• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

9900k setup not even running 2600MHz RAM without bumping VCCIO and VCCSA

Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
406 (0.11/day)
System Name ARiA
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) Nvidia RTX 2070 Super FE
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (1TB), 850 EVO SATA (500GB), WD Ultrastar (6TB)
Display(s) Asus VG279 144 Hz IPS
Case Fractal Design Define R6
Audio Device(s) Chord Hugo 2 to lots of headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime+ 850W Gold
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600
Software Windows 10 Pro
I am not sure what is wrong with my system, is the the mobo, CPU or RAM.

Have tried reseating CPU, RAM, changing RAM slots and on the latest BIOS.

Using XMP, the system won't even get to the rated 3200MHz speed. Instead it will only do 2800MHz with over 1.3V on VCCIO and VCCSA, with the auto setting.

Using the stock voltage, the fastest I got the system to post was 2400MHz. It won't post at 2500MHz and beyond.
CPU and everything else is running stock voltage and speed at the moment.


RAM in question:
127114
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
9,758 (5.42/day)
Location
Too Long to fit in a single line here.
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
Painful. I have the same sticks and an 8700K and they can do well with 1.1V. Any lower though and it was Error frenzy on stress tests.

You might be able to push VCCSA down abit though, 1.3V is ridiculous.

Did you monitor your voltages with HWinfo under load? Especially the VCCIO/SA (should be rock solid on fixed voltage very close to what you've set) and vcore? You could also try different LLC settings.

XMP is essentially an overclock. I doubt this is the CPU though, because the sticks won't even do the rated speed.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
406 (0.11/day)
System Name ARiA
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) Nvidia RTX 2070 Super FE
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (1TB), 850 EVO SATA (500GB), WD Ultrastar (6TB)
Display(s) Asus VG279 144 Hz IPS
Case Fractal Design Define R6
Audio Device(s) Chord Hugo 2 to lots of headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime+ 850W Gold
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600
Software Windows 10 Pro
Painful. I have the same sticks and an 8700K and they can do well with 1.1V. Any lower though and it was Error frenzy on stress tests.

You might be able to push VCCSA down abit though, 1.3V is ridiculous.

Did you monitor your voltages with HWinfo under load? Especially the VCCIO/SA (should be rock solid on fixed voltage very close to what you've set) and vcore? You could also try different LLC settings.

XMP is essentially an overclock. I doubt this is the CPU though, because the sticks won't even do the rated speed.
I am running AIDA to check. Currently running stock VCCIO (0.95V) and VCCSA (1.05V) and only 2400 MHz.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
9,758 (5.42/day)
Location
Too Long to fit in a single line here.
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
Those are very low voltages though for an XMP setting and stock at 2400mhz is normal, isn't it?. My board puts a 1.2V auto voltage on them with XMP @ 3200.

I'd look into the sticks and the board. How does it go with a single stick? I'd be pretty close to an RMA on those right about now.
Did you have the same behavior with the BIOS the board came with? You could definitely try a few different versions, like the one prior to latest stable.

Also, isn't XMP a fixed profile? I have never seen the clock adjust to voltage of the VCCIO/SA on RAM. Might wanna post some screens of your BIOS settings.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
406 (0.11/day)
System Name ARiA
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) Nvidia RTX 2070 Super FE
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (1TB), 850 EVO SATA (500GB), WD Ultrastar (6TB)
Display(s) Asus VG279 144 Hz IPS
Case Fractal Design Define R6
Audio Device(s) Chord Hugo 2 to lots of headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime+ 850W Gold
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600
Software Windows 10 Pro
Those are very low voltages though for an XMP setting and stock at 2400mhz is normal, isn't it?. My board puts a 1.2V auto voltage on them with XMP @ 3200.

I'd look into the sticks and the board. How does it go with a single stick? I'd be pretty close to an RMA on those right about now.
Did you have the same behavior with the BIOS the board came with? You could definitely try a few different versions, like the one prior to latest stable.

Also, isn't XMP a fixed profile? I have never seen the clock adjust to voltage of the VCCIO/SA on RAM. Might wanna post some screens of your BIOS settings.
The default BIOS on it was even worse, I would be lucky to even POST half the time on default. Intel states the 9900k should support 2600MHz natively, so I don't think they would require a overvolt to achieve a DRAM speed within official spec.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
9,758 (5.42/day)
Location
Too Long to fit in a single line here.
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
The default BIOS on it was even worse, I would be lucky to even POST half the time on default. Intel states the 9900k should support 2600MHz natively, so I don't think they would require a overvolt to achieve a DRAM speed within official spec.
Pfff wow. So if the default already had bad settings and this one is just a tad better, that does point at problems with either board or BIOS.

I remember getting a Gigabyte Z77X-D3H that came with a BIOS that gave a very hot PCH. One update later, -20C...
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,930 (8.98/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) SoundBlaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Finalmouse Pro
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Tournament Ed.
I had the same issues when z370 came out. After a couple bios updates, things worked normally. Yep, also on a Gigabyte motherboard.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
406 (0.11/day)
System Name ARiA
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) Nvidia RTX 2070 Super FE
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (1TB), 850 EVO SATA (500GB), WD Ultrastar (6TB)
Display(s) Asus VG279 144 Hz IPS
Case Fractal Design Define R6
Audio Device(s) Chord Hugo 2 to lots of headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime+ 850W Gold
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600
Software Windows 10 Pro
I had the same issues when z370 came out. After a couple bios updates, things worked normally. Yep, also on a Gigabyte motherboard.
Did you have to RMA the board in the end?
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2017
Messages
1,605 (1.72/day)
Processor i5-8400
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-I GAMING
Cooling CRYORIG C7 Cu
Memory 2*16GB DDR4-3200 CL16
Video Card(s) Gainward GeForce RTX 2080 Phoenix
Storage 1TB Samsung 970 Pro, 1TB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX500
Display(s) ASUS PG279Q, Eizo EV2736W
Case Dan Cases A4-SFX
Power Supply Corsair SF600
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Corsair K60
What voltage are you running RAM at?
Official spec for most high-speed modules is 2133 and 1.2V, all the magic is in XMP settings and 1.35V or even higher voltage that comes with it.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
406 (0.11/day)
System Name ARiA
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) Nvidia RTX 2070 Super FE
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (1TB), 850 EVO SATA (500GB), WD Ultrastar (6TB)
Display(s) Asus VG279 144 Hz IPS
Case Fractal Design Define R6
Audio Device(s) Chord Hugo 2 to lots of headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime+ 850W Gold
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600
Software Windows 10 Pro
What voltage are you running RAM at?
Official spec for most high-speed modules is 2133 and 1.2V, all the magic is in XMP settings and 1.35V or even higher voltage that comes with it.
I am running 1.35V at the moment and only 2400MHz.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,380 (1.06/day)
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K @ 4.6 GHz Core & 4.3 GHz Cache @ 1.168V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, MonoPlus, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 2xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ @ 3200 14-14-14-34 2T @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini ZT-P10600A-10L with Arctic MonoPlus and Yate Loon D14BH-12 Fan
Storage OS Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVMe, Games Phison E12 NVMe 1TB, Data WD10EZEX HDD 1TB
Display(s) 2x Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 25" IPS
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Acoustic Research 2Ch Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Razer Naga Chroma '14, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 XL pad, Tiger Gaming Skates.
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key, PS3 Controller
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using AsRock's handy PS/2 Simulator in Bios)
Those are very low voltages though for an XMP setting and stock at 2400mhz is normal, isn't it?. My board puts a 1.2V auto voltage on them with XMP @ 3200.

I'd look into the sticks and the board. How does it go with a single stick? I'd be pretty close to an RMA on those right about now.
Did you have the same behavior with the BIOS the board came with? You could definitely try a few different versions, like the one prior to latest stable.

Also, isn't XMP a fixed profile? I have never seen the clock adjust to voltage of the VCCIO/SA on RAM. Might wanna post some screens of your BIOS settings.
Not necessary to run that much voltage. I am running 3200 C14 1.33V VDIMM with 1.0V VCCIO and 1.05 VCCST.

The ram OP is using is B-die and it should perform similar to mine. I think OP's board is the problem.

I had problems with my old Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, garbage board. Didn't like any ram I put in, was always unstable no matter the settings used.

If OP bought the motherboard recently from Amazon he could return it to Amazon for full refund and try a different manufacturer. Gigabyte RMA (to manufacturer) is not worth going through, they are scum at honoring warranty.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
406 (0.11/day)
System Name ARiA
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) Nvidia RTX 2070 Super FE
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (1TB), 850 EVO SATA (500GB), WD Ultrastar (6TB)
Display(s) Asus VG279 144 Hz IPS
Case Fractal Design Define R6
Audio Device(s) Chord Hugo 2 to lots of headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime+ 850W Gold
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600
Software Windows 10 Pro
Hmm, it seems that everyone is pointing to the Gigabyte motherboard instead of a RAM issue.

I ordered the motherboard and CPU from OCUK, let see what they say.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
2,507 (2.01/day)
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard MSI B350M Gaming Pro
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu with AM4 bracket
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4 3200 MHz C15-17-17-17-35
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) On-board dead - Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy Rx
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v1903
Hopefully it's not the RAM I suggested causing trouble. Sorry though to read your having trouble with your new build.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
406 (0.11/day)
System Name ARiA
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) Nvidia RTX 2070 Super FE
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (1TB), 850 EVO SATA (500GB), WD Ultrastar (6TB)
Display(s) Asus VG279 144 Hz IPS
Case Fractal Design Define R6
Audio Device(s) Chord Hugo 2 to lots of headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime+ 850W Gold
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600
Software Windows 10 Pro
Hopefully it's not the RAM I suggested causing trouble. Sorry though to read your having trouble with your new build.
I am very grateful with the recommendations that everyone given on the thread, having been out of the loop for such a long time it was very helpful.

I think I should RMA my RAM first before toying the idea of the mobo or even the CPU being bad. As everything else is stable other than the ram speed.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,380 (1.06/day)
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K @ 4.6 GHz Core & 4.3 GHz Cache @ 1.168V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, MonoPlus, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 2xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ @ 3200 14-14-14-34 2T @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini ZT-P10600A-10L with Arctic MonoPlus and Yate Loon D14BH-12 Fan
Storage OS Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVMe, Games Phison E12 NVMe 1TB, Data WD10EZEX HDD 1TB
Display(s) 2x Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 25" IPS
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Acoustic Research 2Ch Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Razer Naga Chroma '14, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 XL pad, Tiger Gaming Skates.
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key, PS3 Controller
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using AsRock's handy PS/2 Simulator in Bios)
I am very grateful with the recommendations that everyone given on the thread, having been out of the loop for such a long time it was very helpful.

I think I should RMA my RAM first before toying the idea of the mobo or even the CPU being bad. As everything else is stable other than the ram speed.
Its G skill Samsung B die, it should be solid.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
406 (0.11/day)
System Name ARiA
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) Nvidia RTX 2070 Super FE
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (1TB), 850 EVO SATA (500GB), WD Ultrastar (6TB)
Display(s) Asus VG279 144 Hz IPS
Case Fractal Design Define R6
Audio Device(s) Chord Hugo 2 to lots of headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime+ 850W Gold
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600
Software Windows 10 Pro
Its G skill Samsung B die, it should be solid.
I have a Corsair kit: 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (2x16GB)

But even the best die might have some faulty one mixed in.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,380 (1.06/day)
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K @ 4.6 GHz Core & 4.3 GHz Cache @ 1.168V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, MonoPlus, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 2xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ @ 3200 14-14-14-34 2T @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini ZT-P10600A-10L with Arctic MonoPlus and Yate Loon D14BH-12 Fan
Storage OS Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVMe, Games Phison E12 NVMe 1TB, Data WD10EZEX HDD 1TB
Display(s) 2x Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 25" IPS
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Acoustic Research 2Ch Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Razer Naga Chroma '14, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 XL pad, Tiger Gaming Skates.
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key, PS3 Controller
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using AsRock's handy PS/2 Simulator in Bios)
I have a Corsair kit: 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (2x16GB)

But even the best die might have some faulty one mixed in.
Sorry, Corsair. But still, shouldn't have any issues. I am certain it is your motherboard.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
15,159 (4.30/day)
There should be reason that motherboard can't run those sticks at that speed. Maybe try loosening the CPU heatsink a bit and sometimes that has caused memory issues.

32GB will need a bit more VccSA/IO... I would try setting that to 1.1 each and see if that helps.. So, set XMP, then change SA/IO voltage and reboot.

For giggles...are those sticks listed on the memory compatibility list? Have you tried two sticks?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
2,138 (1.32/day)
Location
Long Island
Can you post the CPUz SPD memory settings ? Are the SPD settings matching your BIOS ?

The XMP setting for those sticks is 1.35 ... how much higher have you tried ? Is the CPU overclocked ? If so go back to stock settings and try there. And yes, an over tightened cooler can cause the issues you describe. I'd try DRAM voltages at least up to 1.40, Intel doesn't get cranky until you exceed 1.5

“1.5v is the absolute max we allow for XMP certifications. However, good DDR4 memory will run at 1.35v up to 3200. Technically, no “safe” (guaranteed) OC over-voltage but 1.35v or lower is best.” – Intel
Of course that assumes CPU at stick settings... For DDRs, through most o its run, DRAM voltage was 1.50 w/ 1.65 for XMP; on DDR3, w/ overclocked CPUs, we averaged 1.68 to 1.71 ... DDR4 builds , again w/ OCd CPUs is up around 1.3875 - 1.3950. I have seen others go to 1.45 overclocking the RAM but for a box one earns a living on, that's a bit high for me.

Failing anything in the preceding ... I'd contact the RAM and MoBo manufacturersand use tje Tech Support you paid for.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2019
Messages
520 (2.84/day)
System Name Fatboii
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X @ 4.2 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero WiFI
Cooling Custom water
Memory G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 3200MHz C14 @ 3733 C16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 under water
Storage Samsung SM951 256GB + 860 EVO 1TB
Display(s) ASUS ROG PG278Q 144Hz
Case Fractal Design R6 Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 850w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Cooler Master Pro Keys L
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I only game on this system... built for silence, not absolute max performance. ;)
I’d say your voltages are the prime route for the issue.

I know that around 1.35v SA/IO is needed for 4000 C12, and that you can do 3200 all day long on every single chip I’ve ever touched with less than 1.15v.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,930 (8.98/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) SoundBlaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Finalmouse Pro
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Tournament Ed.
Did you have to RMA the board in the end?
No, just waited a few months for a bios that worked.

I’d say your voltages are the prime route for the issue.

I know that around 1.35v SA/IO is needed for 4000 C12, and that you can do 3200 all day long on every single chip I’ve ever touched with less than 1.15v.
IMC's vary quite a lot from CPU to CPU, then add in different ways motherboards do things and voltages for SA/IO can be way different. A lot of motherboards seem to struggle with AUTO volting these and often just give it more than it needs so "it works".
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
406 (0.11/day)
System Name ARiA
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) Nvidia RTX 2070 Super FE
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (1TB), 850 EVO SATA (500GB), WD Ultrastar (6TB)
Display(s) Asus VG279 144 Hz IPS
Case Fractal Design Define R6
Audio Device(s) Chord Hugo 2 to lots of headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime+ 850W Gold
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600
Software Windows 10 Pro
It's pretty difficult to pin point the issue. Sadly I don't have a second RAM kit to double check.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
1,014 (0.28/day)
Location
Austria, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5960X @4.5Ghz@1.251v
Motherboard ASROCK X99 TAICHI
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S36
Memory 32Gb 3200Mhz Corsair Vengeance LPX (Samsung E-die)
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Gaming, watercooled with NZXT Kraken G12 + Thermaltake Water 3.0 140RGB
Storage Adata SX8200Pro M.2 Nvme/Samsung 840 EVO/6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/IronWolf 8Tb/BW-16D1H-U PRO
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K HDR TV (US - 9 series)
Case Fractal Design Define R6 Black Usb-C
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon X4400H reciever, Dali Zensor 7´s, Dali Zensor Vokal, Dali Zensor 1´s, Yamaha Sub
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra 750W
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/35375048?
This kit is on the Mobo`s qvl, so the bios should not be the problem. Can you test the ram somewhere else (Friend, Neighbor)? It could also be the memory controller is a dud.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
7,271 (1.69/day)
Location
Austin Texas
System Name Q
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.6 Ghz / 3.2 Ghz Mesh (daily)
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 120mm Custom Liquid
Memory 32 GB Quad 3733 Mhz DDR4 16-17-17-36-400 trfc - 2T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 2080 Ti Windforce (Undervolted OC)
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 2TB SATA SSD
Display(s) Alienware 34" 3440x1440 120hz, G-Sync
Case Jonsbo U4
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply Corsair SF750
Mouse 6D G402
Keyboard tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 5011 Cinebench
does 1.15v on the vccio/sa and 1.4 on the kit allow it to run @ 3200?
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2019
Messages
520 (2.84/day)
System Name Fatboii
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X @ 4.2 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero WiFI
Cooling Custom water
Memory G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 3200MHz C14 @ 3733 C16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 under water
Storage Samsung SM951 256GB + 860 EVO 1TB
Display(s) ASUS ROG PG278Q 144Hz
Case Fractal Design R6 Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 850w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Cooler Master Pro Keys L
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I only game on this system... built for silence, not absolute max performance. ;)
IMC's vary quite a lot from CPU to CPU, then add in different ways motherboards do things and voltages for SA/IO can be way different. A lot of motherboards seem to struggle with AUTO volting these and often just give it more than it needs so "it works".
I’m well aware, dude. Let’s just say that I’m not “inexperienced” with motherboards. I’ll leave it at that. :)
 
Top