• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

800mhz ram only running at 667 - HELP!

3xploit

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
275 (0.07/day)
Likes
24
Location
Canada
Processor i7 920 @ 3.9ghz 1.33vLoad
Motherboard evga x58
Cooling TRUE
Memory 6x1gb Aeneon 1600
Video Card(s) GTS 512 820/2052/1107 + accelero s1 (2x 120mm fans)
Storage Western Digital 500gb SATA
Display(s) ViewSonic 22" 1680x1050
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD
Power Supply Tuniq 5501
Software Windows 7 x64 7100
#1
Just bought a pair of OCZ Reaper HPC 2x1gb (2gb total) ddr2 at 800 mhz. In the bios under memory configuration it says the ram is running at 667mhz, so I change it to 800mhz, restart the computer, and it crashes right after windows loads up.

My specs:
Core 2 duo e6300
Intel dg965wh mobo
ocz reaper hpc 2gb ddr2 800
60gb hdd
ati radeon x1600
 
Joined
May 4, 2007
Messages
2,165 (0.56/day)
Likes
361
Location
Wallingford, CT
Processor Intel i7-5930k
Motherboard ASRock Taichi X99
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 4x8GB HyperX FURY DDR4-2666 15-17-17-15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X 8G
Storage 1x Plextor PX-512M6S SSD, 1x WD 750gb HDD, 2x Hitachi 2TB HDD, 1x Seagate 4TB HDD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2314H
Case Fractal Define R4
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse ROCCAT Kone Pure Color White
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB - Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#2
Odd, double check the chips on the RAM, good their model #. Maybe you got weird sticks that were mislabeled or something.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
3,098 (0.66/day)
Likes
811
System Name TheReactor
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.95ghz - delid
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VIII Genie z170
Cooling EK EVO NIckle/Pump, 2xBlackIce GTX 240's
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz Cas 14
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980ti Gaming 6G
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Display(s) HP ZR30W - 2560X1600
Case Corsiar 550
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec Quattro 1000W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair Gaming k70
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#3
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
601 (0.16/day)
Likes
34
Location
North Carolina, USA
Processor Q6600 @ 3600mhz with 1600fsb
Motherboard Asus P5E x38
Cooling Zalman CPU, and 4x120mm fans
Memory 2 gig(2x1gig) Crucial ballistix 4gig(4x2gig) Corsair
Video Card(s) ATI 4850
Storage 150gig Raptorx/wd 320gig/2x raptor 37gig
Display(s) Samsung SnycMaster 906bw/acer 19inch
Case Lian Li PC V1000II
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI
Power Supply 600w Silverstone ATX
Software vista 64, fruityloops, COD4, TF2, HL2
Benchmark Scores 15983 3dmark06
#4
have you done anything with voltage, those sticks might take more to run at the said speed. also maybe your timings need to be a little looser
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
3,098 (0.66/day)
Likes
811
System Name TheReactor
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.95ghz - delid
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VIII Genie z170
Cooling EK EVO NIckle/Pump, 2xBlackIce GTX 240's
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz Cas 14
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980ti Gaming 6G
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Display(s) HP ZR30W - 2560X1600
Case Corsiar 550
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec Quattro 1000W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair Gaming k70
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#5
That is why i say reset the bios. The motherboard should detect the ram as DDR2 800 and auto set votlages and timings.
 

3xploit

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
275 (0.07/day)
Likes
24
Location
Canada
Processor i7 920 @ 3.9ghz 1.33vLoad
Motherboard evga x58
Cooling TRUE
Memory 6x1gb Aeneon 1600
Video Card(s) GTS 512 820/2052/1107 + accelero s1 (2x 120mm fans)
Storage Western Digital 500gb SATA
Display(s) ViewSonic 22" 1680x1050
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD
Power Supply Tuniq 5501
Software Windows 7 x64 7100
#6
ZenZimZaliben: These are new sticks on an old (1yr) motherboard. I upgraded from OCZ gold edition 1gb ddr2 667mhz. How can I reset bios?

xmountainxlionx: Nope, left the voltage at stock. Current timings are 4-4-4-15, but even at 5-5-5-15 i would get the blue screen after loading windows.

mrw1986: double checked labels, says its supposed to be at 800.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
601 (0.16/day)
Likes
34
Location
North Carolina, USA
Processor Q6600 @ 3600mhz with 1600fsb
Motherboard Asus P5E x38
Cooling Zalman CPU, and 4x120mm fans
Memory 2 gig(2x1gig) Crucial ballistix 4gig(4x2gig) Corsair
Video Card(s) ATI 4850
Storage 150gig Raptorx/wd 320gig/2x raptor 37gig
Display(s) Samsung SnycMaster 906bw/acer 19inch
Case Lian Li PC V1000II
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI
Power Supply 600w Silverstone ATX
Software vista 64, fruityloops, COD4, TF2, HL2
Benchmark Scores 15983 3dmark06
#7
try upping the voltage a little and see what happens
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2008
Messages
68 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel E8400
Motherboard ASUS P5k
Cooling Ninja Plus Rev. B
Memory Corsair 4gb
Video Card(s) evga 8800GT
Storage WD 400gb
Display(s) 22"
Case NZXT Blackline
Software Vista 64-bit
#8
I had the same problem. I was told it has something to do with windows compatibility with 6400 ram. It works fine but crashes when set at 800mhz. By the way, mine was Corsair, but crashed just the same.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
601 (0.16/day)
Likes
34
Location
North Carolina, USA
Processor Q6600 @ 3600mhz with 1600fsb
Motherboard Asus P5E x38
Cooling Zalman CPU, and 4x120mm fans
Memory 2 gig(2x1gig) Crucial ballistix 4gig(4x2gig) Corsair
Video Card(s) ATI 4850
Storage 150gig Raptorx/wd 320gig/2x raptor 37gig
Display(s) Samsung SnycMaster 906bw/acer 19inch
Case Lian Li PC V1000II
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI
Power Supply 600w Silverstone ATX
Software vista 64, fruityloops, COD4, TF2, HL2
Benchmark Scores 15983 3dmark06
#9
I had the same problem. I was told it has something to do with windows compatibility with 6400 ram. It works fine but crashes when set at 800mhz. By the way, mine was Corsair, but crashed just the same.
ive never heard that before, Ive seen people use all kinds of ram with xp and vista. maybe your thinking about 32bit windows limit to see more that ~3.5 gigs of ram
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
3,098 (0.66/day)
Likes
811
System Name TheReactor
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.95ghz - delid
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VIII Genie z170
Cooling EK EVO NIckle/Pump, 2xBlackIce GTX 240's
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz Cas 14
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980ti Gaming 6G
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Display(s) HP ZR30W - 2560X1600
Case Corsiar 550
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec Quattro 1000W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair Gaming k70
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#10
If you click on the link I embeded on my previous post there is a downloadable pdf which shows the exact location of the bios jumper...but usually its right next to the battery and has bios or reset printed on the board.
 

3xploit

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
275 (0.07/day)
Likes
24
Location
Canada
Processor i7 920 @ 3.9ghz 1.33vLoad
Motherboard evga x58
Cooling TRUE
Memory 6x1gb Aeneon 1600
Video Card(s) GTS 512 820/2052/1107 + accelero s1 (2x 120mm fans)
Storage Western Digital 500gb SATA
Display(s) ViewSonic 22" 1680x1050
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD
Power Supply Tuniq 5501
Software Windows 7 x64 7100
#11
ZenZimZaliben: I've located the bios jumper. Should I set it to recovery or configuration?
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
3,098 (0.66/day)
Likes
811
System Name TheReactor
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.95ghz - delid
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VIII Genie z170
Cooling EK EVO NIckle/Pump, 2xBlackIce GTX 240's
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz Cas 14
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980ti Gaming 6G
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Display(s) HP ZR30W - 2560X1600
Case Corsiar 550
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec Quattro 1000W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair Gaming k70
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#12
To clear the CMOS:

Turn off all peripheral devices connected to the computer. Disconnect the computer’s power cord from the AC power source (wall outlet or power adapter).
Remove the computer cover.
Locate the battery on the board.
With a medium flat-bladed screwdriver, gently pry the battery free from its connector. Note the orientation of the “+” and “-” on the battery.
Leave the battery out for 10 - 15 minutes, for the CMOS to lose the settings.
Replace the battery in the connector, orienting the “+” and “-” correctly.
Replace the computer cover.
Turn the system back on.
You will need to reset the date and time in the BIOS Setup after clearing the CMOS.

This information can be found here...http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/CS-028780.htm
If clearing the CMOS does not resolve a no-boot situation, try performing a BIOS recovery.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2008
Messages
68 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel E8400
Motherboard ASUS P5k
Cooling Ninja Plus Rev. B
Memory Corsair 4gb
Video Card(s) evga 8800GT
Storage WD 400gb
Display(s) 22"
Case NZXT Blackline
Software Vista 64-bit
#13
Copied from other forum:
A common hardware issue with pc6400 that has been discussed frequently in
vista.hardware_devices. If you are running pc6400 reduce your dram speed to
667 and it should stabilize. The issue, if it is the one you have, shows up
when the fourth dimm slot is filled on some mobos.

"steveonan" <steveonan@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:86830892-AC5B-4CB3-AA18-9B615C373DFB@microsoft.com...
> Need some help!!
>
> Have the following:
> ASUS P5K
> Intel E8400
> Corsair (4x) 1gb ram TwinXMS
> EVGA 8800gt
> Vista 64bit
>
> My system runs very unstable with all 4 sticks in, continually bsod's.
> Ran
> memory test, says memory has a problem. Put 2 sticks in, ran mem test,
> all
> ok, put other 2 sticks in alone, mem test ok. Put all 4 in together, bios
> and windows sees all 4gb, but it is still unstable. Any suggestions? I
> could run with 2, but why use 64bit?
>
> Thanks
>
>

Was this post
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
3,098 (0.66/day)
Likes
811
System Name TheReactor
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.95ghz - delid
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VIII Genie z170
Cooling EK EVO NIckle/Pump, 2xBlackIce GTX 240's
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz Cas 14
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980ti Gaming 6G
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Display(s) HP ZR30W - 2560X1600
Case Corsiar 550
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec Quattro 1000W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair Gaming k70
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#14
from what the OP has stated he is only running 2 sticks of ram.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
601 (0.16/day)
Likes
34
Location
North Carolina, USA
Processor Q6600 @ 3600mhz with 1600fsb
Motherboard Asus P5E x38
Cooling Zalman CPU, and 4x120mm fans
Memory 2 gig(2x1gig) Crucial ballistix 4gig(4x2gig) Corsair
Video Card(s) ATI 4850
Storage 150gig Raptorx/wd 320gig/2x raptor 37gig
Display(s) Samsung SnycMaster 906bw/acer 19inch
Case Lian Li PC V1000II
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI
Power Supply 600w Silverstone ATX
Software vista 64, fruityloops, COD4, TF2, HL2
Benchmark Scores 15983 3dmark06
#15
i ran 4gigs of PC6400 on Vista ultimate 64, no problem. maybe memory specific
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
1,073 (0.27/day)
Likes
52
Location
Chicago
System Name Blue by you
Processor Intel Core i5 4690K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97MX-G1 Gaming 5
Cooling Cooler Master D92 MX-4 4 Corsair 120mm Blue led case fans 2 intake 2 exhaust
Memory G.Skill Trident X DDR3 2666 2X8gb
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming Geforce GTX 970
Storage Sandisk Extreme Pro 240GB boot drive Samsung 950 Pro NVME 256gb Seagate 1TB platter
Display(s) Benq GW2765 2560X1440 27 inch
Case Corsair 88R Carbide SFF
Audio Device(s) nada
Power Supply Corsair HX 850i watt Professional
Software Windows 10
#16
My buddy bought a 2g kit of ocz crossfire ram ddr2 800 and after alot of trouble shooting discovered it was ddr2 667 ram. Rma:rolleyes:
 

3xploit

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
275 (0.07/day)
Likes
24
Location
Canada
Processor i7 920 @ 3.9ghz 1.33vLoad
Motherboard evga x58
Cooling TRUE
Memory 6x1gb Aeneon 1600
Video Card(s) GTS 512 820/2052/1107 + accelero s1 (2x 120mm fans)
Storage Western Digital 500gb SATA
Display(s) ViewSonic 22" 1680x1050
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD
Power Supply Tuniq 5501
Software Windows 7 x64 7100
#17
Apparently it's my mobo...

http://www.intel.com/products/motherboard/ddr2/index.htm

"Only DDR2-800 memory supporting JEDEC approved 1.8V operation with timings of 5-5-5 or 6-6-6 is supported on Intel® Desktop Boards based on Intel® 965 Express Chipsets¹."

My ram runs at 2.1v :banghead: guess i should have read that before buying my ram. :(
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,100 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,526
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#18
Voltages are NOT auto detectable.

How high can the volts go on that mobo?

OCZ ram can run at 800 1.8v, it will just need looser timings - 5-5-5-18 or looser.
 

3xploit

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
275 (0.07/day)
Likes
24
Location
Canada
Processor i7 920 @ 3.9ghz 1.33vLoad
Motherboard evga x58
Cooling TRUE
Memory 6x1gb Aeneon 1600
Video Card(s) GTS 512 820/2052/1107 + accelero s1 (2x 120mm fans)
Storage Western Digital 500gb SATA
Display(s) ViewSonic 22" 1680x1050
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD
Power Supply Tuniq 5501
Software Windows 7 x64 7100
#19
I'm pretty sure you can't tweak voltages on intel boards, but I'll go back to the bios and put the timings to 5-5-5-18 and see what happens
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
1,925 (0.49/day)
Likes
274
Processor Intel C2D E8500 @ 4.25GHz (1.36V)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6
Cooling (Temporary) Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2GB Transcend aXeram 1200+
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870 CF Volt modded
Storage 3 Seagate 320Gb Barracuda in an Intel Matrix Raid array
Display(s) Sony GDM-FW900 24" Widescreen CRT (a.k.a "The Shiznotch")
Case Ultra Aluminus Full Tower
Audio Device(s) onboard Intel HD audio
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software XP MCE + Vista (HP) dual-boot
#20
Before you quit, try to create a custom BIOS with the Integrator Toolkit. Looks like you can "uncover" the options via a custom BIOS.:toast:

I have used this before for my D975XBX board.