1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

???9800PRO AIW or 9800SE ????128mb

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by -=Grogs=-, Nov 7, 2004.

  1. -=Grogs=- New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just wondering if anyone can help with my query :confused: i have a system with a factory installed RADEON 9800 PRO AIW 128mb :D now when i have used software it always list my card as 9800SE :eek: now i hav checked the ati website with the part number on the card and it reads as 9800 PRO AIW....:ATI Customer Care

    Product Part Number Search Results

    Results On: 1029571310

    Product Description BIOS Part Number 102 Part Number
    ALL IN WONDER 9800 PRO AGP 128MB DDR PAL 11395713100 1029571310

    i have also ran atitool which tells me that my card is a 9800se with 4 pipelines missing :mad:
    but core is cominup @378 and memory @337.5 which is on ati site as pro readings can anyonw help me please
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. -=Grogs=- New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmmmmm been checkin my post last few days :eek: either no one likes me :D or no one has come across this problem :mad: or have they :rolleyes: if any you ladZ or ladieZ ;) have 9800pro aiw sat around could you check your card, in atitool and see if it cums up as 9800se with 4 pipelines missin any help would be grateful
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. fr33ze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    loughbourough, uk
    by factory installed do you mean that you bougth a prebuilt system with a 9800 installed, if so double check the spec of the system to see if it says 9800 aiw pro or 9800se aiw.

    if it says 9800 aiw pro then get back to the people that you bought it off and complain cuz youv been had. if it says 9800se then theres still hope that it will softmod ok so try the softmod drivers from this site and see if you get any artifacts.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. fr33ze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    loughbourough, uk
    forgot to mention, if the card is coming up with 4 pipelines then it is an 9800se and not a pro.

    to double check run the fill rate tests on on 3dmark01 and if the card is an se you will get ~1000 in single and ~1500 in multi, if the card is a pro you will get roughly double that so ~2000,3000
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. -=Grogs=- New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well looks like u where rite i did 3dmark01 got the fill rate results of 9800se :mad: aaahhh well you learn something new everyday mite use softmod 2 open four unused pipelines see wat that does to it got a score of 13501 or sumthing close to that didnt pay much attention really was fill rate i wanted ;) anyhows shes not a bad card plays farcry doom 3 without problems never really wanted aiw they where supposed to fit 9700 pro but had none so they stuck that in, so i mite have to buy myself a 9800pro or a x800 :D if i can get away with out my girlfriend seein me buy one ;) anyhows thanx fr33ze your help was appreciated
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)