• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

AMD CCC options, Adaptive Multi-Sample AA?

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#1
Just wondering, there is no option to turn this off, it is either reg multi AA, Adaptive, or Super, so does this override any in-game AA settings or just enhance in-game AA settings?

I enabled Adaptive and noticed Hitman Blood Money looked better, but fps did dip a lot more often, thoughts?
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
#2
Just wondering, there is no option to turn this off, it is either reg multi AA, Adaptive, or Super, so does this override any in-game AA settings or just enhance in-game AA settings?

I enabled Adaptive and noticed Hitman Blood Money looked better, but fps did dip a lot more often, thoughts?

Transparency AA, that you're speaking of is separate to standard AA - at least when setting it. It isn't over-riding anything.

You should have the options for OFF, multi-sample(adaptive) or super-sample.
Multi-sample should be adaptive.
Super-sample is just super-sample (AMD or Nvidia).

Try using ATI Tray Tools instead.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
3,443
Likes
1,685
Location
NL, Europe
Processor Intel Core i5-4460
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97-D3H
Cooling Arctic Freezer i11
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport, DDR3-1600, 2x4 GB kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X Vapor-X
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 (120GB) + Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 (1TB)
Display(s) AOC G2260VWQ6 | Acer AL1916 (in reserve)
Case Cooler Maste Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply Seasonic G450
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Qpad MK-50
Software Windows 10
#3
With AMD the MSAA options are multi-sample, adaptive multi-sample and super-sample. These settings will not override aplication settings if the AA settings at the top of the page are set on "use application settings".

BTW, AFAIK ATI Tray Tools is not actively maintained anymore and may better be not used with current-gen hardware.

And Phusius, are you sure you saw lag when playing HM:BM? On your setup there should not be any, unless you are using an framerate counter that showed a drop from say, 100 fps to 80 fps.
I may have a lower screen resolution, but still can play that game maxed out on a HD 6670.
 

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#4
i dunno, I'm leaving it on adaptive just for the shits and giggles of it
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,017
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#5
With AMD the MSAA options are multi-sample, adaptive multi-sample and super-sample. These settings will not override aplication settings if the AA settings at the top of the page are set on "use application settings".

BTW, AFAIK ATI Tray Tools is not actively maintained anymore and may better be not used with current-gen hardware.

And Phusius, are you sure you saw lag when playing HM:BM? On your setup there should not be any, unless you are using an framerate counter that showed a drop from say, 100 fps to 80 fps.
I may have a lower screen resolution, but still can play that game maxed out on a HD 6670.
Quoted and thanked for the best answer. :toast:
 

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#6
Quoted and thanked for the best answer. :toast:
LMAO EROCKER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! LOVE THE HALLOWEEN IMAGE UPDATE!!!!! :nutkick: :toast:


/ARRRRR MATEY!!!
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
12,345
Likes
5,808
Location
Europe\Slovenia
System Name Dark Silence 2
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5 GHz (1.15V)
Motherboard MSI X99A Gaming 7
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory 32 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Fury 2400 MHz @ 2666 MHz 15-15-15-32 1T (1.25V)
Video Card(s) AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB (1950/11000 OC Mode)
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 2TB SSD (3D V-NAND)
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE 144Hz 1ms (DisplayPort)
Case Corsair Carbide 330R Titanium
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 + Altec Lansing MX5021 (HiFi capacitors and OPAMP upgrade)
Power Supply BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Cherry Stream XT Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Fall Creators Update)
#7
Multi Sample, Adaptive AA and SuperSample AA are separate settings that can work either in conenction with FSAA multipliers in CCC itself or by the game settings. The tranaprency AA is only additional feature and can enhance existing FSAA modes. It will however not do anything on its own if you don't enable regular FSAA as well.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,157
Likes
1,704
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#8
As mentioned, "use application settings" is always the equivalent of off where the GPU control panel settings are concerned.

I don't get why you'd first complain of FPS drops then prefer to leave on that setting, though I'm not convinced that was the cause of it.

Did you have AA off in game when you set CCC to Adaptive?
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
1,675
Likes
298
Location
London
System Name Jaspe
Processor i7 3820 4.4Ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TPower X79
Cooling Thermalright Archon Rev. A
Memory 16Gb G.Skill Ripjaws 1866mhz
Video Card(s) AMD 290X
Storage Crucial M500 WD 600Gb Velociraptor
Display(s) AOC Q2778VQE
Case In Win GRone
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Windows 10 Home
#9
If the game doesn't support AA, which one is better supersampling or MSAA? Thanks.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,017
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#10
If the game doesn't support AA, which one is better supersampling or MSAA? Thanks.
Most of the time with these games MSAA won't work. Supersampling might work but there's a big performance hit.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
1,675
Likes
298
Location
London
System Name Jaspe
Processor i7 3820 4.4Ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TPower X79
Cooling Thermalright Archon Rev. A
Memory 16Gb G.Skill Ripjaws 1866mhz
Video Card(s) AMD 290X
Storage Crucial M500 WD 600Gb Velociraptor
Display(s) AOC Q2778VQE
Case In Win GRone
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Windows 10 Home
#11
Never mind, I just finished the game; I forced MSAAx4 on CCC but I still saw jaggies. It's Call of Juarez Gunslinger, one of those shooters you just can't put down, excellent game. Thanks anyway.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#12
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
1,675
Likes
298
Location
London
System Name Jaspe
Processor i7 3820 4.4Ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TPower X79
Cooling Thermalright Archon Rev. A
Memory 16Gb G.Skill Ripjaws 1866mhz
Video Card(s) AMD 290X
Storage Crucial M500 WD 600Gb Velociraptor
Display(s) AOC Q2778VQE
Case In Win GRone
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Windows 10 Home
#13