• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

8120+6850CF assassin creed 3= min 12fps

Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#26
well, testing the 8120 +6850 CF, it beat my i7 960 +560 on crysis 2, cod 8. batman 1,2. maxpain3. space marine. etc. but not ghost recon: future solider, so what I concern is Uplay games have bugs for amds,
3d mark bench mark is much better on 8120+6850CF than my i7 960+ 560 and 2gen i3+460

both future solider and assassin creed 3 not use all gpus, I just conclude form pure gpu temps, where crysis and space marine really push the gpus.

oh, I tested dead space 2 as well, 8120+ 6850CF much better, so I was first thinking maybe ghost recon is a very hardware depend game, but now suffer from assassin creed 3, and both from Uplay. start make me think 8120 not working with any Uplay games
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,302 (0.66/day)
Likes
960
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
#27
Maybe 1gb of Vram isn't enough? You can check this through GPU-z.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#28
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#29
thanks

Maybe 1gb of Vram isn't enough? You can check this through GPU-z.
it is not fully used, 1.5-1.7gb,

1gb on each card for max pain 3 is not enough for all max out,
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#30
it is not fully used, 1.5-1.7gb,

1gb on each card for max pain 3 is not enough for all max out,
Please stop double posting. It's against the rules and fills up threads very quickly. There is a multi-quote and edit button for a reason.

Maybe 1gb of Vram isn't enough? You can check this through GPU-z.
+1: I have two 6870s and on Farcry 3 when I set the graphics to Ultra my framerate gets exceedingly bad, to the extent where it goes below 20FPS but if I run at "High" I get 50-75 FPS. It sounds like there are times when you're running out of VRAM and the system is struggling because of it. Also memory is not "expanded" in crossfire, it is duplicated so you really only have 1Gb to work with.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#31
thanks

Please stop double posting. It's against the rules and fills up threads very quickly. There is a multi-quote and edit button for a reason.



+1: I have two 6870s and on Farcry 3 when I set the graphics to Ultra my framerate gets exceedingly bad, to the extent where it goes below 20FPS but if I run at "High" I get 50-75 FPS. It sounds like there are times when you're running out of VRAM and the system is struggling because of it. Also memory is not "expanded" in crossfire, it is duplicated so you really only have 1Gb to work with.

sorry, still learning the multi-quote, for Vram, I see 2gb in gpu-z, only the master card show Vram, 2nd card show nothing.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
3,870 (1.95/day)
Likes
1,392
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#32
you should be able to oc with that board

and from your last few post i also agree i think you might be VRAM limited as neither Crossfire nor SLi doubles the VRAM that just mirror one another so you only still have 1GB of VRAM
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#33
for Vram, I see 2gb in gpu-z, only the master card show Vram, 2nd card show nothing.
Still doesn't change that you only really have 1Gb to work with. Are you using some form of OSD to see your GPU and VRAM usage while you play?
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.23/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#34
TBH, I don't think it's just a RAM issue.

Yes his video ram is starved with only 1GB, but he does have 16GB of main system memory. The video card will borrow from the main memory if there is a shortfall. Yes, system ram isn't as fast as VRAM but its still very fast. Fast enough.

Although I would say that if the OPs RAM's a bus is at stock speed of 1600Mhz it's in the OPs best interest to overclock the bus slightly. Likewise if your CPU is at stock its also in your best interest to overclock it.


I think it's a case of Assassins Creed III being badly optimised. I've seen many threads about this game and its poor performance.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#35
Yes, system ram isn't as fast as VRAM but its still very fast. Fast enough.
Not when you start throwing it through PCI-E. My 6870s slow down a ton when vram gets exceeded. I have 16Gb of quad-channel memory and both 6870s are on a full 16 lanes. It doesn't matter. If you run out it will slow down render times by a huge margin.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#36
Thanks

you should be able to oc with that board

and from your last few post i also agree i think you might be VRAM limited as neither Crossfire nor SLi doubles the VRAM that just mirror one another so you only still have 1GB of VRAM
Still doesn't change that you only really have 1Gb to work with. Are you using some form of OSD to see your GPU and VRAM usage while you play?
TBH, I don't think it's just a RAM issue.

Yes his video ram is starved with only 1GB, but he does have 16GB of main system memory. The video card will borrow from the main memory if there is a shortfall. Yes, system ram isn't as fast as VRAM but its still very fast. Fast enough.

Although I would say that if the OPs RAM's a bus is at stock speed of 1600Mhz it's in the OPs best interest to overclock the bus slightly. Likewise if your CPU is at stock its also in your best interest to overclock it.


I think it's a case of Assassins Creed III being badly optimised. I've seen many threads about this game and its poor performance.


Thanks, I never thought that, what program can see vram usage during gaming?
however, if it is Vram, should vram at it's peak when in cities, not in countryside with snow, or maybe countryside with snow and snowing uses most vram?

one more thing, I just tested last night, while in a fight in countryside with snow, it get low fps, 12, so i changed setting to 720p, but same. ?????, and I set every back to max and 1080p, same, but after that fight, and music, every returns to 35-60fps.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
3,870 (1.95/day)
Likes
1,392
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#37
Seems like a bottleneck if it stayed the same when you lowered the res and the FPS didn't change. I suggest you oc.

Change volts from Auto to 1.39v

raise Multiplier to x20

Raise NB From 2200MHz to 2400MHz and set volts to 1.15v

Raise HT to 2200MHz also


and then run Prime95 for a few mins if you get no errors proceed and run Assassins Creed III and see if your FPS increases
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#38
thanks

Seems like a bottleneck if it stayed the same when you lowered the res and the FPS didn't change. I suggest you oc.

Change volts from Auto to 1.39v

raise Multiplier to x20

Raise NB From 2200MHz to 2400MHz and set volts to 1.15v

Raise HT to 2200MHz also


and then run Prime95 for a few mins if you get no errors proceed and run Assassins Creed III and see if your FPS increases

but as I said, my msi 990fx gd65 not good at OC, cpu is ok when OC, it is water cooled, but the vrms on the mainboard gets so hot, according to HD monitor, 70C and rising. I can not use auto, so I set the cpu vcore at 1.275, much lower than auto, which is 1.46
I will rise it to 1.295 tonight and see if VRM is ok.
never buy MSI again.
It was ASUS, GIGAbyte, MSI, top three
now is GIGAbyte, ASROCK, ASUS, where MSI = failing VRMs
many posts say MSI 2011, 2012 models have failing VRMS. it will take out PSU, sometime, CPU and RAM together.

I am not sure if there is any progam that records the speed of each core for amd? I don't konw what is my top core speed when turbo on. any advice?
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,302 (0.66/day)
Likes
960
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
#39
Thanks, I never thought that, what program can see vram usage during gaming?
Use GPU-z.

Click on that little down arrow beside memory used and check the "Show Highest Used" tab. Then game for awhile and then check it later.

 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,135 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,700
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#40
TBH, I don't think it's just a RAM issue.

Yes his video ram is starved with only 1GB, but he does have 16GB of main system memory. The video card will borrow from the main memory if there is a shortfall. Yes, system ram isn't as fast as VRAM but its still very fast. Fast enough.

Although I would say that if the OPs RAM's a bus is at stock speed of 1600Mhz it's in the OPs best interest to overclock the bus slightly. Likewise if your CPU is at stock its also in your best interest to overclock it.


I think it's a case of Assassins Creed III being badly optimised. I've seen many threads about this game and its poor performance.
No its not dude.

When I was still running a GTX470 and was using all the Vram it had in Skyrim with 9GB+ of texture mods. It started pulling from System memory, and performance began to tank VERY quickly(Thats with memory at 1866). I was only getting about 15-20 FPS at the time till i got rid of some of the mods. Fact of the matter is, when your system starts pulling from system memory when youve used up all thats available for the video card, performance bogs down like a MOTHER FACKER.

System memory is in no way fast enough to substitute for vram, when the game needs it.

OP have you tried running with CF disabled?

ACIII has terrible CF and SLI support. (Most likely both driver and bad game optimizations issues)

Also Uplay is just a DRM software like Steam and Origin from Ubisoft. It should have zero effect of game performance. Ubisoft are the developers of the game.
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#41
Use GPU-z.

Click on that little down arrow beside memory used and check the "Show Highest Used" tab. Then game for awhile and then check it later.

http://img.techpowerup.org/130131/memeory used.jpg
He needs to use an OSD server if he wants to see that while the game is running in CFX since games won't run in CFX mode in anything other than full screen. The GPU-Z OSD Server should help, either that or enabling the OSD in Afterburner.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#42
Thanks

Use GPU-z.

Click on that little down arrow beside memory used and check the "Show Highest Used" tab. Then game for awhile and then check it later.

http://img.techpowerup.org/130131/memeory used.jpg
No its not dude.

When I was still running a GTX470 and was using all the Vram it had in Skyrim with 9GB+ of texture mods. It started pulling from System memory, and performance began to tank VERY quickly(Thats with memory at 1866). I was only getting about 15-20 FPS at the time till i got rid of some of the mods. Fact of the matter is, when your system starts pulling from system memory when youve used up all thats available for the video card, performance bogs down like a MOTHER FACKER.

System memory is in no way fast enough to substitute for vram, when the game needs it.

OP have you tried running with CF disabled?

ACIII has terrible CF and SLI support. (Most likely both driver and bad game optimizations issues)

Also Uplay is just a DRM software like Steam and Origin from Ubisoft. It should have zero effect of game performance. Ubisoft are the developers of the game.
He needs to use an OSD server if he wants to see that while the game is running in CFX since games won't run in CFX mode in anything other than full screen. The GPU-Z OSD Server should help, either that or enabling the OSD in Afterburner.
I use gpuz and write it to text, the highest ram use is 1.7gb, but notice this, only gpu one have ram usage, while gup two has no such thing.
The ram usage is similar like batman 2, or bf3, or crysis2, however those games never had low fps below 30. I run those game at max all. and they stay a very consistent 40-45, and may drop to 30 or go up to 60.

I still wonder how to check for each core speed for fx chips, I can monitor each core speed on my i7, but not on amds.

and for Uplay, yes I mean ubisoft, both future solider and assassin creed is by ubisoft, maybe ubisoft try to make PC use feel the same with console user, thus not using all the power of the PC.

How to post some picture here? thanks
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#43
I use gpuz and write it to text, the highest ram use is 1.7gb, but notice this, only gpu one have ram usage, while gup two has no such thing.
VRAM usage fluctuates as your playing so you really need to get information regularly. You really should use an OSD instead of writing text to a file because then you don't know what's going on when you get the reading. Doing it this way just simply isn't that accurate. Also what does your GPU usage look like (OFF THE OSD)?
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2012
Messages
361 (0.17/day)
Likes
83
Processor Intel Core i7 6700k
Motherboard AsRock Z170 Gaming-ITX/ac
Cooling Seidon 120V Plus
Memory 16GB (2x8GB) Corsair Vengeance
Storage Samsung 850 Evo
Power Supply Silverstone SX-500 L
#44
He needs to use an OSD server if he wants to see that while the game is running in CFX since games won't run in CFX mode in anything other than full screen. The GPU-Z OSD Server should help, either that or enabling the OSD in Afterburner.
I still wonder how to check for each core speed for fx chips, I can monitor each core speed on my i7, but not on amds.
http://www.overclock.net/t/1229915/how-to-cpu-and-gpu-usage-along-with-fps-in-game
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.70/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#45
You know what, I'd love benchmarks from users like yourself to show real life performance in games using crossfire and amd processors. All I hear is alot of negativity and poor scaling stories. Sounds like you have both had relatively positive performance in games.
I have never benchmarked mine or even looked at a frame counter while gaming. All I know is it plays smooth while gaming. Even in Maxpayne 3 and Sniper Elite V2 with settings on ultra. I haven't seen anywhere that it seemed sluggish or slow. :toast:
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#46
I have never benchmarked mine or even looked at a frame counter while gaming. All I know is it plays smooth while gaming.
Yeah, that is how I feel. Only in rare circumstances will my crossfire 6870s slow down. My only complaint is microstutter but that is only an issue as render times lengthen. 60 fps or more and you barely notice it but 40 FPS it is pretty noticable. At 75 FPS it's as smooth as glass.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#47
thanks

VRAM usage fluctuates as your playing so you really need to get information regularly. You really should use an OSD instead of writing text to a file because then you don't know what's going on when you get the reading. Doing it this way just simply isn't that accurate. Also what does your GPU usage look like (OFF THE OSD)?
I have never benchmarked mine or even looked at a frame counter while gaming. All I know is it plays smooth while gaming. Even in Maxpayne 3 and Sniper Elite V2 with settings on ultra. I haven't seen anywhere that it seemed sluggish or slow. :toast:
Thanks, I will see how is the vram usage, but the gpu is not very much loaded, I tried to exist game where the fps drops by ctrol+alt+del, and gpu z show ram at 1.5, gpu temp at 62c, where in maxpain 3, in the middel of game, exist and see gpu-z, ram at 1.7, gpu temp at 69c, but maxpain never drop below 35fps.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#48
I tried to exist game where the fps drops by ctrol alt del
Use an OSD. I'm going to say it every time you don't do it. ctrl+alt+delete doesn't help because the game doesn't stay actively running when you minimize it. If your GPU isn't fully loaded it sounds like a single-threaded bottleneck.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#49
thanks

Use an OSD. I'm going to say it every time you don't do it. ctrl+alt+delete doesn't help because the game doesn't stay actively running when you minimize it. If your GPU isn't fully loaded it sounds like a single-threaded bottleneck.
ok, just find out i can check max mem usage in gpu-z, it is 8xx mb, for assassin creed 3 in new york, low fps is 28. average 38. i got a screen shot of cpu usage, gpu usage, ram usage, temps, how I post the picture here?


some updates, just got my dead space 3, max everything, avg fps 150, low fps 90, high fps 200. gpu is hot like hell, max 82c and 79c on both cards. seems DS3 is using everything, so my conclusion is that ubisoft games does not use all PC power, where the game(assassin's creed, future solider) is good for consol.
 
Last edited: