1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

980ti low utilization

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by cushman, May 7, 2017.

  1. cushman

    cushman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    107 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    So ever since i updated to windows 10 my 980ti has very low usage on all games especially GTA V and CSGO. I went back to 8.1 and the issue persists and it's getting frustrating!
    W 8.1 is up to date as well as all drivers.
     
  2. Toothless

    Toothless

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    4,482 (3.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,289
    Location:
    Washington, USA
    Are the games running poorly too?
     
  3. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,749 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,199
    Location:
    Vinewood
    I have had something like this on my gaming laptop a while ago, reinstalled the graphics driver (chose the clean install option), trimmed the SSD's and it solved my problem.

    Even though you went back to 8.1, (i'm also on 8.1 btw) but I would try to reinstall the graphics driver or try an older graphics driver.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. cushman

    cushman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    107 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Not really GTA V is fairly well optimized CPU wise anyway, But ever since i went to windows 10 when there's a scenario wherein the GPU should be at full load it drops down to like 30 to 50% usage and that in turn drops the frame rates also.

    I have my games on a 1TB WD drive which does a good job, i went back as 355 and it still didn't make a difference! And i always used the clean install option and i use DDU to get rid of each driver after i have finished testing.
    What i wanna know is if i do a bios flash if that will solve the issue because i see a lot of people who have this issue, even with older cards such as the 600 series and newer cards such the 1000 series, But i have yet to see of anyone mentioning flashing the bios and nvidia isn't answering the threads even on their own websites.
     
  5. ixi

    ixi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    111 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I'm guessing you didnt turn off xbox DVR on windows 10 and that's why you had low fps and low utilization on gpu.

    But if you had smooth gameplay without lags then why to brag about it?
     
  6. Caring1

    Caring1

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    5,125 (5.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,119
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    DRDNA and jboydgolfer say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,361 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    What is the FPS you are getting.
    For example 60Hz monitor with vsync enabled capping at 60FPS can yield low GPU utilization if the GPU is capable of 120fps but because of the 60fps cap will be utilized only 50%.
    Other scenario not getting the target FPS and CPU is at 100% and GPU at 50% you need to see what is taxing the CPU beside the game.
    [​IMG] Looks like your gpu is capable for 79fps@1080p and like I said if you have 60Hz monitor and Vsync enable will cap bellow the max and show as low utilization but that is not an issue because you are getting the target FPS.
     
  8. cushman

    cushman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    107 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    You guessed wrong i even turned it off in the regedit! And i'm not bragging about it. the only reason i updated to W10 was because my bro downloaded something that had malware.

    Yes 381 came out in that time and going back to older drivers didn't change anything. I didn't change any settings in Nvidia control panel,

    I'm on 144Hz panel and i'm not using Vsync, My average FPS is 90 to 120 at first it never goes below 70 now while using the hydra or if i'm on a specific place on the map the FPS drops way below 60.
    MSAA is at X2 reflections MSAA too TXAA and FXAA is off everything else is maxed accept for grass it's on very high running it on ultra delivers crappy FPS even when your nowhere near any grass and in advance graphics only long shadows and high detail streaming is on.
     
  9. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,361 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Can we see a screenshot of GPU and CPU utilization ?
     
  10. ixi

    ixi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    111 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Have you checked nvidia panel for performance? Maybe something fuck3d up ther3, put it on max performance, second. And maybe you did make a mistake in regedit and you didnt disable it :p
     
  11. cushman

    cushman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    107 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Sure i can do one better i post a video!

    this was when i first got my 144Hz panel


    this was when i installed windows 10


    No i did turn it off plus i had to sign in to microsoft to turn it off from the app.
     
  12. Caring1

    Caring1

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    5,125 (5.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,119
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    How is that better than posting the data requested?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,935 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,123
    The data requested is in the video on an overlay, I think?
     
  14. cushman

    cushman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    107 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Basically you can see what's going on in real time and in different areas.

    Exactly!
     
  15. neatfeatguy

    neatfeatguy

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    522 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    MN
    So you upgraded to 10 and then you downgraded back to 8.1?

    Did you do a clean install of any OS?
     
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,767 (5.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,892
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    What is is like in Single Player? I mean, it could very well just be that your internet is slower now than it was before, or having issues, or the multiplayer servers are more heavily loaded.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,858 (4.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,583
    Location:
    Florida
    are you playing this in fullscreen mode? or windowed/borderless mode? I have always noticed drops when I put games in anything but fullscreen because my CPU takes the hit
     
    infrared says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. cushman

    cushman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    107 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    did a clean install everytime and yes i downgraded back to 8.1 and the issue still persists.

    it's the same in story mode and other games as well.
     
  19. ixi

    ixi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    111 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Can you please show nvidia gpu settings in drivers?
     
  20. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,749 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,199
    Location:
    Vinewood
    I still run the 350. GTA V driver on my gaming laptop since I mainly play GTA V. (when I'm out somewhere with my laptop)
    If you try this one, at least GTA V should run very smooth.
     
    cushman says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. cushman

    cushman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    107 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    In the drivers?

    Damn! 350! Ok i'm going to try that.
     
  22. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,247 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    New York
    After you did the clean installs of the OS did you also go to the motherboards vendor website and install all the drivers for your motherboard?
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. cushman

    cushman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    107 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Yes i did plus MSI live update has that covered it finds all the drivers fro everything and installs them.
     
  24. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,247 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    New York
    okay nice.....I'm running 378.92 on my 960m and have not seen any performance issues in Dirt 3 , Dirt Rally, Assetto, Grid AutoSport, Grid2, NFS Run, NFS MW, NFS Shift2.......all running great on 378.92 on my rig.

    EDIT: Looking at the overlay on both videos you posted it appears to me that you were running different resolutions in the videos.....the first video has an overlay that is much bigger than the 2nd video (this usually indicates a resolution difference)....just wanted to mention this.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2017
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. cushman

    cushman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    107 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Oh no it's 1080p 144Hz just the same, It's just that rivertuner got an updated overlay. What OS are you using?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)