• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Advice needed! Planing to add more RAM.

CesarSMX

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
5 (0.14/day)
Hello guys!

This is my first time posting here, and as title says, I need some advice of experienced people on getting more RAM.

When I got my PC on December, I only could afford 16 GB 2x8 GB RAM at the moment, so I got a corsair vengance pro rgb 3600 cl18 b die, and planned to get another pair of the same memory later, but I am reading posts of people saying that with AMD there is not performance gain adding quad channel memory, and you lose some performance and instability issues and you have to downclock your memory , is that true?? should I go for another 2x16 gb?? or get a new 2x16gb memory kit? I am doing 4k video edit, and playing some games (flight simulators).

My CPU is a Ryzen 3950x, MOBO Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi, also have been reading if it has daisy chain or T-topology, and I am just getting confused on what to do.


Cheers!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
8,644 (4.14/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Crosshair, not Corsair :p
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
1,268 (0.36/day)
but I am reading posts of people saying that with AMD there is not performance gain adding quad channel memory, and you lose some performance and instability issues and you have to downclock your memory , is that true?? should I go for another 2x16 gb?? or get a new 2x16gb memory kit? I am doing 4k video edit, and playing some games (flight simulators).

My CPU is a Ryzen 3950x, MOBO Corsair VIII Hero Wifi, also have been reading if it has daisy chain or T-topology, and I am just getting confused on what to do.


Cheers!
You won't have any issues. 4x8gb is perfectly fine. Higher density ram is harder to run slightly add to that more slots but the IMC can handle it. It's rare that a highly binned chip like your 3950x will fail at this.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
3,608 (0.95/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2000
Processor AMD RyZen R7 3700X
Motherboard Asus Strix x470-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX5700 8GB DDR6 1750/1700
Storage 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA AHCI 1x Sandisk 128GB PCIe, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Realtek S1220a + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1909)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
Can I ask is there a specific reason you need 32GB of ram
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
84 (0.37/day)
Location
Taiwan
Processor i5-9600K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Memory Micron Ballistix Sports LT 3000 8G*4
Video Card(s) MSI 2070 Ventus
Storage Adata SX6000 Pro 512G
Display(s) Acer ED323QUR A
Case Phanteks Eclipse P350X
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex Gold 650W
Mouse Razer Basilisk Essensial
Keyboard i-rocks K65M
3950x only has 2 memory channels, so another 2 sticks of RAM won't increase the performance.
Memory kits are only guaranteed to work at their marked frequency and latency when they are the only kit installed, so for two kits it might not work at 3600hz with the XMP profile, but you can always try adjusting the parameters and overclock it back
 

CesarSMX

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
5 (0.14/day)
You won't have any issues. 4x8gb is perfectly fine. Higher density ram is harder to run slightly add to that more slots but the IMC can handle it. It's rare that a highly binned chip like your 3950x will fail at this.
Thanks buddy!


Can I ask is there a specific reason you need 32GB of ram
Im doing 4K video edit, and playing Xplane11 (not at the same time), and with all addons i am running out of memory, and soon will come MSFS 2020.

Cheers!.

3950x only has 2 memory channels, so another 2 sticks of RAM won't increase the performance.
Memory kits are only guaranteed to work at their marked frequency and latency when they are the only kit installed, so for two kits it might not work at 3600hz with the XMP profile, but you can always try adjusting the parameters and overclock it back
Thanks a lot! I that is what i wanted to know!


Then i will go for it!
Thanks you so much for your time!!


Happy days!
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
1,134 (0.29/day)
Location
Austria, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard MSI PRESTIGE x570 CREATION
Cooling EKWB Phoenix 360 Push/Pull
Memory 32Gb 4400Mhz Patriot Viper Steel(Samsung B-die) @ 3800Mhz 16-16-16-32-48-1T @ 1.38v
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Gaming, watercooled with EKWB
Storage Adata SX8200Pro M.2 Nvme/Samsung 840 EVO/6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/IronWolf 8Tb/BW-16D1H-U PRO
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K HDR TV (US - 9 series)
Case Fractal Design Define R6 Black Usb-C
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon X4400H reciever, 2x Dali Zensor 7, Dali Zensor Vokal, 2x Dali Zensor 1, Yamaha Sub
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra 750W
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/spy/10026304
If you can, get the exact same model of the ram you already have.(also same revision if possible)
If you have problems setting it up once installed, just post back here and we will try to help you.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,245 (1.09/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
3950x only has 2 memory channels, so another 2 sticks of RAM won't increase the performance.
Memory kits are only guaranteed to work at their marked frequency and latency when they are the only kit installed, so for two kits it might not work at 3600hz with the XMP profile, but you can always try adjusting the parameters and overclock it back
Actually, that's not quite true if you read the link below. Four sticks can in fact perform better on Ryzen 3000 than two sticks.

@CesarSMX I've been running 4x 8GB no problem at all at 3800MHz CAS 16, but YMMV.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 14, 2018
Messages
139 (0.23/day)
System Name 24/7 setup
Processor Intel I9 9900k@5.1GHz (Naked, Conductonaut on bare core)
Motherboard Gigabyte z390 Aorus Pro
Cooling Custom wc (2xThermochill PA360 rads, 2xDDC-1 pumps in series, Alphacool NexXxoS GPX, EK Supremacy)
Memory 4x8Gb G.Skill PC3600CL15@3900CL15
Video Card(s) Palit Jetstream 1080ti mining farm salvage (2100/1500, xoc BIOS, no powerlimit, 1.200Vgpu)
Storage Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, Samsung 840Pro 256GB, Samsung 860Evo 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 27" LED C27JG50 144Hz VA
Case Lian Li PC343B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G Pro
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win10, Win7, Server 2016
Rank interleave
 

CesarSMX

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
5 (0.14/day)
If you can, get the exact same model of the ram you already have.(also same revision if possible)
If you have problems setting it up once installed, just post back here and we will try to help you.
I got the same model, from the same seller, I hope i get the same, I will check when i get them.
I will post back if i get some issues! hope not!

Thanks a Lot!

Actually, that's not quite true if you read the link below. Four sticks can in fact perform better on Ryzen 3000 than two sticks.

@CesarSMX I've been running 4x 8GB no problem at all at 3800MHz CAS 16, but YMMV.
Well that is nice to read! I am runing mine 3600MHz CAS 16 too 1.35v, I will try to go higher after tuning and if possible without changing volts, because I misclicked 1.38v instead of 1.35v and ram was at 40-45C, and now with 1.35v, temps are 30-35C, a lot better.

:rockout:
 

CesarSMX

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
5 (0.14/day)
Well, today I got the new pair of ram sticks but, they are different version and Micron E-Die, :( instead of B-die like my other sticks, should i return them?? does anybody know where can I make sure to get a B-die or how to know???? or is a lottery?

Cheers!

EDIT: I will return this kit, and going the easy way, get a 4x8gb, and hope I win the lottery!.
 
Last edited:
Top