• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Advanced Voltage Options Z77X-UD5H

Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,430 (0.44/day)
Location
Israel
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard B550 Aorus PRO V2
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory Gskill Trident Z Neo 3600 2x16GB
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3070 Trio X
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB NVME/Supertalent Teranova 2x1TB
Display(s) Acer XV340CK
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G513 Tactile
Software Windows 10 Pro
I would like to know if there is a way to set a voltage limit to the cpu when voltage is set to auto,i would like to leave it at auto for power efficency on my 24/7 OC,but the motherboard seems to give the cpu more voltage than it needs so is there a way to set a voltage limit or perhaps set the cpu power states manually?
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,430 (0.44/day)
Location
Israel
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard B550 Aorus PRO V2
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory Gskill Trident Z Neo 3600 2x16GB
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3070 Trio X
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB NVME/Supertalent Teranova 2x1TB
Display(s) Acer XV340CK
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G513 Tactile
Software Windows 10 Pro
Wow no one... guess ill look else where.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.47/day)
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
Maybe list the board and that will help
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
19,318 (4.51/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
Board is listed in the title of the thread and the sub title in the first post. ;)



I would set the voltage manually and leave your power saving options on. That will throttle the CPU speed and voltage by the load. Quite simple. In fact, leaving it on auto tends to add more voltage than you need for a set (over)clock as it lays on the side of stability (as you mentioned). ;)
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,430 (0.44/day)
Location
Israel
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard B550 Aorus PRO V2
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory Gskill Trident Z Neo 3600 2x16GB
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3070 Trio X
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB NVME/Supertalent Teranova 2x1TB
Display(s) Acer XV340CK
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G513 Tactile
Software Windows 10 Pro
Board is listed in the title of the thread and the sub title in the first post. ;)



I would set the voltage manually and leave your power saving options on. That will throttle the CPU speed and voltage by the load. Quite simple. In fact, leaving it on auto tends to add more voltage than you need for a set (over)clock as it lays on the side of stability (as you mentioned). ;)

True when i leave it it on auto does overvolt like hell,but when i set it manually even with the all the power savings options enabled it wont throttle down on idle,only the cpu frequency does.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,430 (0.44/day)
Location
Israel
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard B550 Aorus PRO V2
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory Gskill Trident Z Neo 3600 2x16GB
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3070 Trio X
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB NVME/Supertalent Teranova 2x1TB
Display(s) Acer XV340CK
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G513 Tactile
Software Windows 10 Pro
Well to answer my own question and to help any one else having the same problem i went into 3d power control under voltage settings and set pwm phase control to eXm Pref,vcore voltage response to fast and cpu loadline calibration to normal/standard(both options give me the same thing),it lowered my voltage while running aida64 benchmark from 1.44 to 1.38,also i was able to bump the cpu to 4.5ghz under auto settings with the same voltages,will try 4.6/4.7.
 
Last edited:
Top