1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Activating extra Mofsets on P5Q3

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by pantherx12, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,718 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    I have this one
    [​IMG]

    Also as for putting them on and not using them being wasteful, what about AMD releasing dual cores that are really quad cores?

    Because if Asus do the same sort of thing ...



    Edit: anything over 390 starts to get iffy, I can't take photos just yet as my friend is actually using the board at the moment. Will take some when I can.

    Infact anything over 380 and I can sometimes crash : /

    I got so bored of random crashes locks I ended up running at 370 fsb : [

    Which is a shame as the previous owner of the Xeon was running it at 3.7ghz and I can't get even have 3.4 100% stable D:

    And as I said, I need much higher volts : /
     
  2. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    only a 4 pin extra power connector... i use an 8 pin on my foxconn a7da-s 3.0.. may this be responsible for not enough voltage?:)
    dont know about asus unlocking, but haven heard much... gigabyte and biostar seem pretty good at it
     
  3. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    yeah the other one has an 8pin connector, that might be part of it too. :(
     
  4. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,718 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    I can remove the cap and put in an 8 pin, would that actually make a difference ?
     
  5. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i do not know. i was thinking maybe but i don't think i would even consider trying it.

    question: are you getting up to around 400mhz FSB 100% stable, and u can get to 420mhz fsb but itl crash after like say, a day or so?
     
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,718 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    No 390 fsb crashes nigh on instantly.

    380 can work flawlessly but then can randomly shit up during gaming.

    370 fsb runs fine and dandy.
     
  7. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    when your doing this your ram is at 1:1 ?
     
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,718 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    No I keep the ram running at its stock speed when I'm first trying to overclock, so will set the ratio to to give me as close to stock speeds as possible.
     
  9. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    maybe you could set it to 1:1 and try?

    set FSB strap to auto and for memory pick the lowest speed [atleast thats how to do it in my bios sorry if its different]
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,718 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    The only control you have over ratio with this board is choosing memory speed.

    None of them are 1:1 ....
     
  11. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    oh cuz ddr3! i guess you already have it as low as it will go then :( guess that ideas out then.
     
  12. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,757 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,282
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    if you have a 8 pin cpu connector why arent you using it? your power supply has an 8 pin CPU right dont plug in a gpu into cpu:)

    if you have one plug in the 8 pin and then check those vreg i bet they get hot,only using a 4pin connector on an 8 pin socket would only power enough phases to run the cpu plus a little more i guess,but they made the 8pin CPU for a reason
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,718 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    The PSU instructions said the 8 pin was for computers with 2 cpu sockets.

    I'll give 8 pin a try when my mobo gets back to me : ]

    If its something this simple that sorts out my overclocking woes I'm going to facepalm so hard.
     
  14. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    those instructions are so fail.
     
  15. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,757 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,282
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    dude i use an 8pin cpu connector on my asus P55,actually i think 8 pin cpu connector are on every board made these days,i bet your only powering half your vregs with that 4 pin
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,718 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    ......

    Well I'm certainly feeling stupid if that is the case, thing is I won't be able to find out until saturday I imagine !

    Damn
     
  17. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,757 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,282
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    whered ur board go...out on a date?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Its always best to use 8-pin if you have the connectors. :)


    Give it a try.
     
  19. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,718 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    :laugh:

    No I actually traded my board +xeon for MA79TX + 905e, but the p5q3 is giving the new owner jip,I think his PSU can't handle it.

    I'm hoping his psu can't handle it other wise I'm getting a board back that doesn't work ...

    Luckily its still in warantee but it only just got back from RMA! D:
     
  20. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    it met an erotically voltmodded 4850, and then, they just made babies:laugh:
     
  21. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,757 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,282
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    oooohhh thats sex..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    is it normal that the man has the slit, in this case?
     
  23. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,718 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    8 pin sorted it out!

    Heatsink on the mofsets is now warm :D

    I bet without the heatsink I would burn fingers ha ha

    Stil have 2 unstable cores though *shakes fist*

    Running @ 3.6 without crashing though, it just fails in prime 95 large FTTs.

    What would that mean in day to day use, shit all?
     
  24. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,550 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Illinois
    Why do they refer to the regulator as "phase" like 8 or 16 phase? Aren't they in parallel? I'll have to dig into a bored and see. Being in the electronics field I get a big kick out of how electronics terms are mis-used as a marketing strategy to sound high tech. Another example is how power supplies state they have multiple 12v "rails". I have yet to see a supply with more then one 12v rail.
     
  25. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    do you resoldered it? want picz:D!!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)