• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

7970 screwed up !!

Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,042 (0.91/day)
Likes
1,852
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i7 3770k @ 4.5 GHz /1.25 volt
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H with Beta Bios F20e
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, 1xDelta EFB1212VH, 2xYate Loon 140 PWM, 2xCorsair 120 PWM
Memory Samsung 30nm Green MV3V4G3D DDR3 16 GB (4x4GB) @ 1800 MHz CL9 1.35 volt
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB @ Core 1254 MHz / Ram 1800 MHz
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD (Boot) + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05 (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD USB Audio Dongle
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A, Corsair MM600, inateck 900mm x 300mm Mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL and Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key (Cherry Browns)
Software Win7 64 Pro
Benchmark Scores Wprime 32 5.758 http://www.wprime.net/Scores/19988/View
#26
yepp it is already flashed ....the bios Displays me that the bios was changed...after flashing atiflash shows what it was before and after...i ´am not flashing the first time :).....
Great! You should have no problem with the RMA I expect.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,380 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#27
ok guys i will rma it on monday....but i have also another question. please tell me ur thoughts......i have an amd phenom x2 1100T@4251 ....do u think the cpu is a bottleneck ?? i saw the specs for battlefield 4 and they are huge !!
With a comparably clocked 4770K it's about a 30-40% difference in frames.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,042 (0.91/day)
Likes
1,852
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i7 3770k @ 4.5 GHz /1.25 volt
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H with Beta Bios F20e
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, 1xDelta EFB1212VH, 2xYate Loon 140 PWM, 2xCorsair 120 PWM
Memory Samsung 30nm Green MV3V4G3D DDR3 16 GB (4x4GB) @ 1800 MHz CL9 1.35 volt
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB @ Core 1254 MHz / Ram 1800 MHz
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD (Boot) + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05 (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD USB Audio Dongle
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A, Corsair MM600, inateck 900mm x 300mm Mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL and Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key (Cherry Browns)
Software Win7 64 Pro
Benchmark Scores Wprime 32 5.758 http://www.wprime.net/Scores/19988/View
#28
With a comparably clocked 4770K it's about a 30-40% difference in frames.
Yep your processor is pretty outdated. A used sandy bridge i5 would be a good upgrade if you don't want to spend too much coin.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
231 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
System Name Uh, my build?
Processor Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz (3.9GHz turbo)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H (F8 BIOS)
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon HD7970 3GB 1GHz Core/5.5GHz Memory
Storage SanDisk Extreme Pro 960GB & 2TB WD Black & 1TB WD Green
Display(s) 1x Samsung 23" Syncmaster P2350 1x LG 23"
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard now since store didn't RMA properly
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W
Software Win 10 Pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 - P8456 - http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3372758
#29
Force flash the bios back on both of the dual bios slots and then RMA it? atiflash.exe -f -p 0 (whateverbiosnameyouhadfortheoriginal).rom You can flip the switch and flash it without rebooting IIRC. So if you can boot on one bios, switch it with it booted and flash. If you can't get any vga out then blind flash it with the above command or insert another video card into slot one and change command to atiflash.exe -f -p 1. The 1 indicates the second slot the vga is in, 0 is slot 1, do not force flash your other video card or your really gonna be fucked.
I sorta get what you're telling me to do, but after this experience I'm not sure I really want to take the risk again unless I had a full set of instructions. Maybe I could give it a go. Do I have this right? Inset my old 8800GT into slot 1 and 7970 into slot 2. Create a bootable USB from atiflash and place the original ROM on the USB and boot into it. run command atiflash.exe -f -p 1 biosname.rom... I assume when you boot into the USB it comes up with a command line?? Then reboot and hope for the best?

How would I know which is the original rom to download and place on the USB? I have the Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD I'm pretty sure...

EDIT:
Instead of using my 8800GT, can I stick my 7970 into slot 2 and use the onboard graphics? Or does the GPU always take priority regardless of slot and cable that's plugged in?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
102 (0.06/day)
Likes
12
Location
Germany
#30
yes u have the old MS-DOS command line :).... u can use ur onboard graphic but be sure u Flash the right Card... first make a readout with atiflash -i. that will Show u the Cards...if u use an nvidia Card as a Primary Card it won´t be displayed ( because atiflash won´t recognized it...). after u have flashed it with atiflash -i -p 0 or 1 biosname.rom u will see it on the Monitor. atiflashdisplays u what bios was before and what after that. only to be pretty sure u have the OC-3gd is not enough. pull ur Card out of the Slot and watch on it, it is printed on the Card which revi and which Modell then get the right bios from the Gigabyte Homepage.... it should be the F72 bios....be sure u rename the bios because it has an F72 ending....good luck...

i forgot if u use the onboard graphic is it possible that ur Screen is black if it happens open the bios and activate on board graphics instead pci-express....
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
102 (0.06/day)
Likes
12
Location
Germany
#31
...what do u think about the fx 9590 it´s pretty cheap right now....~ 370,- US Dollar in Germany.......the 3770 K cost the same......but i had Intel not the last 15 years....is it worth ?? and what about the Mainboard...u know an cheap board with good oc Qualities ???
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#32
The 9590 isn't compatible with many boards. 200w TDP. Get an 8350 + 8+2 phases motherboard (4+1 throttles overclocked 8350s).

Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 + 8350 would be a personal recommendation (long time Gigabyte user). Don't forget to apply the Core Parking patches for W7

If you wan't to save a little cash you could go with a 990FXA-UD3 + 8320 combo.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
231 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
System Name Uh, my build?
Processor Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz (3.9GHz turbo)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H (F8 BIOS)
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon HD7970 3GB 1GHz Core/5.5GHz Memory
Storage SanDisk Extreme Pro 960GB & 2TB WD Black & 1TB WD Green
Display(s) 1x Samsung 23" Syncmaster P2350 1x LG 23"
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard now since store didn't RMA properly
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W
Software Win 10 Pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 - P8456 - http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3372758
#33
yes u have the old MS-DOS command line :).... u can use ur onboard graphic but be sure u Flash the right Card... first make a readout with atiflash -i. that will Show u the Cards...if u use an nvidia Card as a Primary Card it won´t be displayed ( because atiflash won´t recognized it...). after u have flashed it with atiflash -i -p 0 or 1 biosname.rom u will see it on the Monitor. atiflashdisplays u what bios was before and what after that. only to be pretty sure u have the OC-3gd is not enough. pull ur Card out of the Slot and watch on it, it is printed on the Card which revi and which Modell then get the right bios from the Gigabyte Homepage.... it should be the F72 bios....be sure u rename the bios because it has an F72 ending....good luck...

i forgot if u use the onboard graphic is it possible that ur Screen is black if it happens open the bios and activate on board graphics instead pci-express....
As I'll probably use onboard graphics, is it still the command atiflash.exe -f -p 1 biosname.rom or do I use 0 instead of 1 since there isn't a 2nd GPU plugged into slot. Or does the onboard still take up slot 0 and thus still have to use 1. Or will ATIFlash tell me which GPU's are which ? Also why do I need to rename the BIOS? Can't I leave it to default of what Gigabyte has the name? Is there a special naming convention?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
102 (0.06/day)
Likes
12
Location
Germany
#34
if u use onboard should ur graphic card be the number 1 because 0 is the onboard.....u have to rename the bios because atiflash ist not able to flash with the ending .F72..... the ending has to be .rom.....
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
231 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
System Name Uh, my build?
Processor Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz (3.9GHz turbo)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H (F8 BIOS)
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon HD7970 3GB 1GHz Core/5.5GHz Memory
Storage SanDisk Extreme Pro 960GB & 2TB WD Black & 1TB WD Green
Display(s) 1x Samsung 23" Syncmaster P2350 1x LG 23"
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard now since store didn't RMA properly
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W
Software Win 10 Pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 - P8456 - http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3372758
#35
if u use onboard should ur graphic card be the number 1 because 0 is the onboard.....u have to rename the bios because atiflash ist not able to flash with the ending .F72..... the ending has to be .rom.....
Ok thanks very much for clarifying that. I think My rom will need to be F3 as I think I have the original v1 card of the GPU and not v2.1... Going to give this a go tonight. If it works, then I'll be really happy and not have to spend some money on a 290X :p
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
231 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
System Name Uh, my build?
Processor Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz (3.9GHz turbo)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H (F8 BIOS)
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon HD7970 3GB 1GHz Core/5.5GHz Memory
Storage SanDisk Extreme Pro 960GB & 2TB WD Black & 1TB WD Green
Display(s) 1x Samsung 23" Syncmaster P2350 1x LG 23"
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard now since store didn't RMA properly
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W
Software Win 10 Pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 - P8456 - http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3372758
#36
Quick update.
Had to enable IGFX to boot first and change the PCIE (or something) to be Legacy instead of EPM Rom (or something) compatible.
So I was able to boot into the USB and ran command atiflash.exe -f -p 1 R797O~2.rom (when I did a dir command that's what it ended up naming the rom file.. too long??) and it thought about it for about 5 seconds then came back and said Adapter not found. Any other suggestions?
I've got into windows with the same MOBO BIOS settings and windows device manager see's the card. VGA@BIOS from gigabyte says "Unknown. Unknown bytes. Warning! No card found here!"

Any other suggestions would be great to try bring this card back to life.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
231 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
System Name Uh, my build?
Processor Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz (3.9GHz turbo)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H (F8 BIOS)
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon HD7970 3GB 1GHz Core/5.5GHz Memory
Storage SanDisk Extreme Pro 960GB & 2TB WD Black & 1TB WD Green
Display(s) 1x Samsung 23" Syncmaster P2350 1x LG 23"
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard now since store didn't RMA properly
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W
Software Win 10 Pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 - P8456 - http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3372758
#38
...what is displayed if u type atiflash -i ???
It said the ID was 0. So I changed the command to atiflash.exe - f - p 0 romname.rom and it seems to have worked. Is this what should be displayed after? I can now boot into Windows with all default mobo BIOS settings.
http://i40.tinypic.com/2pzg2li.jpg

Also Gigabyte VGA@BIOS reports the bios that i flashed it with and with a numerical value for the bytes. GPU-z is showing the onboard Intel GFX and the 7970. So might need to check the BIOS and disable the Onboard unless it doesn't make a difference provided I set the mobo bios to say that PCI-e is priority?
http://i44.tinypic.com/2i7bmft.png


Is there any other way to verify it is 100% working besides loading games up or doing a render test in GPU-z or should that be enough?

EDIT: After doing a render test this is what GPU-Z shows. It appears stuck in 8x mode and it can't read my sensors anymore... is something wrong?
http://i42.tinypic.com/nlpx6d.png

EDIT 2: I completely forgot to plug the DVI cable back into the 7970. Appears to boot fine. Here is a shot of GPU-z. Is this normal? Appears stuck at 8x still even with the render test.
http://i42.tinypic.com/30k8580.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
231 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
System Name Uh, my build?
Processor Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz (3.9GHz turbo)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H (F8 BIOS)
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon HD7970 3GB 1GHz Core/5.5GHz Memory
Storage SanDisk Extreme Pro 960GB & 2TB WD Black & 1TB WD Green
Display(s) 1x Samsung 23" Syncmaster P2350 1x LG 23"
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard now since store didn't RMA properly
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W
Software Win 10 Pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 - P8456 - http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3372758
#40
...card in slot one ?
No. Slot 2. Which is 8x. Explains it. I can't fit the card into slot 1 though due to the ATX 12v cable being so short that it cuts across slot 1, goes under slot 2 and the card into the PSU. I should get some photo's and start a thread on how to improve cable management I suppose....
Would it being 8x make much of a difference at present? I will need to redo cable management at some stage though...
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#41
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
231 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
System Name Uh, my build?
Processor Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz (3.9GHz turbo)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H (F8 BIOS)
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon HD7970 3GB 1GHz Core/5.5GHz Memory
Storage SanDisk Extreme Pro 960GB & 2TB WD Black & 1TB WD Green
Display(s) 1x Samsung 23" Syncmaster P2350 1x LG 23"
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard now since store didn't RMA properly
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W
Software Win 10 Pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 - P8456 - http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3372758
#42
Hi



Get a cable extender for the PSU cable Examples under the heading Pre Modded Cables

atb (all the best)

Law-II
Thanks for the advice. It does explain how people have such good cable management. Thanks to all for their help and sorry for thread jacking!!!