• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

All audio that is played comes through mic

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,542 (4.99/day)
OK TPU'ers!

Usually I can fix things like this but it has bugged me for weeks now and the people of teamspeak have felt the pain as well. Ok to start things off I have a Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H PCIex 3.0 motherboard with realtek HD audio/DDSS. I had this issue in the past and was able to find settings that fixed it and also went to the extra work to document the fix. So fast forward to a fresh windows 10 install and then about 3 months of not using my mic and I decide to start gaming again with the members of TPU in TS. If I am playing music while I game they hear it the whole time and it creates a hot mic in the teamspeak. They also hear my game through my mic as well. I went through my previous document I had made detailing a fix for this issue but it does not work on windows 10 as it did for 8.1. A co-worker that also plays in the TPU Teamspeak bought me a new headset and gave me a Asus Xonar 5.1 sound card that I installed last night thinking it would fix the issue but sadly it did not.

Ok my main goal with this thread is to see how many others have had this issue and what types of fixes would you guys recommend. I have done many google searches and fixes that didn't work.
 

Kursah

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
13,038 (2.62/day)
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 - Ryzen+ Edition | SpartanCore | SpartanCore2
Processor R7 2700X @ Stock (3.7/4.35) w/PBO+XFR2 | i7 3770 3.4/3.9 Stock | i7 4770 3.4/3.9 Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming | Intel DQ77MK | SuperMicro X10SLQ
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4
Memory 16GB (2x8) G.Skill DDR4-3200 | 16GB (4x4) Samsung DDR3-1600 | 32GB (4x8) Mushkin Stealth DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4000 | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage SSD 250GB + 960GB, 1x2TB | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x3TB (9TB)
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" Dell on KVM..mostly headless operation.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans | Modified Lenovo TS430 Case
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Not in use
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze (Both) + APC Smart-UPS 1500
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse (KVM)
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard (KVM)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Hyper-V) | Windows Server 2016 (Hyper-V)
Go into recording devices, go to microphone properties for the device you're using as mic. On the "Listen" tab, uncheck Listen to this device. I believe that listens nonstop, and in some instances it is useful, in others its not.

The next thing to look at would be the option below that, "Playback through this device", try manually setting and not relying on default playback device.

I know Creative had an option for What U Hear or similar to do what you're experiencing as a feature...I hated it and never used it! I'm sure you've gone through this part a few times dealing with it for months...maybe take some screens of your configs in Asus software, Realtek software and Windows Recording Device properties and config, etc.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,542 (4.99/day)
Go into recording devices, go to microphone properties for the device you're using as mic. On the "Listen" tab, uncheck Listen to this device. I believe that listens nonstop, and in some instances it is useful, in others its not.

The next thing to look at would be the option below that, "Playback through this device", try manually setting and not relying on default playback device.

I know Creative had an option for What U Hear or similar to do what you're experiencing as a feature...I hated it and never used it! I'm sure you've gone through this part a few times dealing with it for months...maybe take some screens of your configs in Asus software, Realtek software and Windows Recording Device properties and config, etc.
Thanks kursah, I do not have that box checked and I set playback through the speakers (Only option)
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2012
Messages
1,371 (0.46/day)
Location
Northamptonshire, UK
System Name Main/VR/HTPC
Processor 9900K@4.7/Ryzen 7 2700@4.0/i3 4360@3.7
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro WiFi/Aorus B450I Pro Wifi/MSI H81I
Cooling Custom water/Corsair H55/Antec C40
Memory Corsair LPX 2x8 3200MHz/HyperX Predator 2x8GB 3200MHz/Crucial Balistix Tactical 8GB
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2080 Super Ventus /MSI RTX 2070 Super Ventus/Intel HD4600
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 250GB/Sabrent Rocket 256GB/OCZ ARC 100 120 GB
Display(s) Acer Z301c/39" Panasonic HDTV
Case Fractal Design Arc XL/Cougar QBX/Thermaltake Core V1
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V379/Nvidia HD Audio/ Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair RM850/ Corsair SF600/350W OEM
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit
Usually echo cancellation only works when you have bitrate lower than 48 KHz, speaking from experience.
Also, what headset do you have?
 

Kursah

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
13,038 (2.62/day)
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 - Ryzen+ Edition | SpartanCore | SpartanCore2
Processor R7 2700X @ Stock (3.7/4.35) w/PBO+XFR2 | i7 3770 3.4/3.9 Stock | i7 4770 3.4/3.9 Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming | Intel DQ77MK | SuperMicro X10SLQ
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4
Memory 16GB (2x8) G.Skill DDR4-3200 | 16GB (4x4) Samsung DDR3-1600 | 32GB (4x8) Mushkin Stealth DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4000 | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage SSD 250GB + 960GB, 1x2TB | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x3TB (9TB)
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" Dell on KVM..mostly headless operation.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans | Modified Lenovo TS430 Case
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Not in use
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze (Both) + APC Smart-UPS 1500
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse (KVM)
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard (KVM)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Hyper-V) | Windows Server 2016 (Hyper-V)
Interesting issue for sure, I'd verify you have any option called "Stereo Mix" disabled/unchecked. Maybe consider resetting all sound devices to default...even going so far as removing all of their drivers and then going to device manager and removing them from there as well.

Then reinstall, and verify settings again...I'm sure you've already done this...but the users that seemed to resolve this issue were usually Realtek users (that I read about) and most aren't sure what they did beyond removing drivers, and then re-configuring output and input settings and then mic was just the mic recording, no longer broadcasting system audio streams as well. I want to see if we can get more info...if you can take screenshots and upload them here to show us your audio console both Windows and driver-app for the audio device in-use.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,542 (4.99/day)
Interesting issue for sure, I'd verify you have any option called "Stereo Mix" disabled/unchecked. Maybe consider resetting all sound devices to default...even going so far as removing all of their drivers and then going to device manager and removing them from there as well.

Then reinstall, and verify settings again...I'm sure you've already done this...but the users that seemed to resolve this issue were usually Realtek users (that I read about) and most aren't sure what they did beyond removing drivers, and then re-configuring output and input settings and then mic was just the mic recording, no longer broadcasting system audio streams as well. I want to see if we can get more info...if you can take screenshots and upload them here to show us your audio console both Windows and driver-app for the audio device in-use.
I have reinstalled realteks software/drivers about 3 times and when I do I make sure I clean the registry and leftover files before I reboot and install fresh. I am convinced that this is a windows issue and it even still happens when I disable everything except my headset/mic. I will say that the xonar card has reduced it quite much but still get some bleed over from audio that is playing when I am using the mic. It really just burns me up that I cannot figure it out.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,384 (3.47/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ AMD 3900X+NH-D15
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ ASRock AM4 Pro 4
Memory Samsung low profile 1600 \ Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage 2x Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( VE2000BWS ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
Sounds like a Teamspeak option your after, press to talk.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,542 (4.99/day)
Sounds like a Teamspeak option your after, press to talk.
It happens when you monitor the output sound like if you go in windows to the recording devices and click listen to test your mic. You can head the music through the mic there as well.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,384 (3.47/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ AMD 3900X+NH-D15
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ ASRock AM4 Pro 4
Memory Samsung low profile 1600 \ Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage 2x Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( VE2000BWS ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
It happens when you monitor the output sound like if you go in windows to the recording devices and click listen to test your mic. You can head the music through the mic there as well.
Aye, and all so if you plug the mic on the speaker socket too, or at least too.


Hey! no shooting at the messenger :p
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
12,968 (2.78/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Intel i9 9900k
Motherboard ASRock Z390 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 @ 14-14-14-34-2T
Video Card(s) AMD RX 5700 XT (XFX THICC Ultra III)
Storage Mushkin Pilot-E 2TB NVMe SSD w/ EKWB M.2 Heatsink
Display(s) 55" LG 55" B9 OLED 4K Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) VGA HDMI->Panasonic SC-HTB20/Schiit Modi MB/Asgard 2 DAC/Amp to AKG Pro K7712 Headphones
Power Supply SeaSonic Prime 750W 80Plus Titanium
Mouse ROCCAT Kone EMP
Keyboard WASD CODE 104-Key w/ Cherry MX Green Keyswitches, Doubleshot Vortex PBT White Transluscent Keycaps
Software Windows 10 Enterprise (yes, it's legit.)
Realtek has a similar option to "What U hear." I believe it is called "Stereo mix" or something similar. Make sure it is disabled under Windows Sound -> recording devices.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,542 (4.99/day)
Realtek has a similar option to "What U hear." I believe it is called "Stereo mix" or something similar. Make sure it is disabled under Windows Sound -> recording devices.
I have had it disabled since early testing on realtek and xonar audio. Also disabled onboard audio from bios after card install.

Aye, and all so if you plug the mic on the speaker socket too, or at least too.


Hey! no shooting at the messenger :p
LOL naw man I encourage all forms of help!

I have even contemplated a full format and reinstall of windows but that really sounds harsh for this issue. I can screen shot my settings and see if you guys see an issue with it or anything that does not look right.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2009
Messages
4,015 (1.02/day)
I've been having a similar issue lately with bleed through and my mic always being in "listen" mode even though it's not. I'm halfway convinced my issue is due to a 2.5mm to 3.5mm adapter. Now that I've reread your OP it looks like you have a new headset, so probably no adapter.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,542 (4.99/day)
I've been having a similar issue lately with bleed through and my mic always being in "listen" mode even though it's not. I'm halfway convinced my issue is due to a 2.5mm to 3.5mm adapter. Now that I've reread your OP it looks like you have a new headset, so probably no adapter.
It is a brand new headset mouse bought me as well as his Asus Xonar DG card. Still have the same issue just not as bad but its still there.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Sorry to bump an old thread but this was the first Google result so I figured I would put my solution here

At least for me, you were right it was related to Stereo Mix. My stereo mix was disabled so I assumed that was not it, but the fix for me was to enable Stereo Mix then mute it. Somehow even though it was disabled it was still mixing the audio.
 
Top