• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Acer Aspire A150

Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
199 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name Bella
Processor Intel Core i7 920 2.66Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme
Memory Kingston HyperX 6GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Radeon 4850
Storage Western DIgital Caviar 250GB SATA
Display(s) Hanns.G HW191D
Case Antec 902
Power Supply Kingwin Mach 1 600Watt Modular
Software Windows 7
Benchmark Scores None yet!! I think i've managed to get the Ram timings right?
#1
Hi After some advice my friends Acer Aspire One netbook is playing up it originally came with Linux but i installed Tiny Xp on it.

The netbook wouldn't boot up so i had to flash the bios via a usb stick for the screen to show anything again

As seen here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l6GRhsvP-og

The trouble im having is everytime it boots up saying the following no bootable device, i then have to go into the bios and save & continue and it will boot.

i thought i'd try a fresh installation

I've tried to install Ubuntu 12.10 to the hdd it installs fine but when i reboot it goes back to the black screen where i go into the bios and save & continue it will then boot :banghead:

Any ideas Possible Harddrive gone??
 

Attachments

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,151 (4.40/day)
Likes
5,311
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#2
test the hard drive in a PC - plug it in and see if it loads up.

If it doesnt or if its very reluctant to - then replace it
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,656 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,606
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#3
test the hard drive in a PC - plug it in and see if it loads up.

If it doesnt or if its very reluctant to - then replace it
What FE said...:toast:
And, check your CMOS battery while you are in there.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
199 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name Bella
Processor Intel Core i7 920 2.66Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme
Memory Kingston HyperX 6GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Radeon 4850
Storage Western DIgital Caviar 250GB SATA
Display(s) Hanns.G HW191D
Case Antec 902
Power Supply Kingwin Mach 1 600Watt Modular
Software Windows 7
Benchmark Scores None yet!! I think i've managed to get the Ram timings right?
#5
Thanks guys thats why i love this forum!!

I've tried the hdd in a desktop pc and it boots no problem so could the cmos battery be the problem?
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#6
Careful posting those reflections on the Internet. Ever watch CSI: Miami? we have better enhancement capabilities than that. :laugh:

Thanks guys thats why i love this forum!!

I've tried the hdd in a desktop pc and it boots no problem so could the cmos battery be the problem?
Hellraiser tends to believe so.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
199 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
System Name Bella
Processor Intel Core i7 920 2.66Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme
Memory Kingston HyperX 6GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Radeon 4850
Storage Western DIgital Caviar 250GB SATA
Display(s) Hanns.G HW191D
Case Antec 902
Power Supply Kingwin Mach 1 600Watt Modular
Software Windows 7
Benchmark Scores None yet!! I think i've managed to get the Ram timings right?
#7
Right guys i've replaced the battery today but no luck i'm still getting the following error when booting

[/IMG]

 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,151 (4.40/day)
Likes
5,311
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#8
Sounds like the Sata controllers kicked the bucket then. nothing you can really do apart from strip it down and replace the entire motherboard which will cost some money and isnt worth it for something as old as this.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,564 (1.34/day)
Likes
2,700
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Core i5 3570K @ 4.0 ghz 1.15 vcore | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard EVGA Z77 FTW 1.21 BIOS |Gigabyte 990FXA UDH (rev 4.0)
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO R2-push/pull with 2x 120mm PWM | CM Hyper 212
Memory Mushkin Blackline 4GB x 2 1600mhz XMP profile |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8gb | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Kingston SSDNOW V300 120/240 GB OS & Games / 1000 GB Data | 320GB OS / 500GB Data & Games
Display(s) Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 5ms 60hz refresh with Enhanced Sync | BenQ GW2270 22" VA 5ms 60hz refresh
Case NZXT 810 Switch |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX w/ Logitech z623 | Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750W 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Razer Diamondback Chroma | Tt Level 10M
Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma w/ meka-membrane keys | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thanks to Norton/Lt_JWS/Guitar for the 2nd pc parts :)
#9
i got that same msg on my daughters laptop one morning. I changed HDD and things have been fine since. This could be an option for you to try if you have any spare HDD laying around.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,656 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,606
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#10
OK, if it is not the battery...

It may be the HDD, as mentioned by AlienIsGOD; also, it could be, it is trying to boot off a server/ethernet connection. Since, it seems to be looking for the ethernet connection and saying check the cable.
Go into the bios setup.
Look around and see if you can find something about booting of the ethernet, remote, server, or some other connection. Either disable it or change your boot order.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#11
is there a setting to choose the boot priority?