Mouse Logitech G900 | Corsair M95 | Razer Mamba 2012
Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Pro | Cougar Attack X3 | Das Keyboard X40
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
#3
Man that sucks. I'd try the usual stuff: driver reinstall, try in another pc, if that helps maybe an OS reinstall. I seem to remember somewhere saying that artifacts in 2d mode is vram related (not sure though) and usually calls for an RMA. I haven't had to deal with Gigabyte, but if they are as good as Sapphire, you'll be in good shape.

For my 7970 RMA a while back, they only asked for a copy of the invoice from where I bought it; they didn't want the box or accessories. Again, that was sapphire.

If the dots persist and/or get worse, RMA ASAP.

Anyway, I hope it works out for the best for you.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,374 (0.95/day)
Likes
2,122
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 1xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Beige era Acoustic Research 2Ch
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Corsair MM600 hard pad, on top of a Inateck 900x300 XL pad
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using PS/2 Emulation mode)
#4
Man that sucks. I'd try the usual stuff: driver reinstall, try in another pc, if that helps maybe an OS reinstall. I seem to remember somewhere saying that artifacts in 2d mode is vram related (not sure though) and usually calls for an RMA. I haven't had to deal with Gigabyte, but if they are as good as Sapphire, you'll be in good shape.

For my 7970 RMA a while back, they only asked for a copy of the invoice from where I bought it; they didn't want the box or accessories. Again, that was sapphire.

If the dots persist and/or get worse, RMA ASAP.

Anyway, I hope it works out for the best for you.

I am guessing its vram too because it cant tolerate any vram overclock at all. It evidently does it both in 2d mode and 3d mode because its doing it in mozilla firefox and in starcraft2. I'll play some skyrim tomorrow and see if it happens, that should stress it because I have a lot of texture mods. I don't have an invoice or anything but I have an ebay purchase order, its a used card. Think they will care?
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
1,485 (0.54/day)
Likes
545
System Name My Surround PC
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.2 GHz (1.15 V)
Motherboard ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Cooling Swiftech MCP35X / XSPC Rasa CPU / Swiftech MCW82 / Koolance HX-1320 w/ 8 Scythe Fans
Memory 16GB (2 x 8 GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 CL11-13-13-31
Video Card(s) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti Armor 2X
Storage Samsung SSD 850 Pro 256GB, 2 x 4TB HGST NAS HDD in RAID 1
Display(s) 3 x Acer K272HUL 27" in Surround 7860x1440
Case NZXT Source 530
Audio Device(s) Integrated ALC1150 + Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1250 1.25kW
Mouse Gigabyte Aivia Krypton
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
#5
From my experience, if you have single pixel issues or lines on the screen, that's a memory issue. If it was a core issue either the card would crash or it would have weird geometry on the screen. Fortunately, Gigabyte is very good with RMA service; I would send it back rather than waiting for it to get worse.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,374 (0.95/day)
Likes
2,122
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 1xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Beige era Acoustic Research 2Ch
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Corsair MM600 hard pad, on top of a Inateck 900x300 XL pad
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using PS/2 Emulation mode)
#6
From my experience, if you have single pixel issues or lines on the screen, that's a memory issue. If it was a core issue either the card would crash or it would have weird geometry on the screen. Fortunately, Gigabyte is very good with RMA service; I would send it back rather than waiting for it to get worse.
Okay I will start it up tomorrow and use my 7850 in the mean time! They only seem to require the SN to RMA it, nothing else so it should be simple.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,374 (0.95/day)
Likes
2,122
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 1xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Beige era Acoustic Research 2Ch
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Corsair MM600 hard pad, on top of a Inateck 900x300 XL pad
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using PS/2 Emulation mode)
#7
I'll swap out the 7970 to 7850 cards with the ITX platform and put the 7850 in and do some starcraft on the ITX with the 7970. If it shows up again or worse I'll RMA. I am thinking I should let it get a bit worse so it happens 100% of the time so they don't reject the RMA. Is that a good plan? I have till 2016 and again, I don't overclock this card at all. Voltage locked so there is no point to it.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
2,922 (1.26/day)
Likes
2,131
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name Windows 7 64-bit Core i5 3570K
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.2 GHz, 1.26 V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory 4 x 4 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 @ 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gainward NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 Phantom
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue 1 TB, Seagate Baracuda 1 TB
Display(s) Dell P2414H
Case CoolerMaster Silencio 550
Audio Device(s) VIA HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX v2 650W
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro, Cherry MX Reds
Software MS Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
#8
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,373 (1.69/day)
Likes
3,516
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2
Processor i7 3930k@3.8ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 /MSI HD7770
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD, 2TB Seagate Hybrid SSHD/ WD Caviar Blue 160gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z533
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Mouse Logitect G5
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14508101
#9
I run my 7970 Gigabyte Windforce OC stock at the 1000/1200 clocks.
1200MHz is not stock for that model 7970. Stock is 1000/1375.


from GURU3d review of your card-

Now the reference cards are clocked at a 925 MHz core frequency but this is the OC model, and Gigabyte factory clocks the product at 1000 MHz for you. The GDDR5 memory runs at a default 5.5 Gbps (that's 1375 MHz effective data rate as GDDR5 has a quad data-rate, so effectively that quadruples that number). The memory is running on a 384-bit bus.
http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/gigabyte_radeon_hd_7970_oc_windforce_review,5.html
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
2,993 (0.76/day)
Likes
991
Location
Police/Nanny State of America
System Name More hardware than I use :|
Processor 4.7 8350 - 4.2 4560K - 4.4 4690K
Motherboard Sabertooth R2.0 - Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF - AsRock Z97M KIller
Cooling Mugen 2 rev B push/pull - Hyper 212+ push/pull - Hyper 212+
Memory 16GB Gskill - 8GB Gskill - 16GB Ballistix 1.35v
Video Card(s) Xfire OCed 7950s - Powercolor 290x - Oced Zotac 980Ti AMP! (also have two 7870s)
Storage Crucial 250GB SSD, Kingston 3K 120GB, Sammy 1TB, various WDs, 13TB (actual capactity) NAS with WDs
Display(s) X-star 27" 1440 - Auria 27" 1440 - BenQ 24" 1080 - Acer 23" 1080
Case Lian Li open bench - Fractal Design ARC - Thermaltake Cube (still have HAF 932 and more ARCs)
Audio Device(s) Titanium HD - Onkyo HT-RC360 Receiver - BIC America custom 5.1 set up (and extra Klipsch sub)
Power Supply Corsair 850W V2 - EVGA 1000 G2 - Seasonic 500 and 600W units (dead 750W needs RMA lol)
Mouse Logitech G5 - Sentey Revolution Pro - Sentey Lumenata Pro - multiple wireless logitechs
Keyboard Logitech G11s - Thermaltake Challenger
Software I wish I could kill myself instead of using windows (OSX can suck it too).
#10
It's the driver, possibly. I had this problem crop up out of nowhere after a few in place driver upgrades. At 1st it only happened when OCed, so I suspected hardware failure, but then it was being retarded at stock. So, I did a full driver clean including removing all of windows' stored versions (you know how it likes to auto install after boot). Problem is solved and that was several driver upgrades ago.

It's likely happening in Firefox b/c of hardware acceleration.
Also, I would use the newest betas. Some of the whql crap gave issues sometimes for me (makes no sense but betas work perfect for me.)
 
Last edited:
Top