• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Alright guys, I need help, Cant Boot with USB PCI card installed

Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
2,701 (0.64/day)
System Name Cyberline
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k
Motherboard Asus P8P67 LE Rev 3.0
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory Corsair (4x2) 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD RX480
Storage Samsung 750 Evo 250gb SSD + WD 1tb x 2 + WD 2tb
Display(s) Philips 32inch LPF5605H (television)
Case antec 600
Audio Device(s) Focusrite 2i4 (USB)
Power Supply Seasonic 620watt 80+ Platinum
Mouse Elecom EX-G
Keyboard Rapoo V700
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Ok please read it all, specs are on my profile, here is the problem:

I bought an USB 3.0 expansion card, this one :
http://www.conrad.com/medias/global/ce/9000_9999/9800/9860/9868/986823_LB_00_FB.EPS_1000.jpg

Its PCI and uses NEC usb 3.0 ports and is accourding to documentation compatible with Windows XP,Vista and 7 32bit and 64bit

The card works, I tested it with an older PC that runs windows 7 pro 32bit and the pc starts up and the card gets detected, no problem what so ever.

Now on my newer PC I cant even get into the bios with the card in the system.
The PC starts up and stays on but the bios never comes up and the leds on my Keyboard (PS-2 connected) and Mouse (USB connected) do not turn on, indicating they are not working.
The fans all spin though.

Now I have googled and googled but I cant seem to find anything so I turn to you guys as a pretty much final effort.

Here is what I tried:

- I unhooked all HDD's, removed my extra video card and capture card so that the bare minimum is connected and still it does not do anything (I did this to make sure there is not driver issue in windows (again its not even going to the bios)).
- I tried all 3 PCI slots to no effect.
- I tried a different PCI device (namely my Creative X-Fi extreme music soundcard) and it starts up with no problem)
- I tried in the serial port menu in my bios (getting there obviously with the card removed) all 4 available IRQ settings to no effect
- I tried disabling the Serial Ports to no effect
- I tried disabling the build in USB 3.0 controller (for the 2 usb 3.0 ports already on my motherboard) to no effect.

- I have power going to the card always (even though that should not matter as the card would only indicate there is a problem in windows with that)

soooooo yeah, any suggestions would be great because im pretty much out of ideas.
 
Last edited:

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
20,881 (4.26/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz {2x8GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
maybe the chipset on the card itself is incompatible with the motherboard.

I know it sounds strange but occasionally or even rarely you do come across hardware that you either need a bios/firmware update to make compatible. This can happen with RAM, graphic cards, CPUs or pretty much any add-in card.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
4,218 (1.36/day)
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name Bay2- Lowerbay/ HP 3770/T3500-2+T3500-3+T3500-4/ Opti-Con/Orange/White
Processor i3 2120's/ i7 3770/ x5670's/ i5 2400/Ryzen 2700/Ryzen 2700
Motherboard HP UltraSlim's/ HP mid size/ Dell T3500 workstation's/ Dell 390/B450 AorusM/B450 aorusM
Cooling All stock coolers
Memory 2GB/ 4GB/ 12 GB crucial in each 4GB sticks in 3 chan/ 4GB sammy/T-Force 16GB 3200/XPG 16GB 3000
Video Card(s) HD2000's/ HD 2000/ 1 MSI GT710, rest are MSI R7 240's/ HD4000/ Red Dragon 580/Sapphire 580
Storage ?HDD's/ 500 GB 7200rpm-er's/ 500 GB/2.5 Samsung 500GB HDD+WD Black 1TB/ WD Black 500GB M.2
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest/1080p TV
Case HP 8200 UltraSlim's/ HP 8200 mid tower/ Dell T3500's/ Dell 390/SilverStone Kublai KL06/NZXT H510 W
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ Beeper's!
Power Supply 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell PSU/ 525W sumptin/ same/Seasonic 750 80+Gold/EVGA 500 80+
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless/iGear usb x2
Keyboard Dynex, 2 no name, SYX and a Logitech. All full sized and USB.
Software Mint 18 Sylvia/ Opti-Con Mint KDE/ T3500's on Kubuntu/HP 3770 is Win 10/Win 10 Pro/Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores World Community Grid is my benchmark!!
OK, you have the D124N-0A.

You need the D124N-0B.

Sorry, bad joke.

:ohwell:
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
16,424 (3.09/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name Black MC in Tokyo
Processor Ryzen 5 2600x
Motherboard Asrock B450M-HDV
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire I think
Memory 2 x 8GB G-skill Aegis 3000 or somesuch
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Kingston A400 240GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2 | Toshiba P300 2TB
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case Antec dumpster find
Audio Device(s) Line6 UX1 + slightly modded Sony DR-ZX302
Power Supply Fractal Design Effekt 400W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Dell Sk3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I once had +100 dorfs in DF, so yeah pretty great

95Viper

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
8,269 (1.89/day)
soooooo yeah, any suggestions would be great because im pretty much out of ideas.
Really, don't know why that card is not working in the MB... I had a RocketRaid card, one time, and that card would work fine in one system and lock up the BIOS in another... just like yours, it would boot into windows, but, not the bios.
Got a replacement from the company and never had trouble after that. Never did figure why the newer system did not like that card.
I don't know what chipset of the card is; but, the first version of the Renesas/NEC chipset needed a few firmware updates to get the bugs out.

However, why are you using the card when the MB has USB 3.0 built-in?

You can connect what you have now to a hub (powered if needed), if you need more connection for devices; and, hubs come in all sizes, shapes, colors, etc..

If you don't want to use a hub or hubs; then, send that card back and get one with an ASMedia chip on it.
Could be that Renesas/NEC chip ain't playing nice with the on-board ASMedia.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
2,701 (0.64/day)
System Name Cyberline
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k
Motherboard Asus P8P67 LE Rev 3.0
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory Corsair (4x2) 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD RX480
Storage Samsung 750 Evo 250gb SSD + WD 1tb x 2 + WD 2tb
Display(s) Philips 32inch LPF5605H (television)
Case antec 600
Audio Device(s) Focusrite 2i4 (USB)
Power Supply Seasonic 620watt 80+ Platinum
Mouse Elecom EX-G
Keyboard Rapoo V700
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Right so I guess ill send it back then :(
I wanted it for the most to see if it could fix a problem I was having with some USB devices but I guess ill just stick it out untill a new pc upgrade.

Thanks all.
 
Top