• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Advice on RAID 0 setup...

Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
188 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
Central TX
Processor Athlon II X4 945 (AM3)
Motherboard MSI NF725GM-P43 micro
Cooling stock
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ripjaw (DDR3-1066)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9600GT
Storage Vertex 2 60GB SSD, WD 250GB Cavair
Display(s) Dual Asus 22"
Software Win7 (32 bit)
#1
I just order a Gigabyte K8VM800M microATX mobo for my AMD64 3700+ (754pin). I have only one WD SATA 80GB HDD installed (no RAID currently), but want to install a 2nd WD SATA 250GB HDD and setup a RAID 0 with them on the new mobo (btw, am also increasing RAM to Corsair XMS1024x2=2GB).

As I haven't used a RAID setup before, I was looking for a few pearls of wisdom on how to best go forward with this change, and hopefully make it as painless as possible.:twitch:

Thanks ahead of time
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#2
you can do some reading here:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redundant_array_of_independent_disks
might i suggest that you get a 2nd WD SATA 80GB HDD for the raid array.. raid0 works best with 2 drives the same size.... you can use a PATA[250GB] drive for storrage of games and move the game you currently are playing to the array for the extra speed ...you can also keep all you vid/pics music ect on the pata dr ;;;or you could get a small pata[120/150GB] for your op sys and keep everything else on the raid.... that way if you crash the array your op sys stays intact ,,, i'm sure others will add their comments
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
188 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
Central TX
Processor Athlon II X4 945 (AM3)
Motherboard MSI NF725GM-P43 micro
Cooling stock
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ripjaw (DDR3-1066)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9600GT
Storage Vertex 2 60GB SSD, WD 250GB Cavair
Display(s) Dual Asus 22"
Software Win7 (32 bit)
#3
Thanks, as cheap as an 80GB HDD is becoming, that might be the best bet, and put the 250GB in an external enclosure. This system is a Q-Pack case and only supports 2 HDD
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
1,807 (0.39/day)
Likes
35
Location
Hamburg
Processor Intel I7 2600k@ 4.5
Motherboard Gigabyte p67 ud4 b3
Cooling AC Cuplex kryos Hf
Memory 8096 Exceleram 1600@ 1333 Cl9 1.35v
Video Card(s) Palit Gtx570@950/1900@1.063v
Storage Ocz Vertex 3 120gb, 2tb Seagate 7200rpm s-ata3
Display(s) Asus 24inch Lcd
Case Coolermaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative X-fi with Teufel Magnum Power Edition
Power Supply Coolermaster 700W Silent Pro Gold
Software Linux?^^ ;P Windows 7 64bit
#4
be aware of putting them into one raid because both were formated before u can start a raid
but in fact a raid 0 will give u some extra performance (in addition to an normal ide disk, or one s-ata)
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#5
:) :) your spec indicate you are only running 1 cd/dvd dr you could mount the PATA dr in the spare slot to have the data always on hand. BTW setting up Raid with via is easier if done when doing a freash install of windows and having the raid drivers on a floppy .. on the windows inatall you need to hit the 'F6' option at the very first so it will ask you to load the drivers you can then format & partion the array the way you want :rockout: :rockout:
 
M

markkleb

Guest
#6
Waldoinsc said:
I just order a Gigabyte K8VM800M microATX mobo for my AMD64 3700+ (754pin). I have only one WD SATA 80GB HDD installed (no RAID currently), but want to install a 2nd WD SATA 250GB HDD and setup a RAID 0 with them on the new mobo (btw, am also increasing RAM to Corsair XMS1024x2=2GB).

As I haven't used a RAID setup before, I was looking for a few pearls of wisdom on how to best go forward with this change, and hopefully make it as painless as possible.:twitch:

Thanks ahead of time
Is there anyway to return the mobo? My last comp was a Qpack with a Biostar Tforce mobo and 2 Hitachi sata2 80 gigs and it flew.
If you need help or ideas let me know (i have picts of it)
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
188 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
Central TX
Processor Athlon II X4 945 (AM3)
Motherboard MSI NF725GM-P43 micro
Cooling stock
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ripjaw (DDR3-1066)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9600GT
Storage Vertex 2 60GB SSD, WD 250GB Cavair
Display(s) Dual Asus 22"
Software Win7 (32 bit)
#7
Thanks Markkleb, I'll be sure to check in again. I may just do a fresh install on Windows with the new mobo (the mobo is enroute, so I'll just use it, since it had the most vesratility for the 754 pin I could find using Pricegrabber.com). I also have ordered a second SATA 80GB HDD to stripe with the installed 80GB, and probably install the 250GB in an external enclosure.
 
Last edited:
M

markkleb

Guest
#8
Waldoinsc said:
Thanks Markkleb, I'll be sure to check in again. I may just do a fresh install on Windows with the new mobo (the mobo is enroute, so I'll just use it, since it had the most veratility for the 754 pin I could find using Pricegrabber.com). I also have ordered a second SATA 80GB HDD to strip with the installed 80GB, and probably install the 250GB in an external enclosure.
Sorry i didnt see you were using 754..have fun and remember if you need tips just ask.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
188 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
Central TX
Processor Athlon II X4 945 (AM3)
Motherboard MSI NF725GM-P43 micro
Cooling stock
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ripjaw (DDR3-1066)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9600GT
Storage Vertex 2 60GB SSD, WD 250GB Cavair
Display(s) Dual Asus 22"
Software Win7 (32 bit)
#9
uhhh, where did the drivers go???

OK, its a month later and I finally am attempting the RAID 0 array with new mobo and RAM, however, I forgot to copy the WD 80GB Caviar SE drivers to floppy before swapping the system around.....now Windows can't find the SATA HDD's to install. Anybody know where I can download a copy? (the HDD's are both OEM from NEWEGG and didn't come with an install disc, & I spent the last 2 hours on Western Digital's website trying to find some--:banghead: )
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#10
the disk that came with your new MB should have the raid controler's drivers on it... if not try the maker of the controller/ or the MB they should have the drivers posted there