• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Announces Catalyst 10.10 WHQL Software

Eddie9909

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
GODDAM!!! Finally worked! Seriosly NEVER EVER EVER buying amd again. Had a amd processor that went bad after only three years of use. Now i got this Dell i7 980x and thinking that the graphics card was good enough, i chose amd. BIG MISTAKE!!!! anyways here is the link to anyone who has the "CCC NOT OPENING PROBLEM"

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/mobility-radeon-drivers-support/186707-problems-installing-catalyst-control-center.html



Basically the problem is that amd does not know how to redirect DLL's when updating or uninstalling their crappy and buggy software. Its seriosly amazing that what Nvidia and other software/hardware mfgs do automatically in their updates, AMD has you doing it manually........and you dont even now KNOW IT!!!!! Waste of a saturday. THANK YOU AMD for totalling killing my confidence in you. They might be more expensive, but Nvidea totally makes reliability their #1 priority!
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,232 (1.22/day)
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
:rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes:


I have never had any issues with them...They just run fine for me!Srry you had a bad experience.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
13,791 (2.45/day)
where is ACE.xml to be found? I edited MLF_NA in the registry and rebooted but can't locate ACE.xml
Depending on your system, it's located in the "Users" folder, your username and then Local folder. You'll find it in ATI folder.

Am I supposed to install the modded drivers on top of the 10.10a hotfix, or is the hotfix not needed?

or do i do a clean install of just the modded drivers?
No, you only have to install the hotfix as it's a stand alone package.

Morphological AA

There isn't an option to engage it on a 4850. I just looked at the settings myself, and it's a no go, but I knew that from reading the release notes. I don't think you're going to see morphological AA for the 4xxx anytime soon, if at all, unless someone ports it themselves.
From what i've managed to find info it can only be done on a DirectX 11 class hardware.
Since HD4000 series are DirectX 10 it's probably not possible. It has someting to do the way how DX 11 hardware calculates stuff.

but someone said the MAA was work on direct compute and the HD 4850 can use direct compute
Read the above quote. There is difference in DirectCompute versions and also this feature is at least for now limited to DX 11 class hardware.

I guess it only works in games without AA built in like Unreal 3 engine and Startcraft 2. I just ran Jerico and it looks MUCH smoother.
Since it's a post processing done in the pretty much final rendering stage it will be applied to EVERYTHING running in 3D space. If you'll check the papers on the net you'll see that Morphologic AA is actually in existance for quite some time for picture filtering and post processing of 3D renderers.

It's applied to anything on screen, even transparent textures like grass, leaves, branches and wire fences, isn't bound to specific game engines for as long as they are DX 9-11. Even in games that support FSAA by default. Morphologic AA is VERY cheap to use so if you're afraid to sacrifice framerate for smoother edges in games that are already demanding by themself (like Crysis), it's ideal.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
709 (0.15/day)
Processor i7 8086k @ 5.2 Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Bitspower Monoblock, EK GPU FC Blocks, 2x 480 swiftech rads, D5, Monsoon Dualbay Res
Memory 32gb G.Skill DDR4 3200mhz CL14
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 DT
Storage Samsung Evo 860 500gb, Samsung Evo 860 1Tb x2, WD Red 6TB x3
Display(s) Acer xb270hu 144hz 2560x1440
Case Enthoo Primo
Audio Device(s) Schiit Modi Multibit/Magni3 - M1060 (fuzzor+LQi cable+Eikon suede)/ATH-W1000X (Purrin's mod+suede)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova 1300w
Mouse Logitech g403
Keyboard Insignia
Software W7 Pro 64 bit
Any chance someone with a 5xxx or 6xxx card can try MAA on Dead Space and post some pics with comparison if t works? If so my 4890s might be heading to the B/S/T forum.
 

TheMailMan78

Big Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,599 (4.86/day)
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name TheMailbox 5.0 / The Mailbox 4.5
Processor RYZEN 1700X / Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 / Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling MasterLiquid PRO 280 / Scythe Katana 4
Memory ADATA RGB 16GB DDR4 2666 16-16-16-39 / G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz / ASUS 780ti
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD / 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD , 500Gb WD (7200)
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080 / Dell 27"
Case Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5t / Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220 Audio Codec / SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series SSR-750PX 750W Platinum / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) / Logitech G5
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow / Logitech (Unknown)
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
It's applied to anything on screen, even transparent textures like grass, leaves, branches and wire fences, isn't bound to specific game engines for as long as they are DX 9-11. Even in games that support FSAA by default. Morphologic AA is VERY cheap to use so if you're afraid to sacrifice framerate for smoother edges in games that are already demanding by themself (like Crysis), it's ideal.
Ok fair enough! Now heres my next question. Now that I have it enabled should I allow the application to do the AA or Catalyst? I ask because it has the option to "use application settings". Should that be on or off. Does it even matter?
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,327 (1.58/day)
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
I ask why its not working ^_^ To lazy to reinstall so someone tell me I just need to reinstall so I can stop complaining . :p

Unless maybe I'm missing something?
 

TheMailMan78

Big Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,599 (4.86/day)
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name TheMailbox 5.0 / The Mailbox 4.5
Processor RYZEN 1700X / Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 / Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling MasterLiquid PRO 280 / Scythe Katana 4
Memory ADATA RGB 16GB DDR4 2666 16-16-16-39 / G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz / ASUS 780ti
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD / 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD , 500Gb WD (7200)
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080 / Dell 27"
Case Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5t / Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220 Audio Codec / SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series SSR-750PX 750W Platinum / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) / Logitech G5
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow / Logitech (Unknown)
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
I ask why its not working ^_^ To lazy to reinstall so someone tell me I just need to reinstall so I can stop complaining . :p

Unless maybe I'm missing something?
Did you do a uber clean install? Like restarting in safemode with driver sweaper and such?
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,327 (1.58/day)
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Did you do a uber clean install? Like restarting in safemode with driver sweaper and such?
Nope. Generally speaking I never have to. I edit the config to enable Upgrade and do that. As a result I can see the option to enable MAA but don't notice a change.
 

TheMailMan78

Big Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,599 (4.86/day)
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name TheMailbox 5.0 / The Mailbox 4.5
Processor RYZEN 1700X / Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 / Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling MasterLiquid PRO 280 / Scythe Katana 4
Memory ADATA RGB 16GB DDR4 2666 16-16-16-39 / G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz / ASUS 780ti
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD / 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD , 500Gb WD (7200)
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080 / Dell 27"
Case Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5t / Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220 Audio Codec / SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series SSR-750PX 750W Platinum / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) / Logitech G5
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow / Logitech (Unknown)
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
Nope. Generally speaking I never have to. I edit the config to enable Upgrade and do that. As a result I can see the option to enable MAA but don't notice a change.
Well trying doing a deep cleaning like I suggested. It worked for me.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
888 (0.23/day)
Location
Manteca, Ca
System Name Rebirth
Processor Intel i5 2500k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Megahalem 120x25 x2 GT AP-15 Push/Pull
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X + MSI HD7950 TF3
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 120 SSD + Seagate 7200.12 1TB + 500gig WD + 3TB Hitachi
Display(s) X-Star Glossy DP2710
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar STX
Power Supply Antec CP-850
Software Microsoft Windows 8 Pro x64
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,327 (1.58/day)
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
13,791 (2.45/day)
Ok fair enough! Now heres my next question. Now that I have it enabled should I allow the application to do the AA or Catalyst? I ask because it has the option to "use application settings". Should that be on or off. Does it even matter?
It doesn't matter. In fact, it's best to have FSAA disabled (Use Application Settings) in CCC and also inside game.
All you need to have checked is "Morphologic Filter" checkbox in CCC. This feature is a stand alone feature but can also work together with existing FSAA. So if you want a cheap and engine independent edge smoothing, use this only. If you want to combine them, you can do that as well. Either you set FSAA inside game or inside CCC. Both features will work combined.
Regular 2x FSAA and MLAA and you can get great results with minimal performance impact.

I guess i can try Dead Space tommorow (um the tommorow is already now lol) as it's integrated Anti-Alising was also getting on my nerves. Bluring some stuff and leaving other jaggy. Yuck. This one will work on everything for sure without annoying (over)bluring.
Just make sure you disable in-game anti-aliasing and enable MLAA in CCC.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
888 (0.23/day)
Location
Manteca, Ca
System Name Rebirth
Processor Intel i5 2500k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Megahalem 120x25 x2 GT AP-15 Push/Pull
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X + MSI HD7950 TF3
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 120 SSD + Seagate 7200.12 1TB + 500gig WD + 3TB Hitachi
Display(s) X-Star Glossy DP2710
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar STX
Power Supply Antec CP-850
Software Microsoft Windows 8 Pro x64
Dont think it works with Dirt2, i could be doing something wrong.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
13,791 (2.45/day)
It has to work with EVERY game that is using Direct3D 9 or higher. Not sure about OpenGL games.
This thing is not game engine dependant like the regular FSAA hacks that ATI and NVIDIA enable in specific games. Yes, this means you can also have anti-aliased edges in Batman Arkham Asylum which supports FSAA only on GeForce cards.
If it doesn't, either you've set something wrong or you aren't using the right drivers (if you don't have "Morphological Filtering" in CCC, you don't have the right drivers). Official WHQL ones don't support this yet...
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,371 (1.36/day)
Location
Carrollton, GA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 3200 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Storage WD Blue M.2 1TB SSD :: 10 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
GODDAM!!! Finally worked! Seriosly NEVER EVER EVER buying amd again. Had a amd processor that went bad after only three years of use. Now i got this Dell i7 980x and thinking that the graphics card was good enough, i chose amd. BIG MISTAKE!!!! anyways here is the link to anyone who has the "CCC NOT OPENING PROBLEM"

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/mobility-radeon-drivers-support/186707-problems-installing-catalyst-control-center.html



Basically the problem is that amd does not know how to redirect DLL's when updating or uninstalling their crappy and buggy software. Its seriosly amazing that what Nvidia and other software/hardware mfgs do automatically in their updates, AMD has you doing it manually........and you dont even now KNOW IT!!!!! Waste of a saturday. THANK YOU AMD for totalling killing my confidence in you. They might be more expensive, but Nvidea totally makes reliability their #1 priority!
I honestly don't believe he had a processor burn out after three years without him either burning it up by OCing it too far, a failed CPU cooler, or a sever power surge.

So far my 10.10 installed through Steam is still stable and working very well. BFBC2 got a small boost in performance on the minimum frame rate, Borderlands is still the same for the most part, and I will also test Dead Space tomorrow as well.

Mu suggestion is to try the Steam installer if you are having trouble with the standard updating system.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,537 (8.46/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
Drivers are here...i had to do a clean install of just these drivers for CCC to have the correct options.

Tried modded drivers + registry edit and it still wont show up for me.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
888 (0.23/day)
Location
Manteca, Ca
System Name Rebirth
Processor Intel i5 2500k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Megahalem 120x25 x2 GT AP-15 Push/Pull
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X + MSI HD7950 TF3
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 120 SSD + Seagate 7200.12 1TB + 500gig WD + 3TB Hitachi
Display(s) X-Star Glossy DP2710
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar STX
Power Supply Antec CP-850
Software Microsoft Windows 8 Pro x64
It has to work with EVERY game that is using Direct3D 9 or higher. Not sure about OpenGL games.
This thing is not game engine dependant like the regular FSAA hacks that ATI and NVIDIA enable in specific games. Yes, this means you can also have anti-aliased edges in Batman Arkham Asylum which supports FSAA only on GeForce cards.
If it doesn't, either you've set something wrong or you aren't using the right drivers (if you don't have "Morphological Filtering" in CCC, you don't have the right drivers). Official WHQL ones don't support this yet...
Dirt2 dosent look like any of the other games with MLAA enabled, ill do more testing.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,537 (8.46/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
can someone post a how to, with intalling the drivers and getting MLAA showing up?
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
13,791 (2.45/day)
Mussels, just use modded drivers i've posted on page 3. That works fine. I did a clean install using Driver Sweeper though i don't think it's necessary.

Ok, here is the deal as far as Dead Space goes. The MLAA is light years better. Some jaggies will still apear on certain elements but at least you don't get annoying blur. Plus the stuff that is filtered is still sharp, unlike with default AA feature. I don't have any screenshots to prove it as it's hard to snap it in the very same spot and show something interesting since you're limited with checkpoints. But as i said, it doesn't completely eliminate jaggies. Mostly on places where even in-game AA engine had problems. Mostly those text signs above doors. But everything else is nicely smoothed out, including Isaac himself.
 

TheMailMan78

Big Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,599 (4.86/day)
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name TheMailbox 5.0 / The Mailbox 4.5
Processor RYZEN 1700X / Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 / Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling MasterLiquid PRO 280 / Scythe Katana 4
Memory ADATA RGB 16GB DDR4 2666 16-16-16-39 / G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz / ASUS 780ti
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD / 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD , 500Gb WD (7200)
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080 / Dell 27"
Case Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5t / Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220 Audio Codec / SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series SSR-750PX 750W Platinum / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) / Logitech G5
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow / Logitech (Unknown)
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
can someone post a how to, with intalling the drivers and getting MLAA showing up?
Uninstall your drivers. Restart in safe mode. Run Driver sweaper, Reboot. Run CCleaner registry cleaner. Install modded drivers, Reboot, Enable in CC.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,537 (8.46/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
i didint driver sweeper and you two did, so thats likely it. will do now.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,327 (1.58/day)
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Did a clean install of drivers and MLAA is still not working. It shows up and I have it checked but it isn't doing anything. :banghead:
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,537 (8.46/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
Did a clean install of drivers and MLAA is still not working. It shows up and I have it checked but it isn't doing anything. :banghead:
you need driver sweeper, just fixed it for me.


uninstall current drivers + CCC

run driver sweeper

reboot, install modded drivers.

reboot.

cake with MLAA
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
709 (0.15/day)
Processor i7 8086k @ 5.2 Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Bitspower Monoblock, EK GPU FC Blocks, 2x 480 swiftech rads, D5, Monsoon Dualbay Res
Memory 32gb G.Skill DDR4 3200mhz CL14
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 DT
Storage Samsung Evo 860 500gb, Samsung Evo 860 1Tb x2, WD Red 6TB x3
Display(s) Acer xb270hu 144hz 2560x1440
Case Enthoo Primo
Audio Device(s) Schiit Modi Multibit/Magni3 - M1060 (fuzzor+LQi cable+Eikon suede)/ATH-W1000X (Purrin's mod+suede)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova 1300w
Mouse Logitech g403
Keyboard Insignia
Software W7 Pro 64 bit
Thanks Rejzor. Looks like I may be getting a 69xx series sometime soon.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,327 (1.58/day)
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
you need driver sweeper, just fixed it for me.


uninstall current drivers + CCC

run driver sweeper

reboot, install modded drivers.

reboot.

cake with MLAA
Thanks but I did exactly that. No dice, no cake :cry:

EDIT: I found one game it works in and its a Source Mod, I know this cause it make the text/font illegible lol .
 
Last edited:
Top