• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Athlon 200Ge DVI Problem.

Joined
Sep 5, 2011
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
5
#1
Hi there from Denmark, I bought an Athlon 200ge and an Asrock AB320M-HDV.

I can not get the DVI port to work.


I then bought an Athlon 200Ge number 2, and then I bought an Asrock AB350M HDV, and the DVI port still does not work.

I have updated for bios v. 4.90 on both motherboards, but nothing helps.

The DVI port will not work.

Anyone knows something or has a solution. maybe a new bios update, the 4.90 is the last, so i have to wait, or.??
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,811 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,845
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus | Old School
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard ASRock B450 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H70
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2070 IX Ultra Gaming
Display(s) LG Triple Monitor Setup (5760x1080) ( Vivo Desk Swing Arm Mount)
Case Fractal Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W Modular
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#2
Directly from the manual


*Actual support may vary by CPU
If you use Athlon 200GE APU, DVI-D port will be disabled.”
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
1,647 (1.10/day)
Likes
761
Location
USA
System Name $170 family PC, rest was reused old parts.
Processor Ryzen Athlon 200GE @ 3.2Ghz ($55)
Motherboard Biostar A320M Pro ($42)
Memory 8gb (2x4) DDR4 2666 CAS 15-15-15 ($63)
Video Card(s) Vega 3 Integrated
Storage 120GB SSD
Display(s) AOC 22V2H 21.5" Frameless 75hz Freesync
Case Thermaltake View 22
Audio Device(s) Schiit Modi 3 + Custom Tube Amp + Sennheiser HD58X
Power Supply Corsair 750w Bronze
Mouse Roccat Kone AIMO
Keyboard Logitech G610+ Cherry MX Red
Software Ubuntu
#3
Hi there from Denmark, I bought an Athlon 200ge and an Asrock AB320M-HDV.

I can not get the DVI port to work.


I then bought an Athlon 200Ge number 2, and then I bought an Asrock AB350M HDV, and the DVI port still does not work.

I have updated for bios v. 4.90 on both motherboards, but nothing helps.

The DVI port will not work.

Anyone knows something or has a solution. maybe a new bios update, the 4.90 is the last, so i have to wait, or.??

i cant find this APU on Amazon or Newegg in united states. i was gonna use one myself for my parents build, anyone got a link to USA store
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,895 (0.37/day)
Likes
261
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua NB-9B SE2
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Display(s) 3x Dell U2412M
Case Corsair 200R
Audio Device(s) Hifimediy Sabre 9018 USB DAC
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
Software Windows 10?
#5
did you try a HDMI to DVI cable?
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2011
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
5
#6
did you try a HDMI to DVI cable?
did you try a HDMI to DVI cable?



I can easily use an HDMI to DVI converter so I can get DVI signal from the HDMI connector.

It's a bit weird, because when I use two screens, I think I can remember that by expanding the desktop to a screen that is on the DVI connector, it seems to work.

I'll put a screen more tomorrow.

If I use a DVI connector on the motherboard two HDMI on the monitor, it does not work.

I will try again tomorrow.

I will let you know.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,811 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,845
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus | Old School
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard ASRock B450 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H70
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2070 IX Ultra Gaming
Display(s) LG Triple Monitor Setup (5760x1080) ( Vivo Desk Swing Arm Mount)
Case Fractal Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W Modular
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#7
I can easily use an HDMI to DVI converter so I can get DVI signal from the HDMI connector.

It's a bit weird, because when I use two screens, I think I can remember that by expanding the desktop to a screen that is on the DVI connector, it seems to work.

I'll put a screen more tomorrow.

If I use a DVI connector on the motherboard two HDMI on the monitor, it does not work.

I will try again tomorrow.

I will let you know.
Again DVI from motherboard doesn’t work with the 200GE

You have to use HDMI or DP
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2011
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
5
#8
I saw this today when techpower tests Athlon 200ge

------------------------

We've seen some reports of DVI monitor outputs not working on cheap ASRock A320 boards with the Athlon 200GE specifically, which ASRock has confirmed to us has been fixed with a recent BIOS update. All Athlon 200GE processors support three active displays at the same time.

I just installed bios v. 5.10 on my A320M-HDV motherboard, so now DVI works with my Athlon 200Ge.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
1,647 (1.10/day)
Likes
761
Location
USA
System Name $170 family PC, rest was reused old parts.
Processor Ryzen Athlon 200GE @ 3.2Ghz ($55)
Motherboard Biostar A320M Pro ($42)
Memory 8gb (2x4) DDR4 2666 CAS 15-15-15 ($63)
Video Card(s) Vega 3 Integrated
Storage 120GB SSD
Display(s) AOC 22V2H 21.5" Frameless 75hz Freesync
Case Thermaltake View 22
Audio Device(s) Schiit Modi 3 + Custom Tube Amp + Sennheiser HD58X
Power Supply Corsair 750w Bronze
Mouse Roccat Kone AIMO
Keyboard Logitech G610+ Cherry MX Red
Software Ubuntu
#9
I saw this today when techpower tests Athlon 200ge

------------------------

We've seen some reports of DVI monitor outputs not working on cheap ASRock A320 boards with the Athlon 200GE specifically, which ASRock has confirmed to us has been fixed with a recent BIOS update. All Athlon 200GE processors support three active displays at the same time.

I just installed bios v. 5.10 on my A320M-HDV motherboard, so now DVI works with my Athlon 200Ge.
I just bought this CPU for $55 off amazon, going to build a super cheap secondary computer. Amazon is out of stock, so just waiting... I need to find some cheap ram too, 4gb x2 if you know of any cheap sets let me know, cheers!
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,759 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,747
Location
Ohio
System Name Fractured puke.
Processor Intel I7-8700k
Motherboard MSI z370 Gaming M5
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ 3200MHZ
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1070ti
Storage 960 EVO 500gb/256gb WD Black 2280 M2/Patriot Ignite 480gb SSD/ Inland Pro 256gb SSD
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Audio Device(s) Onboard/ TBD
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#10
I just bought this CPU for $55 off amazon, going to build a super cheap secondary computer. Amazon is out of stock, so just waiting... I need to find some cheap ram too, 4gb x2 if you know of any cheap sets let me know, cheers!
$55 shipped for decent but cheap memory...$25 each +$3 ship or $50 +$5 ship for 2
I usually get Kingston value ram memory but I have also gotten crucial value as well.
https://www.1stchoicememory.com/catalog/memory.asp?partno=g4gb-ddr4-2133
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
1,647 (1.10/day)
Likes
761
Location
USA
System Name $170 family PC, rest was reused old parts.
Processor Ryzen Athlon 200GE @ 3.2Ghz ($55)
Motherboard Biostar A320M Pro ($42)
Memory 8gb (2x4) DDR4 2666 CAS 15-15-15 ($63)
Video Card(s) Vega 3 Integrated
Storage 120GB SSD
Display(s) AOC 22V2H 21.5" Frameless 75hz Freesync
Case Thermaltake View 22
Audio Device(s) Schiit Modi 3 + Custom Tube Amp + Sennheiser HD58X
Power Supply Corsair 750w Bronze
Mouse Roccat Kone AIMO
Keyboard Logitech G610+ Cherry MX Red
Software Ubuntu
#11
Top