• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Advice on upgrading from OEM motherboard AMD/ATI

Kaneb125

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Alabama
System Name Gateway GT5432
Processor AMD 64X2 5000+
Motherboard MCP61pm-am (Asus M3A79-t deluxe on the way)
Cooling Open case, PCI slot fan, Server fan on back, 2" mini up front
Memory 4X1024MB PC6400 (800MHz) DDR2 Corsair DHX
Video Card(s) HD 3850 512MB ddr3 OC Edition (Sapphire HD 4850 512MB ddr3 on the way)
Storage WD caviar 320GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2220WM 1680X1050
Case GT5432
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500W
Software Vista Home Prem 32bit
Benchmark Scores 8798 3D06(Visiontek HD3850 OC) 9318 3D06(Sapphire HD4850 512 box stock) 9603 3D06(Sapphire Over'd)
#1
Hi everybody,

My gateway GT5432 keeps having blue screens from an nforce SATA driver and it seems like the problem cannot be fixed with an updated driver.

The motherboard I've ordered is the Asus M3A79-T deluxe. I was planning on moving everything over to this AM2+ quad crossfire capable mo.bo. and was wanting to hear from anyone who has transferred an OEM computer to a new mo.bo.

I know it will be time consuming to make it work, but no matter what I will get it running.

It has vista home prem 32bit. My other specs are to the left <--------

I'm going to build this computer on an open chassis and see if it will run better with just a HD4850 512MB or with a dual crossfire of the 4850 with my current HD3850 O.C. edition 512MB

Thanks,
Adam B
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.14/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#2
You cant crossfire a 38xx with a 48xx. There were rumours that would be posible but i think they were dropped
 

Kaneb125

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Alabama
System Name Gateway GT5432
Processor AMD 64X2 5000+
Motherboard MCP61pm-am (Asus M3A79-t deluxe on the way)
Cooling Open case, PCI slot fan, Server fan on back, 2" mini up front
Memory 4X1024MB PC6400 (800MHz) DDR2 Corsair DHX
Video Card(s) HD 3850 512MB ddr3 OC Edition (Sapphire HD 4850 512MB ddr3 on the way)
Storage WD caviar 320GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2220WM 1680X1050
Case GT5432
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500W
Software Vista Home Prem 32bit
Benchmark Scores 8798 3D06(Visiontek HD3850 OC) 9318 3D06(Sapphire HD4850 512 box stock) 9603 3D06(Sapphire Over'd)
#3
I'll cross that bridge when I come to it. As in, I might get another processor for the Asus Mo. bo. and leave the 64X2 5000+ on the gateway with the 3850.

BUT, :) have you ever done a motherboard upgrade on an OEM vista system?
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.14/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#4
no, but im going to say you this. DO NOT UPGREADE YOUR HARDWARE IF YOUR COPY OF WINDOWS VISTA IS OEM, you cant install the same copy if you upgrade
 

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.03/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
#5
I'll cross that bridge when I come to it. As in, I might get another processor for the Asus Mo. bo. and leave the 64X2 5000+ on the gateway with the 3850.

BUT, :) have you ever done a motherboard upgrade on an OEM vista system?
I have. I would at least uninstall the chipset drivers before switching out the boards. It will save you some headaches. I honestly do a fresh windows install everytime I change boards. If you run into conflicts, do you have a Vista disk or just the gateway recovery crap?
 

Kaneb125

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Alabama
System Name Gateway GT5432
Processor AMD 64X2 5000+
Motherboard MCP61pm-am (Asus M3A79-t deluxe on the way)
Cooling Open case, PCI slot fan, Server fan on back, 2" mini up front
Memory 4X1024MB PC6400 (800MHz) DDR2 Corsair DHX
Video Card(s) HD 3850 512MB ddr3 OC Edition (Sapphire HD 4850 512MB ddr3 on the way)
Storage WD caviar 320GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2220WM 1680X1050
Case GT5432
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500W
Software Vista Home Prem 32bit
Benchmark Scores 8798 3D06(Visiontek HD3850 OC) 9318 3D06(Sapphire HD4850 512 box stock) 9603 3D06(Sapphire Over'd)
#6
I have the operating system disk that came with the computer.
Opening it in windows brings up a distinctly Microsoft user prompt.
 

Attachments

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.03/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
#7
I have the operating system disk that came with the computer.
Opening it in windows brings up a distinctly Microsoft user prompt.
There is a very good chance that this disc will NOT work with your new board, if and when you have to reformat and reinstall windows. Just keep that in mind.
 

Kaneb125

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Alabama
System Name Gateway GT5432
Processor AMD 64X2 5000+
Motherboard MCP61pm-am (Asus M3A79-t deluxe on the way)
Cooling Open case, PCI slot fan, Server fan on back, 2" mini up front
Memory 4X1024MB PC6400 (800MHz) DDR2 Corsair DHX
Video Card(s) HD 3850 512MB ddr3 OC Edition (Sapphire HD 4850 512MB ddr3 on the way)
Storage WD caviar 320GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2220WM 1680X1050
Case GT5432
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500W
Software Vista Home Prem 32bit
Benchmark Scores 8798 3D06(Visiontek HD3850 OC) 9318 3D06(Sapphire HD4850 512 box stock) 9603 3D06(Sapphire Over'd)
#8
I just wonder what drivers to disable/remove

Here are two pics from dev manager.

I am not worried about the microsoft default drivers, just the nvidia and such.

Also, in the drivers folder I believe. I have something like eight instances of the nForce SATA driver that is giving me problems. But they all have different device designations which confuses me as to which ones are unnecessary.
 

Attachments

_jM

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
1,453 (0.42/day)
Likes
167
Location
Ocala,FL
System Name The money pit v.2 (v.1 is the wife!)
Processor Core2Quad-Q9550@3.9ghz/1860mhzFSB @1.344v
Motherboard ASUS Maximus II Formula = best damn P45 OCer out there!
Cooling CoolerMster V8-- Custom WC system on the way! =]
Memory 8GB DOMINATORS @1100mhz 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 150GB WesternDigital Velociraptor OS Drive/1 WD 500AAKS for Storage
Display(s) SAMSUNG 2243SWX 22" LCD
Case Cooler Master Cosmos S w/custom lighting and cable management
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium (Fatality edition) - paired with RAZER Barracuda's
Power Supply CORSAIR HX1000W modular PSU
Software Windows 7 RC 7100--eats vista for breakfast lunch and dinner!
Benchmark Scores Coming to a theater near you!
#9
There is a very good chance that this disc will NOT work with your new board, if and when you have to reformat and reinstall windows. Just keep that in mind.
He's rite man. When my DELL XPS gen 1 took a crap on me (after warrenty:shadedshu) I bought a new mobo and case to do the same as you are. once I got everything in... popped in the XP cd that came with my dell... and nothing. I got a message stating that the disk will not install on a non-dell motherboard, and im pretty sure your copy will say the same.. cept for yours is a gateway. Its not the hardware, its Windows... when they make those disks for pre-built pc's from gateway,dell,etc. its wrote in a manner that it will not install on any other system than the one it came with or another system of the like (meaning if you had another gateway, you could use that cd.) So Iwould save yourself the headache and goahead and buy a new OS from newegg or somthing, yea its an extra 100$ or so, but its worth it bro, TRUST me! Good Luck:toast:
 

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.03/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
#10
I just wonder what drivers to disable/remove

Here are two pics from dev manager.

I am not worried about the microsoft default drivers, just the nvidia and such.

Also, in the drivers folder I believe. I have something like eight instances of the nForce SATA driver that is giving me problems. But they all have different device designations which confuses me as to which ones are unnecessary.
Don't bother disabling them. Just uninstall them.
 

Kaneb125

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Alabama
System Name Gateway GT5432
Processor AMD 64X2 5000+
Motherboard MCP61pm-am (Asus M3A79-t deluxe on the way)
Cooling Open case, PCI slot fan, Server fan on back, 2" mini up front
Memory 4X1024MB PC6400 (800MHz) DDR2 Corsair DHX
Video Card(s) HD 3850 512MB ddr3 OC Edition (Sapphire HD 4850 512MB ddr3 on the way)
Storage WD caviar 320GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2220WM 1680X1050
Case GT5432
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500W
Software Vista Home Prem 32bit
Benchmark Scores 8798 3D06(Visiontek HD3850 OC) 9318 3D06(Sapphire HD4850 512 box stock) 9603 3D06(Sapphire Over'd)
#11
Yeah, this is my first bare motherboard. The OS disk probably has the drivers for the proprietary gateway motherboard. I will possibly have to do a few driver swaps in safe mode.

I just wonder why the OS would not be transferable if its OEM. It seems that a properly paid for piece of software should be system mobile.
 

_jM

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
1,453 (0.42/day)
Likes
167
Location
Ocala,FL
System Name The money pit v.2 (v.1 is the wife!)
Processor Core2Quad-Q9550@3.9ghz/1860mhzFSB @1.344v
Motherboard ASUS Maximus II Formula = best damn P45 OCer out there!
Cooling CoolerMster V8-- Custom WC system on the way! =]
Memory 8GB DOMINATORS @1100mhz 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 150GB WesternDigital Velociraptor OS Drive/1 WD 500AAKS for Storage
Display(s) SAMSUNG 2243SWX 22" LCD
Case Cooler Master Cosmos S w/custom lighting and cable management
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium (Fatality edition) - paired with RAZER Barracuda's
Power Supply CORSAIR HX1000W modular PSU
Software Windows 7 RC 7100--eats vista for breakfast lunch and dinner!
Benchmark Scores Coming to a theater near you!
#12
Yeah, this is my first bare motherboard. The OS disk probably has the drivers for the proprietary gateway motherboard. I will possibly have to do a few driver swaps in safe mode.

I just wonder why the OS would not be transferable if its OEM. It seems that a properly paid for piece of software should be system mobile.
Yea thats what i thought. but i was wrong. Even if you buy an OEM from somewhere like newegg that OS will only allow you to install it on the same hardware, unless you know how to get around the "red tape". The disk you have, well you might as well toss it in the trash cause once you install your mobo. Its useless:shadedshu I know it sounds horrible, but You might get lucky enough to uninstall your current drivers and swap the hardware over and install the new ones, and thats only if it will boot on that ASUS board.

Correct me if im wrong paulie

Don't bother disabling them. Just uninstall them.
+1 on that
 

Kaneb125

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Alabama
System Name Gateway GT5432
Processor AMD 64X2 5000+
Motherboard MCP61pm-am (Asus M3A79-t deluxe on the way)
Cooling Open case, PCI slot fan, Server fan on back, 2" mini up front
Memory 4X1024MB PC6400 (800MHz) DDR2 Corsair DHX
Video Card(s) HD 3850 512MB ddr3 OC Edition (Sapphire HD 4850 512MB ddr3 on the way)
Storage WD caviar 320GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2220WM 1680X1050
Case GT5432
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500W
Software Vista Home Prem 32bit
Benchmark Scores 8798 3D06(Visiontek HD3850 OC) 9318 3D06(Sapphire HD4850 512 box stock) 9603 3D06(Sapphire Over'd)
#13
People tell me to get XP but I like Vista. What do you think?

Right now Vista 32bit is only showing around 3500MB of my 4096MB RAM. Is Vista 64bit even slower and more expensive?
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#14
I've modded many a OEM. Go into Safe Mode Admin to uninstall drivers. Reboot. Defragment HD. Re-instll drivers in Safe Mode Admin.

You should do this everytime you change a driver on an OEM unless you use the OEM's download utility on their website.

For most people it just seems like a waste of time, but I have found it to solve a lot of problems.

:toast:
 

_jM

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
1,453 (0.42/day)
Likes
167
Location
Ocala,FL
System Name The money pit v.2 (v.1 is the wife!)
Processor Core2Quad-Q9550@3.9ghz/1860mhzFSB @1.344v
Motherboard ASUS Maximus II Formula = best damn P45 OCer out there!
Cooling CoolerMster V8-- Custom WC system on the way! =]
Memory 8GB DOMINATORS @1100mhz 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 150GB WesternDigital Velociraptor OS Drive/1 WD 500AAKS for Storage
Display(s) SAMSUNG 2243SWX 22" LCD
Case Cooler Master Cosmos S w/custom lighting and cable management
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium (Fatality edition) - paired with RAZER Barracuda's
Power Supply CORSAIR HX1000W modular PSU
Software Windows 7 RC 7100--eats vista for breakfast lunch and dinner!
Benchmark Scores Coming to a theater near you!
#15
I've modded many a OEM. Go into Safe Mode Admin to uninstall drivers. Reboot. Defragment HD. Re-instll drivers in Safe Mode Admin.

You should do this everytime you change a driver on an OEM unless you use the OEM's download utility on their website.

For most people it just seems like a waste of time, but I have found it to solve a lot of problems.

:toast:
Thats true, but you have to keep in mind that hes s changing out his mobo, OEMs for pre-builds dont like that.

People tell me to get XP but I like Vista. What do you think?

Right now Vista 32bit is only showing around 3500MB of my 4096MB RAM. Is Vista 64bit even slower and more expensive?
Well first off.. i say if you are running a 32bit OS, Vista is crap, you might as well use XP.

Your RAM problem is because of your OS is only a 32bit, 32's can only read/use up to a total of 3gigs of memory, your extra gig is useless bro. you are better off installing 2 1gb sitck paired with another 2 512's to get 3 gigs to use in dual channel.
 

Kaneb125

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Alabama
System Name Gateway GT5432
Processor AMD 64X2 5000+
Motherboard MCP61pm-am (Asus M3A79-t deluxe on the way)
Cooling Open case, PCI slot fan, Server fan on back, 2" mini up front
Memory 4X1024MB PC6400 (800MHz) DDR2 Corsair DHX
Video Card(s) HD 3850 512MB ddr3 OC Edition (Sapphire HD 4850 512MB ddr3 on the way)
Storage WD caviar 320GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2220WM 1680X1050
Case GT5432
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500W
Software Vista Home Prem 32bit
Benchmark Scores 8798 3D06(Visiontek HD3850 OC) 9318 3D06(Sapphire HD4850 512 box stock) 9603 3D06(Sapphire Over'd)
#16
I'm thinking that if I use the Microsoft drivers that it shouldn't care what motherboard it is on.... But I'm probably wrong.
 

_jM

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
1,453 (0.42/day)
Likes
167
Location
Ocala,FL
System Name The money pit v.2 (v.1 is the wife!)
Processor Core2Quad-Q9550@3.9ghz/1860mhzFSB @1.344v
Motherboard ASUS Maximus II Formula = best damn P45 OCer out there!
Cooling CoolerMster V8-- Custom WC system on the way! =]
Memory 8GB DOMINATORS @1100mhz 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 150GB WesternDigital Velociraptor OS Drive/1 WD 500AAKS for Storage
Display(s) SAMSUNG 2243SWX 22" LCD
Case Cooler Master Cosmos S w/custom lighting and cable management
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium (Fatality edition) - paired with RAZER Barracuda's
Power Supply CORSAIR HX1000W modular PSU
Software Windows 7 RC 7100--eats vista for breakfast lunch and dinner!
Benchmark Scores Coming to a theater near you!
#17
I'm thinking that if I use the Microsoft drivers that it shouldn't care what motherboard it is on.... But I'm probably wrong.
yup
 

Kaneb125

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Alabama
System Name Gateway GT5432
Processor AMD 64X2 5000+
Motherboard MCP61pm-am (Asus M3A79-t deluxe on the way)
Cooling Open case, PCI slot fan, Server fan on back, 2" mini up front
Memory 4X1024MB PC6400 (800MHz) DDR2 Corsair DHX
Video Card(s) HD 3850 512MB ddr3 OC Edition (Sapphire HD 4850 512MB ddr3 on the way)
Storage WD caviar 320GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2220WM 1680X1050
Case GT5432
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500W
Software Vista Home Prem 32bit
Benchmark Scores 8798 3D06(Visiontek HD3850 OC) 9318 3D06(Sapphire HD4850 512 box stock) 9603 3D06(Sapphire Over'd)
#18
Thats true, but you have to keep in mind that hes s changing out his mobo, OEMs for pre-builds dont like that.



Well first off.. i say if you are running a 32bit OS, Vista is crap, you might as well use XP.

Your RAM problem is because of your OS is only a 32bit, 32's can only read/use up to a total of 3gigs of memory, your extra gig is useless bro. you are better off installing 2 1gb sitck paired with another 2 512's to get 3 gigs to use in dual channel.
I still have the factory RAM, I could do what you say. It would probably cut down on my power demands and such.

Is windows XP 64 bit a good option and what about its future, hasn't MS dropped support for it or aren't they going to soon?
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#19
Thats true, but you have to keep in mind that hes s changing out his mobo, OEMs for pre-builds dont like that.
He could get an exact replacement MoBo, but thats not worth the cost/effort.

But, by properly removing the drivers and re-installing them he may solve his issue, and not need to change out the motherboard. His issue appears to be the standard driver conflict/bad driver issue common when moding OEM's.

:toast:
 

Kaneb125

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Alabama
System Name Gateway GT5432
Processor AMD 64X2 5000+
Motherboard MCP61pm-am (Asus M3A79-t deluxe on the way)
Cooling Open case, PCI slot fan, Server fan on back, 2" mini up front
Memory 4X1024MB PC6400 (800MHz) DDR2 Corsair DHX
Video Card(s) HD 3850 512MB ddr3 OC Edition (Sapphire HD 4850 512MB ddr3 on the way)
Storage WD caviar 320GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2220WM 1680X1050
Case GT5432
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500W
Software Vista Home Prem 32bit
Benchmark Scores 8798 3D06(Visiontek HD3850 OC) 9318 3D06(Sapphire HD4850 512 box stock) 9603 3D06(Sapphire Over'd)

Kaneb125

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Alabama
System Name Gateway GT5432
Processor AMD 64X2 5000+
Motherboard MCP61pm-am (Asus M3A79-t deluxe on the way)
Cooling Open case, PCI slot fan, Server fan on back, 2" mini up front
Memory 4X1024MB PC6400 (800MHz) DDR2 Corsair DHX
Video Card(s) HD 3850 512MB ddr3 OC Edition (Sapphire HD 4850 512MB ddr3 on the way)
Storage WD caviar 320GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2220WM 1680X1050
Case GT5432
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500W
Software Vista Home Prem 32bit
Benchmark Scores 8798 3D06(Visiontek HD3850 OC) 9318 3D06(Sapphire HD4850 512 box stock) 9603 3D06(Sapphire Over'd)
#21
Thats true, but you have to keep in mind that hes s changing out his mobo, OEMs for pre-builds dont like that.

He could get an exact replacement MoBo, but thats not worth the cost/effort.

But, by properly removing the drivers and re-installing them he may solve his issue, and not need to change out the motherboard. His issue appears to be the standard driver conflict/bad driver issue common when moding OEM's.

:toast:
Thats my problem with the OEM Mobo. I think I have multiple instances of my nforce SATA driver and that is possibly causing a problem. But my system is RAID capable so that means that the other instances of the driver could be for the other unused SATA plugs. The computer only has one 320GB HD right now.

Ugh, I dont know how to fix the driver problem with this Gateway. Thats the reason I ordered that new ASUS mobo. I'm getting into this computer building thing further and further.
 

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.03/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
#22
Thats my problem with the OEM Mobo. I think I have multiple instances of my nforce SATA driver and that is possibly causing a problem. But my system is RAID capable so that means that the other instances of the driver could be for the other unused SATA plugs. The computer only has one 320GB HD right now.

Ugh, I dont know how to fix the driver problem with this Gateway. Thats the reason I ordered that new ASUS mobo. I'm getting into this computer building thing further and further.
Honestly, the new motherboard is a good idea. I'd go ahead and buy an OEM Vista disk and do a clean install. It will pay for itself, and save you headaches...not to mention run faster.
 

Kaneb125

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Alabama
System Name Gateway GT5432
Processor AMD 64X2 5000+
Motherboard MCP61pm-am (Asus M3A79-t deluxe on the way)
Cooling Open case, PCI slot fan, Server fan on back, 2" mini up front
Memory 4X1024MB PC6400 (800MHz) DDR2 Corsair DHX
Video Card(s) HD 3850 512MB ddr3 OC Edition (Sapphire HD 4850 512MB ddr3 on the way)
Storage WD caviar 320GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2220WM 1680X1050
Case GT5432
Audio Device(s) onboard AC'97
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 500W
Software Vista Home Prem 32bit
Benchmark Scores 8798 3D06(Visiontek HD3850 OC) 9318 3D06(Sapphire HD4850 512 box stock) 9603 3D06(Sapphire Over'd)
#23
Honestly, the new motherboard is a good idea. I'd go ahead and buy an OEM Vista disk and do a clean install. It will pay for itself, and save you headaches...not to mention run faster.
I take it that you like vista as well...
Vista just seems easier do things with.

But it's still between XP64 and Vista64. Is the ultimate version of vista really any better? It costs almost $100 more...
 

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.03/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
#24
I take it that you like vista as well...
Vista just seems easier do things with.

But it's still between XP64 and Vista64. Is the ultimate version of vista really any better? It costs nearly $100 more...
Not really, home premium has most of the features you will ever use. I ran Ultimate because I bought it cheap.
 

_jM

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
1,453 (0.42/day)
Likes
167
Location
Ocala,FL
System Name The money pit v.2 (v.1 is the wife!)
Processor Core2Quad-Q9550@3.9ghz/1860mhzFSB @1.344v
Motherboard ASUS Maximus II Formula = best damn P45 OCer out there!
Cooling CoolerMster V8-- Custom WC system on the way! =]
Memory 8GB DOMINATORS @1100mhz 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 150GB WesternDigital Velociraptor OS Drive/1 WD 500AAKS for Storage
Display(s) SAMSUNG 2243SWX 22" LCD
Case Cooler Master Cosmos S w/custom lighting and cable management
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium (Fatality edition) - paired with RAZER Barracuda's
Power Supply CORSAIR HX1000W modular PSU
Software Windows 7 RC 7100--eats vista for breakfast lunch and dinner!
Benchmark Scores Coming to a theater near you!
#25
Honestly, the new motherboard is a good idea. I'd go ahead and buy an OEM Vista disk and do a clean install. It will pay for itself, and save you headaches...not to mention run faster.
@ paulie...I agree with that.
@Kaneb.. go ahead and do what we are saying.. basicly you should decide on what OS you want to stick with and BUY a copy. Dont buy a retail version, all you need is a OEM copy, much cheaper if you like Vista and want 64bit buy this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116488


Is it me or are the Quotes messed up?