• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

About Fx8350 and turbo

Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
778 (0.25/day)
Likes
913
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#1
Hi, I have a FX8350 cpu(with the hardware from specs), I read about turbo function/feature on net, I tested only for 1 hour, then I turned off(my feeling it was that it work bad with that on), I use the pc for photo editing, movie, internet, and some games(casual gamer), so my question it is for those who have 8320/8350 cpu, it is better with turbo on or off?
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
527 (0.23/day)
Likes
472
Location
somewhere in Eastern Europe
System Name Cruncher
Processor AMD FX-8370
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow SB-E
Memory 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 2000
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7870+Powercolor HD7850 CrossFire
Storage Corsair ForceGT 90 SSD,WD Black 500
Display(s) Acer 24'' 2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand 1050w 80+Gold
Software Win 7 SP1 Ult x64
#2
If you don't plan to overclock your FX, leave turbo on.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
778 (0.25/day)
Likes
913
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#3
No, I don't plan to OC...
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#4
It is most definitely better with Turbo ON if you're not overclocking.
Turbo is essential for this architechture because it will partially negate the one big downside of this CPU: singlethreaded performance.

If you turn turbo off you will be missing out on a part of the single threaded performance that this chip is supposed to deliver and you'll be essentially not getting all the performance you've paid for.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,397 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,476
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#5
my feeling it was that it work bad with that on
Usually AMD won't include something on all of their processors if it gimps them. Turbo is fine, all it does it makes one or two cores run a bit faster than the others the speed up single threaded applications while keeping the CPU within its power envelope.

If you're not going to be over-clocking, most BIOS settings will be fine on their default.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
778 (0.25/day)
Likes
913
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#6
Well, I am not question the quality of amd cpu, but of today software(paralelism), so I think I will put on for a couple of days to see how will work in real life...
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,397 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,476
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#7
Well, I am not question the quality of amd cpu, but of today software(paralelism), so I think I will put on for a couple of days to see how will work in real life...
Leaving it on will never make your CPU run slower. It will only make it run faster. By default it is on, so leave it on. If you don't OC and your machine is working fine, don't mess with it unless you're planning on OCing.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
88 (0.03/day)
Likes
27
System Name littlek
Processor Ryzen 1600X
Motherboard Asrock B350M Pro 4
Cooling NH-U12S
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 2X8GB 3200MHz
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 FE
Storage Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
Display(s) Dell U2913WM
Case Jonsbo VR2
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX 850
Software Windows
#8
although you state that you dont want to oc, i think you should
with your combination of hardware it should be very easy
go into bios disable turbo mode and up the multipliers to 23 to reach 4.6 on all cores and set the cpu volts to 1.35
thats it...
the reason i suggest this is because i have this cpu
if you leave turbo on, the speed increase is only to 4.2 from default 4.0 but the core voltage runs close to 1.4 and the speed increase is only on a few cores
but if you really want to stay at 4.0 then i'd still disable turbo
i can run my cpu at 4.0 with 1.2volts on the core
things may be a little different for you but its worth the gains you will make to experiment
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
778 (0.25/day)
Likes
913
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#9
So , if I do that , CnQ and C1E will work?, I don't need always all that power, and I want a silent pc when not work(photo edit) or game on it...
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
88 (0.03/day)
Likes
27
System Name littlek
Processor Ryzen 1600X
Motherboard Asrock B350M Pro 4
Cooling NH-U12S
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 2X8GB 3200MHz
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 FE
Storage Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
Display(s) Dell U2913WM
Case Jonsbo VR2
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX 850
Software Windows
#10
that is the down side, you lose those power-saving tools
but if you are happy running at 4.0 then you will save energy by dropping the volts to 1.2 -1.24 your core temperature is unlikely to exceed 50oc

i personally don't enable those power saving options
the difference isn't much when you're browsing the web or doing other no taxing tasks
the way it works is that the core voltage and multiplier bounce up and down
the system is never really idle, and id prefer to have it locked to a value rather than have it fluctuate wildly as it does

install cpu-z and use it to see what i mean when you have cnc & c1e enabled
for cnc & c1e to work, the cpu multiplier need to be on auto

the other option you have is to use turbo-v, its on the support disk
you can use that to create a oc profile that you can enable and disable within windows
that would probably work better for you
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
778 (0.25/day)
Likes
913
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#11
I prefer to do OS independent, I have a linux on same pc(work sometimes in html/booh), and I reinstall Windows 3-4 times a year, so to remake the settings are too much trouble...I will read about oc, until then I will see how it will work with turbo on...
Question if I up multipliers to 23 to reach 4.6 on all cores and set the cpu volts to 1.35, the memory will remain at 1866mhz with 1.5v?
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#12
I prefer to do OS independent, I have a linux on same pc(work sometimes in html/booh), and I reinstall Windows 3-4 times a year, so to remake the settings are too much trouble...I will read about oc, until then I will see how it will work with turbo on...
Question if I up multipliers to 23 to reach 4.6 on all cores and set the cpu volts to 1.35, the memory will remain at 1866mhz with 1.5v?
There is NO need to reinstall the OS 3-4 times a year. Why would you do this?


All CPU's are not the same and 1.35 volts may not work on yours. You have to find the proper stable voltage and yes, upping the multi does not change memory frequency or voltage.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,543 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,907
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#13
There is NO need to reinstall the OS 3-4 times a year. Why would you do this?
For the same reason Microsoft put options to reset back to stock into Windows8. Helps keep things snappy, especially if, like me, you tend to install stuff, use it for a day or two, and then never again for like two years. :p
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#14
For the same reason Microsoft put options to reset back to stock into Windows8. Helps keep things snappy, especially if, like me, you tend to install stuff, use it for a day or two, and then never again for like two years. :p
I have no problems with my computer or OS being "snappy". LOL, no need to reinstall OS.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,543 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,907
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#15
I have no problems with my computer or OS being "snappy". LOL, no need to reinstall OS.
You clearly aren't installing tonnes of stuff like I do.


Heck, even my wife's laptop...gets regular OS maintenance by myself, no OS re-install in 5 years.


Redo the OS, OMG, it's like a new machine.


Many uninstallers don't fully remove stuff from your HDD, OS re-install is the easiest way to fix that.

Take an ASUS board, install AI suite. Remove AI suite. Check error logs...AI suite didn't uninstall services it installed and they error since they cannot find the apps themselves. Many programs do this.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
778 (0.25/day)
Likes
913
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#16
I don't trust M$, and yes I instal/uninstall a lot of stuff(I use ccleaner and ntgreopt at 3-4weeks for cleaning),I use clonezilla to make a backup after first install, but after some time , new version of driver/software appear, and often the old version don't uninstall complet...
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#17
You clearly aren't installing tonnes of stuff like I do.


Heck, even my wife's laptop...gets regular OS maintenance by myself, no OS re-install in 5 years.


Redo the OS, OMG, it's like a new machine.


Many uninstallers don't fully remove stuff from your HDD, OS re-install is the easiest way to fix that.

Take an ASUS board, install AI suite. Remove AI suite. Check error logs...AI suite didn't uninstall services it installed and they error since they cannot find the apps themselves. Many programs do this.

I install plenty and my system works great.....

If your reviewing and you just want the essentials to overclock, yes. I agree with you to reinstall occassionally to get all the registry files and other services out. I had a seperate drive for my testing as i am sure you do. Too bad your a Canuck Dave, I would like to do some extreme overclocking with someone.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,543 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,907
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#18
I install plenty and my system works great.....

If your reviewing and you just want the essentials to overclock, yes. I agree with you to reinstall occassionally to get all the registry files and other services out.
My main rig gets the same treatment. New drivers are the biggest offenders. Sometimes it's best to just do re-install.

And that's after I have already saved drive image like pigulici above. Uninstallers just plain old suck. AMD released a new un-install app..OMG it fucked so much OS stuff up hardcore. System restore fixed that, but many users turn off system restore...they'd need OS re-install to fix things if they ran that app.


I also tend to have far less issues with software than most users I talk to regularly, and I can only attribute this to my OS re-installs. It's not like I really do anything special, really.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
778 (0.25/day)
Likes
913
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#19
Yes, nothing compare with a just clean instaled windows 7 with all driver/update uptodate, maybe a linux who work same speed like first day ,after a year of abuse him....
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
778 (0.25/day)
Likes
913
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#20
So far, it is going better with turbo on, I will stick with that...