• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Adding GPU-Z version number for winget compatibility

Joined
Jun 11, 2021
Messages
5 (1.67/day)
System Name Windows 10 Professionnel (20H2)
Processor INTEL - Core i5 6600 @ 3.3GHz (Skylake)
Motherboard MSI - H170A GAMING PRO (MS-7978)
Cooling SCYTHE - Fuma 2
Memory CRUCIAL - Ballistix Black BL2K16G32C16U4B (2x16 GB 3200 MHz CL16)
Video Card(s) NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 3080 FE
Storage CRUCIAL - M4 (128 GB) / SAMSUNG - 870 EVO (1 TB)
Display(s) IIYAMA - GB3461WQSU-B1 (34" UWQHD 3440x1440@144Hz)
Case COOLER MASTER - Silencio 550 (RC-550)
Audio Device(s) EDIFIER - Luna Eclipse (White)
Power Supply SEASONIC - FOCUS GX-850 Gold (850W / Full Modulaire / Semi-passive)
Mouse LOGITECH - G502
Keyboard LOGITECH - MX Keys
Microsoft just released their new package manager for Windows, called “winget”.
While trying it out, I noticed it always offered an update for GPU-Z, even though I’m already on the latest version.
This is because GPU-Z doesn’t set its version number in the Windows “Add/Remove Program” entry (the list of programs where you can uninstall them from).
Because of this, winget doesn’t actually know which GPU-Z version is installed, displays Unknown version and always offers an update when running winget upgrade.

PS C:\Users\<USER>> winget list GPU-Z
Nom ID Version Disponible Source
-------------------------------------------------------------
TechPowerUp GPU-Z TechPowerUp.GPU-Z Unknown 2.40.0 winget

PS C:\Users\<USER>> winget upgrade
Nom ID Version Disponible Source
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
TechPowerUp GPU-Z TechPowerUp.GPU-Z Unknown 2.40.0 winget

Is there a way to fix this issue and implement this tiny change so it plays nice with winget?

Thank you!
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
22,262 (3.57/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Does the attached build work correctly?

Bonus question: how does winget know where to fetch the program details and installer file from?
 

Attachments

  • GPU-Z.exe
    7.1 MB · Views: 7
Joined
Jun 11, 2021
Messages
5 (1.67/day)
System Name Windows 10 Professionnel (20H2)
Processor INTEL - Core i5 6600 @ 3.3GHz (Skylake)
Motherboard MSI - H170A GAMING PRO (MS-7978)
Cooling SCYTHE - Fuma 2
Memory CRUCIAL - Ballistix Black BL2K16G32C16U4B (2x16 GB 3200 MHz CL16)
Video Card(s) NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 3080 FE
Storage CRUCIAL - M4 (128 GB) / SAMSUNG - 870 EVO (1 TB)
Display(s) IIYAMA - GB3461WQSU-B1 (34" UWQHD 3440x1440@144Hz)
Case COOLER MASTER - Silencio 550 (RC-550)
Audio Device(s) EDIFIER - Luna Eclipse (White)
Power Supply SEASONIC - FOCUS GX-850 Gold (850W / Full Modulaire / Semi-passive)
Mouse LOGITECH - G502
Keyboard LOGITECH - MX Keys
I tried your attached build, but it does not add the version number in the Windows “Add/Remove Program” entry.


The version number is still Unknown with winget:
PS C:\Users\<USER>> winget list GPU-Z
Nom ID Version Disponible Source
-------------------------------------------------------------
TechPowerUp GPU-Z TechPowerUp.GPU-Z Unknown 2.40.0 winget

PS C:\Users\<USER>> winget upgrade
Nom ID Version Disponible Source
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
TechPowerUp GPU-Z TechPowerUp.GPU-Z Unknown 2.40.0 winget

I'm not sure regarding the bonus question, but you can manage different sources with winget.
By default, it is based on the winget source:

PS C:\Users\<USER>> winget source list
Nom Argument
-----------------------------------------
winget https://winget.azureedge.net/cache

I guess this is based on the manifest here:

Here for the last GPU-Z version:

You can find the setup URL in the YAML configuration file TechPowerUp.GPU-Z.installer.yaml:
# yaml-language-server: $schema=https://aka.ms/winget-manifest.installer.1.0.0.schema.json
PackageIdentifier: TechPowerUp.GPU-Z
PackageVersion: 2.40.0
MinimumOSVersion: 10.0.0.0
InstallModes:
- interactive
- silent
- silentWithProgress
Installers:
- Architecture: x86
InstallerType: exe
InstallerUrl: InstallerSha256: 339C41D7CF78E491C3A308216EB4EB82F61B16FA3F4357BF3E31BFA08AE01802
InstallerSwitches:
Silent: /installSilent
SilentWithProgress: /installSilent
Scope: machine
InstallerLocale: en-US
UpgradeBehavior: install
ManifestType: installer
ManifestVersion: 1.0.0
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
22,262 (3.57/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit

works for me
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2021
Messages
5 (1.67/day)
System Name Windows 10 Professionnel (20H2)
Processor INTEL - Core i5 6600 @ 3.3GHz (Skylake)
Motherboard MSI - H170A GAMING PRO (MS-7978)
Cooling SCYTHE - Fuma 2
Memory CRUCIAL - Ballistix Black BL2K16G32C16U4B (2x16 GB 3200 MHz CL16)
Video Card(s) NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 3080 FE
Storage CRUCIAL - M4 (128 GB) / SAMSUNG - 870 EVO (1 TB)
Display(s) IIYAMA - GB3461WQSU-B1 (34" UWQHD 3440x1440@144Hz)
Case COOLER MASTER - Silencio 550 (RC-550)
Audio Device(s) EDIFIER - Luna Eclipse (White)
Power Supply SEASONIC - FOCUS GX-850 Gold (850W / Full Modulaire / Semi-passive)
Mouse LOGITECH - G502
Keyboard LOGITECH - MX Keys
Perfect!
My bad, I ran the new build without uninstalling the previous version first.
I have to uninstall it and then make a clean install with your new build. That way it works!
Thank you so much for your reactivity!:toast:
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
22,262 (3.57/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
I ran the new build without uninstalling the previous version first.
Just started the exe or did you start it, settings, run integrated installer, install over existing installation?
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2021
Messages
5 (1.67/day)
System Name Windows 10 Professionnel (20H2)
Processor INTEL - Core i5 6600 @ 3.3GHz (Skylake)
Motherboard MSI - H170A GAMING PRO (MS-7978)
Cooling SCYTHE - Fuma 2
Memory CRUCIAL - Ballistix Black BL2K16G32C16U4B (2x16 GB 3200 MHz CL16)
Video Card(s) NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 3080 FE
Storage CRUCIAL - M4 (128 GB) / SAMSUNG - 870 EVO (1 TB)
Display(s) IIYAMA - GB3461WQSU-B1 (34" UWQHD 3440x1440@144Hz)
Case COOLER MASTER - Silencio 550 (RC-550)
Audio Device(s) EDIFIER - Luna Eclipse (White)
Power Supply SEASONIC - FOCUS GX-850 Gold (850W / Full Modulaire / Semi-passive)
Mouse LOGITECH - G502
Keyboard LOGITECH - MX Keys
I've saved the exe on my desktop and I've just started it.
I was expecting that it will install it over my existing installation.
Version 2.40.2 was displayed in the app.

Then I started GPU-Z with the existing shortcut on my taskbar.
Target was : "C:\Program Files (x86)\GPU-Z\GPU-Z.exe"
Version 2.40.2 was displayed in the app.

But still Unknown version in winget.
PS C:\Users\<USER>> winget list GPU-Z
Nom ID Version Disponible Source
-------------------------------------------------------------
TechPowerUp GPU-Z TechPowerUp.GPU-Z Unknown 2.40.0 winget

PS C:\Users\<USER>> winget upgrade
Nom ID Version Disponible Source
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
TechPowerUp GPU-Z TechPowerUp.GPU-Z Unknown 2.40.0 winget

So I've uninstalled it with winget : winget uninstall GPU-Z
No more GPU-Z directory in my Program Files (x86) folder : "C:\Program Files (x86)\GPU-Z"

I've ran again your GPU-Z.exe on my desktop, and this time I got the standard installation process with some choices.
Once installed, I ran it with the new shortcut.
Version 2.40.2 was displayed in the app

In winget:
PS C:\Users\<USER>> winget list GPU-Z
Nom ID Version
-------------------------------------------
TechPowerUp GPU-Z TechPowerUp.GPU-Z 2.40.2

PS C:\Users\<USER>> winget upgrade GPU-Z
Aucune mise à jour applicable trouvée.

Bingo!:peace:
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
22,262 (3.57/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
That is the expected behavior.

GPU-Z's exe by itself is portable.

Maybe if it finds an existing installation it could show "You started <version+1>, would you like to update your existing <version> installation?"

Otoh, this could become naggy?
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2021
Messages
5 (1.67/day)
System Name Windows 10 Professionnel (20H2)
Processor INTEL - Core i5 6600 @ 3.3GHz (Skylake)
Motherboard MSI - H170A GAMING PRO (MS-7978)
Cooling SCYTHE - Fuma 2
Memory CRUCIAL - Ballistix Black BL2K16G32C16U4B (2x16 GB 3200 MHz CL16)
Video Card(s) NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 3080 FE
Storage CRUCIAL - M4 (128 GB) / SAMSUNG - 870 EVO (1 TB)
Display(s) IIYAMA - GB3461WQSU-B1 (34" UWQHD 3440x1440@144Hz)
Case COOLER MASTER - Silencio 550 (RC-550)
Audio Device(s) EDIFIER - Luna Eclipse (White)
Power Supply SEASONIC - FOCUS GX-850 Gold (850W / Full Modulaire / Semi-passive)
Mouse LOGITECH - G502
Keyboard LOGITECH - MX Keys
Yep, makes sense.
 
Top