• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

A power supply problem

Doodus

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey i'm new on the forum and I hope that someone can help me! :)

I have a PC at home and the power supply has failed. I plan on upgrading the computer anyway and getting an entirely new machine but there is some data I want to retrieve off of this one if I can. I have tried putting the HDD in another machine but I think due to the fact its a dell machine it wont let me boot from the hard drive and nor will it let me access it without formatting. Is there anything I can buy or anything I can do to get some power to it so that i can copy some files off before I scrap this shitty machine?

Thanks in advance
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
2,154 (0.57/day)
Likes
877
Location
Australia
System Name All Ryze
Processor Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Pro Carbon
Cooling Air
Memory G-skill Flare x 16GB 2400MHz
Video Card(s) MSI 1080
Storage ssd's baby
Display(s) AOC Q3279VWF
Case Phanteks
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750W
Mouse Logitech G9
Keyboard G19
Software Win 10 Pro
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
2,154 (0.57/day)
Likes
877
Location
Australia
System Name All Ryze
Processor Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Pro Carbon
Cooling Air
Memory G-skill Flare x 16GB 2400MHz
Video Card(s) MSI 1080
Storage ssd's baby
Display(s) AOC Q3279VWF
Case Phanteks
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750W
Mouse Logitech G9
Keyboard G19
Software Win 10 Pro
#4
No. If you want the data from the drive. Do not format it. Just hook it up to another PC via the USB and your good. You may need to jumper the drive to master if it is an older type IDE drive.

You can do it by hooking it up to the motherboard on another machine just make sure it is set to boot from the PC's main drive and not that one and jumpers set accordingly (SLAVE) if it is an older drive
 

Doodus

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
No. If you want the data from the drive. Do not format it. Just hook it up to another PC via the USB and your good. You may need to jumper the drive to master if it is an older type IDE drive.

You can do it by hooking it up to the motherboard on another machine just make sure it is set to boot from the PC's main drive and not that one and jumpers set accordingly if it is an older drive
Yea I did hook it up to my other PC by connecting it to the MB but it wouldn't let me access the drive. Before it could be used it needed formatting which I obviously can't do. I'll try reconnecting it to the master tonight and see if that makes a difference.

Thanks for your help :)
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
2,154 (0.57/day)
Likes
877
Location
Australia
System Name All Ryze
Processor Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Pro Carbon
Cooling Air
Memory G-skill Flare x 16GB 2400MHz
Video Card(s) MSI 1080
Storage ssd's baby
Display(s) AOC Q3279VWF
Case Phanteks
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750W
Mouse Logitech G9
Keyboard G19
Software Win 10 Pro
#6
Yea I did hook it up to my other PC by connecting it to the MB but it wouldn't let me access the drive. Before it could be used it needed formatting which I obviously can't do. I'll try reconnecting it to the master tonight and see if that makes a difference.

Thanks for your help :)

How do mean it would not let you access the drive? Did you try booting into its O/S? Or did you boot into the Pc you where trying it on and it does not show in My Computer or Disk Managment?
If you are hooking it to your motherboard. It needs to be a slave drive. Boot into your Pc's O/S and hopefully you can see it in My Computer.
 
Last edited:

Doodus

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
How do mean it would not let you access the drive? Did you try booting into its O/S? Or did you boot into the Pc you where trying it on and it does not show in My Computer or Disk Managment?
If you are hooking it to your motherboard. It needs to be a slave drive. Boot into your Pc's O/S and hopefully you can see it in My Computer.
I booted into 7 and in my computer you could see the drive, but when you click on it, it says it needs formatting to use it. I think there is a problem with the partition header, there may be some corrupt data on there. I know someone with some software that may be able to fix it so i might give him a try if all else fails.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#8
turn on the other machine. let it boot. then connect your HDD. goto device manager and "search for hardware changes". you should be able to copy off all files other than windows files.
 

robn

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2010
Messages
180 (0.06/day)
Likes
67
Location
UK
Processor i7 920 @ 3520MHz locked on 1.04V, all features on
Motherboard Biostar T-Power x58 + ASUS U3S6 + Broadcom WiFi
Cooling Akasa Nero S on the i7 + 2 Akasa Apache case fans
Memory 24Gig Kingston HyperX DDR3
Video Card(s) XFX GTX260 216 XT
Storage 240Gig SanDisk SSD, 750Gig Spinpoint F1
Display(s) BenQ E2200HD
Case Coolermaster Elite 334
Audio Device(s) Realtek(!) with M-Audio AV40 + Wharfedale SW150
Power Supply Antec EarthWatts 650
Software Win7 64 Pro / Fedora KDE
Benchmark Scores wPrime 32M 7.265sec - 3DMark2001 57673 - Intel Linpack 50.6237 GFlops
#9
I booted into 7 and in my computer you could see the drive, but when you click on it, it says it needs formatting to use it. I think there is a problem with the partition header, there may be some corrupt data on there. I know someone with some software that may be able to fix it so i might give him a try if all else fails.
Ok, you are doing it right! It might well be corrupted, but you can get lucky. My favourite software for recovering data is TestDisk / PhotoRec.

TestDisk can
Fix partition table, recover deleted partition
Recover FAT32 boot sector from its backup
Rebuild FAT12/FAT16/FAT32 boot sector
Fix FAT tables
Rebuild NTFS boot sector
Recover NTFS boot sector from its backup
Fix MFT using MFT mirror
Locate ext2/ext3/ext4 Backup SuperBlock
Undelete files from FAT, NTFS and ext2 filesystem
Copy files from deleted FAT, NTFS and ext2/ext3/ext4 partitions.
Secondly, if no luck with that try out spinrite, though you have to buy it. It can reconstruct data patterns.