• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD 3870k crashes

Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
107 (0.03/day)
System Name My PC!
Processor AMD FX 8350 (4,66 GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Predator T2 DDR3 at 2133 MHz
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RX 480 4G (1350 - 1900 MHz)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1 and 2 TB (WDC Green)
Display(s) LG 24EA53VQ
Case Coolermaster HAF X (942)
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZX
Power Supply Corsair TX 950W
Software Windows 7x64 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP Professional SP3
I'm testing the following newbuild (its only 20 days old) setup which sometimes crashes without reason :

AMD 3870k APU using 1GB of total DDR3 RAM
GA-A75-D3H
Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1866 MHz @ 1.65 V
Corsair CX500 V2 PSU

Windows 7 X64 Ultimate SP1 all the hardware has the latest driver version (mb the latest firmware)
AMD Catalyst 12.8


When Mozilla Firefox 16.0.1 is in use sometimes the browser crashes and reboots. Also may a BSOD will occur, but only two times I noticed it.
When the system is in hibernation mode and awakes the screen shows a multicolor palette and hangs. This failure not happens often, but it happens. Sometimes the system awakes alone when it is in hibernation mode and hangs with the multicolor palette!

Running furmark and prime95 for 3 hours an so, nothing happened. System found to be stable!

What should I do? It is Catalyst's fault?
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,669 (5.34/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P
Run super pi 32m and see if that passes all the way through the end. Sounds like a ram issue.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
107 (0.03/day)
System Name My PC!
Processor AMD FX 8350 (4,66 GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Predator T2 DDR3 at 2133 MHz
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RX 480 4G (1350 - 1900 MHz)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1 and 2 TB (WDC Green)
Display(s) LG 24EA53VQ
Case Coolermaster HAF X (942)
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZX
Power Supply Corsair TX 950W
Software Windows 7x64 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP Professional SP3
Ram issue? I'm using the DOCP profile for the 1866MHz with the correct timings. The default memory usage for the APU is 512MB and I selected the 1024MB.
 
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
785 (0.26/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name Waterfall | Iris
Processor Ryzen 5 1400 @ 3,5 GHz | i3-6157U
Motherboard ASUS X370-PRO | Acer laptop
Cooling Custom Watercooling | Stock laptop
Memory 4*8GB Various at 2133MHz | 2*4GB 2133MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2*R9 380 with WC blocks | Iris 550
Storage Intel 660 1TB + Crucial BX100 500GB | SK Hynix 256GB SSD + 640GB WD Blue
Display(s) U24E850R+U2515H | Internal 15,6"
Case Be Quiet! Dark Base 900 | Laptop
Audio Device(s) Monitor + Xenyx Q802USB | Realtek
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W | 65W 19V Power brick
Mouse Logitech M330 | Low end Logitech
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown |
Software Gentoo + Windows 10 Pro | Fedora
Are you using the 1866 profile or a custom profile(Profile1 in my case)?

 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
107 (0.03/day)
System Name My PC!
Processor AMD FX 8350 (4,66 GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Predator T2 DDR3 at 2133 MHz
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RX 480 4G (1350 - 1900 MHz)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1 and 2 TB (WDC Green)
Display(s) LG 24EA53VQ
Case Coolermaster HAF X (942)
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZX
Power Supply Corsair TX 950W
Software Windows 7x64 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP Professional SP3
The profile1! Which is the default for this ddrs. Corrsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 Non ECC CL9 1866MHz (CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9)
 
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
785 (0.26/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name Waterfall | Iris
Processor Ryzen 5 1400 @ 3,5 GHz | i3-6157U
Motherboard ASUS X370-PRO | Acer laptop
Cooling Custom Watercooling | Stock laptop
Memory 4*8GB Various at 2133MHz | 2*4GB 2133MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2*R9 380 with WC blocks | Iris 550
Storage Intel 660 1TB + Crucial BX100 500GB | SK Hynix 256GB SSD + 640GB WD Blue
Display(s) U24E850R+U2515H | Internal 15,6"
Case Be Quiet! Dark Base 900 | Laptop
Audio Device(s) Monitor + Xenyx Q802USB | Realtek
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W | 65W 19V Power brick
Mouse Logitech M330 | Low end Logitech
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown |
Software Gentoo + Windows 10 Pro | Fedora
How many memory DIMMs? And are they new?

I would also say it could be a memory issue.


Edit: Why are they running at 1.65v?
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
107 (0.03/day)
System Name My PC!
Processor AMD FX 8350 (4,66 GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Predator T2 DDR3 at 2133 MHz
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RX 480 4G (1350 - 1900 MHz)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1 and 2 TB (WDC Green)
Display(s) LG 24EA53VQ
Case Coolermaster HAF X (942)
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZX
Power Supply Corsair TX 950W
Software Windows 7x64 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP Professional SP3
Yes they are brand new. 2 dimms (2x4GB-CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9) to dual channel. But I think using the prime95 at the blend test, it had to be crashing if rams had issues.

Because system is not stable at 1.5V using 1866Mhz but only at 1600Mhz. Also on my 1090t I'm using 1.65V to my Kingston Predator T2 2133MHz instead of 1.6V.
 
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
785 (0.26/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name Waterfall | Iris
Processor Ryzen 5 1400 @ 3,5 GHz | i3-6157U
Motherboard ASUS X370-PRO | Acer laptop
Cooling Custom Watercooling | Stock laptop
Memory 4*8GB Various at 2133MHz | 2*4GB 2133MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2*R9 380 with WC blocks | Iris 550
Storage Intel 660 1TB + Crucial BX100 500GB | SK Hynix 256GB SSD + 640GB WD Blue
Display(s) U24E850R+U2515H | Internal 15,6"
Case Be Quiet! Dark Base 900 | Laptop
Audio Device(s) Monitor + Xenyx Q802USB | Realtek
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W | 65W 19V Power brick
Mouse Logitech M330 | Low end Logitech
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown |
Software Gentoo + Windows 10 Pro | Fedora
If stress tests were foolproof, things would be so much simpler.

They aren't stable? My pair of those sticks runs at 1.5 volt.

Could try to run at 1333 to see if the problem goes away.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.51/day)
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
Uninstall Firefox. Pretty simple solution. It's a firefox problem or Adobe Flash problem.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
43,052 (8.31/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) RX 5700 XT
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03, Beyerdynamic DT990 Pro, ModMic
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse PCMR Model O
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Tournament Ed.
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
Uninstall Firefox. Pretty simple solution. It's a firefox problem or Adobe Flash problem.
My thoughts as well. This issue isn't limited to AMD products either.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,875 (1.06/day)
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
I have had 2 separate systems using windows 7, one a desktop, the other a laptop, and both of them came up with an error where it would BSOD after coming out of sleep mode.

These instances were a year apart. I still have both of the systems, and have to have sleep or hibernate disabled.
 
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
785 (0.26/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name Waterfall | Iris
Processor Ryzen 5 1400 @ 3,5 GHz | i3-6157U
Motherboard ASUS X370-PRO | Acer laptop
Cooling Custom Watercooling | Stock laptop
Memory 4*8GB Various at 2133MHz | 2*4GB 2133MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2*R9 380 with WC blocks | Iris 550
Storage Intel 660 1TB + Crucial BX100 500GB | SK Hynix 256GB SSD + 640GB WD Blue
Display(s) U24E850R+U2515H | Internal 15,6"
Case Be Quiet! Dark Base 900 | Laptop
Audio Device(s) Monitor + Xenyx Q802USB | Realtek
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W | 65W 19V Power brick
Mouse Logitech M330 | Low end Logitech
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown |
Software Gentoo + Windows 10 Pro | Fedora
I thought they had fixed the issues with Firefox and Flash. Disabling hardware acceleration in Flash could perhaps also fix it.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
107 (0.03/day)
System Name My PC!
Processor AMD FX 8350 (4,66 GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Predator T2 DDR3 at 2133 MHz
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RX 480 4G (1350 - 1900 MHz)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1 and 2 TB (WDC Green)
Display(s) LG 24EA53VQ
Case Coolermaster HAF X (942)
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZX
Power Supply Corsair TX 950W
Software Windows 7x64 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP Professional SP3
Yes I know it for the Firefox, I think it's an issue with Catalyst 12.8 also. I had this problems with my 6950's recently this year also. Now I have a 7970.

But the problem of the hibernation troubles me and I connected it with Catalyst 12.8 drivers, because sometimes in the past Catalyst caused this kind of issues.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=102984

I don't remember which ram timings the system has. It's not mine, but I build it. So it would be better to put manually the timings?
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.51/day)
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
If I remember, it was Adobe Flash not playing well with Firefox. I don't think its a catalyst problem.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,669 (5.34/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P
Ram issue? I'm using the DOCP profile for the 1866MHz with the correct timings. The default memory usage for the APU is 512MB and I selected the 1024MB.
It's an easy enough check here is super pi run the 32m test. It is a pretty effective way in checking memory stability better than prime 95 by a lot.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
107 (0.03/day)
System Name My PC!
Processor AMD FX 8350 (4,66 GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Predator T2 DDR3 at 2133 MHz
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RX 480 4G (1350 - 1900 MHz)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1 and 2 TB (WDC Green)
Display(s) LG 24EA53VQ
Case Coolermaster HAF X (942)
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZX
Power Supply Corsair TX 950W
Software Windows 7x64 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP Professional SP3
Ok I will test it and we'll see. It may be ram timings issue and I must enter them manually to be able to run 1866MHz at 1.5V. System only hangs and needs reboot only after hibernation (by users demand or by itshelf) and not when surfing with firefox. Thank you all!
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
43,052 (8.31/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) RX 5700 XT
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03, Beyerdynamic DT990 Pro, ModMic
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse PCMR Model O
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Tournament Ed.
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
I don't remember which ram timings the system has. It's not mine, but I build it. So it would be better to put manually the timings?
Provide a picture of CPU-Z on the memory tab. It will tell you what timings you're running.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
107 (0.03/day)
System Name My PC!
Processor AMD FX 8350 (4,66 GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Predator T2 DDR3 at 2133 MHz
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RX 480 4G (1350 - 1900 MHz)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1 and 2 TB (WDC Green)
Display(s) LG 24EA53VQ
Case Coolermaster HAF X (942)
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZX
Power Supply Corsair TX 950W
Software Windows 7x64 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP Professional SP3
Ok here it is.
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.30/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
If it bsod twice could be bad ram or mobo. id suggest lookin up those codes. also disable auto restarts.

you may want to check for system bios updates too
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Location
NH, USA
Ram issue? I'm using the DOCP profile for the 1866MHz with the correct timings. The default memory usage for the APU is 512MB and I selected the 1024MB.
You could have a bad stick of ram. Just cause they're new doesn't mean one can't be defective. Just had to RMA some GSKill DDR3-1600 cause I was getting random crashes in my HTPC (A10-5700, Asus F2A85-M/CSM). Tried the memory in a different system and the issues followed the ram. Memory was new.

Sam
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,773 (3.72/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
Just to rule out memory how about you run memtest86+ and find out if your memory is really at fault. Once we know, we can rule it out instead of having everyone posting the same thing. :)
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
107 (0.03/day)
System Name My PC!
Processor AMD FX 8350 (4,66 GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Predator T2 DDR3 at 2133 MHz
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RX 480 4G (1350 - 1900 MHz)
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1 and 2 TB (WDC Green)
Display(s) LG 24EA53VQ
Case Coolermaster HAF X (942)
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZX
Power Supply Corsair TX 950W
Software Windows 7x64 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP Professional SP3
Problem solved. I disabled the wake up from S3 state through USB devices and downograded to Catalyst 12.6. No problems since then.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,773 (3.72/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
Problem solved. I disabled the wake up from S3 state through USB devices and downograded to Catalyst 12.6. No problems since then.
Did you do them at the same time? I'm willing to bet it was the S3 power state considering that it happened when you resumed from hibernation. Good find though. :)
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
180 (0.04/day)
How many memory DIMMs? And are they new?
I would also say it could be a memory issue.
Edit: Why are they running at 1.65v?
It's obvious that memory makers still don't offer ddr3-1866 8GB modules as commodity goods for desktops. And Corsair Vengance is pretty much budget mainstream lineup. And overclockers friendly memory kits were always offered on overvolted smaller modules.

Because system is not stable at 1.5V using 1866Mhz but only at 1600Mhz. Also on my 1090t I'm using 1.65V to my Kingston Predator T2 2133MHz instead of 1.6V.
You're mixing two and five together. Phenom II and Llano use different IMC. Althou Llano should be fine with running ddr3 at 1.65V i wouldnt bet on it. Judging only by its crappy ramp up issue

Stick with ddr3-1600 speeds and 1.5V. Yep i know you overpaid a kit for 50% but Llano will not benefit from that extra ddr3-1866 too much

My thoughts as well. This issue isn't limited to AMD products either.
For 99.9999% cases it aint GPU acceleration in Flash issue, and that's just overrated nyubz hype.

It may be ram timings issue and I must enter them manually to be able to run 1866MHz at 1.5V. System only hangs and needs reboot only after hibernation (by users demand or by itshelf) and not when surfing with firefox.
Agreed

Did you do them at the same time? I'm willing to bet it was the S3 power state considering that it happened when you resumed from hibernation. Good find though. :)
This thing on hangups from hibernation are usually mobo stuff. But how come you still didn't check your RAM?

For most of thing RAM could crash on resume from standby/hibernation as it plunges large chunks of data directly into memory And while normal bootup and short working period (you don't have your PC working 24/7 obviously if you're using hibernation ) wont result in same issues

You must use custom profiles and cl9 or even cl10 might be too agressive for AMDs Llano with ddr3-1866. And for Trinity IMC that 1.65V might be "just a little high". I'd stick with pairing it with memory that could stably run at 1.5V and below.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,669 (5.34/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P
Stick with ddr3-1600 speeds and 1.5V. Yep i know you overpaid a kit for 50% but Llano will not benefit from that extra ddr3-1866 too much
You are completely and unequivocally wrong on this one. Llano benefits very very heavily from each and every extra mhz in ram.
 
Top