• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8gb g-skill ripjaws on gigabyte ma-790xt ud4p problems

Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
1,034 (0.29/day)
Likes
167
Location
Scotland
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA MA790XT-UD4P
Cooling Vendetta 2, several case fans
Memory 8GB Geil Ripjaws 1666Mhz
Video Card(s) Powercolor 5850 1GB
Storage 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) LG 23" W2361V TFT Widescreen
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Antec HCG 750W
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bit
#1
I'm having issues getting this memory to run on my motherboard. I've tried clearing the cmos and it will come up with the post screen and I can access the bios but once I select boot with optimum settings it restarts and the screen doesn't come back on. I'm running with my old 4gb set in atm and it's fine. On the gigabyte website it says it supports 16gb.

I set the timings to 9-9-9-24 1600mhz in the bios with voltage set to 'normal' (I think that's 1.65v). I know it's supposed to be 1.5v but i can't undervolt it. Any suggestions? :(
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2010
Messages
520 (0.18/day)
Likes
161
System Name SKY OC
Processor i3-6100 4.6GHz
Motherboard Z170 FATAL1TY K4/D3
Cooling TPC-612
Memory Trident X 2400CL9
Video Card(s) HD 7850 CFX
Storage Vector 150
Case HAF XB
Power Supply Capstone 550M
#2
I'm having issues getting this memory to run on my motherboard. I've tried clearing the cmos and it will come up with the post screen and I can access the bios but once I select boot with optimum settings it restarts and the screen doesn't come back on. I'm running with my old 4gb set in atm and it's fine. On the gigabyte website it says it supports 16gb.

I set the timings to 9-9-9-24 1600mhz in the bios with voltage set to 'normal' (I think that's 1.65v). I know it's supposed to be 1.5v but i can't undervolt it. Any suggestions? :(
Using the unlocked 550 right?

This is going to be a memory controller limitation C2 chip, not so much of the mobo or RAM.

I would try juicing the CPU-NB, up to 1.55volts or whatever as long as your temps are good. Also try raising that CPU-NB frequency while you are at it.

If you still can't,

Try loosening timings.Try 2T, change to 10-12-11-30-40 whatever.

If you are just SOL on frequency, a likely scenario, try running at 1333, but with tighter timings like 8-8-8-24 1T, or maybe 7-9-7-21, maybe if you are lucky 6-8-6-18 :D

Memory tuning is quite a pain in the ass-trial and error, and you will be getting unduly familiar with CLR_CMOS.

 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,372 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,783
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#3
Make sure the ram is running at it's default voltage at least. i have ran mine 1.50-1.70 without issue although i only ran mine at 1.7 due to mobo limitations so highest 1.65
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
1,034 (0.29/day)
Likes
167
Location
Scotland
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA MA790XT-UD4P
Cooling Vendetta 2, several case fans
Memory 8GB Geil Ripjaws 1666Mhz
Video Card(s) Powercolor 5850 1GB
Storage 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) LG 23" W2361V TFT Widescreen
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Antec HCG 750W
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bit
#4
Thanks for the suggestions I will give them a try when I get back from uni. I can't seem to set the ram voltage below 1.65v though, maybe a BIOS revision changes that?
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2011
Messages
972 (0.42/day)
Likes
563
Location
Porto
System Name No name / Purple Haze
Processor Phenom II 1100T @ 3.8Ghz / Pentium 4 3.4 EE Gallatin @ 3.825Ghz
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming/ Abit IC7-MAX3
Cooling CM Hyper 212X / Scythe Andy Samurai Master (CPU) - Modded Ati Silencer 5 rev. 2 (GPU)
Memory 8GB GEIL GB38GB2133C10ADC + 8GB G.Skill F3-14900CL9-4GBXL / 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC4000
Video Card(s) Asus R9 Fury X Strix (4096 SP's/1050 Mhz)/ PowerColor X850XT PE @ (600/1230) AGP + (HD3850 AGP)
Storage Samsung 250 GB / WD Caviar 160GB
Display(s) Benq XL2411T
Audio Device(s) motherboard / Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro + Front panel
Power Supply Tagan BZ 900W / Corsair HX620w
Mouse Zowie AM
Keyboard Qpad MK-50
Software Windows 7 Pro 64Bit / Windows XP
Benchmark Scores 64CU Fury: http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11269229 / X850XT PE http://www.3dmark.com/3dm05/5532432
#5
have you tried 1333Mhz? correct me if i am wrong, but i think you wont get better performance @ 1600Mhz. I have tested it with cinebench, superpi and wprime.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
1,034 (0.29/day)
Likes
167
Location
Scotland
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA MA790XT-UD4P
Cooling Vendetta 2, several case fans
Memory 8GB Geil Ripjaws 1666Mhz
Video Card(s) Powercolor 5850 1GB
Storage 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) LG 23" W2361V TFT Widescreen
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Antec HCG 750W
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bit
#6
A BIOS update seems to have worked in getting it to boot properly. I can now set it at 1600mhz 11-11-11-28 (that's the automatic settings) but when I set it to 9-9-9-24 it just crashes. I will try 1333mhz later and see what I can get but 7-7-7-24 didn't seem to work at 1.6v :(

And yep i'm using the unlocked 550 so I will try bumping up the cpu-nb voltage.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
1,034 (0.29/day)
Likes
167
Location
Scotland
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA MA790XT-UD4P
Cooling Vendetta 2, several case fans
Memory 8GB Geil Ripjaws 1666Mhz
Video Card(s) Powercolor 5850 1GB
Storage 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) LG 23" W2361V TFT Widescreen
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Antec HCG 750W
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bit
#7
Ok so i've tried upping the cpu nb voltage and that doesn't seem to help. I've set it to 1333mhz 9-9-9-24 2t manually and on boot nothing shows on screen (although there is a post beep). The funny thing is when I set it to auto it sets it's self to those settings and runs ok. I can even do 1600mhz and it automatically sets it to 11-11-11-28 but when I try setting the timings manually it won't start and I have to clear the cmos (even on 800mhz 9-9-9-24!). This is a pretty crappy situation as my old ram was on 7-7-7-20 1333mhz.
 

LifeOnMars

New Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.73/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#8
OK I believe if you overclock the FSB to 240/250 (whatever the AMD term is) and lower the ram initially to 1066/1333 it will give you those better timings @ 1333 overclocked / 1600 overclocked (check the auto timings when you have set the FSB)

I had the same problem with them on my gigabyte AMD board, try it out and let me know.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
1,034 (0.29/day)
Likes
167
Location
Scotland
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA MA790XT-UD4P
Cooling Vendetta 2, several case fans
Memory 8GB Geil Ripjaws 1666Mhz
Video Card(s) Powercolor 5850 1GB
Storage 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) LG 23" W2361V TFT Widescreen
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Antec HCG 750W
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bit
#9
OK I believe if you overclock the FSB to 240/250 (whatever the AMD term is) and lower the ram initially to 1066/1333 it will give you those better timings @ 1333 overclocked / 1600 overclocked (check the auto timings when you have set the FSB)

I had the same problem with them on my gigabyte AMD board, try it out and let me know.
Happy to confirm that your advice worked a treat! I'm now running it at 250mhz fsb with ram at 1666mhz 9-9-9-24 1t at 1.6v (can't set the voltage any lower). What would I do without techpowerup?! :toast:

I also bumped up the cpu nb by 0.1v.