• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8gb shows as 6, 3.5 usable. 64bitOS wtf??

Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
94 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Toronto, Canada
Processor Intel Atom 270
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3-1333
Storage 160GB WD 2.5"
Case Custom
Power Supply Seasonic-Passive
#1
I'm having a problem with 8gigs of ram only showing as 6gigs and only 3.5gigs are being used by windows. I'm not sure how to fix the problem. I took a screen shot below.

The system has these specs:

Win 7 Ultimate 64bit
A8-3870 apu
Gigabyte a75n-usb3 motherboard
8gb(2x4gb) Patriot ddr3-1600 mem
Samsung 1tb drive
Silverstone 450w PSU

Any ideas how to fix this?
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 29, 2012
Messages
409 (0.19/day)
Likes
84
Location
brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
System Name windows 10 pro 64bit
Processor i5 6600k 4.6ghz 1.37v
Motherboard asus maximus viii gene
Cooling Fractal Design Kelvin S24
Memory 2x8(16)GB 2860mhz
Video Card(s) gtx 970 4gb MSI
Storage ssd crusial 128gb 6gb/s
Display(s) dell E248WFP 24" 1200p
Case Aerocool DS Cube
Audio Device(s) asus motherboard intergrated
Power Supply be Quiet pure power L8 600w
Software my favorite World of Tanks :) is that a software?? :)
#2
i gues ur igpu use some of that memory!! but why on cpu-z it show 8gb and on windows 6gb..., i wana know why is that too!!
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,770 (5.13/day)
Likes
5,173
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#3
because widows can only utilize 6gb cuz motherboard has set asside ram for graphics of the apu
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,614 (0.83/day)
Likes
650
Location
Jacksonhole Florida
System Name DEVIL'S ABYSS
Processor i7-4790K@4.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus Z97-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H110 (2 x 140mm)(3 x 140mm case fans)
Memory 16GB Adata XPG V2 2400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA 780 Ti Classified
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB (AIC), Plextor M6e 256GB (M.2), 13 TB storage
Display(s) Crossover 27QW (27"@ 2560x1440)
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Cooler Master V1000
Mouse Ttsports Talon Blu
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1709
Benchmark Scores Passmark CPU score = 13080
#4
Because it's AMD. Intel systems let you designate RAM for iGPU but it's still available to the CPU as well. AMD, not so much. That's why Intel parts cost more and perform better, their architecture is much more efficient and evolved. AMD is all about the graphics, and if all you do is play games, that's fine. But if you want fast number crunching, Intel is far and away the better choice. If AMD doesn't get busy, the gap will widen after Haswell debuts next year. I like the new A10-5800K, it's a step in the right direction, but still falls way short on the computing side.
 
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
772 (0.37/day)
Likes
737
Location
Denmark
System Name Waterfall | Iris
Processor Athlon X4 860K @ 4,4 GHz | i3-6157U
Motherboard ASUS A88X Pro | Acer laptop
Cooling Custom Watercooling | Stock laptop with cooling pad
Memory 2*8GB Avexir Core Blue 2400Hz@1600 DDR3| 2+4GB 2133MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2*R9 380 with WC blocks | Iris 550
Storage Crucial BX100 500GB | SK Hynix 256GB SSD + 640GB WD Blue
Display(s) U24E850R+U2515H | Internal 15,6"
Case Fractal Design Define R5 | Laptop
Audio Device(s) Xenyx Q802USB | Realtek
Power Supply SilverStone Strider Gold 850W | 65W 19V Power brick
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 7 Professional | Fedora
#5
The iGPU is probably reserving 0,5 GB of memory, as I think that's the default for them. On my Gigabyte board, 1 GB is the maximum that can be reserved for iGPU.

Check bios to see what it shows.
Reseat memory. Check each stick. Reseat APU.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,770 (5.13/day)
Likes
5,173
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#6
You have any proof of that
Fyi AMD is working on Steam Roller n putting more focus on it.


Because it's AMD. Intel systems let you designate RAM for iGPU but it's still available to the CPU as well. AMD, not so much. That's why Intel parts cost more and perform better, their architecture is much more efficient and evolved. AMD is all about the graphics, and if all you do is play games, that's fine. But if you want fast number crunching, Intel is far and away the better choice. If AMD doesn't get busy, the gap will widen after Haswell debuts next year. I like the new A10-5800K, it's a step in the right direction, but still falls way short on the computing side.
youre an idiot, this issue happens to intel users too so get bent and piss off punk!

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=173440
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.84/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#7
windows key + r, then type "perfmon.exe /res" (without quotes) and go to the memory tab. Tell us what's there.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,666 (3.96/day)
Likes
8,247
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#8
I can't believe that AMD would force the OS to reserve 2.5GB for the IGP. There's something else going on here. Perhaps a duff bios setting somewhere?

Try running msconfig and check if the memory has been limited there. You could give Windows just 512MB to play with if you wanted to there. :laugh:
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,383 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,294
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#9
Because it's AMD. Intel systems let you designate RAM for iGPU but it's still available to the CPU as well. AMD, not so much. That's why Intel parts cost more and perform better, their architecture is much more efficient and evolved. AMD is all about the graphics, and if all you do is play games, that's fine. But if you want fast number crunching, Intel is far and away the better choice. If AMD doesn't get busy, the gap will widen after Haswell debuts next year. I like the new A10-5800K, it's a step in the right direction, but still falls way short on the computing side.
ill assume you got that info from a bad pdf translation or something.

anyway go into your bios look for a setting called memory gap, memory hole etc then make sure IGP is disabled and that pcix or pciE is set to the default video device at boot.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,770 (5.13/day)
Likes
5,173
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#10
Nah ill be direct he is being fanboyistic.

ill assume you got that info from a bad pdf translation or something.

anyway go into your bios look for a setting called memory gap, memory hole etc then make sure IGP is disabled and that pcix or pciE is set to the default video device at boot.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,471 (0.50/day)
Likes
290
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built | Netbook Samsung N145P
Processor Intel Core i3 6100 | Intel Atom N455 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 12GB RAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB| Intel GMA 3150
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 22cw
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Generic 500W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#11
I fixed similar issues reseating RAM or cleaning RAM or slot contacts. Also clear CMOS might help. also try each stick individually & see if 4 GB for each are detected.
 

stinger608

Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
9,641 (2.87/day)
Likes
8,543
Location
Wyoming
System Name Dean Machine
Processor Intel 4790K
Motherboard MSI 1150 Gaming mATX
Cooling Corsair H100i and video card custom loop
Memory 16 gigs Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer
Video Card(s) Dual liquid cooled HD7970's (Thanks to Norton!!!)
Storage Crucial M4 256 gig SSD
Display(s) Overlord 27" 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Seasonic modular 850 watt Platinum
Software Windows 10 Pro
#12
I fixed similar issues reseating RAM or cleaning RAM or slot contacts. Also clear CMOS might help. also try each stick individually & see if 4 GB for each are detected.
that is what I was thinking as well. Might also want to run Memtest as well. Sounds like a problem with the memory set to me.
Of course just my two cents worth.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,735 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,647
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#13
Nah man probably just cause AMD sucks and Intel is better. I bet that's got a lot to do with ram.

If the board has 4 dimm slots try another pci of slots on the ram.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,383 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,294
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#14
Nah man probably just cause AMD sucks and Intel is better. I bet that's got a lot to do with ram.

If the board has 4 dimm slots try another pci of slots on the ram.
i switched to SPARC processors because all 5 of my gtx680s were bottle necked by this board



also my fav board.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,770 (5.13/day)
Likes
5,173
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#15
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.24/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#16
I'm at the stage where seeing 5 PCI slots on a motherboard looks strange.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,770 (5.13/day)
Likes
5,173
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#17
I'm at the stage where seeing 5 PCI slots on a motherboard looks strange.
its cuz PE replaced them, its the same architecture, just higher Bandwidth, AGP was totally diff though
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2010
Messages
164 (0.06/day)
Likes
84
Location
Israel
System Name i5 Monster
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-3470
Motherboard Gigabyte H77-D3H Rev1.0
Cooling Scythe Mugen 3
Memory Corsair Vengeance® Low Profile 2X4GB 1600MHz Blue Edition
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE WINDFORCE X3 R9 270X OC
Storage OS: Samsung 850Evo 250GB Storage: SEAGATE ST2000DM001 2TB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Case Corsair 450D
Audio Device(s) VIA VT2021 (onboard) + Shure SRH-440 headphones
Power Supply Seasonic S12II-520 Bronze
Mouse Steelseries Rival
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K60
Software Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
#18
I'm at the stage where seeing 5 PCI slots on a motherboard looks strange.
I have two of them on my H77-D3H and i think they look strange... :laugh:
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
94 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Toronto, Canada
Processor Intel Atom 270
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3-1333
Storage 160GB WD 2.5"
Case Custom
Power Supply Seasonic-Passive
#19
Well... I tried looking through the bios for the memory thingy but couldn't see anything like it. Eventually I tried the following:

Removed 1 4gb Patriot stick and replaced with a mushkin 2gb stick.
Windows saw 4gb and used 1.5gb.

Then I removed the second Patriot 4gb stick.
Windows saw 2gb and used 1.5gb.

Then I swapped out all ram for a 2x4gb mushkin kit.
Windows saw 8gb (yay!) and used 7.5gb.

So I'm guessing this means one of the Patriot sticks is bad??? Should I test them in another system or just throw em in the trash?
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,666 (3.96/day)
Likes
8,247
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#20
Well... I tried looking through the bios for the memory thingy but couldn't see anything like it. Eventually I tried the following:

Removed 1 4gb Patriot stick and replaced with a mushkin 2gb stick.
Windows saw 4gb and used 1.5gb.

Then I removed the second Patriot 4gb stick.
Windows saw 2gb and used 1.5gb.

Then I swapped out all ram for a 2x4gb mushkin kit.
Windows saw 8gb (yay!) and used 7.5gb.

So I'm guessing this means one of the Patriot sticks is bad??? Should I test them in another system or just throw em in the trash?
That's a weird result. Try those Patriot sticks in another PC and see if the readings look right? One of them might indeed just be faulty. However, you'd expect the PC to crash or just not boot in most cases, wouldn't you?

I know that mobo manufacturers publish a QVL, but still all memory is made to an industry standard, so should work whether on that list or not.

When you run msconfig, does it show Windows as using only part of the installed memory?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
4,315 (1.21/day)
Likes
1,015
Location
Multidimensional
System Name Derp!
Processor i7 7700 @ 4.2Ghz Turbo On
Motherboard Gigabyte B250 Phoenix Wifi ITX Motherboard
Cooling Noctua NH-L9i LP Cooler || Cooler Master Fan Pro RGB 120mm x 2
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400mhz RAM
Video Card(s) AMD Reference RX 480 8GB
Storage 250GB SS 960 Evo M.2 || WD Blue 500GB SSD || 2TB SG FC SSHD
Display(s) Hisense 1080p Smart LED HDTV 40inch
Case Fractal Node 202 Mini ITX Case
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio / HDMI Audio Via GPU
Power Supply Corsair SFX 600W PSU
Mouse CoolerMaster Masterkeys Lite L RGB Mouse
Keyboard CoolerMaster Masterkeys Lite L RGB Mem-Chanical Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
Benchmark Scores Later
#21
This has happened to me before but my problem was related to the RAM's voltage settings, when I'm messing around with the settings I forget to set my RAM voltage to 1.5v when the bios defaults it to 1.65v and when I boot up in windows it doesn't show all my RAM, so I restart, change the voltage settings, boot up and it's back to normal :toast: Not sure if this will help your issue but its worth a shot :)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,770 (5.13/day)
Likes
5,173
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#22
This has happened to me before but my problem was related to the RAM's voltage settings, when I'm messing around with the settings I forget to set my RAM voltage to 1.5v when the bios defaults it to 1.65v and when I boot up in windows it doesn't show all my RAM, so I restart, change the voltage settings, boot up and it's back to normal :toast: Not sure if this will help your issue but its worth a shot :)
plausible answer, memory can be finniky at times
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,521 (4.81/day)
Likes
5,602
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#23
Well... I tried looking through the bios for the memory thingy but couldn't see anything like it. Eventually I tried the following:

Removed 1 4gb Patriot stick and replaced with a mushkin 2gb stick.
Windows saw 4gb and used 1.5gb.

Then I removed the second Patriot 4gb stick.
Windows saw 2gb and used 1.5gb.

Then I swapped out all ram for a 2x4gb mushkin kit.
Windows saw 8gb (yay!) and used 7.5gb.

So I'm guessing this means one of the Patriot sticks is bad??? Should I test them in another system or just throw em in the trash?
That's really strange. It almost sounds like it is having trouble addressing anything over 2Gb per DIMM. Is the BIOS up to date?

If you're on F1, there are two BIOS updates ahead of you. One helps DDR compatibility and both have CPU code updates which could impact the IMC and memory.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,770 (5.13/day)
Likes
5,173
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#24
Your board Model

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4030#ov


Use this as a base ref of memory modules tested with this board

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4030#memory support list

Personally I feel what needs to happen first is to see if the motherboard is actually detecting all of the ram or if Windows is screwing up

On Page 37 of the Motherboard manual there is a Bios Screen Called Standard CMOS Features

In the BIos of the system on the Main Screen go to Standard CMOS Features and Look at Base Memory and Extended Memory- Report both of those values to us here

Ya Anything relating to Memory Hole or Video Bios Shadowing or Memory Shadowing doesnt exist in the BIOS atleast reading the manual online.

there is no:

PCI VGA Palette Snooping or VGA Palette Snoop: This option allows the compliance of older higher resolution video cards to the VGA standard. As presently all video boards are compliant to this standard, this option must stay disabled

Hard Disk Type 47 RAM Area or Extended ROM RAM Area or Extended BIOS RAM Area or Scratch RAM Option: This option configures how BIOS scratch area in RAM is accessed. There are two options: "DOS 1 KB" that reduces the 640 KB conventional memory to 639 KB and that uses this 1 KB area to access scratch area; or "0:300" that uses address 300h to access this scratch area. The first option is preferable once second option can frequently cause a conflict with the network board, as network boards often use address 300h to communicate with the processor. Presently this 1 KB memory loss is negligible.

System BIOS Cacheable or System ROM Cacheable or System BIOS Cacheable: This option allows access to BIOS using memory cache speeding up the computer. We suggest you leave it enabled.
Video BIOS Cacheable or Video Cacheable Option or Video ROM Cache: Same for Video board ROM memory. Enable this option.

System ROM Shadow or Main BIOS Shadow or Adaptor ROM Shadow F000, 64K or F Segment Shadow: Shadow is a technique whereas ROM contents are copied into RAM which is then accessed in lieu of the ROM. This is done in order to improve computer performance, as ROM access time is longer than RAM. This option enables BIOS shadow, causing BIOS contents to be copied into RAM when the processor will then access BIOS copy stored in RAM and no more ROM memory Naturally we suggest this option stays enabled.

Video ROM Shadow or Adaptor ROM Shadow C000, 32K or Adaptor ROM Shadow C400, 16K: Same for Video board ROM memory. We suggest this option stays enabled.

Other Shadow options: The remaining shadow options should remain disabled, as there usually no further ROM memories in the computer, therefore there is no need to enable shadowing of other memory areas.

Assign IRQ for VGA: This option forces the utilization of an interruption request line by the video board. If this option is disabled, video board will not use an IRQ, freeing the space to be used by another peripheral device, which may be convenient in some cases, as is the case of computers plenty of peripheral devices creating interrupt request conflicts with the video board. Though this may seems interesting, DOS programs and particularly games will not be able to access video with more than 256 colors if this option is disabled. Therefore, we suggest you leave this option enabled. Furthermore this is the solution of the classic case you're not succeeding in setting up more than 256 colors in your favorite game.

Graphics Aperture Size: AGP video boards can use RAM memory to store z-buffering and texture data. This option defines how much RAM these video boards can use for themselves. Generally you may leave this option setup with its default, but you may try to change this value in case you're getting errors in 3D games.

System BIOS Cacheable or System ROM Cacheable or System BIOS Shadow Cacheable: This option enables the utilization of memory cache when access BIOS. As BIOS is accessed all times and as the memory cache increases computer performance, this option will also increase computer performance. Therefore we suggest this option stays enabled.

Video BIOS Cacheable or Video Cacheable Option or Video ROM Cache: This option is equivalent to previous option except for the video board ROM memory. We suggest this option stays enabled improving video performance.

Run OS/2>= 64 MB or OS Select for DRAM> 64 MB: If you use OS/2 operating system, you must enable this option to access more than 64 MB RAM memory. As most users use Windows 0x, disable this function, or set it as "Non-OS/2").

Memory Hole or Memory Hole At 15 MB Add: Creates a memory hole between 15M and 16M in order to have the PC compatible with some old ISA video boards using this memory area. As this options results in a loss of 1 MB of memory, we suggest you keep it disabled.
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,521 (4.81/day)
Likes
5,602
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#25
I'm at the stage where seeing 5 PCI slots on a motherboard looks strange.
Solaris' fav has 6 so it must be extra strange. ;)