1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8 pin ATX 12V CPU power connector

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by suraswami, Mar 11, 2008.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,544 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,116
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I am looking to buy a board to replace my broken mATX board. But that board has a 8 pin ATX 12V power connector for the CPU instead of the regular 4 pin one. Unfortunately the new PSU that I bought a month ago doesn't have the 8 pin connector, only 4 pin. Can I still use the 4 pin and plug into the 8 pin connector? Will it power the CPU properly with stability? Can I still overclock?

    Or is there a convertor like 4 pin to 8 pin?

    Please help. :respect:

    :toast:
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    not 6 pin you mean 4 pin.(6 pin is for the GPU)

    what board is it? many of the boards can use a 4 pin in the 8pin slot. Usually you can tell because the tab on the mobo plug is set a bit off to one side (thats the side to plug the 4 pin into.

    It will not allow you to OC as much though.

    And yes there are 4 pin to 8 pin adaptors.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  3. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,544 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,116
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Spacegoast

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Cerritos, California
    You should be able to plug the 4-pin connector into the middle four of the 8-pin connector on the mobo.but you won't get mas much power, hence lower overclocks as someone else already mentioned.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  5. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    lol, WELCOME spacegoast... and thanks for the 520....
    That board is not going to OC much. I would just use the 4 pin.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Wtf? Anyone else here got the feeling that the 8 pin isn't needed and should have been a 4?

    Suraswami, 4 pin will be plenty enough for it.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,544 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,116
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I am expecting atleast 260 HTT. If that board can do it I would order it or I will just replace the ECS with another ECS. The broken ECS 6100SM-M easily clocked to 260HTT (A64 3200 @ 260 * 10) at 1.3V. Too bad I was greedy and killed the 'Golden egg duck' by trying to hack the bios and increase the Vcore (max it can is default + .05mv)

    This Biostar seems to fit my bill.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813138052

    Good enough?

    TForce is expensive. But if somebody wants to get rid of their mATX TForce I would go for it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,544 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,116
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I like Gigabyte. But that board doesn't have any voltage options for overclocking.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ahhh! Go with the Biostar then. No issues there either!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,544 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,116
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I called Jetway and they said it will be fine if I use the 4 pin connector.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,174 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,961
    Location:
    Ohio
    I could have told you that. It will be fine. Don't expect much of an overclock though, just because of the board, not the power connector type.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,544 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,116
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  14. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,544 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,116
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  15. Spacegoast

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Cerritos, California
    i would go with the asus board. looks and sounds better based on the specs
     
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    MKmods says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    Like JR listed, TForce FTW! (says the TForce fan boy)
     
  18. Spacegoast

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Cerritos, California
    LOL, i should have known :laugh:

    edit: i didnt realize it was you because i had just read that post about 20 mintues ago
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2008
  19. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,174 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,961
    Location:
    Ohio
    Jr is the man to talk to when you're shackled by the chains of budjet, espically low budjet. :toast:
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  20. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    LOL, no prob, glad you are here. Welcome to TPU
    (and thanks for the great deal on the PS)
    Something we BOTH share...(I bet there are millions more like us, lol)
     
  21. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,544 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,116
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Initially I didn't want to spend money on a Test machine. Thats why I thought may be $50 shipped would be fine for me to mess around with. Then I thought why not spend a little more and get a better one that will survive my beating. That is why I raised my budget to $75 shipped. Another option was to get Abit AN-M2 nView board at Frys for $75, which I think clocks well and solid performance.

    Biostars are awesome boards. I had a Tforce S754 board and it was the best I had. Their RMA and customer support is kind of flaky. Its hit or a miss. But finally got thru and got my replacement board.

    Gigabyte customer support is good too. May be I will give them a shot once again.

    Or worst come I will get a ECS 6100SM-M2 board from microcenter. Its cheap for $40 AR. It did clock well to 260FSB.

    Since I didn't want to spend a lot on a test board I was hoping somebody would have a spare board willing to sell to me. No luck.:cry:

    Thanks JR and MK. I will think about your suggesstions and buy something that is sensible. I wanted to hold my main rig (AGP one :D) until real Phenom performance is seen. May be I will buy a board that will run the Phenoms at native and buy a Phenom or 45nm cpu when its right time. But those boards are $100:cry:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)