1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Bulldozer Eng. Sample leaked, benched

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by twilyth, Jun 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    Theres no way they would release a processor that was worse in performance than thier older processors.

    I think i will wait for some real world performance tests in things like games or media encoding which could be boosted due to the extra cores.
     
  2. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,602 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,020
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    +1

    Suggesting such a thing is idiotic imo
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  3. twilyth Guest

    Everybody needs to at least look at the article Velvet posted here

     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    A 2600k is 3.4ghz stock and the bulldozer they used was 3.8ghz i wonder if it made any difference if they where the same speeds? Maybe not a massive difference im guessing.

    If the above post is anything to go by the FX chips look decent, maybe should be compared to socket 2011 whenever those are released.
     
  5. twilyth Guest

    I want to point out that the BD's score was 27.5% higher than sandy's but the clock speed was only 11% higher for BD.

    I do the math so you don't have to.:D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    494 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    Could the entire thing be photoshopped? I actually looked at the fifth picture (from top), where the CPU is seated on the socket. They forgot to have that black thing they had on the first picture. So I opened up PSD, and started to mess around.. Can't read the exact figures but if I manage to get it readable - should I post it here??
     
    LordJummy says thanks.
  7. Wyverex

    Wyverex

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    282 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    If the Vantage score is anything to go by, (at least in multi-threaded applications) 8-core AMD FX is 14% faster than 4-core Sandy Bridge clock-for-clock.

    Quite impressive and terrible at the same time.
    Impressive due to cost and AMD finally, once again, being competitive.
    Terrible due to AMD needing 8 cores to compete with a quad (true, the quad does have HT so it "acts like it has more cores")



    But, I don't really believe neither of the tests. I refuse to get hyped and/or trust any pre-release info.

    *Wyv impatiently waits for official release and legit reviews*
     
  8. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    To be true, the Technology implemented is similar to Hyperthreading, in that there are not really 8 cores, but rather 4 modules, with each 2 "cores"...
    so i guess its not too surprising, and also not too terrible,regarding, that even real 6 cores have problems competing with SB;)
     
  9. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,178 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,261
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I own't believe any pre-release benches until they are backed up by a reputable website like TPU or HARD, or they come from AMD themselves
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,873 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    I call fake on 2 reasons
    1 CPUZ needs to be beta 1.58 for BD to be read ,and look at the vids and pics at the FX logo see the greyish shadows on it,

    2 the most overlooked of the pics and vids of this so called BD in action why the F is the tpd at 186 when we ll know the chips will be 125 tpd and 95 tpd for the lower A series.

    Well if you looked at the Asrock extreme 5 990fx manual you will see a pre shot of the chip and it also has a notch near the gold triangle ,This so called chip is a x6 thuban ES chip.
     
    CrackerJack says thanks.
  11. Zen_

    Zen_

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    499 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    This is true and was already reported awhile back.

    You guys can just take this with a grain of salt from random guy on the internet, but I don't think it's a big secret that earlier this year AMD summoned all their senior engineers to an emergency meeting in Austin to discuss a serious kink in the Zambezi architecture (hence the B2 stepping). For the casual observer that's not an electrical engineer it's almost impossible to fathom how complicated these things are.
     
  12. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Sorry, thought I was pretty clear. Wasn't trying to be rude :eek:

    Check here, those results are from x2 5k blacky...

    BD= 23 sec
    x2 5000= 29 sec

    So either it's a fake... or a fail.. or just maybe a horrible bug...
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I don't call this fake, I call it moreless early sample BS. Sure this may be a leaked preview but too early of a stepping as mentioned earlier.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. twilyth Guest

    It probably was for someone who benches and knows what a good 1M score is. But even here there are different levels of geekdom. I'm sorry for being terse, but in situations like that, some of us need at least a clue. I don't really mean that as a criticism either, just an observation.

    To show the depth of my ignorance, I have this idea that super pi is single threaded. If that happens to actually be true, then there are probably a couple of possible explanations. Maybe the pgm was only use one core of one module rather than the whole module or maybe it needs to be modified given how different BD's architecture is. IDK. I could just be pissing in the wind here. It's just hard for me to belief it would suck so bad on super pi and be so much better on 3D Mark Vantage
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,192 (3.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,349
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    I hope this is the case. Otherwise...UGH.

    Pricing that we "know about" now kinda has me hopeful, though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,011 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    630
    Location:
    UK
    if that is the case we have more performance per core at a lower ghz so its less of a 'i hope this is the case' and more of A 'If it is AMD will rule supreme)
     
  17. twilyth Guest

    Mmmmm. I like the sound of that.

    Yes. Very nice. Very, very nice.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,246 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,991
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    Waste of time until we see real benches.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,011 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    630
    Location:
    UK
    for once in my life i agree with mailman, tonight we take a visit to AMD headquarters to 'look' at the engineering samples
     
  20. Wyverex

    Wyverex

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    282 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    I know that, but AMD insists on calling those real cores... that's why I'm calling them cores too ;)
     
  21. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,011 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    630
    Location:
    UK
    well they share a lot less then a lot of people think, its less 'fake cores' and more of 'scales of economy' getting rid of things that don't need to be duplicated
     
  22. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,430 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    I find it a good sign that a chip that was never meant for consumer hands, a chip that has problems booting windows, can outperform Sandy in anything.

    It definitely makes waiting for real performance scores a lot easier.
     
  23. seronx

    seronx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    220
    Location:
    USA, Arizona
    Just going to help you guys burn it in


    1, CPU-Z is a fake, the CPU-Z guy hasn't even gotten a FX Chip yet(and if it was done regardless it would say AuthenticAMD)

    2. If he was using a B0 chip it is 1 year old and in no way reflects the September Chips

    3. AMD ES chips show up as AuthenticAMD and no model number is shown clock speed is also not shown when done in Cinebench


    --------------------
    The main differences why the AMD CPUs thread amount is consider core amount is because it is not bottlenecked via resources

    i7 2600k
    L1.
    4 x 32 KB instruction caches
    4 x 32 KB data caches
    L2.
    4 x 256 KB
    L3.
    8 MB

    Latency:
    4 (L1 cache)
    11 (L2 cache)
    25 (L3 cache)

    AMD Bulldozer 8-core
    L1.
    4x64KB instruction caches
    8x16KB data caches
    L2.
    4 x 2MB
    L3.
    8MB

    I only know the L3 cache latency for AMD Bulldozer
    Latency:
    19 (L3 Cache)

    Bulldozer also has 2 schedulers vs the 1 scheduler in SB
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
    enterco says thanks.
  24. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,667 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,872
    Location:
    Houston
    i have had major issues with prerelease chips and current software or BIOS's
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,192 (3.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,349
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    :toast:

    Best i can come up with. Unless you are tlaking drivers, software age doesn't matter...it either goes faster, slower, or just the same. It's not there will magically appear new versions of EVERYTHING for Bulldozer...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.