• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

8120 stock at 39idle 60load

Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#1
since 8120 are so cheap, I made a bad decision to order a combo with 8120 and 990fx gd65, cost me 260usd.

8120 is not very fast compare to my old i3 2100
but it is crazy hot!!!!!

room temp around 27c

8120 stock speed, turbo core off, 200x15.5=3100mhz, vcore 1.30
COOLing: cool master s400, sliver 7 pasta
idle temp at 38-40c
skype and some web browsing 45-50c
gaming bf3 for 2mins 62c
above are all cpu socket temp

the core temp is crazy low, idle at 17c, max at 47c

ram 16gb, 1600, 4x4gb
gf460 1gb
enhance 600w single 12v
3 case fans

The shop offers no return, but can change for new ones
what should I do?

For monitoring temp, I used HWCPUID, CPUIDPRO, SPEEDFAN, MSI control center, core temp.

Thanks for any suggestions
 

lindy

New Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2012
Messages
81 (0.04/day)
Likes
24
Location
45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
System Name Infernal Contraption
Processor AMD FX 8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990XA-UD3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H20 620
Memory 16 gig. Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Galaxy/Nvidia GTX 560 2gb
Storage OCZ 60g. SSD/Seagate 2Tb. 7200rpm
Display(s) Asus
Case Lian Li PC-60FN
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD
Power Supply Seasonic X750
Software Win. 7 Ult. 64/ SUSE 12.1 64
#2
If you're using the stock heatsink ditch it for something better. If you want to air cool be careful. Finding a heatsink that can deal with 125w TDP can be a challenge. If you want to overclock liquid is the way to go IMHO. Even one of the sealed loop units from Corsair, Antec, ect. will do fine. At one point I had a Cooler Master Hyper 212 evo on my 8150, but it just couldn't handle the watts, swapped it out for a Antec Kuhler 620 and have been happy with my temps.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#3
First of all, what do you mean by not very fast? Also, if you turn off Turbo core you're missing a big chunk of performance, since it can increase the clocks by about 30% under normal usage.

Secondly, it sounds like either bad airflow in your case, or badly applied thermal paste. I'm running my 8120 overclocked and my daily use temperatures dont even come close to yours.

On a side note: According to AMD, the core sensors only display the correct temps at 45 degrees C and above. Furthermore they suggest the max temp for the 8120 to be 61C on the core, so you can ignore the socket temps if the core temp stays under 61C.


I would suggest you re-do your cooling for lower temperatures, and either turn turbo back on, since it will improve single threaded workloads by over 30%, or overclock the whole processor to atleast 4,2GHz without turbo(should be doable at not much a voltage increase if your temps are OK ie stay under 61 on the cores).
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#4
are core temps correct

First of all, what do you mean by not very fast? Also, if you turn off Turbo core you're missing a big chunk of performance, since it can increase the clocks by about 30% under normal usage.

Secondly, it sounds like either bad airflow in your case, or badly applied thermal paste. I'm running my 8120 overclocked and my daily use temperatures dont even come close to yours.

On a side note: According to AMD, the core sensors only display the correct temps at 45 degrees C and above. Furthermore they suggest the max temp for the 8120 to be 61C on the core, so you can ignore the socket temps if the core temp stays under 61C.


I would suggest you re-do your cooling for lower temperatures, and either turn turbo back on, since it will improve single threaded workloads by over 30%, or overclock the whole processor to atleast 4,2GHz without turbo(should be doable at not much a voltage increase if your temps are OK ie stay under 61 on the cores).
thanks
I been google a lot about the 8120 hot problems, some one says the core temps can not be trusted, since it is really low, lower than room temp, 17c - 47c.
How can I know the core temp is correct?
I will redo the cooling.
What are your temps, socket temps?

I turn off the turbo because I set the vcore at 1.3, the auto setting in bios will drive my vcore to 1.45 when turbo to 4.0ghz,
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#5
cooler master s400

If you're using the stock heatsink ditch it for something better. If you want to air cool be careful. Finding a heatsink that can deal with 125w TDP can be a challenge. If you want to overclock liquid is the way to go IMHO. Even one of the sealed loop units from Corsair, Antec, ect. will do fine. At one point I had a Cooler Master Hyper 212 evo on my 8150, but it just couldn't handle the watts, swapped it out for a Antec Kuhler 620 and have been happy with my temps.
Thanks

I used a cooler master s400, 4 heat pipes, What are your temps, socket temps?
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#6
thanks
I been google a lot about the 8120 hot problems, some one says the core temps can not be trusted, since it is really low, lower than room temp, 17c - 47c.
How can I know the core temp is correct?
I will redo the cooling.
What are your temps, socket temps?

I turn off the turbo because I set the vcore at 1.3, the auto setting in bios will drive my vcore to 1.45 when turbo to 4.0ghz,
my socket temp is at around 30 at idle, core temps are 12(but not accurate, since they're not at 45 or above)

Loads temps are during gaming, load while running things like prime95 or linpack can get load temps to about 60-65 on socket, and 55 on core
load temps are at around 35-45 at core lvl, and 45-55 at socket lvl.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
#7
Your temperatures are fine, you only need to pay attention to the core temperatures on FX chips.

So long as your max is under 55 ( 62 c is where the processor will start being jippy)

The idle temps on the core are off by 15 degrees by the by but the sensor becomes accurate around 45c.
 

lindy

New Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2012
Messages
81 (0.04/day)
Likes
24
Location
45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
System Name Infernal Contraption
Processor AMD FX 8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990XA-UD3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H20 620
Memory 16 gig. Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Galaxy/Nvidia GTX 560 2gb
Storage OCZ 60g. SSD/Seagate 2Tb. 7200rpm
Display(s) Asus
Case Lian Li PC-60FN
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD
Power Supply Seasonic X750
Software Win. 7 Ult. 64/ SUSE 12.1 64
#8
Thanks

I used a cooler master s400, 4 heat pipes, What are your temps, socket temps?
Depending on the ambient room temp. my core temps are in the low to mid 20's (C), and at load they run in the low to mid 50's (C) OC'd at 4.0GHZ. I have gone higher, but my 24/7 clock is 4.0GHz. With a custom loop I think I could go a bit higher.

It's the core temps. that you need to be concerned with. My socket temps generally run around 10deg. higher. The sensor doesn't report accurately below 40 deg. (C), But above that it's fine.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#9
Thanks

my socket temp is at around 30 at idle, core temps are 12(but not accurate, since they're not at 45 or above)

Loads temps are during gaming, load while running things like prime95 or linpack can get load temps to about 60-65 on socket, and 55 on core
load temps are at around 35-45 at core lvl, and 45-55 at socket lvl.
Thanks, so I only need to concern about the core temp, what happen if the socket temp become really hot, since I stopped the OCCT when I saw the socket temp reach 60c. should I just let it run? and see if the temp go to 70c on socket or not?

I am not sure the msi has any over heat protection? since I can not find it in UEFI bios.
not happy with the msi UEFI bios, like a toy and many thing are with in each-other and has NO explanation at all. standard version bios usually have some explanation on the right-side.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#10
Thanks

Depending on the ambient room temp. my core temps are in the low to mid 20's (C), and at load they run in the low to mid 50's (C) OC'd at 4.0GHZ. I have gone higher, but my 24/7 clock is 4.0GHz. With a custom loop I think I could go a bit higher.

It's the core temps. that you need to be concerned with. My socket temps generally run around 10deg. higher. The sensor doesn't report accurately below 40 deg. (C), But above that it's fine.
I have a asetek 90 but currently set on a i7 960, I will put asetek 90 on this 8120 later. With your tests, was you temp very high when using cooler master aircool? if consider not OC, Thanks
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,338 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,950
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#11
make sure its not setting the voltage to something retarded
should be 1.25-1.38v for stock settings(lower if you have a good chip) make sure the bios isnt being retarded and trying to push 1.4250v though it :eek:
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#12
Thanks

make sure its not setting the voltage to something retarded
should be 1.25-1.38v for stock settings(lower if you have a good chip) make sure the bios isnt being retarded and trying to push 1.4250v though it :eek:
I set it at 1.30
the bios is bad, msi uefi bios, like a toy, can use mouse, clicking around, auto vcore, can go to 1.45, what does msi think???? try to set it to 1.2 ok on fsb190, but when i reset by clear bios, the fsb is now 200, can not change,:banghead: 1.2 will give blue screen, so i set it to 1.3. I still wonder why i can not change fsb in uefi bios, don't like this bios,
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
527 (0.23/day)
Likes
472
Location
somewhere in Eastern Europe
System Name Cruncher
Processor AMD FX-8370
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow SB-E
Memory 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 2000
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7870+Powercolor HD7850 CrossFire
Storage Corsair ForceGT 90 SSD,WD Black 500
Display(s) Acer 24'' 2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand 1050w 80+Gold
Software Win 7 SP1 Ult x64
#13
I am not sure the msi has any over heat protection? since I can not find it in UEFI bios.
not happy with the msi UEFI bios, like a toy and many thing are with in each-other and has NO explanation at all. standard version bios usually have some explanation on the right-side.
I had issues with UEFI BIOS. It likes to set high voltage. Make sure that Load Line Calibration is set to off (0% calibration) or half (50%).
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#14
If you turn on turbo, its perfectly normal that the bios is setting the voltages that high. Its working as intended, since the voltage only gets that high while some cores get boosted up. This doesnt mean that the cores nééd that voltage to get to those clocks, but its basically the same story as giving say 1,3Volts for stock clocks while it could potentially do with 1,25 volts aswell.

Its also only upping the voltage to turbo if there is thermal room there to do so. If you're worried that the motherboard fries the CPU by putting too much voltage trough it, don't be. It will only put that voltage there to reach the turbo speeds on a couple of cores, and only when thermal and power constraints allow it.

That said, I also experienced the bios randomly setting my voltage way too high, (happened to me twice, without turbo on). Those werent really related to anything it seemed though, and it restored itself after a reboot.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#15
Thanks

I had issues with UEFI BIOS. It likes to set high voltage. Make sure that Load Line Calibration is set to off (0% calibration) or half (50%).
How do I change the bus speed in this uefi bios? when I click fsb, it only shows 200, and before I cleared the bios by pushing the clear bios button, it was 190, no other choice, dislike uefi bios.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#16
How do I change the bus speed in this uefi bios? when I click fsb, it only shows 200, and before I cleared the bios by pushing the clear bios button, it was 190, no other choice, dislike uefi bios.
you might need to set something from "Auto" to "Manual" in order to unlock the FSB.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#17
Thanks

If you turn on turbo, its perfectly normal that the bios is setting the voltages that high. Its working as intended, since the voltage only gets that high while some cores get boosted up. This doesnt mean that the cores nééd that voltage to get to those clocks, but its basically the same story as giving say 1,3Volts for stock clocks while it could potentially do with 1,25 volts aswell.

Its also only upping the voltage to turbo if there is thermal room there to do so. If you're worried that the motherboard fries the CPU by putting too much voltage trough it, don't be. It will only put that voltage there to reach the turbo speeds on a couple of cores, and only when thermal and power constraints allow it.

That said, I also experienced the bios randomly setting my voltage way too high, (happened to me twice, without turbo on). Those werent really related to anything it seemed though, and it restored itself after a reboot.
thanks, should I put the asetek 90mm 545 on the 8120 or should I keep trying with the cooler master s400. or may that be the main board sensor is not correct, when cpu socket in 57c, the heat sink feels not that hot, just warm.
I take out the heatsink and tested it by using a hairdryer, when the heatpipe is at 45c, the heat sink is at 44.5c, but it feels hot not warm.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#18
I would say get the best cooling possible. These FX chips are really sensitive to heat. A chip can be totally stable at 50C and act all weird at 60.
 

lindy

New Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2012
Messages
81 (0.04/day)
Likes
24
Location
45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
System Name Infernal Contraption
Processor AMD FX 8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990XA-UD3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H20 620
Memory 16 gig. Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Galaxy/Nvidia GTX 560 2gb
Storage OCZ 60g. SSD/Seagate 2Tb. 7200rpm
Display(s) Asus
Case Lian Li PC-60FN
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD
Power Supply Seasonic X750
Software Win. 7 Ult. 64/ SUSE 12.1 64
#19
I have a asetek 90 but currently set on a i7 960, I will put asetek 90 on this 8120 later. With your tests, was you temp very high when using cooler master aircool? if consider not OC, Thanks
When I had the Cooler Master Hyper 212 evo on my 8150 I was having to under volt the cpu and drop the multiplier to keep it from frying to a crisp.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#20
When I had the Cooler Master Hyper 212 evo on my 8150 I was having to under volt the cpu and drop the multiplier to keep it from frying to a crisp.
This sounds a bit illogical to me as the FX-8150 should also function with the stock cooler that normally comes with the chip(which would most certainly perform worse than the Cooler Master Hyper 212 evo you have).
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,877 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#21
When I had the Cooler Master Hyper 212 evo on my 8150 I was having to under volt the cpu and drop the multiplier to keep it from frying to a crisp.
Thermalpaste applied properly?
 

lindy

New Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2012
Messages
81 (0.04/day)
Likes
24
Location
45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
System Name Infernal Contraption
Processor AMD FX 8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990XA-UD3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H20 620
Memory 16 gig. Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Galaxy/Nvidia GTX 560 2gb
Storage OCZ 60g. SSD/Seagate 2Tb. 7200rpm
Display(s) Asus
Case Lian Li PC-60FN
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD
Power Supply Seasonic X750
Software Win. 7 Ult. 64/ SUSE 12.1 64
#22
This sounds a bit illogical to me as the FX-8150 should also function with the stock cooler that normally comes with the chip(which would most certainly perform worse than the Cooler Master Hyper 212 evo you have).
Well Initially it had me in a quandary until I pulled out the engineers square and checked the bases of my heatsinks. The Cooler Master was okay, but the OEM heatsink was warped. I then tried the 212evo with a different cpu (a 95W Athlon II x3), and it preformed just fine at normal settings for the chip. I was able to lap the OEM heatsink somewhere near true, and it was able to keep the 8150 in spec temps. at normal settings if not loudly. Really the only conclusion I was left with was that the evo couldn't handle the watts of the 8150. I've since moved to an Antec Kuhler 620 which allows me to do some overclocking.
 

lindy

New Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2012
Messages
81 (0.04/day)
Likes
24
Location
45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
System Name Infernal Contraption
Processor AMD FX 8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990XA-UD3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H20 620
Memory 16 gig. Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Galaxy/Nvidia GTX 560 2gb
Storage OCZ 60g. SSD/Seagate 2Tb. 7200rpm
Display(s) Asus
Case Lian Li PC-60FN
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD
Power Supply Seasonic X750
Software Win. 7 Ult. 64/ SUSE 12.1 64
#23
Thermalpaste applied properly?
Yup, I even tried some different brands as well. But I was able to get the situation sorted out.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#24
Thanks

Well Initially it had me in a quandary until I pulled out the engineers square and checked the bases of my heatsinks. The Cooler Master was okay, but the OEM heatsink was warped. I then tried the 212evo with a different cpu (a 95W Athlon II x3), and it preformed just fine at normal settings for the chip. I was able to lap the OEM heatsink somewhere near true, and it was able to keep the 8150 in spec temps. at normal settings if not loudly. Really the only conclusion I was left with was that the evo couldn't handle the watts of the 8150. I've since moved to an Antec Kuhler 620 which allows me to do some overclocking.
I checked my cooler master with a hairdryer, when the base temp and the heatpipe temp are at 45, the top part of the heat sink is at 44, so the heat sink is working, but the 90mm fan is not that fast as the stock cooler, max speed at 1800rmp, I think before i took out the water cool from i7, i will test 8120 with 2 fans for this cooler master

it there any possible that mainboard sensor is not correct? since 57c at socket temp, the heatsink is just warm not hot.
 

lindy

New Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2012
Messages
81 (0.04/day)
Likes
24
Location
45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
System Name Infernal Contraption
Processor AMD FX 8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990XA-UD3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H20 620
Memory 16 gig. Corsair Vengance DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Galaxy/Nvidia GTX 560 2gb
Storage OCZ 60g. SSD/Seagate 2Tb. 7200rpm
Display(s) Asus
Case Lian Li PC-60FN
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD
Power Supply Seasonic X750
Software Win. 7 Ult. 64/ SUSE 12.1 64
#25
I checked my cooler master with a hairdryer, when the base temp and the heatpipe temp are at 45, the top part of the heat sink is at 44, so the heat sink is working, but the 90mm fan is not that fast as the stock cooler, max speed at 1800rmp, I think before i took out the water cool from i7, i will test 8120 with 2 fans for this cooler master

it there any possible that mainboard sensor is not correct? since 57c at socket temp, the heatsink is just warm not hot.
Well a hairdryer isn't a cpu, so I don't know how well your results are going to translate, and I'm no real expert on the subject anyway. For all I know your Cooler Master heatsink will be just fine. Keep in mind however that the FX cpu's are hotplates, and as Mathragh has said they can get a bit twitchy over 60deg.C . As for temps with the FX chips, it's the core temps from the cpu that you want to be concerned with, not the socket temps from the motherboard. The socket temps can run 10 to 15deg.C higher than the core temps, and the cpu sensor itself doesn't read accurately below 40deg.C so your idle temps are going to be meaningless.
 
Last edited: