• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

All pairs of headphones show up as one speaker.[SOLVED]

L0shiqTatk0

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
4 (0.07/day)
Hello,i have a problem my i've connected two pairs of headphones to my pc because i want to play ''a way out'' with a friend.I know that i have to set the second pair of headphones to listen to this device on stereo mix, but the problem is that they both show up as one speaker.Also i dont have a Realtek audio manager in control panel.I have Realtek audio console from the microsoft store.I also have a razer 7.1 surround sound software,but i'm not really using it so i don't that;s causing the issue.
What i've tried:
Reinstalling Realtek drivers
Updateing Realtek drivers
Doesn't matter if they are plugged in or not sound in contol panel shows one speaker

Thank you to everyone that tries to help me!
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
685 (0.89/day)
System Name Dell Inspiron 7375
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 7 2700U Mobile Processor with Radeon™ RX Vega 10 Graphics
Memory 16GB (total) 2400MHz DDR4 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Radeon™ RX Vega 10 Graphics
Storage SanDisk X600 SATA SSD 512GB
Display(s) BOE NV13FHM
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC3253 (Dell Labelling) ALC255 (Real name)
Hello,i have a problem my i've connected two pairs of headphones to my pc because i want to play ''a way out'' with a friend.I know that i have to set the second pair of headphones to listen to this device on stereo mix, but the problem is that they both show up as one speaker.Also i dont have a Realtek audio manager in control panel.I have Realtek audio console from the microsoft store.I also have a razer 7.1 surround sound software,but i'm not really using it so i don't that;s causing the issue.
What i've tried:
Reinstalling Realtek drivers
Updateing Realtek drivers
Doesn't matter if they are plugged in or not sound in contol panel shows one speaker

Thank you to everyone that tries to help me!
What is this setting that you have changed?
Can you provide a screenshot?
 

L0shiqTatk0

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
4 (0.07/day)
What is this setting that you have changed?
Can you provide a screenshot?
I didn't really change any major settings that wolud impact on that.If you want me to provide a screenshot of something just tell me what exactly and i will send it.Also i'm really sorry for replaying with such a delay,but i had some work to do.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
4,394 (1.75/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Gigabyte x470 AORUS Ultra Gamin
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Team T-Force Vulkan DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case Chieftec AL-01B-OP
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
There are two ways to go about it:
1) Just buy a headphone splitter and crank up the volume a bit(assuming you have some regular 32Ohm headphones).
2) Enable "Stereo Mix" under "Recording Devices". Plug in first pair into rear output, and second pair to the front output. This solution is a bit finicky and may cause issues with certain software (rarely, but it's annoying when it does).
 

L0shiqTatk0

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
4 (0.07/day)
UPDATE:I used realtek audio console that is available in the microsoft store.Previously it said something about not being able to connect to RCP.Found a solution on this thread - https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/realtek-audio-console-cant-connect-to-rpc-service.254937/ deleted all realtek drivers and downloaded the newest ones wich fixed the RPC problem and i just saw this option.That actually made my second pair of headphones pop up,wich allowed me to use the stero mix to set my first pair to default device and my second pair to listen to.Also something very important if someone is reading this in the future you can use realtek audio console to set the rear audio jack to be set as headphones not speakers (it's speakers on default)that made the audio way cleaner.
Thanks for the help alot!

There are two ways to go about it:
1) Just buy a headphone splitter and crank up the volume a bit(assuming you have some regular 32Ohm headphones).
2) Enable "Stereo Mix" under "Recording Devices". Plug in first pair into rear output, and second pair to the front output. This solution is a bit finicky and may cause issues with certain software (rarely, but it's annoying when it does).
No need to do that i posted an update thank you for the suggestion anyways!
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
4,394 (1.75/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Gigabyte x470 AORUS Ultra Gamin
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Team T-Force Vulkan DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case Chieftec AL-01B-OP
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
Also in Realtek Console under Advanced settings you can re-purpose the front panel mic jack for headphones as well, which is more convenient
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
4,394 (1.75/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Gigabyte x470 AORUS Ultra Gamin
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Team T-Force Vulkan DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case Chieftec AL-01B-OP
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
Top