• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

8Gb Not running at 1066 ?

Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
245 (0.09/day)
Likes
15
System Name i7 Zanderige Brug
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ stock cuz current mobo sucks!
Motherboard p8h77-v le (temporarily)
Cooling ThermalTake FRIO 2x2500 rpm 120mm fans P&P effect
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX570 Twin Frozr III OC @ 930/1860/2000
Storage 1x Samsung 600gb (HD642JJ) 1 x WD 1.5 tb (WD15ears)
Display(s) Philips 236vla
Case CoolerMaster Elite 310
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 SE
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer 900watt
Software Win 8 Enterprise N
Benchmark Scores non done yet.
#51
Ok I now have installed 4 more GB's of The same Kingston Hyper X ram as I had in my system before , KHX8500D2T 1K2/4g X 4 sticks . Here is the big problem it will not run at 1066 MHz . Why ??? It acts as if it wants to boot but hangs . I even set every thing to stock speeds and tried it like that , no go . It runs at 890MHz or even 800 MHz just not 1066 . Is this becasue I have all 4 slots occupied ? :confused::confused:
there are several possible solutions for this. first of what mobo are you using ?
it's possible your mobo only supports ddr2 800 speeds check on the mobo's vendor site.
you can try to manual set the timmings according to the sticker on the ram
don't touch the ram voltage because it should be able to run @ default voltage.
if that does not work you can try to install just 1 or 2 sticks... just remember to always put the sticks in dual channel configuration, if using more then 1 mem stick
if all that still does not work you can try a bios update, sometimes it's required for running more then 2 mem sticks
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
2,516 (0.91/day)
Likes
680
Location
Canada
System Name m1dg3t | DeathBox | HairPi 3
Processor 3570k @ 4.0 1.15v BIOS | q9550 @ 3.77 1.325v BIOS
Motherboard Asrock z77e iTX | p5q Dlx 2301 BIOS
Cooling Custom Water | D-14 & HR-03gt | Passive HSF
Memory Samsung MV-3V4G3D 4g x 2 @ 1866 1.35v | OcZ RpR 2g x 4 @ 1067 2.2v
Video Card(s) MSi 7950 tf3 @1000 / 1350 | Asus 5870 V2 @ 900 / 1275
Storage Adata sx900 256Gb / WD 2500 HHTZ | WD 1001 FALS x 2
Display(s) BenQ gw2750hm | 46" Sharp Quatron
Case BitFenix Prodigy - m0dd3d | Antec Fusion Remote MAX
Audio Device(s) Onboard Toslink > Yamaha HTR 6290 | Xonar HDAV1.3 > Yamaha DSP z7
Power Supply Ocz mXp700w | Ocz zx850w | Cannakit 5v 2.5a
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G9x - Cable Repaired
Keyboard TT Meka G1 - Black w Cherry Blacks| Logitech G11
Software Win7 Home | Xp sp3 & Vista ultimate | Raspbian
Benchmark Scores Epeen!! Who needs epeen??
#52
Hey trickson how's it going? Been digging through the forum's and came across this thread here! I am running a similar setup to your's (sys spec's @ left) and have 8Gb of RAM (4 x 2Gb) running @ 1066, i'll post my current setting's, still testing but these are Prime Small/Large/Blend stable for 4Hrs ++ each and SuperPi tested up to 8m so far. I just started with this setup over the weekend so hoping i can get more out of it :eek: What setting's are you running?

CPU RATIO: 8.5
FSB FREQ: 400
PCIE FREQ: 100
FSB STRAP TO N/B: AUTO
DRAM FREQ: 1066
DRAM CLK SKEW: ALL AUTO
DRAM TIMING CONTROL: 5 5 5 15
DRAM STATIC READ CONTROL: DISABLED
DRAM READ TRAINING: DISABLED
MEM OC CHARGER: LIGHT
AI CLOCK TWISTER: AUTO
AI TRANSACTION BOOSTER: AUTO

CPU VCORE: 1.264v Prime LOADED 1.265v BIOS
CPU GTL VOLTAGE REF (0/2): 0.630
CPU GTL REF (1/3): 0.630
CPU PLL VOLTAGE: 1.52v
FSB TERMINATION VOLTAGE: 1.26v
DRAM VOLTAGE: 2.2v
NB VOLTAGE: 1.26v
NB GTL REF: 0.630
SB VOLTAGE: 1.10v
PCIE SATA VOLTAGE: 1.50v

LOAD LINE CALIBRATION: ENABLED
CPU SPREAD SPECTRUM: DISABLED
PCIE SPREAD SPECTRUM: DISABLED
CPU CLOCK SKEW: AUTO
NB CLOCK SKEW: AUTO
CPU MARGIN ENHANCEMENT: OPTIMIZED

Cheers!
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#53
Hey trickson how's it going? Been digging through the forum's and came across this thread here! I am running a similar setup to your's (sys spec's @ left) and have 8Gb of RAM (4 x 2Gb) running @ 1066, i'll post my current setting's, still testing but these are Prime Small/Large/Blend stable for 4Hrs ++ each and SuperPi tested up to 8m so far. I just started with this setup over the weekend so hoping i can get more out of it :eek: What setting's are you running?

CPU RATIO: 8.5
FSB FREQ: 400
PCIE FREQ: 100
FSB STRAP TO N/B: AUTO
DRAM FREQ: 1066
DRAM CLK SKEW: ALL AUTO
DRAM TIMING CONTROL: 5 5 5 15
DRAM STATIC READ CONTROL: DISABLED
DRAM READ TRAINING: DISABLED
MEM OC CHARGER: LIGHT
AI CLOCK TWISTER: AUTO
AI TRANSACTION BOOSTER: AUTO

CPU VCORE: 1.264v Prime LOADED 1.265v BIOS
CPU GTL VOLTAGE REF (0/2): 0.630
CPU GTL REF (1/3): 0.630
CPU PLL VOLTAGE: 1.52v
FSB TERMINATION VOLTAGE: 1.26v
DRAM VOLTAGE: 2.2v
NB VOLTAGE: 1.26v
NB GTL REF: 0.630
SB VOLTAGE: 1.10v
PCIE SATA VOLTAGE: 1.50v

LOAD LINE CALIBRATION: ENABLED
CPU SPREAD SPECTRUM: DISABLED
PCIE SPREAD SPECTRUM: DISABLED
CPU CLOCK SKEW: AUTO
NB CLOCK SKEW: AUTO
CPU MARGIN ENHANCEMENT: OPTIMIZED

Cheers!
Well just about the same really.
FSB 445 My ram is at 891 and NB is 1.4V
Auto for the CPU voltage stuff.
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
2,516 (0.91/day)
Likes
680
Location
Canada
System Name m1dg3t | DeathBox | HairPi 3
Processor 3570k @ 4.0 1.15v BIOS | q9550 @ 3.77 1.325v BIOS
Motherboard Asrock z77e iTX | p5q Dlx 2301 BIOS
Cooling Custom Water | D-14 & HR-03gt | Passive HSF
Memory Samsung MV-3V4G3D 4g x 2 @ 1866 1.35v | OcZ RpR 2g x 4 @ 1067 2.2v
Video Card(s) MSi 7950 tf3 @1000 / 1350 | Asus 5870 V2 @ 900 / 1275
Storage Adata sx900 256Gb / WD 2500 HHTZ | WD 1001 FALS x 2
Display(s) BenQ gw2750hm | 46" Sharp Quatron
Case BitFenix Prodigy - m0dd3d | Antec Fusion Remote MAX
Audio Device(s) Onboard Toslink > Yamaha HTR 6290 | Xonar HDAV1.3 > Yamaha DSP z7
Power Supply Ocz mXp700w | Ocz zx850w | Cannakit 5v 2.5a
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G9x - Cable Repaired
Keyboard TT Meka G1 - Black w Cherry Blacks| Logitech G11
Software Win7 Home | Xp sp3 & Vista ultimate | Raspbian
Benchmark Scores Epeen!! Who needs epeen??
#54
Well just about the same really.
FSB 445 My ram is at 891 and NB is 1.4V
Auto for the CPU voltage stuff.
What strap are you running? I read that these q9xxx & p45 like the AUTO strap the best and that leaving volt's/GTL's on AUTO can hinder OC and cause to use more vcore, especially when going over 400Fsb :confused: Have you tried setting any volt's/GTL's instead of leaving them on AUTO? Which BIOS are you running?

I think i can push to 445FSB and keep the RAM @ 1066 (would give me 3.78Ghz effective) that is my "project" for this weekend :eek: I'm on my backup rig ATM cuz i'm trying to do some house work as well as surf :roll:

I'm going to get back to testing later today :)

Can you post your setting's as i did mine for comparisson?
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#55
What strap are you running? I read that these q9xxx & p45 like the AUTO strap the best and that leaving volt's/GTL's on AUTO can hinder OC and cause to use more vcore, especially when going over 400Fsb :confused: Have you tried setting any volt's/GTL's instead of leaving them on AUTO? Which BIOS are you running?

I think i can push to 445FSB and keep the RAM @ 1066 (would give me 3.78Ghz effective) that is my "project" for this weekend :eek: I'm on my backup rig ATM cuz i'm trying to do some house work as well as surf :roll:

I'm going to get back to testing later today :)

Can you post your setting's as i did mine for comparisson?
Strap is auto, No need to touch the CPU voltages at all. The latest bios is installed.
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
2,516 (0.91/day)
Likes
680
Location
Canada
System Name m1dg3t | DeathBox | HairPi 3
Processor 3570k @ 4.0 1.15v BIOS | q9550 @ 3.77 1.325v BIOS
Motherboard Asrock z77e iTX | p5q Dlx 2301 BIOS
Cooling Custom Water | D-14 & HR-03gt | Passive HSF
Memory Samsung MV-3V4G3D 4g x 2 @ 1866 1.35v | OcZ RpR 2g x 4 @ 1067 2.2v
Video Card(s) MSi 7950 tf3 @1000 / 1350 | Asus 5870 V2 @ 900 / 1275
Storage Adata sx900 256Gb / WD 2500 HHTZ | WD 1001 FALS x 2
Display(s) BenQ gw2750hm | 46" Sharp Quatron
Case BitFenix Prodigy - m0dd3d | Antec Fusion Remote MAX
Audio Device(s) Onboard Toslink > Yamaha HTR 6290 | Xonar HDAV1.3 > Yamaha DSP z7
Power Supply Ocz mXp700w | Ocz zx850w | Cannakit 5v 2.5a
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G9x - Cable Repaired
Keyboard TT Meka G1 - Black w Cherry Blacks| Logitech G11
Software Win7 Home | Xp sp3 & Vista ultimate | Raspbian
Benchmark Scores Epeen!! Who needs epeen??
#56
Strap is auto, No need to touch the CPU voltages at all. The latest bios is installed.
Did i say/do something to offend you? :confused: I'm just trying to help you out and possibly get some help for myself too seeing as we have similar rig's :eek:

I think it would help both of us, and maybe some other's in the future too, if you would/could post up what actual setting's you're using :pimp:

Your board is capable of running the RAM @ 1066, took this straight from Asus' website: 4 x DIMM, Max. 16 GB, DDR2 1300/1200/1066/800/667 Non-ECC, Un-buffered Memory Dual Channel memory architecture. This is your MOBO right? http://ca.asus.com/en/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_775/P5Q_PRO_Turbo/#specifications

So there is something with your setting's that's keeping you from achieving that speed, or getting close to it anyways. I'm running 8Gb @ 1066Mhz OK right now @ 400FsB and pretty sure i can get the FsB higher while maintaining 1066Mhz RAM speed, gonna push for more over the weekend :twitch:

Cheers! :rockout:
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#57
Did i say/do something to offend you? :confused: I'm just trying to help you out and possibly get some help for myself too seeing as we have similar rig's :eek:

I think it would help both of us, and maybe some other's in the future too, if you would/could post up what actual setting's you're using :pimp:

Your board is capable of running the RAM @ 1066, took this straight from Asus' website: 4 x DIMM, Max. 16 GB, DDR2 1300/1200/1066/800/667 Non-ECC, Un-buffered Memory Dual Channel memory architecture. This is your MOBO right? http://ca.asus.com/en/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_775/P5Q_PRO_Turbo/#specifications

So there is something with your setting's that's keeping you from achieving that speed, or getting close to it anyways. I'm running 8Gb @ 1066Mhz OK right now @ 400FsB and pretty sure i can get the FsB higher while maintaining 1066Mhz RAM speed, gonna push for more over the weekend :twitch:

Cheers! :rockout:
No you did not offend me at all. Why would you think that?
I have tried every thing to get the RAM to run at 1066 with all 4 DIMM slots taken it is just not possible. The NB is maxed out. I have tried to set all the CPU voltages like you have them before ( a long time ago) Nothing changed in my OC no mater what I did so leaving it alone is best for me. I am at what others here say is the max for the NB on voltage 1.4V.
I would love to have the OC I have now and run the RAM at 1066 but it just is not going to happen. At 2.2V on the RAM I do not want to take it up any higher.
I hear what you are saying and have tried it just to find out it would not work. Sadly if I want to run 1066 on this RAM I have to have only 2 DIMM slots filled that would give me only 4GB of RAM and that is not enough to play BF3 maxed out.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
3,565 (1.25/day)
Likes
785
Location
By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
System Name Benny
Processor Phenom II 1055t @ 3.3GHz; 300x11; 1.380v; NB 2700; HT 2400
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula (2002 BIOS)
Cooling Thermalright TRUE 120 Black + 2 Xilence Red Wing PWM 120mm (push/pull) + polycarbonate fan holders
Memory 8GB GeIL Ultra 2133MHZ C9 running at 1600MHz @ 7-7-7-21 1T 1.5v
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II GTX470 @ Stock w/CPU fan cable-tied on, as one of the GPU fans broke.
Storage 60GB OCZ Agility3 (OS);500GB WDC Grn; 1x1TB WDC Blk (Backup)
Display(s) ASUS PA823Q
Case Silverstone Raven 2 (all cables custom sleeved with velcro mod on side panel...)
Audio Device(s) X-Fi (Onboard) + Harmon Kardon HK6100 amp powering JVC HA-RX700's with Zalman mic
Power Supply Corsair HX650W
Software Win7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores No benchies so making this space useful! Corsair M90, Logitech G19. Phobya FlexLight LED's (gawjus)
#58
Did i say/do something to offend you? :confused: I'm just trying to help you out and possibly get some help for myself too seeing as we have similar rig's :eek:
:laugh: That's just trickson; he's quick and straight to the point.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#59
Took it to 6Mb of RAM and now it runs just fine at 1066. Strange that it just will not do this with 8Mb of RAM! Oh well works fine and that is what counts.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,101 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,529
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#60
Took it to 6Mb of RAM and now it runs just fine at 1066. Strange that it just will not do this with 8Mb of RAM! Oh well works fine and that is what counts.
with 6GB, you're now in single channel (yes, it has some hybrid mode - but basically your first 4GB is faster than your last 2GB, when you run like that.)
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#61
have you forced T2 timings? or is it auto?
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#62
have you forced T2 timings? or is it auto?
Only has 2T.

with 6GB, you're now in single channel (yes, it has some hybrid mode - but basically your first 4GB is faster than your last 2GB, when you run like that.)
Yeah it may only be running in single channel mode but it is much faster now, Than with dual channel 8GB, The entire system is much faster and snappier, I can put the stick back and when I do the system seems to slow down to a crawl! One would think it would be faster and much better with 8GB and all 4 DIMM slots taken but not in this case!
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,101 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,529
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#63
Yeah it may only be running in single channel mode but it is much faster now, Than with dual channel 8GB, The entire system is much faster and snappier, I can put the stick back and when I do the system seems to slow down to a crawl! One would think it would be faster and much better with 8GB and all 4 DIMM slots taken but not in this case!
lots of possible reasons for the slowdowns. system will automatically slow a lot of timings down, and possibly clock speeds so yeah - you lose dual channel (for 1/3 of your ram) but the first 2/3 goes faster.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#64
lots of possible reasons for the slowdowns. system will automatically slow a lot of timings down, and possibly clock speeds so yeah - you lose dual channel (for 1/3 of your ram) but the first 2/3 goes faster.
Yeah, I just hate not being able to run at 1066 with all 4 DIMM slots, But I hear what you are saying so I installed the last stick of RAM in again, It does seem a bit slower but at least I have 8Gb of RAM!
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
2,516 (0.91/day)
Likes
680
Location
Canada
System Name m1dg3t | DeathBox | HairPi 3
Processor 3570k @ 4.0 1.15v BIOS | q9550 @ 3.77 1.325v BIOS
Motherboard Asrock z77e iTX | p5q Dlx 2301 BIOS
Cooling Custom Water | D-14 & HR-03gt | Passive HSF
Memory Samsung MV-3V4G3D 4g x 2 @ 1866 1.35v | OcZ RpR 2g x 4 @ 1067 2.2v
Video Card(s) MSi 7950 tf3 @1000 / 1350 | Asus 5870 V2 @ 900 / 1275
Storage Adata sx900 256Gb / WD 2500 HHTZ | WD 1001 FALS x 2
Display(s) BenQ gw2750hm | 46" Sharp Quatron
Case BitFenix Prodigy - m0dd3d | Antec Fusion Remote MAX
Audio Device(s) Onboard Toslink > Yamaha HTR 6290 | Xonar HDAV1.3 > Yamaha DSP z7
Power Supply Ocz mXp700w | Ocz zx850w | Cannakit 5v 2.5a
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G9x - Cable Repaired
Keyboard TT Meka G1 - Black w Cherry Blacks| Logitech G11
Software Win7 Home | Xp sp3 & Vista ultimate | Raspbian
Benchmark Scores Epeen!! Who needs epeen??
#65
No you did not offend me at all. Why would you think that?
I have tried every thing to get the RAM to run at 1066 with all 4 DIMM slots taken it is just not possible. The NB is maxed out. I have tried to set all the CPU voltages like you have them before ( a long time ago) Nothing changed in my OC no mater what I did so leaving it alone is best for me. I am at what others here say is the max for the NB on voltage 1.4V.
I would love to have the OC I have now and run the RAM at 1066 but it just is not going to happen. At 2.2V on the RAM I do not want to take it up any higher.
I hear what you are saying and have tried it just to find out it would not work. Sadly if I want to run 1066 on this RAM I have to have only 2 DIMM slots filled that would give me only 4GB of RAM and that is not enough to play BF3 maxed out.
It's cool, i get it. You're happy where it's at and don't want/need any help or to share your setting's. Long as it is stable and you are content that is all that matter's :cool:

I'm currently testing 450Fsb x 8.5 w 1.275v for 3.83Ghz effective speed and the RAM is running all 8Gb @ 1080Mhz 5:6 asynchronous, everything else is same as before. I think i can get a bit more out of it, need to play around with it some more. Only running 1.3v to the NB :eek:

Cheers!

:toast:
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
2,995 (0.64/day)
Likes
609
Location
Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
System Name My Red Dragon Gaming PC
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4.40GHz w/8-Cores - Bus 277 / 1.35v
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula ROG - Bios v1801
Cooling Corsair H100 Water Cooling (120mm x4 Push/Pull)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3-2210 (8GBx2)
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE (ATI) DUAL-X R9 280X 3GB GDDR5 OC + Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB Nitro+ LE
Storage Corsair Force 3 SSD 180GB + WD 32MB buffer 1TB HD
Display(s) Asus 24" (VG245H) FHD 75Hz 1ms FreeSyn - Gaming Monitor
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932 - My Custom Red Dragn MOD!
Audio Device(s) SteelSound 5Hv2 8CH HD + EAX® Advanced™ HD 5.0 -SupremeFX X-Fi 2
Power Supply Corsair 750W Gamers Power Supply
Mouse Razer DeathAdder PC Gaming Mouse - Ergonomic Left Hand Edition
Keyboard Logitech G15 Classic Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I have the worlds Fastest PC ever Built - 1980
#66
I can not even do this if the CPU is set to stock . It is killing me !!:twitch:
Earlier versions of both AMD and Intel CPU's only support 1066 with 2 banks only. If you use all four Dimm, it will default to 800.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
2,106 (0.52/day)
Likes
371
System Name Norfree
Processor i5 3570k @4.4
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5H
Cooling 212 Evo
Memory 4x4GB Kingston 1600 @ 1833 9cl
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro Fury
Storage Corsair SSD, WD Black
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Corsair 300-R
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude > Fidelio X2s and AD-700s
Power Supply PCP&C Silent 950w
Software Win 10 Pro 64
#67
Alright as I recently acquired an additional 2x2gbs of 1066 ram, here are the outliers that worked for me:

Northbridge to AUTO. manually adjusting this caused me to have to manually clear cmos a few times.
PCI-E speed to 100. Normally I run this at 105, but that caused me to crash with 4x2gb

FSB is sitting at 440 atm, will try to push it later if I feel up to it.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#68
Just an update.
Today I was messing around with my RAM and OC. I came out with this.
I set the RAM voltage to 2.4v (2.2and 2.3 are "Normal" operating voltages.),Set the RAM to run at 1066 and wallah! It works now! Why is it working now is what I want to know. I know I never took the RAM to 2.4 Volts till now so that must have been why.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,030 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,631
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#69
Glad you got it working
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,127 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,209
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
#70
I'll have to dig around a bit more, I used to run a Q9450 on a P5Q Deluxe.... only ever used 2 sticks of ram in it though. I'm a bit worried about your 2.4v to the ram. Have you touched them while running to see if they are hot? I think I may have gone up to 1.45v on the NB, but make sure it has good cooling.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#71
I'll have to dig around a bit more, I used to run a Q9450 on a P5Q Deluxe.... only ever used 2 sticks of ram in it though. I'm a bit worried about your 2.4v to the ram. Have you touched them while running to see if they are hot? I think I may have gone up to 1.45v on the NB, but make sure it has good cooling.
The NB is good at 1.4v never see any difference from that an s 1.45 or 1.5v.
This is one reason why I never tried it till now see 2.4volts seems really high (even to me) but for what I understand is they can take up to 2.5volts as long as they do not heat up so much they fry. These RAM chips have some killer HS on them. and I am not sure but a .1 volt bump on some thing that runs at stock Timing Reference: 5-5-5-18 at +1.8V / 5-5-5-15 at +2.2V - 2.3V.
So far this is going good. Fast too. a lot faster than having to run 800MHz.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,127 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,209
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
#72
Hmm, okay, just watch them then. Remember, these chips were designed from specs that start at 1.8v I believe. Higher than 800mhz chips were basically binned, and of course tested at the higher volts. But they are already at the limits at the stock specs, and will have a limited lifetime. Just watch them, are if they are doing okay, fantastic!
Edit: wish I had the chance to try 8gbs ram on mine.... sold it to a friend.