• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

800 to 1066 DDR2 question

Joined
Oct 14, 2010
Messages
70 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Upstate N.Y. - Lake Ontario
System Name Old Black Magic'
Processor Intel E-8500
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatech Dark Knight S128 W
Memory Corsair Dominator 8GB (4x2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM 1066
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 460 SC EE - 01G-P3-1373-AR
Storage 3 Western Digitals - VelociRaptor 300GB and 2 Blacks
Display(s) Acer X223W
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Sound? Nothing much...just onboard. Works ok for me.
Power Supply Corsair HX-850W Modular
Software Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium
Benchmark Scores WD/VR 3000HLFS 300GB 10k / WD1002FAEX 1TB 64MBCache / WD1001FALS 1TB 32MBCache
#1
I increased my Corsair Dominator ram from 4GB to 8GB recently.
I was wondering, due to a phone conversation with a Corsair Tech, if what he told me is correct.

He said I would be stuck running the ram at 800MHz because I increased to 8GB.

He said the more ram one runs, the slower it needs to be run, Windows limitation.
Does this sound right?

Is it really even worth it for me to try to run it faster as far as real world gaming performance? The system works flawlessly right now, runs like a raped ape in the games I play. Will I see dramatic differences?
 
Last edited:

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#2
I increased my Corsair Dominator ram from 4GB to 8GB recently.
I was wondering, due to a phone conversation with a Corsair Tech, if what he told me is correct.

He said I would be stuck running the ram at 800MHz because I increased to 8GB.

He said the more ram one runs, the slower it needs to be run, Windows limitation.
Does this sound right?

Is it really even worth it for me to try to run it faster as far as real world gaming performance? The system works flawlessly right now, runs like a raped ape in the games I play. Will I see dramatic differences?

http://i117.photobucket.com/albums/o48/SSF_BlackMagic/System 1/AsusP5QDeluxe36MHz.jpg

No he is not right when he states it is a "Windows" limitation as far as I am aware. It can be physically harder to overclocked larger quantities of memory AND (dependant on chipset to the degree), you will find that you need more Northbride/VDimm and perhaps PCI-E voltage to maintain even stock speeds let alone overclock speeds, but you can overclock your memory however your headroom may well be less.

if you can manage faster speeds and tighter latencies with a VDimm voltage hike you will notice some minor improvements in a select amount of apps but little in games at all.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2010
Messages
70 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Upstate N.Y. - Lake Ontario
System Name Old Black Magic'
Processor Intel E-8500
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatech Dark Knight S128 W
Memory Corsair Dominator 8GB (4x2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM 1066
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 460 SC EE - 01G-P3-1373-AR
Storage 3 Western Digitals - VelociRaptor 300GB and 2 Blacks
Display(s) Acer X223W
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Sound? Nothing much...just onboard. Works ok for me.
Power Supply Corsair HX-850W Modular
Software Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium
Benchmark Scores WD/VR 3000HLFS 300GB 10k / WD1002FAEX 1TB 64MBCache / WD1001FALS 1TB 32MBCache
#3
No he is not right when he states it is a "Windows" limitation. It can be physically harder to overclocked larger quantities of memory AND (dependant on chipset to the degree), you will find that you need more Northbride and perhaps PCI-E voltage to maintain even stock speeds let alone overclock speeds, but you can overclock your memory however your headroom may well be less.
Can you elaborate?
What does "headroom may be less" mean, in plain simple terms?

I am already maintaining "stock speeds" because as you can see in my above post the system is running at 800MHz, which is stock, no?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#4
Can you elaborate?
What does "headroom may be less" mean, in plain simple terms?

I am already maintaining "stock speeds" because as you can see in my above post the system is running at 800MHz, which is stock, no?
You quoted me before I added some to my origional post. With 2 sticks of 2GB in just 2 populated slots 800mhz rated ram may let's say reach 1000mhz with a voltage hike, if you use the same memory but have 8GB populating 4 slots the chances are you might not acheive 1000mhz certainly not on the same voltage.

Depending on what memory divider options you have with your boards Bios, more often than not you may only be able to overclock your memory by overclocking the CPU further in any case.... does that make sense to you?
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2010
Messages
70 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Upstate N.Y. - Lake Ontario
System Name Old Black Magic'
Processor Intel E-8500
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatech Dark Knight S128 W
Memory Corsair Dominator 8GB (4x2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM 1066
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 460 SC EE - 01G-P3-1373-AR
Storage 3 Western Digitals - VelociRaptor 300GB and 2 Blacks
Display(s) Acer X223W
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Sound? Nothing much...just onboard. Works ok for me.
Power Supply Corsair HX-850W Modular
Software Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium
Benchmark Scores WD/VR 3000HLFS 300GB 10k / WD1002FAEX 1TB 64MBCache / WD1001FALS 1TB 32MBCache
#5
You quoted me before I added some to my origional post. With 2 sticks of 2GB in just 2 populated slots 800mhz rated ram may let's say reach 1000mhz with a voltage hike, if you use the same memory but have 8GB populating 4 slots the chances are you might not acheive 1000mhz certainly not on the same voltage.

Depending on what memory divider options you have with your boards Bios, more often than not you may only be able to overclock your memory by overclocking the CPU further in any case.... does that make sense to you?
I think I am getting it now, thanks for the help.
 
Last edited:

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#6
I think I am getting it. Memory oc'ing confuses me somewhat, I need to understand it better.

I guess I should jump into the Bios and start experimenting then?
I already run the cpu oc'ed to 3.6 from stock 3.0, via fsb increase.
So I should maybe be ok with that?

Guess I just don't know if it's worth it to play around with the speeds?

Would you?

If I don't see any dramatic speed increase in my games, maybe it's just not worth the trouble. All I use this pc for is gaming, no other apps.
I ALWAYS play with my memorys speed and timings, it's about getting the most out of your investment...... safely. If your CPU is overclocked but your memory is running at it's stock 800mhz then thats because it has invoked a memory profile withing the Bios or you have selcted a lower memory divider, you will have an option in there to be able to set it to "manual" then you will see the 800mhz shoot up to a much higher speed as it will then be "linked" to the FSB. If that speed is showing at something you know the memory is not going to acheive, lets just say for examples sake.... more than 950mhz, then you will find memory dividers to run said speed slower, so try to then get it down to a reasonable speed above 800mhz (because you want an overclock). Then i would increase your NB voltage slightly, increase your PCI-E voltage slightly and finally increase your VDimm voltage slightly to compensate for the xtra speed.

If your PC fails to boot, that will be because your memory can just not handle the speed/timings you have set (they all have their limitation) OR because your voltages are too low to support that speed...... it's very much trial and error, you may have to re-boot/reset CMOS several times to get there.

Before you attempt this you should do some research on your memorys capabliities in google, search for something like "overclocking Corsair ******" (whatever your memory description is called), and read up on what others with your memory are acheiving and how much voltage they are using to get there. Remembering that 8GB of memory overclocked is likely to need more NB volts also, but hopefully only an increment or two.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2010
Messages
70 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Upstate N.Y. - Lake Ontario
System Name Old Black Magic'
Processor Intel E-8500
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatech Dark Knight S128 W
Memory Corsair Dominator 8GB (4x2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM 1066
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 460 SC EE - 01G-P3-1373-AR
Storage 3 Western Digitals - VelociRaptor 300GB and 2 Blacks
Display(s) Acer X223W
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Sound? Nothing much...just onboard. Works ok for me.
Power Supply Corsair HX-850W Modular
Software Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium
Benchmark Scores WD/VR 3000HLFS 300GB 10k / WD1002FAEX 1TB 64MBCache / WD1001FALS 1TB 32MBCache
#7
Now that's what I call helpful information.
Thanks Tatty_One.
I will look into this further and see what I can come up with.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
2,191 (0.66/day)
Likes
1,068
Location
Texas
System Name Behemoth-6700k
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.7Ghz 1.37v
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z170 Mark 1
Cooling D5 Vario w/ EK X-Top; EK 240 PE, EK 420 PE; EK RES X3 150; HeatKiller IV Pro
Memory 32Gb (4x8Gb) GSkill Ripjaws 3000Mhz @ 15/16/16/35 1.35v
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080ti Amp Extreme
Storage Crucial M500 240GB; Mushkin 1TB SSD x 2; WD Blue 2TB; WD Black 1TB x2
Display(s) Acer XR341CK 34" 3440x1440; LG 27" 1920x1080
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo; Phanteks F140SP Fans x 12 (6 x Top Rad); Noctua IPPC-2000 x4 (Bottom Rad)
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1350
Mouse MS Trackball Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB; Razer Tartarus Chroma
Software Windows 10 Pro
#8
If the info is good, which it usually is from Tatty, be sure and hit the "Thanks" button on the bottom right of his post to give credit where credit is due. :toast:
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2010
Messages
70 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
Location
Upstate N.Y. - Lake Ontario
System Name Old Black Magic'
Processor Intel E-8500
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatech Dark Knight S128 W
Memory Corsair Dominator 8GB (4x2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM 1066
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 460 SC EE - 01G-P3-1373-AR
Storage 3 Western Digitals - VelociRaptor 300GB and 2 Blacks
Display(s) Acer X223W
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Sound? Nothing much...just onboard. Works ok for me.
Power Supply Corsair HX-850W Modular
Software Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium
Benchmark Scores WD/VR 3000HLFS 300GB 10k / WD1002FAEX 1TB 64MBCache / WD1001FALS 1TB 32MBCache
#9
I thanked you both...didn't even see the button...lol.
Now I know, won't forget.