• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

8800gt only vga out works, not dvi

Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
System Name marulambrei7
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard GA Z87
Cooling CM hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) gtx 660 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 evo SSD 250, 2x 1tb...
Display(s) Hannspree 42" 1080p SJ42DMBB, benq 24" 1200p G2400WAD
Case CM 690
Power Supply cooler master GM 550w
Software win 7 64, max 2014,15, Adobe PS/AE cs6/cc, starcraft2 HotS
#1
My new 8800gt can only connect to my 42" tv via dvi adapter on gpu to vga>vga cable to tv. My dvi adapter to hdmi>hdmi cable does not work. The same digital cable+adapter works fine on ati 4850, and gtx 460. So its only 8800gt that cannot output digitally. I've tried both of its dvi outs, and vga works fine on both, while digital is not recognized on either- with nvidia drivers. With default win7 drivers, it recognizes digital connection, but is unable to use it anyway.

The card appears to be in perfect shape and working fine with 3d and video, albeit only via vga cable.

Does anyone know whats the problem and possibly the solution?

Any help much appreciated.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderatorâ„¢
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#2
Have you tried it with another monitor, just a normal monitor and not a TV?

If it works on a normal monitor, that'd exclude the 8800GT being faulty.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
System Name marulambrei7
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard GA Z87
Cooling CM hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) gtx 660 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 evo SSD 250, 2x 1tb...
Display(s) Hannspree 42" 1080p SJ42DMBB, benq 24" 1200p G2400WAD
Case CM 690
Power Supply cooler master GM 550w
Software win 7 64, max 2014,15, Adobe PS/AE cs6/cc, starcraft2 HotS
#3
Unfortunately I only have other vga monitors. Only my TV has 3x hdmi connection, thus digital.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#4
make sure its not because of dust. sounds like dvi wasnt used at all, so there may be some dust.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
System Name marulambrei7
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard GA Z87
Cooling CM hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) gtx 660 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 evo SSD 250, 2x 1tb...
Display(s) Hannspree 42" 1080p SJ42DMBB, benq 24" 1200p G2400WAD
Case CM 690
Power Supply cooler master GM 550w
Software win 7 64, max 2014,15, Adobe PS/AE cs6/cc, starcraft2 HotS
#5
dvi>vga adapter works on both gpus dvi outs.

the other dvi>hdmi adapter works fine with non 8800gt cars... visually none of it looks dusty...
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#6
yeah... visually your hands may look clean but it has 100s of bacteria having an orgy on it at any moment. you cant look inside the holes can you. check the TV connector.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
System Name marulambrei7
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard GA Z87
Cooling CM hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) gtx 660 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 evo SSD 250, 2x 1tb...
Display(s) Hannspree 42" 1080p SJ42DMBB, benq 24" 1200p G2400WAD
Case CM 690
Power Supply cooler master GM 550w
Software win 7 64, max 2014,15, Adobe PS/AE cs6/cc, starcraft2 HotS
#7
Alright... I'll check.

I just find it peculiar that 2 of 3 GPUs have no problem with the same dvi>hdmi adapter/cable. While all 3 of 3 work fine with dvi>vga cable...
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#8
100s of bacteria having an orgy on it at any moment.
dust is CLEARLY visible. and FYI it's more like 100,000 bacteria, who repoduce asexually, hence no orgy.

It's got to do with the TV detection. Hook up 2 displays one with VGA and one VIA the TV, you'll need to configure the TV via the Nvidia control panel
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
System Name marulambrei7
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard GA Z87
Cooling CM hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) gtx 660 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 evo SSD 250, 2x 1tb...
Display(s) Hannspree 42" 1080p SJ42DMBB, benq 24" 1200p G2400WAD
Case CM 690
Power Supply cooler master GM 550w
Software win 7 64, max 2014,15, Adobe PS/AE cs6/cc, starcraft2 HotS
#9
The peculiar thing is that prior to installing nvidia drivers- windows7 64 recognizes that I have 2 panels. One analog and one digital- when i connect them both at the same time. It allows me to setup duplicate screen option- but this does not carry the digital signal via hdmi even though win7 says the screen is duplicated. Still, only analog vga works only.

After installing nvidia drivers, it no longer even reports noticing the digital connection.
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#10
Have you tried using the detect display rigorously in the settings? What drivers are you using?

I've seen a way to detect TV's on start which sounds like the issue!
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
System Name marulambrei7
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard GA Z87
Cooling CM hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) gtx 660 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 evo SSD 250, 2x 1tb...
Display(s) Hannspree 42" 1080p SJ42DMBB, benq 24" 1200p G2400WAD
Case CM 690
Power Supply cooler master GM 550w
Software win 7 64, max 2014,15, Adobe PS/AE cs6/cc, starcraft2 HotS
#11
Have you tried using the detect display rigorously in the settings
I dont know what you mean. I probably havent- on gtx 460 and 4850- this detection is automatic, and when I look at it through 8800gt- it only says vga is connected.

I'm using the latest drivers, downloaded yesterday- 306.97-desktop-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-english-whql

Also, more telling is that no bios/power on post screen is visible. No windows or drivers are present at that time. gtx 460/4850 work there flawlessly- while 8800gt has no picture- unless connected via the vga cable.
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#12


Click on the button that says 'My display not shown' and that will come up, hit on rigorous test, enable TV detection. SHOULD work from there :)

Edit: sorry for the white space!
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
System Name marulambrei7
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard GA Z87
Cooling CM hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) gtx 660 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 evo SSD 250, 2x 1tb...
Display(s) Hannspree 42" 1080p SJ42DMBB, benq 24" 1200p G2400WAD
Case CM 690
Power Supply cooler master GM 550w
Software win 7 64, max 2014,15, Adobe PS/AE cs6/cc, starcraft2 HotS
#13
I will try. Thank you!

Unfortunately I cant try it right now... I switched GPUs with my friend that has vga only monitor. Between the two of us, we have only one dvi>vga adapter and its Sunday so I cant buy another one. I'm using his 4850 at the moment with no problems. I'll try it either later today or tomorrow.

It does sound like it might work with that test.. I'm just very unclear on what the heck is wrong with regular detection...
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#14
I will try. Thank you!

Unfortunately I cant try it right now... I switched GPUs with my friend that has vga only monitor. Between the two of us, we have only one dvi>vga adapter and its Sunday so I cant buy another one. I'm using his 4850 at the moment with no problems. I'll try it either later today or tomorrow.

It does sound like it might work with that test.. I'm just very unclear on what the heck is wrong with regular detection...
Nor do I, I've tried it before with that card and it was fine! :laugh:
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,159 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,705
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#15
I have a Panasonic TC-L32U3 HDTV. It's always been detected as a Panasonic TV by the GTS 250 I was using (which is based on the 8800), the 660 Ti I tried recently, and the 7970 I now have. It was also detected as HDCP capable in the "View HDCP status" tab and CyberLink's free BD & 3D Advisor tool by my GTS 250. You should check for HDCP status too. HDCP status is read by other devices via reading a digital signal sent out from an Intel chip in the device. All digital ports should pass the signal, but it would appear that is not working well in some cases.

The 660 Ti showed my TV as not HDCP capable for some reason. I also started having problems with BSOD when switching from TV to PC input using the 660 Ti, and I couldn't even boot to desktop when using a DVI to HDMI adapter with an HDMI cable. On my friend's 5 yr old Dynex TV though, it booted up fine and had no BSOD with input switching on his one piece DVI to HDMI cable. His TV was also detected as HDCP capable with the 660 Ti.

This left me, Newegg and MSI (brand of 660 Ti) speculating a possible incompatibility between the GPU and my TV, or a defective GPU. It also uses a special BIOS that allows over volting, and techs have told me that in itself could cause such problems. I refunded the 660 Ti and got the Sapphire Dual X 7970. The 7970 has no problem switching inputs on HDMI, but it would not even boot up with a DVI to HDMI adapter and HDMI cable.

I should mention that my TV is one that has a VGA input intended for PC use, but the manual states PC use is NOT assumed. When they say things like that, they probably mean it's not intended to be connected digitally to a PC. In my case, it only means I can't use DVI and I can only use HDMI audio as stereo via my TV speakers, so I use an optical audio cable to my receiver instead.

The reason I tried DVI via an adapter was because my TV is on a table behind my desk and the only cable I have that reaches is my 8' HDMI cable. It's also because I wanted to try the ATI audio enabling DVI to HDMI adpater I bought in case multi channel HDMI audio didn't work.

In summary, from my findings it looks like such things are caused by the port design of the TV, and what connections are allowed for full PC functionality. On yours, you may only be able to get it to work via DVI to VGA, but I would also try a one piece DVI to HDMI cable instead of using an adapter. It's a shot in the dark, but such cables can be had cheap and it's worth a try.

Also, try connecting via each HDMI input on the TV to eliminate the possibility of one working but not the others. Good luck, I plan to stay tuned to this thread to see if you come up with a solution. It's not a very common problem, so those of us having it like to get input from others.
 
Last edited: