• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

activate windows 7 oem key

Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
256 (0.09/day)
Likes
42
Location
Madrid, Spain
System Name Cubito
Processor Core i7-8700
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370M D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory 32 GB DDR4 3000mhz Corsair Vengeance LED
Video Card(s) GTX 970 MSI Gaming 4 GB
Storage Kingston V300 120GB + Samsung 950 EVO 250GB + Toshiba MQ01ABD100 1 TB x 2
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG258Q + Asus VS229
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense
Power Supply Corsair RMX750
Mouse Roccat Nyth
Keyboard Apple Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#1
Is there any way to activate a oem key in a win 7 wich has not been installed with the oem disk? The key is the one wich came with the computer and I installed version that matchs with it, so there wouldn't be any problem of using any other disk of win 7, but it doesn't activate.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,377 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,510
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#2
well I bought 2 copies of OEM a couple days apart. 1 for my laptop and 1 for my desktop. I used the same disk to install on both machines and just waited for 2nd copy to arrive before I activated it.
So no I don't think it matters.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
256 (0.09/day)
Likes
42
Location
Madrid, Spain
System Name Cubito
Processor Core i7-8700
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370M D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory 32 GB DDR4 3000mhz Corsair Vengeance LED
Video Card(s) GTX 970 MSI Gaming 4 GB
Storage Kingston V300 120GB + Samsung 950 EVO 250GB + Toshiba MQ01ABD100 1 TB x 2
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG258Q + Asus VS229
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense
Power Supply Corsair RMX750
Mouse Roccat Nyth
Keyboard Apple Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#3
then I don't understand anything :p
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderatorâ„¢
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#4
I guess you can use any oem win7 disk with an oem win7 key.

But you can't use an oem win7 key if you install using a retail version win7 disk.

I stand to be corrected......
 

Necrofire

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
585 (0.16/day)
Likes
43
System Name Chuck
Processor Core i5-2500k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard msi P67A-C43
Cooling hyper 212, 2 120mm fans
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) XFX 6870
Storage 60GB sata3 sandforce ssd, 1TB samsung hdd
Display(s) Yamakazi Catleap
Case Possibly Antec, not sure
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Rosewill 600W
#5
I didn't know that. When you say came with computer, was it purchased separately or is it a Dell, HP or something?

If it's a Dell or something, then the key that came with it has been activated via SLIC most likely, in which case you can't activate without the xrm-ms that was on the original install.

At least I think that's the way it goes.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,377 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,510
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#6
Well if you go Control Panel/System you can change the key from there as well.If I recall it did have the key already there from the first one so I had to change it before I activated it.
But I only used one disk to install it on both systems they were both Win 7 Pro OEM.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,800 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,786
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#7
FWIW, WinXP OEM and Retail disks and keys cannot be interchanged. I suspect it's the same with Win 7.

The good thing is that any OEM key will work with any OEM install, regardless of the branded vendor.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
256 (0.09/day)
Likes
42
Location
Madrid, Spain
System Name Cubito
Processor Core i7-8700
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370M D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory 32 GB DDR4 3000mhz Corsair Vengeance LED
Video Card(s) GTX 970 MSI Gaming 4 GB
Storage Kingston V300 120GB + Samsung 950 EVO 250GB + Toshiba MQ01ABD100 1 TB x 2
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG258Q + Asus VS229
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense
Power Supply Corsair RMX750
Mouse Roccat Nyth
Keyboard Apple Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#8
I didn't know that. When you say came with computer, was it purchased separately or is it a Dell, HP or something?

If it's a Dell or something, then the key that came with it has been activated via SLIC most likely, in which case you can't activate without the xrm-ms that was on the original install.

At least I think that's the way it goes.
It came with my asus laptop. I looked the microsoft sticky below and it says windows home premium OA with an asus logo.

My mistake, I thougt this type of keys were called oem.

Actually the problem I have with my original recovery dvds is that I have the windows installation dvd but I missed the support/drivers dvd. And the recovery won't continue unless I put the support dvd during the process. So before contact asus to ask them for that disk and wait (and most probably pay for it) I got an original windows 7 disk and tried to put the key I have with my laptop. But that doesn't work.

About that xrm-ms, can it be somewhere in my installation dvd?
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#9
You cannot activate a retail version of Windows with an OEM key.
The retail version should have it's own activation key.
If you just borrowed the Win DVD from someone who is using the key, that won't work with your OEM (OA) key.


pwned by newtekie. lol My bad.
It does work in Vista and 7, just not in XP.

Have you looked on the ASUS website to see if you can re-download the driver/diag disk, or at least everything you need to make one?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
256 (0.09/day)
Likes
42
Location
Madrid, Spain
System Name Cubito
Processor Core i7-8700
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370M D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory 32 GB DDR4 3000mhz Corsair Vengeance LED
Video Card(s) GTX 970 MSI Gaming 4 GB
Storage Kingston V300 120GB + Samsung 950 EVO 250GB + Toshiba MQ01ABD100 1 TB x 2
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG258Q + Asus VS229
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense
Power Supply Corsair RMX750
Mouse Roccat Nyth
Keyboard Apple Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#10
You cannot activate a retail version of Windows with an OEM key.
The retail version should have it's own activation key.
If you just borrowed the Win DVD from someone who is using the key, that won't work with your OEM (OA) key.
:(

Have you looked on the ASUS website to see if you can re-download the driver/diag disk, or at least everything you need to make one?
Not yet, that's the last thing I wanted to try. But seems I have to.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
There is no difference between the OEM disc and the Retail disc with Windows 7. A retail disc will accept a OEM or Retail key, and vise versa.

If the OEM Key wasn't going to work with the disc you have, it would have stopped you during the install when it first asked you for the key, not during activation.

What is likely the problem is that, since the OEM version has already been activated once, it is failing activation again. Activate it over the phone using the option given to you on the failed activation screen, and you shouldn't have a problem activating it.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#12
Is that only for 7? Didn't used to work with XP for me (retail disk -> OEM key)
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
256 (0.09/day)
Likes
42
Location
Madrid, Spain
System Name Cubito
Processor Core i7-8700
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370M D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory 32 GB DDR4 3000mhz Corsair Vengeance LED
Video Card(s) GTX 970 MSI Gaming 4 GB
Storage Kingston V300 120GB + Samsung 950 EVO 250GB + Toshiba MQ01ABD100 1 TB x 2
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG258Q + Asus VS229
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense
Power Supply Corsair RMX750
Mouse Roccat Nyth
Keyboard Apple Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#13
If the OEM Key wasn't going to work with the disc you have, it would have stopped you during the install when it first asked you for the key, not during activation.
Well it didn't stop me because I told the installation program to activate the key later, so I didn't put any key during the installation. Maybe can it work if I put the key when it asks me in the installation?
 

EviLZeD

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
815 (0.20/day)
Likes
47
System Name Ez - 1st custom
Processor AMD Phenom x3 8450
Motherboard Asus m3a78-em
Cooling thermaltake mini typhoon :D aerogate fan controller
Memory 6gb corsair xms 2 800mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) xpertvision HD 4850 1GB ddr3 sonic 685/1000
Storage Corsair 128gb SSD, 2x 250GB maxtor 16mb cache raid 0, 500gb 32mb cache storage
Display(s) AMD surround view 2x e172fp 17" 1x dell e248wfp 24"
Case coolermaster elite 330
Audio Device(s) creative audigy se
Power Supply hiper type r 580watt
Software Windows 7 x64
#14
Ive installed windows 7 using retail disk but with an oem key it worked fine you can always change the key from right clicking my computer-properties then selecting change product key
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
256 (0.09/day)
Likes
42
Location
Madrid, Spain
System Name Cubito
Processor Core i7-8700
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370M D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory 32 GB DDR4 3000mhz Corsair Vengeance LED
Video Card(s) GTX 970 MSI Gaming 4 GB
Storage Kingston V300 120GB + Samsung 950 EVO 250GB + Toshiba MQ01ABD100 1 TB x 2
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG258Q + Asus VS229
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense
Power Supply Corsair RMX750
Mouse Roccat Nyth
Keyboard Apple Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#15
I'll try again. Thanks.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#16
Is that only for 7? Didn't used to work with XP for me (retail disk -> OEM key)
Win7 and Vista. It did not work with XP, OEM and Retail discs were different for XP(and anything pre-XP).

Well it didn't stop me because I told the installation program to activate the key later, so I didn't put any key during the installation. Maybe can it work if I put the key when it asks me in the installation?
If it is already installed, you can enter it when you activate.

Is it saying the key is not valid or is it failing activation? A screen shot of the error it is giving you would help a lot.
 
Last edited:

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#17
Thanks, Newt. I knew it didn't work in XP and never really checked after that.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
256 (0.09/day)
Likes
42
Location
Madrid, Spain
System Name Cubito
Processor Core i7-8700
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370M D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory 32 GB DDR4 3000mhz Corsair Vengeance LED
Video Card(s) GTX 970 MSI Gaming 4 GB
Storage Kingston V300 120GB + Samsung 950 EVO 250GB + Toshiba MQ01ABD100 1 TB x 2
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG258Q + Asus VS229
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense
Power Supply Corsair RMX750
Mouse Roccat Nyth
Keyboard Apple Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#18
I tried once again from the beginning and it didn't work. Finally I used the phone option and it worked. Thanks all for your help :toast:
 

Win7user

New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#19
Cannot activate win7

I got a problem too when activating win 7 home premium oem. The error code 0x80072ee2 and message "The operation timed out" ??
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,880 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,413
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#20
I got a problem too when activating win 7 home premium oem. The error code 0x80072ee2 and message "The operation timed out" ??
That's probably due to problems with the connection. Activate over the phone usually works.