• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

AMD Clarifies Erratum 379 ''DDR3-1333'', More Than a Fix in Works

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,335 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,427
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#1
AMD found itself in a tricky situation with its launch schedule for the DDR3-supportive AM3 socket platform: the revision guide document for 10h family of processors disclosed a rather serious erratum with the processors, with the company not recommending the use of more than two DDR3-1333 memory modules in all, or more than one module per memory channel, stating unreliable operation as consequence (more here). We rose doubts on a certain statement in the document circling around what we saw as a potential solution to the problem, and hence sought the company's comment.

Show full news post
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,400 (5.82/day)
Likes
8,922
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#2
This is great news! I wonder what they have in store for us. I guess Dom, Binge and I wont be starting a riot after all :laugh:
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#3
Whoa it's like I saw into the future yesterday and it's manifesting into a news post! I hate to say it but I told you guys so :p I knew AMD was gonna get back into the game. It's awesome to see the competition right now. AMD pretty much owns the 200$ and lower market while Intel is dominating the high end. I don't see AMD getting a i7 killer out anytime soon but hey we still get fast as hell processors on the cheap! Who can complain about that?
 

IcrushitI

New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2007
Messages
106 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
Location
Canada
System Name Crushits Computer
Processor Opteron 165 O/C to 2.9
Motherboard DFI Lanparty Ultra D Expert
Cooling air
Memory 4 gig OCZ Platinum
Video Card(s) xfx 6950 flashed to xfx 6970
Storage 3x 200 seagates, 2x 250 segates 1x 320 segate 1x640 WD
Display(s) Acer 24 inch
Case Thermaltake Armor 8000
Audio Device(s) Audigy gamer
Power Supply Mushkin Joule 1000
Software Win7 Ultimate
#4
increase ram volts

I don't have the equipment, but it was stated in previous articles that increasing ram voltage might be a temporary fix until amd has a permanent one. Has anyone tried it. I'm thaaaaaat close to moving up. I still hold a strong grudge at Intel for the years that they ripped me off. I look at Intel with the same disgust as Sony. I'm still boycotting both. I'm so pig headed.:)
 
Joined
May 31, 2005
Messages
252 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
#5
Uhhh well the news is still that the CPUs don't work with more than a single DDR3-1333 DIMM. They just detailed the problem. They aren't going to be putting even faster DIMMs on these CPUs, I imagine. They'll probably produce a better stepping of the CPUs in a few months.

Hell, might as well stick with DDR2. I suppose the AM2+ socket has no future now though. But DDR3 gains you just about nothing with these CPUs.

It's too bad that it's apparently so hard to build support for DDR2 and 3 together in CPUs. If Intel had an i7 with DDR2 capabilities, that would be very sweet. Load one of those up with cheap DDR2 and away you go.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.14/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#6
my doubt is if it affect using ddr 1600, as i read somewhere (probably here) that the am3 cpu have the multiplier to run ddr3 1600, so u just run 4 gb of ddr3 1600 and dont fuck up with slow ddr3 1333
 

bigtye

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
212 (0.06/day)
Likes
36
Location
Melbourne
System Name ibuiltit
Processor E8500 stock for now
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45 DS4
Cooling CPU- Xigmatek Red Scorpion, 1x23cm fan, 3x12cm fan
Memory 4gb Corsair Dominator 8500
Video Card(s) Asus 5850 1gb
Storage Samsung 750gb F1, 500bg F1 for backup
Display(s) Samsung 226BW
Case Thermaltake Armour+
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Corsair 750 TX
Software xp 32 bit SP3, Win 7 64 bit
#7

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,560 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,461
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#8
Uhhh well the news is still that the CPUs don't work with more than a single DDR3-1333 DIMM. They just detailed the problem. They aren't going to be putting even faster DIMMs on these CPUs, I imagine. They'll probably produce a better stepping of the CPUs in a few months.

Hell, might as well stick with DDR2. I suppose the AM2+ socket has no future now though. But DDR3 gains you just about nothing with these CPUs.

It's too bad that it's apparently so hard to build support for DDR2 and 3 together in CPUs. If Intel had an i7 with DDR2 capabilities, that would be very sweet. Load one of those up with cheap DDR2 and away you go.
actually the chips will run DDR3 1600 just fine and i have already seen them benchmarked on XS as such. this still has very little effect on 90% of users. who uses more than 2x2GB?
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
993 (0.24/day)
Likes
31
Location
Los Angeles...U.S.A
Processor i7 920
Motherboard EVGA X58
Cooling eight 120mm fans, Swiftech GTZ cpu block, 3 120mm radiator, MCP655 pump, primochill tubing
Memory 6 gig G-Skill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX 285's (SLI)
Storage 500GB Western Digital
Display(s) 3 Asus 23 in inchers
Case Lian Li A77B
Audio Device(s) on board 7.1
Power Supply Corsair 1000
Software win 7 64
#9
This should probably go on the post from yesterday, BUT....It often makes me wonder why they don't test this stuff out BEFORE announcing a launch?? :wtf:I mean, what did they do when testing this processor out? Assume that if it worked with 1 ram slot it would work with all of them? Everyone is in such a hurry to release this stuff...Intel does the same crap...like the ram voltage fiasco a little while ago...Video games do it ALL of the time now, constant patches! ALL of these little annoyances can be avoided all-together with ALL companies slowing it down a bit and doing a little more "in-depth" testing of these products...Then there'd be no reason for "work arounds" and constant patching....sheesh!:shadedshu It is almost as if when testing they say "Cool, it post's, get it on the market!".
 

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.63/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#10
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
1,062 (0.31/day)
Likes
68
System Name REBEL R1
Processor Core i7 920
Motherboard ASUS P6T
Cooling Stock
Memory 6GB OCZ GOLD TC LV Kit 1866MHz@1.65V 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Two Sapphire HD 5770 Vapor-X Xfire'd and OC'd (920/1330)
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB 32MB
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar D1 PCI Sound Card
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 500W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 16585 Performance Score on 3DMark Vantage
#11
Wow, another AMD hype just like when the Phenoms were revised:laugh:
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,527 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,160
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#12
who uses more than 2x2GB?
that's bs. just because 4gb is great by today's standards doesn't mean that it's ok for amd to have stability problems.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,216 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,806
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#13
at least they acknowledged the problems unlike most companies.
 
Last edited:

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,560 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,461
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#14
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#15
Wow 21 pages of errata.. How embarrassing.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,560 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,461
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#16
Wow 21 pages of errata.. How embarrassing.
but remember those dont count only the ones AMD makes public do.


face it people every proccessor has erratum the fact that AMD is public about it and is trying to fix it is a bloody good thing. stop going oh well it wont work with a full 4x2GB load just like P35 chipset (funny no?) doesn't insut the fact that these are good cpu's and there are currently a huge 4 models out that this even impacts the 710, 720BE, 810 and 910
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,527 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,160
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#17
go look up issues with i7 errata and come back.

http://download.intel.com/design/processor/specupdt/320836.pdf


looks like AMD is not the only one with errata's intel just kept there 21 pages of erratum under wraps instead of putting them public like AMD
I never said anything about i7 errata. I said that it was wrong for you to be defending AMD, as if it was okay for them to have memory errata and nobody should care about it because nobody uses more than 2 sticks of ram anyway. I myself use 4 sticks of ram at the moment because I happened to get a very good deal on this memory kit ($90 and free shipping). Yes 8GB is overkill, but what if somebody buys a 4x1GB set of memory? Sure for some reason we consider 2x2GB sticks better than 4x1GB sticks, but it really doesn't make a considerable difference in the end.

If I make a car that for some reason doesn't work with Goodyear tires, then I am taking flak for it, but I guess I should just say that it's okay and not worry about it because there are so many other tires than only goodyear tires?

BTW I am in no way defending Intel, I myself don't like the i7 platform at all. I think it's far too expensive, and I don't like the way that if you have too much difference between your vcore and vdimm you risk frying something.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2007
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#18
the fact is that most people don't use more than 2 sticks of ram and even if they do just remove them or slow them down right now. a fix is on the way so hang tight and once it comes then problem solved. its really not that big of a deal im interested in what is all coming tho if its "more than a fix".
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,950 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#19
We have seen proof of a new AMD chip that runs 3.7Ghz at 1.25vcore
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
2,995 (0.64/day)
Likes
609
Location
Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
System Name My Red Dragon Gaming PC
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4.40GHz w/8-Cores - Bus 277 / 1.35v
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula ROG - Bios v1801
Cooling Corsair H100 Water Cooling (120mm x4 Push/Pull)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3-2210 (8GBx2)
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE (ATI) DUAL-X R9 280X 3GB GDDR5 OC + Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB Nitro+ LE
Storage Corsair Force 3 SSD 180GB + WD 32MB buffer 1TB HD
Display(s) Asus 24" (VG245H) FHD 75Hz 1ms FreeSyn - Gaming Monitor
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932 - My Custom Red Dragn MOD!
Audio Device(s) SteelSound 5Hv2 8CH HD + EAX® Advanced™ HD 5.0 -SupremeFX X-Fi 2
Power Supply Corsair 750W Gamers Power Supply
Mouse Razer DeathAdder PC Gaming Mouse - Ergonomic Left Hand Edition
Keyboard Logitech G15 Classic Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I have the worlds Fastest PC ever Built - 1980
#20
This is the same problem with DDR2-1066. AMD recommends one module per channel when running DDR2-1066 or faster. You can install 2 modules per channel running DDR2-800 no problem.

AMD already had this limitation, and they should have resolved this issue ASAP before the AM3 Phenom II launch. I am still waiting for that DDR2-1066 fix? It's been 2 years now?