1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AM2+ in an AM2 mobo?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Zaspera, Jun 16, 2012.

  1. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I just replaced some parts in my dad's old computer. I gave him a new us, new video card, upgraded the RAM, etc. While I was doing that, I decided to repalce his old Sempron single core processor (which I saw was AM2) with an AM2+ Phenom X3 8550 Triple Core. When I installed it, nothing happened. The computer was running (fans etc) but nothing appeared on the screen and the blue led to let you know the computer was on was not on. I then put the old Sempron back in and BOOM it started just fine. What am I doing wrong? I've built many computers before and always thought AM2+ would work in AM2. Thanks TPU.
     
  2. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11,222 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31,192
    The chip needs to be supported in the motherboards BIOS- what is the model of the PC or the mobo you are using?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    It is an emachines T3646.
     
  4. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11,222 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31,192
    Short answer:
    You're most likely not going to be able to support Phenom or other AM2+ CPU's on the board in that PC (GeForce 6100). It is a budget system with limited support. Emachines website listed no BIOS updates for it.

    Longer answer:
    If you can identify the motherboard (manufacturer and model #) it may be possible to use a BIOS update from the mobo manufacturer to get some support for additional CPU's. If Emachines used their own BIOS in the board than your pretty much out of luck*.

    *Pull the side panel off and see if you can find this info on the mobo if you want to proceed further...
    EDIT
    @Daimus- no problem- but I'm showing a Geforce 6100 for that system?
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2012
    Daimus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    It's NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE / nForce 430 chipset. Motherboards on this chipset can support not only the AM2+, but some AM3 CPU's.
    Unless the manufacturer has released an BIOS update. You need to specify the manufacturer of the motherboard and find the latest BIOS.

    @Norton

    sorry, did not immediately see your post.

    EDIT:
    chipset model found from here
    http://reviews.cnet.com/desktops/emachines-t3646/4505-3118_7-32924902-2.html
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2012
    Norton says thanks.
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,245 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,193
    There are no BIOS upgrades available for that computer, and no official CPU support list, so you will be pretty limited.

    Since the processor that comes in the computers is a cut down Brisbane, It would probably be a safe bet to try a Brisbane Athlon X2, but I wouldn't go beyond that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    Well I already bought the triple core, so I don't want to shell out for a dual core if a new motherboard can fix the problem. I saw a few $49 AM3 motherboards earlier on Tigerdirect. Can anyone suggest a low budget AM3/AM2+ board? Thanks for all the help guys.
     
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,790
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I have an M4N72-E that I use a Phenom II 940 in that works really well. Maybe you can find one of those somewhere. I highly recommend at least a 8 + 2 phase VRM setup if you're planning on overclocking with a triple core or if you're thinking about a quad at some point. Honestly, if you can get your hands on a Deneb CPU, it will be worth it, even on an AM2+ platform, just makes sure you have good memory. I have a pair of DDR2-800 5-5-5-15 that will do 900mhz @ 4-5-4-14 with the 940 and OCZ Gold memory, 4x2gb.
     
  9. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,993 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,655
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Finding a new AM2/AM2+ board will be difficult, and AM3 is not compatible with your 8550 Triple-core.

    I have an old Athlon X2 4200+ (2.2GHz) AM2 Windsor core I would consider letting go for cheap if it would help you and worked in your system.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11,222 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31,192
    That would give that old system a decent boost especially with the recent ram and video upgrade :toast:

    I doubled the ram on one of those old systems (Geforce 6100 with a s939 single core) and they were happy with the boost for at least 6 months...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    An AM2+ CPU wouldn't work in an AM3 board? SIGH.
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,234 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,484
    because AM3 motherboards are DDR3 only
     
  13. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    Good point. Do I get an AM3 board with a new stick of RAM or just get a lame dual core?
     
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,234 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,484
    DDR 2 Ram does not work in DDR 3 Motherboards (AM3)

    if You get a AM3 Motherboard You need a AM3 CPU and DDR 3 Ram

    Ill be honest with you- Sell the existing machine with it all factory and the HD wiped.

    Sell that CPU too.
     
  15. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    It's not mine. I wouldn't have even bothered with it. It's just a family computer for my mom and her husband, so selling it isn't an option. You know how older people don't understand computers. A single core with 1GB of RAM that takes 20 minutes to load a program is good enough for them.

    I'm just looking for my cheapest solution (selling it isn't possible).
     
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,234 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,484
    Building/buying and Selling computers is just like doing the same with cars.

    They will be alot happier with a snappier machine.

    The machine you have is already at its maximum potential- All you can upgrade in it are Optical and HDs, Less if you can add additional DDR 2 Ram, and maybe a low end video card.

    theres too many things to try to upgrade on that machine that if the motherboard doesnt fit the case you have to get a case and next thing is newer machines require better powersupplies.

    OEM Builds such as those by Dell, HP, Compaq, IBM, Apple tend to be proprietary.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2012
  17. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,234 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,484
  19. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,234 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,484
    compare the mounting screws of the board inside of the case to the board youre thing of getting.

    look at the back of the case is there a rectangular IO shield aswell that can be knocked out of the case?

    the PSU will work with the board.
     
  21. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,790
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It has a 65-watt TDP limit, like most AM2+ mini-itx boards. Note how there are hardly any VRMs (I see 3?). If it does work, don't count on overclocking.
     
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,234 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,484
    This machine is his parents and so wont be overclocking it.
     
  23. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,993 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,655
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    The OP will be receiving my 65w Athlon X2 4200+ Windsor CPU to put in this machine. :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,234 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,484
    ya and interesting point to mention that board in the machine only supports 2 GB of ram at max.
     
  25. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    You rock. Thanks for the trade.

    According to the control panel/system, it's registering all 3GB of RAM (2+1) :confused:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)