• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

a little help with ati tool

jcusimano2

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
Ok I am a newbie with ati tool but it does work on my card and I need a little help if possible. so what about startup and overclocking should I just have ati tool load my oc profile on startup and just stay oc'd all of the time or should I use the 3d detection and only oc while in 3d and let 2d be default?? what way is the best Will I shorten the life of my card if I keep it oc'd all of the time?? and what if 3d detection has trouble telling when I am entering a 3d mode?? basically I want to use the most effec ctive way that requires the least amount of work but also will not F*** my card up thanks everyone

joe

I saw a older version that allowed the 2d 3d settings to be different. I was just thinking that I should disable ati2evxx.exe and let ati tool decide when to go into 3d/oc mode or just oc it all of the time what do most people do??
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,729 (3.44/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: i5 10400
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: ASUS Prime H570-Plus
Cooling Cryorig M9 :: Stock
Memory 4x4GB DDR3 2133 :: 2x8GB DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) PNY GTX1070 :: Integrated UHD 630
Storage Crucial MX500 1TB, 2x1TB Seagate RAID 0 :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, 3x4TB Seagate HDD RAID5
Display(s) Onn 165hz 1080p :: Acer 1080p
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - Bose Companion 2 Series III :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: EVGA Supernova 550
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
you didn't even specify what card you have... we kinda need to know that. atitool was designed for ati video cards, hence the name. your probelms wouldn't suprise me if you had an nvidia card.
 

romboi99

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2008
Messages
62 (0.01/day)
System Name XION
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad (Q6600) Overclocked to 3.2GHZ
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme (X38, DDR3, 3x Pci slots 16x,16x,8xx)
Cooling Stock CPU Cooler,
Memory Kingston DDR3 @ 1338MHZ
Video Card(s) HIS HD4850 @ 715mhz core and 1100mhz Ram
Storage Western digital 320gb And WD 500gb "external"
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 700s
Case Xion Alien loookin case
Audio Device(s) Supreme FXII
Power Supply GW 700watt
Software WinXp x64, Vista x64 in Dual Boot
yes what kind of card do you currently have, if its the new HD 3000/4000 series u wont have to disable overclock when not playing games as its driver does it automatically to save power and reduce heat
 

jcusimano2

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
I was also wondering if when using "find max core" should I leace the setting that says "increase frequency" every 3 seconds?? doesn't that seem a little too fast?? shouldn't it wait at least a couple of minutes between frequency change??

I appreciate the help
 

jcusimano2

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
you didn't even specify what card you have... we kinda need to know that. atitool was designed for ati video cards, hence the name. your probelms wouldn't suprise me if you had an nvidia card.



well actually I'm not having any problems right now just questions
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,181 (0.18/day)
Processor 7900
Motherboard Rampage Apex
Cooling H115i
Memory 64GB TridentZ 3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) Fury X
Case Corsair 740
Audio Device(s) 8ch LPCM via HDMI to Yamaha Z7 Receiver
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse G903
Keyboard G810
Software 8.1 x64
You shouldnt be overclocking an 2400 since you really wont get much more performance out of it. Its a very low end card.

You need to use AMD GPU clock tool and use atitools to test if its stable.

I dont think the 2400 uses different power states so it doesnt have a "3d mode" im not sure tho. I have a 2400 pro if you want me to look into it.
 

jcusimano2

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
You shouldnt be overclocking an 2400 since you really wont get much more performance out of it. Its a very low end card.

You need to use AMD GPU clock tool and use atitools to test if its stable.

I dont think the 2400 uses different power states so it doesnt have a "3d mode" im not sure tho. I have a 2400 pro if you want me to look into it.

Yeah I knoiw it is a low end card I was just trying to get a little better fps if possible actually they are rising a little bit
 

jcusimano2

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
How much do people oc their core?? is 200MHz unrealistic or do yuo just go maybe 75MHz?? I know every card is different but I was just looking for some kind of goal
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,181 (0.18/day)
Processor 7900
Motherboard Rampage Apex
Cooling H115i
Memory 64GB TridentZ 3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) Fury X
Case Corsair 740
Audio Device(s) 8ch LPCM via HDMI to Yamaha Z7 Receiver
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse G903
Keyboard G810
Software 8.1 x64
I'll install mine and see what it can do, give me afew mins
 

jcusimano2

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
Yeah I gotta tell you that would be really awesome if you could tell me what max mem and max core you can get
right now stock is 525/400 and I can get 648/441 without artifacts. now if i use default core then I start artifacting at 450 mem so I can only oc my mem from 400 to 441 but I haven't found a limit on my core yet I am at 648 now and no artifacts even after an hour on furmark or ati tool artifact scanning so basically I just am trying to see how high I can go on gpu without being unrealistic I mean I have already went from 525 to 648 is that too much or should I keep going till I get artifacts??
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,181 (0.18/day)
Processor 7900
Motherboard Rampage Apex
Cooling H115i
Memory 64GB TridentZ 3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) Fury X
Case Corsair 740
Audio Device(s) 8ch LPCM via HDMI to Yamaha Z7 Receiver
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse G903
Keyboard G810
Software 8.1 x64
Well I cant seem it to mine to work in this machine so I cant really help you. Hopefully its not dead its been sitting in my pile of old hardware for too long :(

Thats a pretty good overclock, but the only thing I would be worried about is heat. The heatsink on mine is pretty tiny.
 

jcusimano2

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
Well I cant seem it to mine to work in this machine so I cant really help you. Hopefully its not dead its been sitting in my pile of old hardware for too long :(

Thats a pretty good overclock, but the only thing I would be worried about is heat. The heatsink on mine is pretty tiny.

I put a tweakmonster double 80mm fan bracket in fromt of it with 2 80mm fans plus the fan on it I don't seekm to be going over 55c right now
 

jcusimano2

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
sorry about your card so can you answer this though so do I leave my card oc'd all of the time or do I ude something like 3D Detaction to clock back and forth depending whether I am playing game or not what is better
 

Sdudeva

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Location
Northern Virginia
Has any one had problems playing games with the 2400pro. I can't even play an old Combat Wings that I could play with my old mX440 64mb. The grafix look bad and all the text in startup don't Shoe up. Not a cumputer wiz help me please
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,483 (0.39/day)
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Ryzen 9 5950x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair hero viii (wifi) x570
Cooling AlphaCool Aurora 420mm
Memory Patriot Viper Gaming RGB Series DDR4 DRAM 4133MHz 32GB Kit
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio 3070
Storage Sabrent 1TB Rocket Nvme PCIe 4.0 M.2
Display(s) Acer Predator XB271HU
Case Thermaltake Core X71
Power Supply Corsair RM850 80 plus gold
Software Windows 10
Ive never been able to get it to work it opens to the task bar sends the quad usage to around25% and fails to open just lags everything up.

the program might be fine though i havent tried ruleing out other things like anti virus etc that maybe conflicting
 
Top