• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

7970 screwed up !!

Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
102 (0.06/day)
Likes
12
Location
Germany
#1
hello,
my 7970 was flashed to 7970 ghz. it worked well for 4 month, then the computer won´t boot anymore. i was able to flash the old bios to the card, with another card in slot one. so my question, does anyone know if the manufactor is able to find out, that the card was flashed ?? is there a rom which write it on, so they can see it ?? does anyone had an succesfull rma ??

thanx for any help
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#2
Why was it flashed in the first place??? Most 7970's even reference will hit ghz clocks easy...
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
1,734 (0.53/day)
Likes
455
Location
on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
System Name ( . Y . )
#4
hello,
my 7970 was flashed to 7970 ghz. it worked well for 4 month, then the computer won´t boot anymore. i was able to flash the old bios to the card, with another card in slot one. so my question, does anyone know if the manufactor is able to find out, that the card was flashed ?? is there a rom which write it on, so they can see it ?? does anyone had an succesfull rma ??

thanx for any help
Just rma, they cant know you flashed your card.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,364 (0.71/day)
Likes
411
Location
Israel
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Antec H20 920
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 4x4GB 2000mhz 9-11-10-24 CR-1
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage Crucial M500 240Gb/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Coolermaster 690
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Titanium + Sennheiser PC360
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#5
Doesnt your card have a bios switch? just switch to the other bios.
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
102 (0.06/day)
Likes
12
Location
Germany
#6
already switched....nothing.....flashed old bios.....still nothing...in position 1 and 2 it is dead EOL :)
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
1,889 (0.99/day)
Likes
742
Location
CZ
System Name TITAN Slayer / CPUCannon / MassFX
Processor i7 5960X @ 4.6Ghz / i7 3960x @5.0Ghz / FX6350 @ 4.?Ghz
Motherboard Rampage V Extreme / Rampage IV Extreme / MSI 970 Gaming
Cooling Phanteks PHTC14PE 2.5K 145mm TRs / Custom waterloop / Phanteks PHTC14PE + 3K 140mm Noctuas
Memory Crucial 2666 11-13-13-25 1.45V / G.skill RipjawsX 2400 10-12-12-34 1.7V / Crucial 2133 9-9-9-27 1.7V
Video Card(s) 3 Fury X in CF / R9 Fury 3840 cores 1145/570 1.3V / Nothing ATM
Storage 500GB Crucial SSD and 3TB WD Black / WD 1TB Black(OS) + WD 3TB Green / WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) LG 29UM67 80Hz/Asus mx299q 2560x1080 @ 84Hz / Asus VX239 1920x1080 @60hz
Case Dismatech easy v3.0 / Xigmatek Alfar (Open side panel)
Audio Device(s) M-audio M-track / realtek ALC 1150
Power Supply EVGA G2 1600W / CoolerMaster V1000 / Seasonic 620 M12-II
Mouse Mouse in review process/Razer Naga Epic 2011/Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Keyboard in review process / Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2014/Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2011
Software Windows 7 Ultimate / Windows 7 ultimate / Windows 7 ultimate
Benchmark Scores cinebench 15.41 3960x @ 5.3ghz Wprime32m 3.352 3960x @ 5.25ghz Super PI 32m: 6m 42s 472ms @5.25ghz
#7
Did you test the pc with a different card because bios flashes shouldn't fail over time
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,203 (2.95/day)
Likes
2,394
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#8
....u know why it was flashed......because i can :)........it worked well ....for 4 month :(
because you are a foooll... andd youu ddiiidd..... without.... looking.... at the consequences.... like the ........ fool..... youu...... are.

they can easily find out. and they can deny warranty if they want.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
6,651 (2.25/day)
Likes
5,902
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti (Heatkiller WB) @ 2Ghz core/1.5(12)Ghz mem
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp 27" (2560x1440)
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
#9
It's dual BIOS, it's that way for a reason - the 2nd bios should be fine. Unless the OP has flashed both BIOS's with warranty breaking ones.

And they can definitely tell if it has been flashed.

There is of course the possibility that your chip wasn't suitable for Ghz speeds (especially if you OC'd it past those), as unlikely as that may be. In which case - your chip may have died altogether.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
1,396 (0.75/day)
Likes
942
Location
south korea
System Name budget gaming / MSI gs70 6qe silver
Processor i7 4770k 4.0 ghz / i7 6700hq
Motherboard Asus Z87m-plus / msi h97
Cooling Zigmatek Janus LP / stock
Memory G.Skill TridentX 16gb 2666 mhz CL11 / Samsung ddr4 2133
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1060 6gb AMP / gtx 970m
Storage 750gb Seagate (OS); 1x 1tb WD; 1x2tb Seagate
Display(s) 2x crossover 30x-p driver + crossover 3020mdp 1600p eyefinity / HP elitedisplay E231 1080p
Case BRAVOTEC DEFY R50
Audio Device(s) Onboard / onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750W gold/ Powertex 500w
Mouse Logitech G100S
Keyboard Steelseries Mechanical keyboard
Software Windows 10
#10
your card is definitely dead.... oh by the way which card you have???

there is a chance they will find out about bios flashing....

Try RMA, if they reject, well atleast you have a reason to get 290x lol....
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
5,129 (1.79/day)
Likes
1,665
Location
Manchester uk
System Name Quad GT evo V
Processor FX8350 @ 4.8ghz1.525c NB2.64ghz Ht2.84ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990X Gaming
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Corsair vengeance 32Gb @1333 cas9
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK + Rx580 waterblockedEK
Storage samsung 840(250), WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn 1tb hybrid
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, samsung 40" 1080p
Case Custom(modded) thermaltake Kandalf
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1000Rmx
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 15.69K best overall sandra so far
#11
OP welcome to TPU sorry there are some right ass hats on here these days ,proper smarmy ego'y idiotic nob's , are you sure you tried to flash it back right firstly, including a forced flash with an original bios.

but as someone has said bios don't themselves fail over time but they can take hardware to break point over time, in this case try an Rma if you cant read it they likely would not try beyond your efforts to get any life out of it so wont know.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
231 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
System Name Uh, my build?
Processor Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz (3.9GHz turbo)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H (F8 BIOS)
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon HD7970 3GB 1GHz Core/5.5GHz Memory
Storage SanDisk Extreme Pro 960GB & 2TB WD Black & 1TB WD Green
Display(s) 1x Samsung 23" Syncmaster P2350 1x LG 23"
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard now since store didn't RMA properly
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W
Software Win 10 Pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 - P8456 - http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3372758
#12
I have the same problem except mine was a BIOS update that failed immediately. Tried booting, no display detected so won't go to POST etc. Had to unplug the power to the card for it to actually boot the computer. Moved dvi cable to onboard graphics so that I can at least use my PC.
The switch on the GPU to change to the 2nd BIOS broke. I literally just touched it (was thinking about it before actually trying to push) and it fell off. NFI where it went in my case.
I'm going to try an RMA and hopefully all goes well as I don't think there is a point in me trying to re-flash the BIOS....
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,177 (1.97/day)
Likes
1,721
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#13
....u know why it was flashed......because i can :)........it worked well ....for 4 month :(
Even though you just learned why you shouldn't, you still say this^?

Bottom line, there's not enough reward to justify the risk. Four months is nothing. Expensive experiment.
 
Joined
May 27, 2013
Messages
86 (0.05/day)
Likes
104
Location
Houston, TX
Processor i7 4770K
Motherboard EVGA z87 Classified
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory HyperX 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 980 KPE
Storage 1 SSD + 1TB HD
Case Corsair 450D
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Recon3Di
Power Supply Corsair AX760i
Mouse G502 PROTEUS CORE
Keyboard Vortex POKER II
#14
how would they even know if the card has a illegitimate bios?

To me it seems like a easy exchange assuming he doesnt say anything.
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
102 (0.06/day)
Likes
12
Location
Germany
#15
it´s definetly the card.....with another card all works....but the bios is still alive...i had flashed it....so it seems that the core ist dead....btw...many answers had nothing to do wizth my question..i had not asked if i´am a fool or something......
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,908 (3.43/day)
Likes
5,425
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#16
Then RMA that bitch. If the switch doesn't work and you're sure you've flashed the old one back it's dead. Unless someone else can come up with something.

And you sort of are a fool if you flashed because you can. We get some people coming here with bricked cards because they flashed for the wrong reasons, and with the wrong files. So we're quick on the conclusion that people are fools.
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
311 (0.07/day)
Likes
27
System Name The Green Lantern Core
Processor X5675@4.8Ghz|Intel Core i7 920 2.66 @ 4.48Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe LGA 1366 Intel X58
Cooling Thermalright True Black Ultra-120 Extreme | pk-3
Memory 16Gb Trident DDR3 2400Mhz@2095Mhz | 10-9-10-20
Video Card(s) X1800xt | BFG GTX 280 Fact. O/C
Storage 3XVertex 4 128gb RAID 0
Display(s) 3xDell fpw 2005 20.1" 3150x1680
Case Tt Black Armor
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Fatality platinum | Extrememusic x-fi
Power Supply XION AXP Lan-Party Edition 1000w modular
Benchmark Scores 9260-8i blows
#17
With power draw Any contact to the x-fire bridging the two cards will likely have fried the weaker card. Hence reference 7970<7970ghz. shoulda gone 7970ghz. now RMA.
 
Last edited:

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.77/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#18
RMA, most likely they'll send you a new card before they realise you've flashed it. Unless you've got physical damage you'll be A-OK
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2011
Messages
127 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
System Name Edna
Processor i7 3770K (4.7Gig)
Motherboard Z77 Sabertooth
Cooling H80
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 16GB 2133
Video Card(s) GTX 670
Storage Intel 520 180GB SSD, WD Black 2x 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 24",27"
Case Red Lanboy Air (Mr Flo)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone Seven Fiddy, Modular (Seven Fiddy F)
Software Windows 8 (64)
#19
You will be fine if the card is re-flashed back to stock, I doubt the flash really had anything to do with it, I doubt it would of lasted 4 months if it was, just RMA it and play dumb, they wont check and if they do they will see the original bios is on there.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,372 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,783
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#20
I have the same problem except mine was a BIOS update that failed immediately. Tried booting, no display detected so won't go to POST etc. Had to unplug the power to the card for it to actually boot the computer. Moved dvi cable to onboard graphics so that I can at least use my PC.
The switch on the GPU to change to the 2nd BIOS broke. I literally just touched it (was thinking about it before actually trying to push) and it fell off. NFI where it went in my case.
I'm going to try an RMA and hopefully all goes well as I don't think there is a point in me trying to re-flash the BIOS....
RMA, most likely they'll send you a new card before they realise you've flashed it. Unless you've got physical damage you'll be A-OK
I believe he said his switch fell off.

In the end all he got to say is that it stopped working so he shutdown his system and tied use the switch.

I guess he will find out by trying lol..
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
102 (0.06/day)
Likes
12
Location
Germany
#21
ok guys i will rma it on monday....but i have also another question. please tell me ur thoughts......i have an amd phenom x2 1100T@4251 ....do u think the cpu is a bottleneck ?? i saw the specs for battlefield 4 and they are huge !!
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,908 (3.43/day)
Likes
5,425
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#22
Depending on the game it might be a bottleneck yes. BF4 I have no idea about.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,103 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,905
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K @ 5 GHz
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, Fans: Delta, Yate Loon, Corsair
Memory G-Skill DDR4 3200 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A, Corsair MM600
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key
Software Win7 Pro 64
#24
Force flash the bios back on both of the dual bios slots and then RMA it? atiflash.exe -f -p 0 (whateverbiosnameyouhadfortheoriginal).rom You can flip the switch and flash it without rebooting IIRC. So if you can boot on one bios, switch it with it booted and flash. If you can't get any vga out then blind flash it with the above command or insert another video card into slot one and change command to atiflash.exe -f -p 1. The 1 indicates the second slot the vga is in, 0 is slot 1, do not force flash your other video card or your really gonna be fucked.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
102 (0.06/day)
Likes
12
Location
Germany
#25
yepp it is already flashed ....the bios Displays me that the bios was changed...after flashing atiflash shows what it was before and after...i ´am not flashing the first time :).....