• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

9700 Pro AGP Losing Video when loading windows - after driver installation

shupp872

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Taylor, Michigan
#1
Does anybody have any information on what to do about this situation?

ASROCK 775 Dual-VSTA motherboard - upgraded to known good bios
ATI 9700 Pro 128MB AGP card

Fresh HDD - Installed Windows XP. Everything working well. Trying to install Via drivers for chipset, can't, it needs at least SP1. So try to install SP2. Reboot. Boots into windows and after loading screen - no video. Boot into safe mode, do rollback. All good again. Install latest ATI drivers, reboot. Boots into windows and after loading screen - no video. Boot into safe mode, do rollback. All good again. Change bios option from auto AGP to AGP 4x and reboot. Can now install ATI drivers and reboot into windows with no issue. Tried to install SP2 again. Reboot. Boots into windows and after loading screen - no video.

Temps are fine, Motherboard support says flash the bios of the graphic card with the latest bios from the vendor when this problem is seen with a PCI-Express card. But this is an AGP card, could the same solution apply here?

Are there any other solutions?

This is being connected via DVI to a 20.1" dell widscreen. Bios and POST is viewable. Only after the "Windows Xp loading" screen does the monitor stop receiving a signla.

Thanks for any help or direction.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.89/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#2
Honestly I wouldn't waste your time with SP2, SP1 is 2x faster...

But you may be having issues with the old vid card and sp2.. I have seen a few rare issues with xp sp2 with video and sound for some reason. Also doesn't seem to get along with certain mainboards. Every time my little brother used to install xp pro, he couldn't keep it running, found out sp2 would blow his machine up every single time.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.89/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#3
Sorry you could also try to plug in a standard vga monitor, the drivers may not work properly under sp2 and may need to be re-installed. Just a guess, not sure where else to go with this one.

PS- Thanks for a *GREAT* title on the post with your issue... Far to many "HELP PLEASE" threads.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
2,717 (0.67/day)
Likes
445
Location
Blighty
System Name Skylake / Sandybridge
Processor i7 6700k@4.8 / i5 2500k@4.6
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger / Asrock z68 Extreme4 g3
Cooling EK Supremacy MX, CoolGate 240,EK D5pwm Revo Res/ EK Supreme, swiftech 240 rad, D5 non vario
Memory 16gb G.Skill Trident Z 16gb cl16 / 16gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400@2133cl9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix 1070 / Powercolor R9 390 PCS+
Storage Samsung SM961 256gb,BX100 250gb ,kc400 512gb/ 120gb Corsair Force GT, HyperX Savage 240gb,
Display(s) Panasonic 50dx700 tv + Dell u2515 / Dell u2312
Case TTake Suppressor F51/F31
Power Supply EVGA 1000 P2 / EVGA 650 G2
Mouse G900 / G700s
Keyboard Roccat Suora FX Brown / Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Win 10 / Win 10
#4
try finding drivers for that monitor, newer catalysts do this a lot with certain dvi monitors and sp2
 

shupp872

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Taylor, Michigan
#5
Thanks for the suggestions.

I know the card can work just fine using XP with SP2, as it has for a couple years now. It just seems like that combo and this new motherboard might be an issue. I just need to get it up and running until I install Vista next week. (clean install)

Maybe I will just install SP1 and go from there. Can you still download just SP1?

*I tried to make the title as useful as possible, becuase I searched through pages looking for a similar topic, only to see hundreds of "help me with card X", or "having problems", or "Card X" topics with no real indication as to what was actually going on.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.89/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#7

shupp872

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Taylor, Michigan
#8
Thank you.

So other than Sp1 instead of Sp2 and installing the monitor driver, is there any other things I should be conserned with? Bios settings? Flashing the graphic card bios?
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.89/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#9
Thank you.

So other than Sp1 instead of Sp2 and installing the monitor driver, is there any other things I should be conserned with? Bios settings? Flashing the graphic card bios?
Nothing there, if it was the bios you wouldn't get video at initial boot either.

Flashing the video card, I wouldn't recommend ever for trouble shooting unless its your video card itself. In this case its not your video cards issue... It's microsofts or the drivers.
 

shupp872

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Taylor, Michigan
#10
I agree with your statements, except for the fact that ASROCK recommends flashing the bios of the graphics adapter to correct this symptom when using a PCI-E card. So shouldn't that hold true for an AGP card?

Just a thought.

Thanks again.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.89/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#11
I agree with your statements, except for the fact that ASROCK recommends flashing the bios of the graphics adapter to correct this symptom when using a PCI-E card. So shouldn't that hold true for an AGP card?

Just a thought.

Thanks again.
Erm that sounds pretty odd to me... Sounds more like an ASROCK issue.. Can't say anything about their quality I have never used one of their boards. I have also not had a problem with a chipset on a video card... Most people wouldn't know how to flash their video card if their life depended on it, so that doesn't make a ton of sense to me anyways..

PCI-E and AGP are two different architectures though, so I can see one meaning both. Also because that would be a board you don't have, you have a board with an AGP not a PCI-E which means different programming in the bios to start with. Unless you have one of those goofy boards with a pci-e and agp.
 

shupp872

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Taylor, Michigan
#12
Yes, it just so happens that the ASROCK 775Dua-VISTA is a board with AGP and PCI-E (as well as DDR and DDR2 memory capabilities)


btw, it appears that the issue had to do with the "write-combining" setting in the display adapter settings.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.89/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#13
Yes, it just so happens that the ASROCK 775Dua-VISTA is a board with AGP and PCI-E (as well as DDR and DDR2 memory capabilities)


btw, it appears that the issue had to do with the "write-combining" setting in the display adapter settings.
Interesting, well good to hear you got it working now though.
 

shupp872

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Taylor, Michigan
#14
It works better, but still isn't right. I have tried the drivers, and everything else mentioned. Windows will boot now, but at VGA res, and the display settings cannot be changed. However, the ATI catalyst settings can be used to correct the res. Unfortunately it doens't remember the settings upon next boot. I am beginning to think the board is just full of issues. It might be time to RMA.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.48/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#15
ok did you follow the dirrecions about installing the agp subsystem driver b4 you install the other drivers?
i have setup that board a few times and the agp can be a bit trickey if you dont do it in the correct order.

get the latest chipset drivers from nvidia.com install them, try removing the video drivers using driver cleaner then installing them fresh again.
 

shupp872

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Taylor, Michigan
#16
Why would I be using Nvidia subsystem drivers? The board is a Via chipset, and the graphics card is ATI?

As far as installation order, you cannot install the latest chipset driver until you install at least SP1, and trying to install SP2 is was caused the problem to appear in the first place.

I am hoping Vista takes care of it.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.44/day)
Likes
30
#17
You can also try to use not the newest possible drivers because usually they are updated for newer hardware. Try with Catalyst 5.x or 6.x but not newer than 6.6 or 6.7.

I had a serious problems with the installation of Catalyst on laptop with mobility 7500. On the site you can find only mobility drivers for 9600 and newer cards I have used the mod tool for Catalyst of course but the problem just started. The same happend on WinXP PRO SP2 - after the driver installation .... black screen or no boot (every time I have checked that the card is supported by the driver) but the newer drivers result in the same s**t. Finally Catalyst 4.8 worked ;)
 
Last edited:

shupp872

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Taylor, Michigan
#18
Very interesting. I might have to look into that. As of now, Windows update found some drivers that seem to have eliminated the problem. I will keep the old catalyst thought in mind though. Thanks for your help.