• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Adding 2 new Ram Sticks, stability

repije

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
16 (1.33/day)
Hello everyone, first post here!

Just built my first computer like 3 months ago, and now I'm adding 2 new Ram sticks.
Mobo - x570 E-gaming
CPU - Ryzen 5 5900x

I had 2*8GB at 3600Mhz CL 18 for the 3 months 0 issues, just with the XMP in the bios active.
Ram - CMW16GX4M2D3600C18

I bought another 2*8GB last week same reference - CMW16GX4M2D3600C18.

After adding the 4 sticks, system boots the ram is still at 3600Mhz CL18, but after some time I got a green screen.
I did the windows mem test, and at 5% it said hardware fault was detected, still the test finished without anything else.
I can use the computer, it was on all night doing some light crypto mining to test if it would give any problem, but today I woke up and it was still on and running.
Been working for a bit and nothing new happened.

Should i expect more green screens or loss of data while working? How can I test and fix so i'm sure it won't crash on me in the future or that i don't have 2 bad ram sticks waiting to "blow"?

I run typhoon software on all 4 rams and they have different manufacturer.

0.png

Line 1 and 2 (50h and 51h) are like this:

22.png

Line 3 and 4(52h and 53h) are like this:

11.png


About messing with the bios for timings etc, i'm a complete noob but I can test any ideas that you send me!

Thanks!
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2016
Messages
1,065 (0.68/day)
System Name The de-ploughminator
Processor I7 9900K @ 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 5
Cooling Custom Watercooling
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Neo 3600mhz 15-15-15-30
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 + Bitspower WB
Storage Plextor 512GB nvme SSD
Display(s) LG OLED CX48"
Case Lian Li 011D Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Creative AE-5
Power Supply Corsair RM1000
Mouse Razor Viper Ultimate
Keyboard Corsair K75
Software Win10
Well you have 2 options:
1. Run at reduced frequency, try running the memory at 3000mhz
2. Use only 2 sticks of the same manufacturer
Running with unstable RAM can lead to windows corruption later on.
 

repije

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
16 (1.33/day)
Well you have 2 options:
1. Run at reduced frequency, try running the memory at 3000mhz
2. Use only 2 sticks of the same manufacturer
Running with unstable RAM can lead to windows corruption later on.
Thanks for the reply!

Would be it bad to try to fix the timining manually ? Or this would not solve anything?

ram.png
I'm not sure if iCue shows this for all 4 sticks

I'm still running the computer since yesterday and no crash, working normally.

Thank you
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,806 (0.50/day)
Location
Greece
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X@95W
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx 400 Black
Memory 2*8GB PATRIOT PVS416G373C7K@3333MT_C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 Pulse 8GB
Storage Sandisk SSD 120GB, INTEL 540S SSDSCKKW180H6 180GB, Samsung F1 1TB, Hitachi HUS724040ALE640 4TB
Display(s) AOC 27G2U/BK IPS 144Hz
Case SHARKOON M25-W 7.1 BLACK
Audio Device(s) Realtek 7.1 onboard
Power Supply Zalman Z550
Mouse Sharkoon SHARK Force Black
Keyboard Trust GXT280
Software Win 7 sp1 64bit/Win 10 pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores CB R15 64bit: single core 173p, multicore 1306p
Timings or/and voltage settings will help. Do so manually to get the perfect stability you seek for.
 

repije

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
16 (1.33/day)
Timings or/and voltage settings will help. Do so manually to get the perfect stability you seek for.
Hi thanks for the reply,

Is there any software to automaticly get the best values for Zen 3, since i have a ryzen 5 5900x?

Dram calculator only has for Zen2 and still the software gives so much metrics i'm lost in what i should be aiming / changing.

Thanks
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,549 (1.27/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
System Name Ryzen TUF.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 3700X
Motherboard Asus TUF X570 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskill RipJaws 3466MHz
Video Card(s) Asus TUF 1650 Super Clocked.
Storage CB 1T M.2 Drive.
Display(s) 73" Soney 4K.
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-S750H
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
You really need to scrap the RAM you have now get 16GB's of some sweet Gskill matched PAIR! You will never see the full potential of the CPU or the RAM unless you do.
 

repije

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
16 (1.33/day)
You really need to scrap the RAM you have now get 16GB's of some sweet Gskill matched PAIR! You will never see the full potential of the CPU or the RAM unless you do.
I would be happy with the 4 slots at 3600Mhz CL18, they are now, just afraid of stability in future.

Best case scenario i could return the new pack of 2*8GB I just got. not the initial ones.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
2,216 (2.98/day)
Location
Poland
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200 CL16 @ 3600 CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 6GB SSC
Storage SX8200 Pro 1 TB, Plextor M6Pro 256 GB, WD Blue 2TB
Display(s) Acer XB273GP
Case SilverStone Primera PM01 RGB
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus Plus Gold 750W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
Keyboard MK Typist (Kailh Box White)
The problem is this:
Original sticks use Samsung chips:
1614091525381.png

New sticks use Nanya chips:
1614091506848.png

Dunno how the hell can they be rated as CL18 if XMP profile has CL44?

Which means not only you have to troubleshoot quad channel configuration on Zen 3 but also have to deal with shitbin on new sticks and combining those with Samsung's.

Do you need 32 GB of ram? Is troubleshooting this above your skill level? Is there anyone here willing to help guide you through the process?

If all of the above are "No." then go ahead and return the new sticks.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,627 (1.28/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I'm running four sticks at 3800MHz CL16, just increase the memory Voltage a bit and you should hopefully be fine.
 

repije

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
16 (1.33/day)
I'm running four sticks at 3800MHz CL16, just increase the memory Voltage a bit and you should hopefully be fine.
I leave the profile active in bios and just increase the voltage for the ram? I'm not sure what is now but for example if i have 1.2 i go to 1.3 ?

Can't turn off the computer running a work related thing.

Thanks
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,627 (1.28/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I leave the profile active in bios and just increase the voltage for the ram? I'm not sure what is now but for example if i have 1.2 i go to 1.3 ?

Can't turn off the computer running a work related thing.

Thanks
I can't run XMP with my RAM, so I'm no help there, all manual settings for me.
Normal RAM Voltage is 1.35V, you should be able to go to 1.4V no problem, as long as there's decent airflow in the case.
Considering you seem to have B-dies, you might even be able to go a bit higher, at least based on what other people are doing.
 

repije

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
16 (1.33/day)
The problem is this:
Original sticks use Samsung chips:
View attachment 189641
New sticks use Nanya chips:
View attachment 189640
Dunno how the hell can they be rated as CL18 if XMP profile has CL44?

Which means not only you have to troubleshoot quad channel configuration on Zen 3 but also have to deal with shitbin on new sticks and combining those with Samsung's.

Do you need 32 GB of ram? Is troubleshooting this above your skill level? Is there anyone here willing to help guide you through the process?

If all of the above are "No." then go ahead and return the new sticks.
Yes I need around 26/30GB for some work,

Yes i'm not sure if the new ones i got are samsung or the other way around.

I had 2*8GB in the 2nd and 4th slot (furthest from the cpu)

Then I added the new ones at 1st and 3rd slots

SPD 50th and 51th are Samsungs
SPD 52th and 53th are Nanya

Does this have any corelation to the physical slots so i know what ram is what ?

I could try and reorder and see if i get some samsungs, unless corsair does not procude with them anymore :/ ?

I can't run XMP with my RAM, so I'm no help there, all manual settings for me.
Normal RAM Voltage is 1.35V, you should be able to go to 1.4V no problem, as long as there's decent airflow in the case.
Considering you seem to have B-dies, you might even be able to go a bit higher, at least based on what other people are doing.
Full load CPU and GPU my ram is at 38 celcius max, is this ok for ram? Never even checked temps on ram to be honest.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,627 (1.28/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Ah, missed the fact that you had mixed DRAM ICs, that might be a bit of a mess.
I have four sets of matched Hynix based modules.
Yeah, you might have to do a lot of extra fiddling to get that to work nicely together, including lower clocks as someone suggested.
 

repije

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
16 (1.33/day)
Ah, missed the fact that you had mixed DRAM ICs, that might be a bit of a mess.
I have four sets of matched Hynix based modules.
Yeah, you might have to do a lot of extra fiddling to get that to work nicely together, including lower clocks as someone suggested.
Is there any possible way to return this and order again and hope for a Samsung B-die chip inside ?

I searched just now and corsair has a version control, but you always need to open the case to see this version number to know the chip inside.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
2,216 (2.98/day)
Location
Poland
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200 CL16 @ 3600 CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 6GB SSC
Storage SX8200 Pro 1 TB, Plextor M6Pro 256 GB, WD Blue 2TB
Display(s) Acer XB273GP
Case SilverStone Primera PM01 RGB
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus Plus Gold 750W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
Keyboard MK Typist (Kailh Box White)
Is there any possible way to return this and order again and hope for a Samsung B-die chip inside ?

I searched just now and corsair has a version control, but you always need to open the case to see this version number to know the chip inside.
Unless the store you order from keeps old stock you're pretty much playing a lottery here.

Return new sticks, sell of old sticks, buy something from the QVL:
 

repije

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
16 (1.33/day)
Unless the store you order from keeps old stock you're pretty much playing a lottery here.

Return new sticks, sell of old sticks, buy something from the QVL:
I will try to get a representative of corsair via amazon and try to return this ones for a samsung ones.
Maybe easier :D


Do I have any assurances that it will be more stables with 4 samsung B-die, or no conflits ?

Or just that if it does not at least i have the best chance of manually OC the rams and have success ?
 

repije

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
16 (1.33/day)
Hello again, running Memory Diagnostic Results from windows gives me this:



UserData

-Results
LaunchTypeManual
CompletionTypeFail
MemorySize15537
TestType10
TestDuration2410
TestCount12
NumPagesTested8336260
NumPagesUnTested1770
NumBadPages39
T1NumBadPages0
T2NumBadPages0
T3NumBadPages19
T4NumBadPages0
T5NumBadPages0
T6NumBadPages0
T7NumBadPages0
T8NumBadPages0
T9NumBadPages18
T10NumBadPages2
T11NumBadPages0
T12NumBadPages0
T13NumBadPages0
T14NumBadPages0
T15NumBadPages0
T16NumBadPages0
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
639 (0.53/day)
Location
Ft. Washington, MD
System Name Main
Processor R7 5800x
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus Ultra
Cooling D5, two Arctic F14 + three F12 for intake, two P14 (Rad) + two F14 (case) as exhaust
Memory 2x8 GB Patriot Viper Blackout @3600/15-15-15-15/1.34v (1.38v eff)
Video Card(s) GB 2080S WaterForce WB
Storage 970 Evo Pro/Inland Premium/Adata M.2s
Display(s) Vizio 43 UHD
Case Tt Level 20 HT
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar AE, modded Sennheiser HD 558, Klipsch 2.1 THX
Power Supply Corsair RMx 750w
Mouse Logitech G903
Keyboard GSKILL Ripjaws
Software win 10 x64
Benchmark Scores TimeSpy score 12164 , Fire Strike Ultra SuperPosition FHD-X 7525, 4k opt 9985 CB20 5949/624 (stk)
@trickson
lol, the gskill kits i tried to use for 2 gaming build for friends, wouldn't even post unless v was at 1.35 (set with a different kit),
5 boards from 3 different brands running 3600/37003/3800, and they were on the qvl.
(outside them not doing anything past specs of 3600cl18, while even the non qvl corsair was running with 1.2v, and even cl16 with 1.35)

brand name doesnt guarantee anything, its the chips on the stick, and they arent gskill...
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,549 (1.27/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
System Name Ryzen TUF.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 3700X
Motherboard Asus TUF X570 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskill RipJaws 3466MHz
Video Card(s) Asus TUF 1650 Super Clocked.
Storage CB 1T M.2 Drive.
Display(s) 73" Soney 4K.
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-S750H
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
@trickson
lol, the gskill kits i tried to use for 2 gaming build for friends, wouldn't even post unless v was at 1.35 (set with a different kit),
5 boards from 3 different brands running 3600/37003/3800, and they were on the qvl.
(outside them not doing anything past specs of 3600cl18, while even the non qvl corsair was running with 1.2v, and even cl16 with 1.35)

brand name doesnt guarantee anything, its the chips on the stick, and they arent gskill...
Gskill I just love there stuff.
Every set of Gskill RAM I have currently all run at the RATED speed. SO the Ram for the R7 3700X is running at 3466MHz at 1.35Volt
I Have some corsair viper stuff but it sucks It only runs at 1066Mhz Try the rated XMP speed and it just will not post at all. CRAP RAM. I am going to change the ram in that system instead.
Thanks for helping me out TPU I really thought that AMD had the Quad ram going I am wrong though. Well unless you get a threadripper.
 

repije

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
16 (1.33/day)
I swapped around the stick position wise, the CAS 44 disappeared from the Nanya ram all showing the same numbers as Samsung now.

1 Nanya
2 Samsung
3 Samsung
4 Nanya

Only 1 page reported error in the full test from windows mem test instead of the 14/16 pages erros from the previous configuration!

Would increase the voltage to 1.4V help in this ? Does it harm the hardware ?

I have 1.35V with XMP enabled, haven't manual tweaked anything yet.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,549 (1.27/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
System Name Ryzen TUF.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 3700X
Motherboard Asus TUF X570 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskill RipJaws 3466MHz
Video Card(s) Asus TUF 1650 Super Clocked.
Storage CB 1T M.2 Drive.
Display(s) 73" Soney 4K.
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-S750H
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
I swapped around the stick position wise, the CAS 44 disappeared from the Nanya ram all showing the same numbers as Samsung now.

1 Nanya
2 Samsung
3 Samsung
4 Nanya

Only 1 page reported error in the full test from windows mem test instead of the 14/16 pages erros from the previous configuration!

Would increase the voltage to 1.4V help in this ? Does it harm the hardware ?

I have 1.35V with XMP enabled, haven't manual tweaked anything yet.
1.35-1.4 on RAM is fine I have found 1.35 is the sweet spot for most RAM.
The corsair I have likes 1.4v!! No SHIT! It's funny but it runs fine there drop it to 1.35 and the system fails to POST!
 

repije

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
16 (1.33/day)
1.35-1.4 on RAM is fine I have found 1.35 is the sweet spot for most RAM.
The corsair I have likes 1.4v!! No SHIT! It's funny but it runs fine there drop it to 1.35 and the system fails to POST!
Would it matter ? For this problem?
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,549 (1.27/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
System Name Ryzen TUF.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 3700X
Motherboard Asus TUF X570 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskill RipJaws 3466MHz
Video Card(s) Asus TUF 1650 Super Clocked.
Storage CB 1T M.2 Drive.
Display(s) 73" Soney 4K.
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-S750H
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Would it matter ? For this problem?
It may help see the corsair RAM I have in the R3 system is an unmatched pair but a pair from the "Same" Batch. Yet they such at working together lol so 1.4volts and it is fine.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,544 (4.05/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x with optimus sigV2 & 10900k with optimus foundation & Q9550 with EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) Titan Xp & 1080ti ftw3 & evga 980ti
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply evga 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 & CyberPower-GX1325U
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Hi,
Corsair only way to bin those is the ver.# on each stick
Their terrible about using the cheapest parts at the time of manufacturing for products never know what you get until you look at the sticks.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
7,549 (1.27/day)
Location
Planet Earth.
System Name Ryzen TUF.
Processor AMD Ryzen7 3700X
Motherboard Asus TUF X570 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua
Memory Gskill RipJaws 3466MHz
Video Card(s) Asus TUF 1650 Super Clocked.
Storage CB 1T M.2 Drive.
Display(s) 73" Soney 4K.
Case Antech LanAir Pro.
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-S750H
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Optical
Keyboard K120 Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 bit Home OEM
Hi,
Corsair only way to bin those is the ver.# on each stick
Their terrible about using the cheapest parts at the time of manufacturing for products never know what you get until you look at the sticks.
Exactly.
I love Gskill they just have the best RAM I have ever had even the RipJaws DDR3 is AMAZING!
 
Top