• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Backpedals, Zen 3 Support Coming to B450 and X470

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
38,931 (8.42/day)
Location
Hyderabad, India
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix B450-E Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2x 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER GameRock
Storage Western Digital Black NVMe 512GB
Display(s) BenQ 1440p 60 Hz 27-inch
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Cooler Master MWE Gold 650W
Mouse ASUS ROG Strix Impact
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
AMD backpedaled on dropping support for its future "Zen 3" processors on AMD 400-series chipset motherboards. The company will work with its motherboard partners in integrating "Zen 3" processor support on certain beta versions of motherboard BIOSes. AMD also detailed how it plans to go about it. The said BIOS will be a one-way ticket to using "Zen 3" processors while losing support for all older microarchitectures.

The way it works is the motherboard manufacturer will integrate the Zen 3-only AGESA with a firmware that can squeeze into a 16 MB ROM. They may also choose to conserve ROM space in areas such as the UEFI setup program, which may not correspond with the motherboard's original feature-set. This is essentially similar to how MSI integrated "Zen 2" support on some of its older motherboards with 16 MB ROMs, by slimming down its UEFI setup program.



Since the BIOS will chop support for all older processors, to prevent motherboard RMA chaos for manufacturers, they will set up a system that issues BIOS updates only to customers upon verifying that they actually own a "Zen 3" processor. The way we imagine this works would be similar to game bundles (retailer issues a BIOS update token along with the processor, or a scratch card next to the case badge inside the PIB). Flashing a 400-series chipset motherboard will be a delicate process. You will have to use the USB BIOS flashback feature (which luckily is well proliferated on the AM4 motherboard ecosystem). Alternatively, you should be able to begin the BIOS flashing process with an older processor installed, and immediately switch over to the newer Zen 3 processor once the flashing process is complete.

Also, the beta BIOS updates won't be immediately available, but rather when "Zen 3" processors are readily available in all the markets AMD serves. AMD reiterates, that "Zen 3" will be the final microarchitecture 400-series chipsets support, recommending that the processors will work best with a 500-series chipset motherboard for best performance and support for the latest features.

Controversy erupted when AMD revealed in its B550 chipset slide deck that 400-series (and older) chipsets won't support "Zen 3," which users felt betrayed AMD's promise of platform support running into 2020. In the absence of B550, many value-conscious buyers paired their brand new 3rd generation Ryzen processors with some of the more premium B450 chipset motherboards, in hopes of an upgrade path to "Zen 3."

View at TechPowerUp Main Site
 
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
299 (8.79/day)
Location
Antares
System Name BloodRage
Processor R5 2600X PBO enabled
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus B450 Elite
Cooling Arctic Esports Duo
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance 3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus RX 5700-XT
Storage 120GB PNY SATA + 1TB WD Blue M.2
Display(s) HP 24FW
Case CiT cheap chassis
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy FX
Power Supply Superflower Leadex III Gold 650w
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Red Dragon Kumara
Software Win 10
Good to see AMD fixing their mistake.
 

bug

Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
7,552 (4.10/day)
Processor Intel i5-6600k (AMD Ryzen5 3600 in a box, waiting for a mobo)
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x16GB DDR4 3600 G.Skill Ripjaws V (@3200)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Raijintek Thetis
Audio Device(s) Audioquest Dragonfly Red :D
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
Software Arch Linux + Win10
With all that talk, AMD was about to do what their fans accuse Intel of: removing CPU support for no good reason.
At least they reversed their stance quickly. But not quick enough for people not to notice where their heart truly is ;)
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2006
Messages
716 (0.14/day)
But not quick enough for people not to notice where their heart truly is ;)
Dunno about that. I mean, how official was that reddit post to begin with? Yeah he worked for AMD, but I have no more info than that.

This wasn't a simple yes/no question. AMD really had to give it a thought if it was feasible, and to what extent.
 

bug

Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
7,552 (4.10/day)
Processor Intel i5-6600k (AMD Ryzen5 3600 in a box, waiting for a mobo)
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x16GB DDR4 3600 G.Skill Ripjaws V (@3200)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Raijintek Thetis
Audio Device(s) Audioquest Dragonfly Red :D
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
Software Arch Linux + Win10
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
304 (0.69/day)
Location
Western NY, USA
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X470-F Gaming (BIOS 5406 - AGESA 1.0.0.4B)
Cooling Scythe Ninja 5
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB (2 x 8GB) (F4-3600C16D-16GVKC) @ 3733 MHz 16-19-19-19-36-56
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC 8GB
Storage 1x Samsung 970 EVO 500GB / 3x Crucial MX500 / 4 HDDs
Display(s) Dell 23" LCD S2316M
Case Rosewill Rise Glow
Power Supply CORSAIR RM650
Mouse Cooler Master MS120
Keyboard Cooler Master MS120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I had a VERY strong feeling this was going to be the case.
I even posted that in another thread last week:
I still have hope that MB manufacturers will offer support for 4000 Series CPUs on B450 and X470 motherboards via BIOS updates.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2014
Messages
177 (0.09/day)
Location
Marabá - Pará - Brazil
System Name KarymidoN TitaN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultra Gaming
Cooling Corsair H105 @ Push-Pull
Memory 4x Crucial BallistX 8GB 2666mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4GB (3,5gb lol)
Storage Corsair Force MP300 120gb | 4TB HDD
Display(s) 4X 1080P LG Monitors
Case Thermaltake Core V71
Power Supply Corsair TX 600
I Have a question, legit one, might be stupid but if anyone can answer...

My Mobo has Dual Bios (2 16mb chips), a lot of Mobos do. I Can have 2 complete different versions of bions on those 2.
Why not create an option to update the second bios to ZEN3 while using the #1 BIOS for ZEN/ZEN+/ZEN2?
and if you try to boot BIOS#1 with ZEN3 it detects and tryies the BIOS#2...

Is that not possible? too risky? legit question.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
1,186 (0.34/day)
I Have a question, legit one, might be stupid but if anyone can answer...

My Mobo has Dual Bios (2 16mb chips), a lot of Mobos do. I Can have 2 complete different versions of bions on those 2.
Why not create an option to update the second bios to ZEN3 while using the #1 BIOS for ZEN/ZEN+/ZEN2?
and if you try to boot BIOS#1 with ZEN3 it detects and tryies the BIOS#2...

Is that not possible? too risky? legit question.
It's going to be up to board p[artners to do the soft lifting to make it work. There are too many if ands or buts which is why they said no. But really it is going to come down to the board partners to sort it all out.
 

bug

Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
7,552 (4.10/day)
Processor Intel i5-6600k (AMD Ryzen5 3600 in a box, waiting for a mobo)
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x16GB DDR4 3600 G.Skill Ripjaws V (@3200)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Raijintek Thetis
Audio Device(s) Audioquest Dragonfly Red :D
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
Software Arch Linux + Win10
I Have a question, legit one, might be stupid but if anyone can answer...

My Mobo has Dual Bios (2 16mb chips), a lot of Mobos do. I Can have 2 complete different versions of bions on those 2.
Why not create an option to update the second bios to ZEN3 while using the #1 BIOS for ZEN/ZEN+/ZEN2?
and if you try to boot BIOS#1 with ZEN3 it detects and tryies the BIOS#2...

Is that not possible? too risky? legit question.
You don't need an option for that, you can already flash anything you want on your BIOS copies. Typically one copy is used as backup/failsafe, but they don't care which BIOS version they hold. But you'll loose the backup/failsafe if the other copy doesn't support your current CPU.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,954 (1.05/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I Have a question, legit one, might be stupid but if anyone can answer...

My Mobo has Dual Bios (2 16mb chips), a lot of Mobos do. I Can have 2 complete different versions of bions on those 2.
Why not create an option to update the second bios to ZEN3 while using the #1 BIOS for ZEN/ZEN+/ZEN2?
and if you try to boot BIOS#1 with ZEN3 it detects and tryies the BIOS#2...

Is that not possible? too risky? legit question.
Maybe, on some boards it's possible, but not on all. You also can't manually select which one to boot from on most boards. Your board doesn't appear to have such a switch. Normally only really high-end models have that.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
2,506 (0.61/day)
System Name Cyberline
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k
Motherboard Asus P8P67 LE Rev 3.0
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory Corsair (4x2) 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD RX480
Storage Samsung 750 Evo 250gb SSD + WD 1tb x 2 + WD 2tb
Display(s) Philips 32inch LPF5605H (television)
Case antec 600
Audio Device(s) Focusrite 2i4 (USB)
Power Supply Seasonic 620watt 80+ Platinum
Mouse Elecom EX-G
Keyboard Rapoo V700
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
With all that talk, AMD was about to do what their fans accuse Intel of: removing CPU support for no good reason.
At least they reversed their stance quickly. But not quick enough for people not to notice where their heart truly is ;)
you should really look into the problem before running your mouth, would make you look a tad more intelligent.
I recommened Gamers Nexus.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
3,102 (1.62/day)
System Name Wut?
Processor 3900X
Motherboard ASRock Taichi X570
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB GSkill CL16 3600mhz
Video Card(s) Vega 56
Storage 2 x AData XPG 8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) 3440 x 1440
Case Thermaltake Tower 900
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra Platinum
It's going to be up to board p[artners to do the soft lifting to make it work. There are too many if ands or buts which is why they said no. But really it is going to come down to the board partners to sort it all out.
My understanding was that it was only an issue based on UEFI rom size.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,954 (1.05/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
You don't need an option for that, you can already flash anything you want on your BIOS copies. Typically one copy is used as backup/failsafe, but they don't care which BIOS version they hold. But you'll loose the backup/failsafe if the other copy doesn't support your current CPU.
How do you, as the end user, flash the secondary chip, if there's no switch to select which one to flash?
Normally it seems to be a matter you being able to flash the primary chip, but not the secondary one. I haven't had my secondary one kick in for so long that I don't even remember if gets flashed automagically or doesn't get updated at all.
 

bug

Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
7,552 (4.10/day)
Processor Intel i5-6600k (AMD Ryzen5 3600 in a box, waiting for a mobo)
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x16GB DDR4 3600 G.Skill Ripjaws V (@3200)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Raijintek Thetis
Audio Device(s) Audioquest Dragonfly Red :D
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
Software Arch Linux + Win10
That's not reddit. I was referring to when some AMD guy said the opposite of what that pic says, which started this whole shit storm.
You lost me.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
1,186 (0.34/day)
My understanding was that it was only an issue based on UEFI rom size.
The main issue is that the early Ryzens do not support ROM over 16mb. These cpus will see a 32MB ROM as two 16MB partitions if you will. That's why I suspect it will come down to how much lifting board partners are going to put into it. There's way too many variables times the cpus out there, times the MB models.
 

bug

Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
7,552 (4.10/day)
Processor Intel i5-6600k (AMD Ryzen5 3600 in a box, waiting for a mobo)
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x16GB DDR4 3600 G.Skill Ripjaws V (@3200)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Raijintek Thetis
Audio Device(s) Audioquest Dragonfly Red :D
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
Software Arch Linux + Win10
How do you, as the end user, flash the secondary chip, if there's no switch to select which one to flash?
Normally it seems to be a matter you being able to flash the primary chip, but not the secondary one. I haven't had my secondary one kick in for so long that I don't even remember if gets flashed automagically or doesn't get updated at all.
I'm not sure. I'm running Z170, I haven't flashed in a while...
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
304 (0.69/day)
Location
Western NY, USA
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X470-F Gaming (BIOS 5406 - AGESA 1.0.0.4B)
Cooling Scythe Ninja 5
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB (2 x 8GB) (F4-3600C16D-16GVKC) @ 3733 MHz 16-19-19-19-36-56
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC 8GB
Storage 1x Samsung 970 EVO 500GB / 3x Crucial MX500 / 4 HDDs
Display(s) Dell 23" LCD S2316M
Case Rosewill Rise Glow
Power Supply CORSAIR RM650
Mouse Cooler Master MS120
Keyboard Cooler Master MS120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I Have a question, legit one, might be stupid but if anyone can answer...

My Mobo has Dual Bios (2 16mb chips), a lot of Mobos do. I Can have 2 complete different versions of bions on those 2.
Why not create an option to update the second bios to ZEN3 while using the #1 BIOS for ZEN/ZEN+/ZEN2?
and if you try to boot BIOS#1 with ZEN3 it detects and tryies the BIOS#2...

Is that not possible? too risky? legit question.
It can be done on some motherboards BUT you will need to have the know how to flash the back up (2nd BIOS ROM) separately from the main BIOS ROM.
I did exactly that on a Gigabyte P55A board.
I had a BIOS version that I modified on the main ROM and the original untouched BIOS on the backup ROM.
Mine required using a DOS flash utility and using the correct software switches to flash the back up BIOS.
It did NOT have a physical switch to do that.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,954 (1.05/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
My understanding was that it was only an issue based on UEFI rom size.
Well, sort of. I mean, the board makers are also going to have to be willing and it's possible and this is pure speculation, that they approached AMD and said hey, we didn't put large enough flash chips for the UEFI on these boards, so we don't want to support them for your next gen CPUs. Obviously the way it is now, it's down to each board makers to decide which boards may or may not get support, which sort of absolves AMD and the board makers.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
3,102 (1.62/day)
System Name Wut?
Processor 3900X
Motherboard ASRock Taichi X570
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB GSkill CL16 3600mhz
Video Card(s) Vega 56
Storage 2 x AData XPG 8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) 3440 x 1440
Case Thermaltake Tower 900
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra Platinum
The main issue is that the early Ryzens do not support ROM over 16mb.
Not necessarily a problem when an early Ryzen is not what is going back in to the board.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
1,186 (0.34/day)
Not necessarily a problem when an early Ryzen is not what is going back in to the board.
You are not getting it. The early boards were not made with 32MB ROMS cuz the cpus only addressed up to 16MB. Board partners are going to have to make news bios per MB per needs.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
2,567 (1.50/day)
Location
Argentina
System Name Ciel / Yukino
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 3400G / Intel Core i3 5005U
Motherboard Gigabyte B450 Aorus M / HP 240 G5
Cooling AM3 Wraith + Spire fan / Stock
Memory 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200MHz / 2x 4GB Hynix + Kingston DDR3L 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon RX Vega 11 + Nvidia Geforce GT 1030 2GB / Intel HD 5500
Storage SSD WD Green 240GB M.2 + HDD Toshiba 2TB / SSD Kingston A400 120GB SATA
Display(s) Samsung S22F350 @ 75Hz/ Integrated 1366x768 @ 94Hz
Case Generic / Stock
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 / Realtek ALC282
Power Supply Sentey XPP 525W / Power Brick
Mouse Logitech G203 / Elan Touchpad
Keyboard Generic / Stock
Software Windows 10 x64
Oh no, get ready for another round of broken BETA BIOS that no one will ever fix.
 
Top